---
title: "Hira Ferro Alloys Ltd (HIRAFERRO) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "HIRAFERRO"
company: "Hira Ferro Alloys Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/HIRAFERRO"
nse_symbol: "HIRAFERRO"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:01:48.100Z"
---

# Hira Ferro Alloys Ltd (HIRAFERRO)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/HIRAFERRO

## Company

- **NSE Symbol:** HIRAFERRO
- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No

## About

Hira Ferro Alloys is mainly engaged in generation of electricity and manufacturing of Ferro Alloys.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Stock is trading at 0.08 times its book value

### Weaknesses

- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 302% | 50% |
| revenue growth | 72% | 15% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Sep 2011 | Dec 2011 | Mar 2012 | Jun 2012 | Sep 2012 | Dec 2012 | Mar 2013 | Jun 2013 | Sep 2013 | Dec 2013 | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 50 | 63 | 130 | 99 | 106 | 126 | 112 | 62 | 54 | 46 | 51 | 52 |
| Expenses | 45 | 59 | 124 | 95 | 102 | 122 | 108 | 57 | 48 | 42 | 47 | 48 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| OPM % | 9 | 6 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | -1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 36 |
| Tax % | -97 | -59 | 44 | -102 | -54 | -69 | -145 | 34 | 58 | -45 | -177 | 23 |
| Net Profit | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.8 | -0.2 | 0.8 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.41 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 14.34 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 444 | 212 | 175 | 186 | 185 | 248 | 267 | 302 | 346 | 595 |
| Expenses | 425 | 193 | 181 | 180 | 174 | 233 | 254 | 288 | 326 | 529 |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 20 | -7 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 67 |
| OPM % | 4.2 | 9 | -4 | 3.3 | 6 | 6 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 6 | 11 |
| Other Income | 4 | 1 | 41 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 10 |
| Interest | 12 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 4 | 15 | -6 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 42 |
| Tax % | -83 | 37 | 22 | -62 | 50 | 27 | -77 | 10 | 28 | 27 |
| Net Profit | 4 | 3 | 12 | -2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.96 | 1.38 | 5.96 | -1.21 | 1.5 | 2.94 | 1.92 | 1.96 | 4.19 | 15.71 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31 | 43 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 110 | 112 | 122 | 104 | 106 | 150 | 130 | 119 | 683 | 743 |
| Borrowings | 78 | 76 | 63 | 43 | 50 | 48 | 42 | 34 | 171 | 143 |
| Other Liabilities | 50 | 41 | 35 | 49 | 48 | 70 | 68 | 91 | 141 | 204 |
| Total Liabilities | 258 | 248 | 240 | 215 | 224 | 287 | 260 | 264 | 1018 | 1113 |
| Fixed Assets | 125 | 117 | 111 | 105 | 100 | 100 | 106 | 104 | 350 | 350 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 13 |
| Investments | 13 | 13 | 23 | 41 | 38 | 77 | 53 | 39 | 392 | 430 |
| Other Assets | 120 | 118 | 106 | 70 | 84 | 105 | 101 | 121 | 268 | 320 |
| Total Assets | 258 | 248 | 240 | 215 | 224 | 287 | 260 | 264 | 1018 | 1113 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 34 | -5 | -12 | 47 | -1 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 9 | 55 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 7 | 0 | 28 | -19 | 3 | -6 | -5 | -4 | 14 | -19 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -22 | -14 | -18 | -28 | 1 | -8 | -12 | -14 | -133 | -36 |
| Net Cash Flow | 19 | -19 | -1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 | -110 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 31 | -6 | -14 | 46 | -5 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -10 | 26 |
| CFO/OP | 182 | -23 | 94 | 771 | -3 | 80 | 138 | 126 | 45 | 84 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 19 | 25 | 29 | 23 | 32 | 23 | 11 | 36 | 28 | 28 |
| Inventory Days | 30 | 132 | 94 | 75 | 74 | 98 | 112 | 101 | 248 | 146 |
| Days Payable | 37 | 53 | 39 | 67 | 66 | 93 | 93 | 80 | 108 | 63 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 12 | 104 | 84 | 30 | 39 | 27 | 29 | 58 | 168 | 111 |
| Working Capital Days | 37 | 124 | 147 | 33 | 64 | 46 | 37 | 31 | 123 | 90 |
| ROCE % | 6 | 6 | -7 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 5 | — | 7 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 2 / 5 / 12

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 5.51 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 5.48 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 6 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 5.9 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 6.87 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 6.84 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 8.28 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 7.62 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 8.18 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 8.05 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Neutral**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 31.65 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.55 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 11.41 | Buy |
| ADX (14) | 30.09 | Buy |
| Williams %R (14) | -73.51 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 0.52 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -16.29 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 66.94 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 30.04 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5332560313.pdf) |
| 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5332560312.PDF) |
| 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_HIRAFERRO_2011_2012_09102012122627.zip) |
| 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5332560311.pdf) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-26 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2026-02-17 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2025-01-07 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2024-12-18 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2023-09-20 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2022-12-13 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2022-04-14 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:01:48.100Z.
