M
Modern Malleables Ltd
MODERNMALLEABLESLTD NSE
Modern Malleables Ltd
Industrial ProductsNSE: MODERNMALLEABLESLTD BSE: MODMA Iron & Steel Products
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapIron & Steel ProductsIndustrial ProductsMarket Cap
₹629 Cr
Volatility
Moderate
P/E Ratio
25.8
EBITDA
₹27.18 Cr
Return on Equity
6.31%
Debt to Equity
0.07
Book Value
₹15.27
52W High
₹85.79
52W Low
₹1.73
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Modern Malleables Ltd insights
52 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY11–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Company is almost debt free.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 39.4% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 145 days to 90.7 days
Weaknesses
4- Stock is trading at 3.54 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.64% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 75.0 to 93.1 days.
Growth Rate
Revenue Growth
133.91% ↗
Net Income Growth
93.00% ↗
Cash Flow Change
-272.99% ↘
ROE
-33.93% ↘
ROCE
-38.08% ↘
EBITDA Margin (Avg.)
-10.85% ↗
Quarterly Results
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 22.37 | 33.73 | 10.44 | 1.12 | 2.3 | 10.5 | 13.21 | 26.17 | 27.82 | 38.15 | 31.46 | 53.45 | 55.23 |
| Expenses | 16.78 | 20.17 | 9.16 | 2.52 | 3.75 | 10.06 | 13.78 | 23.99 | 24.22 | 32.43 | 25.65 | 41.4 | 44.51 |
| Operating Profit | 5.59 | 13.56 | 1.28 | -1.4 | -1.45 | 0.44 | -0.57 | 2.18 | 3.6 | 5.72 | 5.81 | 12.05 | 10.72 |
| OPM % | 24.99% | 40.2% | 12.26% | -125% | -63.04% | 4.19% | -4.31% | 8.33% | 12.94% | 14.99% | 18.47% | 22.54% | 19.41% |
| Other Income | 0.18 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 3.08 | 1.13 | 0 | 0.13 | 11.04 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.15 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.19 | 0.3 | 0.05 | 0.2 | 0.45 |
| Depreciation | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.19 | 0.31 | 0.24 |
| PBT | 5.6 | 13.67 | 1.18 | 1.5 | -0.48 | 0.27 | -0.61 | 12.83 | 3.27 | 5.24 | 5.57 | 11.69 | 10.03 |
| Tax % | 25.18% | 25.16% | 25.42% | 26% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 15.67% | 25.08% | 25.19% | 25.13% | 24.81% | 25.12% |
| Net Profit | 4.19 | 10.22 | 0.88 | 1.11 | -0.48 | 0.27 | -0.6 | 10.82 | 2.45 | 3.92 | 4.17 | 8.79 | 7.5 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.36 | 0.88 | 0.08 | 0.1 | -0.04 | 0.02 | -0.05 | 0.93 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.75 | 0.64 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29 | 69 | 57 | 69 | 49 | 93 | 38 | 46 | 52 | 68 | 52 | 151 | 178 |
| Expenses | 29 | 76 | 59 | 72 | 49 | 55 | 31 | 33 | 41 | 52 | 51 | 124 | 144 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -7 | -2 | -3 | 0 | 38 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 1 | 27 | 34 |
| OPM % | -1.9% | -9% | -3.3% | -4.7% | -0.2% | 41% | 20% | 27% | 21% | 24% | 1.6% | 18% | 19% |
| Other Income | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | -2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| PBT | -1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 5 | 19 | 12 | 19 | 13 | 26 | 33 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 32% | 21% | 25% | 25% | 15% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | -1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 19 | 24 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.04 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.01 | 0.07 | 2.41 | 0.3 | 1.26 | 0.79 | 1.21 | 0.96 | 1.66 | 2.09 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | -14 | -17 | -18 | -18 | -17 | 39 | 62 | 81 | 92 | 136 | 147 | 166 |
| Borrowings | 4 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
| Other Liabilities | 22 | 35 | 46 | 55 | 41 | 30 | 33 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 38 | 35 |
| Total Liabilities | 24 | 41 | 45 | 53 | 40 | 82 | 108 | 116 | 129 | 183 | 201 | 224 |
| Fixed Assets | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 60 | 71 | 87 | 114 | 135 | 140 |
| Other Assets | 20 | 36 | 39 | 47 | 34 | 33 | 42 | 40 | 36 | 64 | 60 | 79 |
| Total Assets | 24 | 41 | 45 | 53 | 40 | 82 | 108 | 116 | 129 | 183 | 201 | 224 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | -5 | 10 | -3 | 0 | 17 | -1 | -1 | 23 | 6 | -11 | 7 |
| Investing | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -20 | 0 | 1 | -13 | 5 | -11 | -6 |
