Essar Ports
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Stock is trading at 0.75 times its book value
Weaknesses
4- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -16.9% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -0.06% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.12.3 Cr.
- Working capital days have increased from 930 days to 2,434 days
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Mar 2013 | Jun 2013 | Sep 2013 | Dec 2013 | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 | Sep 2014 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2015 | Jun 2015 | Sep 2015 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| Expenses | 8 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 5 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 3 | 6 | -11 | -6 | -3 | -2 | -4 | -8 | -5 | -2 | -4 |
| OPM % | -4.7% | 26% | 43% | -166% | -79% | -39% | -23% | -52% | -100% | -68% | -30% | -777% |
| Other Income | 5 | 7 | 28 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 1,841 |
| Interest | 17 | 17 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 176 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| PBT | -14 | -11 | 11 | -17 | -9 | -3 | 21 | -4 | -8 | -7 | -6 | 1,658 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 12% | 36% | 5% | 10% | 2% | 0% |
| Net Profit | -14 | -11 | 11 | -17 | -9 | -4 | 19 | -6 | -9 | -7 | -6 | 1,658 |
| EPS (₹) | -0.33 | -0.26 | 0.25 | -0.39 | -0.21 | -0.08 | 0.43 | -0.14 | -0.2 | -0.17 | -0.14 | 774 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,023 | 1,028 | 487 | 36.22 | 35.4 | 40.13 | 34.63 | 30.75 | 17.26 | 17.53 | 24.7 | 13.7 |
| Expenses | 834 | 706 | 462 | 23.55 | 32.42 | 53.7 | 52.14 | 44.21 | 49.33 | 21.18 | 30.81 | 12.16 |
| Operating Profit | 189 | 323 | 24.77 | 12.67 | 2.98 | -13.57 | -17.51 | -13.46 | -32.07 | -3.65 | -6.11 | 1.54 |
| OPM % | 18.48% | 31.38% | 5.09% | 34.98% | 8.42% | -33.82% | -50.56% | -43.77% | -185.81% | -20.82% | -24.74% | 11.24% |
| Other Income | 218 | 105 | 256 | 16.36 | 38.79 | 47.11 | 53.77 | 50.29 | 17.98 | 5.9 | 23.42 | 12.26 |
| Interest | 129 | 219 | 184 | 92.4 | 72.47 | 51.7 | 23.38 | 184 | 28.66 | 2.49 | 14.73 | 5.07 |
| Depreciation | 159 | 120 | 59.87 | 7.4 | 7.62 | 7.59 | 7.53 | 7.53 | 3.7 | 3.76 | 5.17 | 2.43 |
| PBT | 118 | 89.04 | 36.87 | -70.77 | -38.32 | -25.75 | 5.35 | -154 | -46.45 | -4 | -2.59 | 6.3 |
| Tax % | 8.74% | -1.08% | 43.4% | 0.32% | 0.13% | 0.04% | 88.79% | -2.27% | -11.5% | -64.25% | 39.77% | 30.79% |
| Net Profit | 108 | 90 | 20.87 | -71 | -38.37 | -25.75 | 0.6 | -151 | -41.11 | -1.43 | -3.61 | 4.35 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.75 | 1.46 | 0.34 | -1.73 | -0.9 | -0.6 | 0.01 | -3.53 | -19.2 | -0.67 | -1.69 | 2.03 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | -28.91% | -55.78% | -83.11% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 616 | 616 | 411 | 411 | 428 | 428 | 428 | 428 | 21.41 | 21.41 | 21.41 | 21.41 |
| Reserves | 6,566 | 6,618 | 2,325 | 2,212 | 2,300 | 2,246 | 2,257 | 2,095 | 237 | 353 | 349 | 354 |
| Borrowings | 2,411 | 3,090 | 739 | 740 | 628 | 245 | 301 | 699 | 66.48 | 63.77 | 95.55 | 103 |
| Other Liabilities | 54.81 | 90.9 | 55 | 440 | 468 | 395 | 448 | 217 | 26.4 | 25.25 | 50.63 | 76.19 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,647 | 10,414 | 3,529 | 3,801 | 3,824 | 3,315 | 3,434 | 3,439 | 351 | 463 | 517 | 555 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,017 | 1,676 | 46.4 | 88.91 | 81.18 | 73.48 | 65.99 | 58.46 | 13.34 | 47.87 | 42.72 | 6.08 |
| CWIP | 19.68 | 321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 7,167 | 7,242 | 3,313 | 3,659 | 3,544 | 3,144 | 3,265 | 3,270 | 175 | 334 | 318 | 318 |
| Other Assets | 443 | 1,176 | 170 | 53.04 | 199 | 97.01 | 103 | 111 | 163 | 81.08 | 156 | 231 |
| Total Assets | 9,647 | 10,414 | 3,529 | 3,801 | 3,824 | 3,315 | 3,434 | 3,439 | 351 | 463 | 517 | 555 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 304 | 391 | 124 | 129 | 193 | 12.96 | -225 | -2.8 | 279 | 71.75 | 33.36 | -5.66 |
| Investing | -1,402 | -1,023 | -1,016 | -47.28 | -149 | 471 | 243 | -75.21 | -30.24 | -130 | -84.42 | 15.03 |
| Financing | 1,006 | 647 | 884 | -105 | -42.91 | -485 | -18.28 | 79.3 | -249 | 58.08 | 50.47 | -9.21 |
| Net Cash Flow | -92.56 | 14.67 | -8.2 | -23.14 | 1.25 | -0.6 | -0.07 | 1.29 | -0.74 | -0.48 | -0.59 | 0.15 |
| Free Cash Flow | -278 | 90.27 | 38.87 | 125 | 178 | -17.63 | -225 | -2.8 | 279 | 33.46 | 33.35 | -5.68 |
| CFO/OP | 172 | 118 | 566 | 1,042 | 6,353 | -115 | 1,276 | -72 | -893 | -1,987 | -572 | -303 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 69.17 | 49.96 | 0 | 73.67 | 102 | 53.57 | 64.61 | 141 | 251 | 165 | 22.46 | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 69.17 | 49.96 | 0 | 73.67 | 102 | 53.57 | 64.61 | 141 | 251 | 165 | 22.46 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 132 | 374 | 69.57 | -2,744 | -1,255 | -449 | -3,767 | -1,497 | 1,992 | 467 | -110 | 2,434 |
| ROCE % | 2.24% | 3.09% | 1.99% | 0.63% | 1.02% | 0.78% | 0.97% | 1.27% | -1% | -0.4% | 2.71% | 2.41% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Essar Ports insights
57 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY09–FY22.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Essar Ports
What does Essar Ports Ltd do?
Company Information
Essar Ports Limited is an India-based port company. The Company develops and operates ports and terminals. The Company's business segments include Fleet operating and chartering, Port and terminal services, and Trading in goods.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ESSARPORTS.md for Essar Ports Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.