Silly Monks Entertainment
- P/E
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapEntertainmentMedia Entertainment & PublicationPrice-based figures as of · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
- ROCE
- −17.70%
- Debt to Equity
- 0.00
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.65
- Book Value
- ₹8.67
- Market Cap
- —
- P/E (TTM)
- Not meaningful: loss-making over the last twelve months
- P/B
- 2.09
- ROE
- −20.30%
- Dividend Yield
- 2.79%
- EBITDA
- −₹1.30 Cr
- 52W High
- ₹28.45
- 52W Low
- ₹14.35
- Day Range
- ₹17.12 – ₹18.63
- Volume
- 9,566
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Media › Media & Entertainment
| ₹281.25 | 188.76 | ₹22,273 Cr | 10.49 | 0.00% | 15.70% | 11.30% | ₹4,919 Cr | ₹145 Cr | |
| ₹545.90 | 47.43 | ₹10,556 Cr | 6.65 | 0.82% | 12.70% | 17.30% | ₹1,041 Cr | ₹221 Cr | |
| ₹784.95 | 46.75 | ₹10,065 Cr | 30.78 | 0.83% | 87.60% | 118.00% | ₹394 Cr | ₹215 Cr | |
| ₹24.90 | — | ₹3,813 Cr | 0.77 | 0.00% | 0.75% | 3.01% | ₹2,169 Cr | −₹32 Cr | |
| ₹87.78 | — | ₹1,052 Cr | 1.71 | 0.23% | −8.29% | −10.10% | ₹378 Cr | −₹22 Cr | |
| ₹173.00 | 9.69 | ₹442 Cr | 1.31 | 0.00% | 19.10% | 21.50% | ₹417 Cr | ₹45 Cr | |
| ₹83.40 | — | ₹394 Cr | 0.52 | 2.41% | −0.98% | −1.77% | ₹562 Cr | −₹8 Cr | |
| ₹18.09 | — | ₹26 Cr | 2.09 | 2.79% | −20.30% | −17.70% | ₹23 Cr | −₹2 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹130.39 | 47.09 | ₹2,433 Cr | 1.90 | 0.53% | 6.73% | 7.16% | ₹490 Cr | ₹22 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the latest price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100, as of . How it works →
Overall score
Data confidence 88/100
Category scores
- Quality
- 15
- Poor
- Returns, margins, earnings quality 22% weight
- Valuation
- 45
- Weak
- Cheap vs sector & own history 24% weight
- Growth
- 29
- Poor
- Sales & profit trajectory 9% weight
- Financial Health
- 84
- Strong
- Solvency, leverage, coverage 9% weight
- Momentum
- 75
- Strong
- Trend strength, vol-adjusted 12% weight
- Ownership
- 50
- Average
- FII/DII/promoter flows 24% weight
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 0.45% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -7.27% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
| Group | Signal | Bearish | Neutral | Bullish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Bearish | 8 | 7 | 4 |
| Oscillators | Bearish | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Moving Averages | Strong Bearish | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Strong Bearish
Key readings
- RSI (14)
- 44.83
- Neutral
- MACD (12,26,9)
- −0.33
- Bearish
- SMA (50)
- 18.39
- Bearish
- SMA (200)
- 17.45
- Bullish
As of
Growth Rate
From the financial statements below. 10Y, 5Y, 3Y: compound annual growth to Mar 2026; 1Y: fiscal year to Mar 2026 against Mar 2025.
Revenue
| 10Y | +16.72% |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +0.45% |
| 3Y | +6.03% |
| 1Y | −12.04% |
Net profit
| 10Y | Turned to loss |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Loss narrowed by ₹3.46 Cr |
| 3Y | Loss narrowed by ₹2.60 Cr |
| 1Y | Turned to loss |
Operating cash flow
| 10Y | — |
|---|---|
| 5Y | Outflow widened by ₹0.99 Cr |
| 3Y | Turned negative |
| 1Y | Turned negative |
10Y: The statements do not go back far enough for this window.
Operating margin· change in pp
| 10Y | −17.20 pp |
|---|---|
| 5Y | +19.47 pp |
| 3Y | +20.23 pp |
| 1Y | −8.65 pp |
Trailing twelve months: The last four quarters end with the latest fiscal year, which the 1Y column covers.
