Dalmia Refractories
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Stock is trading at 0.06 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Weaknesses
1- Company has a low return on equity of 5.19% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 47.71 | 90.53 | 124 | 127 | 113 | 86.75 | 61.13 | 96.76 | 108 | 129 | 120 | 147 | 142 |
| Expenses | 45.54 | 84.51 | 111 | 114 | 99.9 | 78.47 | 55.65 | 86.3 | 99.57 | 119 | 107 | 133 | 127 |
| Operating Profit | 2.17 | 6.02 | 12.82 | 12.59 | 12.63 | 8.28 | 5.48 | 10.46 | 8.6 | 9.41 | 12.79 | 13.69 | 14.46 |
| OPM % | 4.55% | 6.65% | 10.33% | 9.94% | 11.22% | 9.54% | 8.96% | 10.81% | 7.95% | 7.32% | 10.69% | 9.33% | 10.21% |
| Other Income | 0.46 | 2.33 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 1.65 | 0.39 | 0.56 | 0.68 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.34 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 0.54 | 2.09 | 2.06 | 2.19 | 2.06 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.38 | 2.2 | 2.31 | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.18 |
| Depreciation | 2.08 | 4.58 | 5.14 | 4.23 | 4.13 | 4.28 | 3.8 | 4.03 | 4.27 | 3.83 | 3.65 | 3.59 | 3.69 |
| PBT | 0.01 | 1.68 | 6.19 | 6.78 | 6.99 | 3.55 | -0.33 | 4.61 | 2.81 | 4.27 | 7.51 | 8.21 | 9.31 |
| Tax % | 4400% | 72.62% | 44.1% | 20.35% | 24.61% | 43.1% | 127.27% | 38.39% | 40.21% | 32.79% | 30.49% | 35.69% | 26.42% |
| Net Profit | -0.43 | 0.47 | 3.46 | 5.4 | 5.27 | 2.01 | -0.74 | 2.84 | 1.68 | 2.87 | 5.23 | 5.28 | 6.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.6 | 2.89 | 12.63 | 18.27 | 18.02 | 7.55 | -0.76 | 8.03 | 5.74 | 8.76 | 16.47 | 16.15 | 19.92 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29 | 32 | 48 | 73 | 94 | 83 | 117 | 160 | 178 | 241 | 450 | 395 | 537 |
| Expenses | 24 | 27 | 41 | 63 | 78 | 74 | 105 | 149 | 180 | 226 | 404 | 361 | 486 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 9 | 12 | 11 | -2 | 15 | 46 | 34 | 50 |
| OPM % | 19% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 17% | 11% | 10% | 7% | -0.9% | 6% | 10% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 15 |
| PBT | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 0 | -9 | 6 | 24 | 11 | 29 |
| Tax % | 36% | 32% | 35% | 35% | 33% | 30% | 36% | -24% | -30% | 33% | 31% | 42% | — |
| Net Profit | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | -6 | 4 | 16 | 7 | 20 |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.17 | -0.73 | -19.03 | 17.92 | 56.47 | 21.76 | 61.3 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 4% | 6% | 5% | 22% | 15% | -137% | -3% | 6% | 3% | 5% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 40 | 49 | 52 | 183 | 208 | 186 | 163 | 243 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 18 | 12 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 138 | 150 | 139 |
| Other Liabilities | 5 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 34 | 32 | 33 | 59 | 66 | 155 | 122 | 168 |
| Total Liabilities | 25 | 34 | 45 | 66 | 93 | 96 | 111 | 267 | 302 | 483 | 437 | 554 |
| Fixed Assets | 7 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 19 | 28 | 27 | 121 | 113 | 208 | 216 | 206 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Investments | 4 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 105 | 69 | 34 | 111 |
| Other Assets | 14 | 14 | 27 | 43 | 61 | 67 | 83 | 62 | 84 | 189 | 186 | 234 |
| Total Assets | 25 | 34 | 45 | 66 | 93 | 96 | 111 | 267 | 302 | 483 | 437 | 554 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 3 | 11 | -5 | -2 | 12 | -5 | -3 | 21 | -18 | 16 | 2 | 53 |
| Investing | -1 | -9 | 1 | -6 | -10 | 1 | -1 | -16 | 10 | -97 | -26 | -9 |
| Financing | -1 | -1 | 4 | 9 | -1 | 4 | 6 | -8 | 7 | 110 | 2 | -19 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -3 | -1 | 30 | -22 | 25 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | 9 | -9 | -13 | 10 | -17 | -5 | 20 | -19 | -31 | -7 | 48 |
| CFO/OP | 82 | 296 | -42 | 11 | 99 | -39 | -11 | 200 | 1,076 | 124 | 24 | 165 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 43 | 37 | 51 | 77 | 61 | 83 | 97 | 36 | 49 | 93 | 58 | 85 |
| Inventory Days | 497 | 291 | 266 | 247 | 319 | 434 | 294 | 156 | 173 | 204 | 116 | 125 |
| Days Payable | 147 | 183 | 143 | 159 | 253 | 195 | 135 | 91 | 92 | 172 | 97 | 164 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 394 | 145 | 173 | 166 | 127 | 321 | 255 | 102 | 129 | 124 | 77 | 45 |
| Working Capital Days | 125 | 52 | 122 | 130 | 107 | 145 | 108 | 14 | 44 | -18 | 18 | 10 |
| ROCE % | — | 31% | 28% | 25% | 30% | 12% | 13% | — | -4% | 3% | 10% | 6% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Dalmia Refractories insights
29 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY06–FY22.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Dalmia Refractories
What does Dalmia Refractories Ltd do?
Company Information
Dalmia Refractories is engaged in the manufacturing processes for steel, iron, cement, non-ferrous metals, glass and other industries.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/DALMIAREF.md for Dalmia Refractories Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.