Hira Ferro Alloys
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.08 times its book value
Weaknesses
1- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2011 | Sep 2011 | Dec 2011 | Mar 2012 | Jun 2012 | Sep 2012 | Dec 2012 | Mar 2013 | Jun 2013 | Sep 2013 | Dec 2013 | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 34 | 50 | 63 | 130 | 99 | 106 | 126 | 112 | 62 | 54 | 46 | 51 | 52 |
| Expenses | 29 | 45 | 59 | 124 | 95 | 102 | 122 | 108 | 57 | 48 | 42 | 47 | 48 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| OPM % | 13% | 9% | 6% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 4% | 8% | 12% | 9% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| PBT | 1 | 1 | -1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 36 |
| Tax % | -63% | -97% | -59% | 44% | -102% | -54% | -69% | -145% | 34% | 58% | -45% | -177% | 23% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.36 | 0.8 | -0.2 | 0.8 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 14.34 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 148 | 276 | 444 | 212 | 175 | 186 | 185 | 248 | 267 | 302 | 346 | 595 |
| Expenses | 112 | 257 | 425 | 193 | 181 | 180 | 174 | 233 | 254 | 288 | 326 | 529 |
| Operating Profit | 36 | 19 | 19 | 20 | -7 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 67 |
| OPM % | 24% | 7% | 4.2% | 9% | -4% | 3.3% | 6% | 6% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 6% | 11% |
| Other Income | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 10 |
| Interest | 8 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 16 |
| PBT | 30 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15 | -6 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 42 |
| Tax % | 6% | -25% | -83% | 37% | 22% | -62% | 50% | 27% | -77% | 10% | 28% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 29 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 | -2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 31 |
| EPS (₹) | 73.21 | 2.47 | 1.96 | 1.38 | 5.96 | -1.21 | 1.5 | 2.94 | 1.92 | 1.96 | 4.19 | 15.71 |
| Div. Payout % | 4% | 24% | 31% | 43% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 120 | 108 | 110 | 112 | 122 | 104 | 106 | 150 | 130 | 119 | 683 | 743 |
| Borrowings | 66 | 88 | 78 | 76 | 63 | 43 | 50 | 48 | 42 | 34 | 171 | 143 |
| Other Liabilities | 28 | 56 | 50 | 41 | 35 | 49 | 48 | 70 | 68 | 91 | 141 | 204 |
| Total Liabilities | 219 | 272 | 258 | 248 | 240 | 215 | 224 | 287 | 260 | 264 | 1,018 | 1,113 |
| Fixed Assets | 97 | 129 | 125 | 117 | 111 | 105 | 100 | 100 | 106 | 104 | 350 | 350 |
| CWIP | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 13 |
| Investments | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 41 | 38 | 77 | 53 | 39 | 392 | 430 |
| Other Assets | 107 | 128 | 120 | 118 | 106 | 70 | 84 | 105 | 101 | 121 | 268 | 320 |
| Total Assets | 219 | 272 | 258 | 248 | 240 | 215 | 224 | 287 | 260 | 264 | 1,018 | 1,113 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | -1 | 32 | 34 | -5 | -12 | 47 | -1 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 9 | 55 |
| Investing | 8 | -44 | 7 | 0 | 28 | -19 | 3 | -6 | -5 | -4 | 14 | -19 |
| Financing | -8 | 14 | -22 | -14 | -18 | -28 | 1 | -8 | -12 | -14 | -133 | -36 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | 19 | -19 | -1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 | -110 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | -8 | 31 | -6 | -14 | 46 | -5 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -10 | 26 |
| CFO/OP | 14 | 175 | 182 | -23 | 94 | 771 | -3 | 80 | 138 | 126 | 45 | 84 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28 | 41 | 19 | 25 | 29 | 23 | 32 | 23 | 11 | 36 | 28 | 28 |
| Inventory Days | 186 | 75 | 30 | 132 | 94 | 75 | 74 | 98 | 112 | 101 | 248 | 146 |
| Days Payable | 94 | 70 | 37 | 53 | 39 | 67 | 66 | 93 | 93 | 80 | 108 | 63 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 46 | 12 | 104 | 84 | 30 | 39 | 27 | 29 | 58 | 168 | 111 |
| Working Capital Days | 171 | 83 | 37 | 124 | 147 | 33 | 64 | 46 | 37 | 31 | 123 | 90 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 7% | 6% | 6% | -7% | 0% | 7% | 6% | 4% | 5% | — | 7% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Hira Ferro Alloys insights
52 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY10–FY25.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Hira Ferro Alloys
What does Hira Ferro Alloys Ltd do?
Where is Hira Ferro Alloys Ltd (HIRAFERRO) listed?
Company Information
Hira Ferro Alloys is mainly engaged in generation of electricity and manufacturing of Ferro Alloys.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/HIRAFERRO.md for Hira Ferro Alloys Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.