| Financing | 0 | 0 | -6 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | 4 | -1 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | -22 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | 9 | -4 | -1 | 16 | -1 | -1 | 22 | 6 | -12 | 6 |
| CFO/OP | 74 | 81 | -512 | 92 | 400 | 71 | 34 | 38 | 234 | 67 | -1,160 | 50 |
Ratios
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 109 | 117 | 98 | 108 | 82 | 83 | 276 | 154 | 98 | 6 | 126 | 93 |
| Inventory Days | 90 | 42 | 82 | 71 | 77 | 66 | 132 | 175 | 76 | 286 | 333 | 131 |
| Days Payable | 307 | 186 | 338 | 309 | 350 | 214 | 466 | 289 | 248 | 164 | 217 | 97 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -108 | -27 | -158 | -130 | -191 | -65 | -59 | 40 | -74 | 129 | 242 | 128 |
| Working Capital Days | -32 | -33 | -74 | -68 | -92 | 20 | 94 | 143 | 80 | 121 | 222 | 91 |
| ROCE % | -18% | — | -47% | — | — | — | 11% | 14% | 11% | 14% | 1% | 15% |
Documents
1
Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance
20 Apr - Submitted annual secretarial compliance report for year ended 31 March 2026; no non-compliances observed. 20 Apr - Submitted annual secretarial compliance report for year ended 31 March 2026; no non-compliances observed.
2
Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR), Regulations, 2015-Disclosure By Larger Entities
20 Apr - Company confirms it is not a Large Corporate as of 31 March 2026. 20 Apr - Company confirms it is not a Large Corporate as of 31 March 2026.
3
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
17 Apr - Announcement text is garbled and lacks usable details. 17 Apr - Announcement text is garbled and lacks usable details.
4
Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance
13h - Submitted annual secretarial compliance report for year ended 31 March 2026; no non-compliances observed. 13h - Submitted annual secretarial compliance report for year ended 31 March 2026; no non-compliances observed.
5
Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR), Regulations, 2015-Disclosure By Larger Entities
10h - Company confirms it is not a Large Corporate as of 31 March 2026. 10h - Company confirms it is not a Large Corporate as of 31 March 2026.
2
Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th June 2026 12 Aug 2026
Outcome
Frequently Asked Questions about Modern Malleables Ltd
What does Modern Malleables Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1982, Modern Malleable Ltd is engaged in the power and communication sector.[1]
Where is Modern Malleables Ltd (MODERNMAL) listed?
Modern Malleables Ltd is listed on the Indian stock exchanges. It is listed on NSE: MODERNMALLEABLESLTD and BSE: MODMA. You can view its live share price, financials, and ratios on Tapetide.
Which sector does Modern Malleables Ltd belong to?
Modern Malleables Ltd operates in the Industrial Products sector within the Iron & Steel Products industry. Sector classification helps investors compare companies affected by similar economic conditions and regulatory changes.
What is the market capitalisation of Modern Malleables Ltd?
Modern Malleables Ltd has a market capitalisation of approximately ₹629.20 Cr. Based on this, it is classified as a Small Cap stock.
What is the PE ratio of Modern Malleables Ltd?
The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of Modern Malleables Ltd is 25.80. The PE ratio compares a company's share price to its earnings per share and is commonly used to assess whether a stock is overvalued or undervalued relative to its peers.
What is the 52-week high and low of Modern Malleables Ltd?
Over the past 52 weeks, Modern Malleables Ltd has traded between a low of ₹1.73 and a high of ₹85.79. This range helps investors understand the stock's price volatility and recent trading levels.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Modern Malleables Ltd?
Modern Malleables Ltd has a Return on Equity (ROE) of 6.31%. ROE measures how effectively a company uses shareholders' equity to generate profits. A higher ROE generally indicates better capital efficiency.
How can I research Modern Malleables Ltd on Tapetide?
On Tapetide, you can view Modern Malleables Ltd's live share price, quarterly results, profit & loss statements, balance sheet, cash flow, key ratios, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings, and forecasts — all on a single page without needing to sign up.
Company Information
Incorporated in 1982, Modern Malleable Ltd is engaged in the power and communication sector.[1]