Hemisphere Properties India Ltd
Hemisphere Properties India Ltd
Commercial ServicesKey Fundamentals
MicrocapDiversified ServicesCommercial ServicesInsights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Hemisphere Properties India Ltd insights
28 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY16–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Weaknesses
4- Stock is trading at 8.47 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -2.47% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 34.7 to 59.0 days.
Growth Rate
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Hemisphere Properties India Ltd is a ₹4,032 Cr market cap services company trading at a negative PE of -366.7x and 9.4x book value, with persistently negative ROE of -2.47% over 3 years and compounded profit declining at -36% CAGR over 3 years. TTM sales grew 9% but profitability remains deeply challenged with a -49% TTM profit decline.
- TTM revenue growth of 9% shows a recent recovery in top-line momentum after a -21% 3-year sales CAGR
- 3-year stock CAGR of 11% indicates market participants have been pricing in some turnaround expectations
- 1-year stock CAGR of 5% suggests price stability and mild positive sentiment despite poor fundamentals
- Market cap of ₹4,032 Cr provides reasonable scale and liquidity for a services sector company
- The shift from -21% 3-year sales CAGR to +9% TTM sales growth signals a potential inflection point in revenue trajectory
- 5-year compounded profit decline of -13% is less severe than the 3-year decline of -36%, indicating the worst losses may have been concentrated recently and could normalize
- Negative PE of -366.7x confirms the company is currently loss-making with no earnings to support valuation
- Price-to-book ratio of 9.4x is extremely elevated for a loss-making company with no demonstrated ability to generate returns on equity
- 3-year average ROE of -2.47% and last year ROE of -3% show sustained destruction of shareholder value
- Compounded profit has declined at -36% CAGR over 3 years and -49% on a TTM basis, showing accelerating profitability deterioration
- Zero dividend yield means shareholders receive no income return while bearing significant capital risk
- Debtor days have increased from 34.7 to 59.0 days, indicating deteriorating working capital efficiency and potential collection issues
- Low interest coverage ratio signals the company's operating earnings may be insufficient to service its debt obligations
- 5-year stock CAGR of -1% shows the company has failed to create any shareholder value over a medium-term horizon
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- RPT with Hypervault AI approved Jun 30
Shareholders approved a material related party transaction with Hypervault AI Data Center Limited via postal ballot, with 99.49% votes in favour.
- No promoter share encumbrance Jul 4
Promoters declared no encumbrance on 14.56 crore shares in FY26, indicating no pledging of promoter holdings.
- Trading window closed for Q1 Jun 22
Trading window closed from July 1, 2026 until 48 hours after Q1FY27 results are declared, per SEBI insider trading regulations.
TL;DR: Hemisphere Properties had a quiet news cycle with only routine corporate governance disclosures. The unencumbered promoter holding of 14.56 crore shares signals financial stability at the promoter level. The approved RPT with Hypervault AI Data Center could hint at a strategic pivot toward data center infrastructure, but details remain limited. Investors should watch for Q1FY27 results for operational clarity.
Quarterly Results
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.2 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.15 |
| Expenses | 2.22 | 2.31 | 2.24 | 7 | 2.53 | 2.44 | 2.55 | 3.38 | 2.51 | 2.76 | 2.62 | 2.6 | 1.77 |
| Operating Profit | -2.1 | -2.18 | -2.11 | -6.87 | -2.33 | -2.21 | -2.31 | -3.14 | -2.27 | -2.52 | -2.36 | -2.34 | -1.62 |
| OPM % | -1750% | -1676.92% | -1623.08% | -5284.62% | -1165% | -960.87% | -962.5% | -1308.33% | -945.83% | -1050% | -907.69% | -900% | -1080% |
| Other Income | 1.95 | 1.93 | 1.95 | 1.62 | 1.79 | 1.76 | 1.59 | 1.78 | 1.35 | 0.75 | 1.32 | 0.64 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 1.61 | 1.63 | 1.64 | 1.56 | 1.54 | 1.57 | 1.58 | 1.4 | 1.69 | 1.81 | 2.16 | 2.34 | 2.19 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| PBT | -1.76 | -1.88 | -1.8 | -6.81 | -2.1 | -2.04 | -2.32 | -2.82 | -2.65 | -3.62 | -3.24 | -4.07 | -3.2 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | -35.98% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -62.41% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -57.99% | 0% |
| Net Profit | -1.77 | -1.88 | -1.81 | -4.36 | -2.1 | -2.04 | -2.32 | -1.06 | -2.64 | -3.62 | -3.24 | -1.72 | -3.2 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.15 | -0.07 | -0.07 | -0.08 | -0.04 | -0.09 | -0.13 | -0.11 | -0.06 | -0.11 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9 | -16 | -8 | -13 | -10 | -9 | -9 |
| OPM % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -392% | -2550% | -1098% | -958% | -971% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PBT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -10 | -19 | -8 | -12 | -9 | -14 | -14 |
| Tax % | — | 0% | 0% | -13% | -25% | -26% | -20% | -19% | -20% | -19% | -17% | — |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -7 | -15 | -6 | -10 | -8 | -11 | -12 |
| EPS in Rs | — | — | — | — | -0.03 | -0.26 | -0.52 | -0.23 | -0.34 | -0.26 | -0.39 | -0.41 |
| Div. Payout % | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 |
| Reserves | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 92 | 87 | 81 | 71 | 114 | 149 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 41 | 68 | 65 | 62 | 60 | 87 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 661 | 661 | 646 | 650 | 644 | 642 |
| Total Liabilities | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 289 | 1,079 | 1,102 | 1,076 | 1,068 | 1,102 | 1,163 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282 | 933 | 944 | 944 | 947 | 947 | 948 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 145 | 158 | 132 | 122 | 155 | 215 |
| Total Assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 289 | 1,079 | 1,102 | 1,076 | 1,068 | 1,102 | 1,163 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -281 | 651 | -14 | -23 | -7 | -17 | -151 |
| Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -650 | -7 | 6 | -101 | 25 | 62 |
| Financing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284 | 135 | 30 | -12 | -11 | 41 | 65 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 136 | 9 | -29 | -119 | 50 | -25 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -282 | 652 | -14 | -23 | -7 | -17 | -151 |
| CFO/OP | -1,000 | 900 | -1,000 | 175 | 1,40,685 | -7,128 | 84 | 287 | 50 | 169 | 1,598 |
Ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 21 | 24 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 21 | 24 | 59 |
| Working Capital Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -1,18,083 | -4,57,885 | -2,58,994 | -1,73,806 |
| ROCE % | — | 4% | 2% | -11% | -1% | -2% | -3% | 0% | -1% | -1% | -1% |
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Hemisphere Properties India Ltd
What does Hemisphere Properties India Ltd do?
Where is Hemisphere Properties India Ltd (HEMIPROP) listed?
Which sector does Hemisphere Properties India Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Hemisphere Properties India Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Hemisphere Properties India Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Hemisphere Properties India Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Hemisphere Properties India Ltd?
How can I research Hemisphere Properties India Ltd on Tapetide?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2005, Hemisphere Properties is a real estate entity with the mandate to hold, manage, and monetize surplus land identified during the disinvestment of Videsh Sanchar Nigam Limited (VSNL), presently known as Tata Communications Limited (TCL). These surplus land parcels were earmarked for transfer to a separate company to ensure their optimal utilization in a transparent and structured manner.[1]