Revenue by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹11.96 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹15.66 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹20.92 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹32.39 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹22.57 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹26.68 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹19.36 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹22.19 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹26.24 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹23.08 Cr |
Net profit by year
| Mar 2017 | ₹1.46 Cr |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹1.86 Cr |
| Mar 2019 | ₹0.67 Cr |
| Mar 2020 | ₹1.15 Cr |
| Mar 2021 | −₹5.45 Cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹2.16 Cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹4.59 Cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0.20 Cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹1.99 Cr |
Quarterly Results
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.21 | 5.89 | 4.95 | 5.99 | 5.37 | 5.96 | 6.78 | 7.03 | 6.47 | 5.88 | 6.48 | 5.64 | 5.07 |
| Expenses | 7.43 | 5.91 | 4.73 | 5.73 | 4.82 | 5.85 | 6.6 | 6.89 | 6.39 | 6.13 | 6.18 | 6.21 | 6.08 |
| Operating Profit | −4.22 | −0.02 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.55 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.08 | −0.25 | 0.3 | −0.57 | −1.01 |
| OPM % | −131.46% | −0.34% | 4.44% | 4.34% | 10.24% | 1.85% | 2.65% | 1.99% | 1.24% | −4.25% | 4.63% | −10.11% | −19.92% |
| Other Income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
| PBT | −4.34 | −0.16 | −0.03 | 0.02 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.04 | −0.02 | −0.37 | 0.18 | −0.67 | −0.91 |
| Tax % | −11.98% | −23.53% | −133.33% | 100% | 11.54% | 100% | −14.29% | −225% | −50% | 2.7% | 0% | 0% | 23.08% |
| Net Profit | −3.82 | −0.13 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.13 | −0.01 | −0.38 | 0.18 | −0.67 | −1.12 |
| EPS (₹) | −3.74 | −0.13 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.13 | −0.01 | −0.37 | 0.18 | −0.65 | −0.81 |
Profit & Loss
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.27 | 4.92 | 11.96 | 15.66 | 20.92 | 32.39 | 22.57 | 26.68 | 19.36 | 22.19 | 26.24 | 23.08 |
| Expenses | 3.08 | 4.4 | 10.13 | 12.95 | 19.59 | 29.7 | 28.46 | 28.44 | 24.56 | 21.17 | 25.71 | 24.61 |
| Operating Profit | 0.19 | 0.52 | 1.83 | 2.71 | 1.33 | 2.69 | −5.89 | −1.76 | −5.2 | 1.02 | 0.53 | −1.53 |
| OPM % | 5.81% | 10.57% | 15.3% | 17.31% | 6.36% | 8.31% | −26.1% | −6.6% | −26.86% | 4.6% | 2.02% | −6.63% |
| Other Income | 0.01 | 0 | 0.06 | −0.12 | 0.3 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.2 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.45 | 0.42 |
| PBT | 0.03 | 0.32 | 1.58 | 2.12 | 0.89 | 1.85 | −6.54 | −2.38 | −5.52 | 0.1 | 0.16 | −1.77 |
| Tax % | 133.33% | 9.38% | 7.59% | 11.79% | 24.72% | 37.84% | −16.67% | −9.24% | −16.85% | 100% | −25% | 12.43% |
| Net Profit | −0.02 | 0.29 | 1.46 | 1.86 | 0.67 | 1.15 | −5.45 | −2.16 | −4.59 | 0 | 0.2 | −1.99 |
| EPS (₹) | −0.5 | 3.22 | 12.08 | 1.86 | 0.69 | 1.13 | −5.34 | −2.12 | −4.5 | 0 | 0.2 | −1.44 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 66.29% | 0% | Not meaningful for this period: the ratio divides by a base close to zero, so it is left blank rather than shown as a very large number. | 0% | 0% | — | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.19 | 0.42 | 0.52 | 4.64 | 4.64 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.24 | 13.84 |
| Reserves | 0.4 | 0.66 | 5.01 | 13.95 | 14.24 | 9.61 | 3.66 | 1.58 | −2.97 | −2.83 | −2.62 | −1.84 |
| Borrowings | 0.36 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.4 | 2.32 | 0 | 1.21 | 0.24 | 0 | 0.55 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 0.5 | 1.08 | 2.13 | 1.62 | 3.49 | 3.91 | 4.01 | 6.55 | 4.68 | 3.26 | 2.85 | 2.61 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.45 | 2.75 | 8.54 | 20.61 | 24.69 | 23.73 | 19.09 | 18.58 | 11.92 | 11.19 | 10.77 | 14.61 |
| Fixed Assets | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.71 | 3.46 | 3.73 | 3.3 | 2.23 | 1.42 | 0.98 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.18 |
| CWIP | 0.01 | 0 | 0.41 | 2.16 | 2.89 | 0.75 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.42 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1.1 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 0.74 | 1.25 | 5.42 | 14.99 | 15.65 | 19.57 | 16.56 | 17.01 | 10.79 | 10.04 | 8.95 | 14.43 |
| Total Assets | 1.45 | 2.75 | 8.54 | 20.61 | 24.69 | 23.73 | 19.09 | 18.58 | 11.92 | 11.19 | 10.77 | 14.61 |
Cash Flow
₹ Cr| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | — | — | 1.05 | −9.24 | 1.96 | 1.67 | −2.29 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.98 | 0.11 | −3.28 |
| Investing | — | — | −1.89 | −3.1 | −4.13 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 1.37 | −0.03 | −1.29 | −1.11 | 1.26 |
| Financing | — | — | 3.32 | 11.48 | 1.88 | −1.19 | 0.66 | −0.97 | −0.24 | −0.31 | −0.27 | 6.3 |
| Net Cash Flow | — | — | 2.48 | −0.86 | −0.29 | 0.92 | −1.1 | 0.92 | 0.37 | −0.62 | −1.27 | 4.28 |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | −0.84 | −12.34 | 0.25 | 0.95 | −2.34 | 0.51 | 0.57 | −0.29 | 0.02 | −3.16 |
| CFO/OP | — | — | 58 | −339 | 176 | 92 | 26 | −67 | −12 | 96 | 21 | 214 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52.46 | 71.22 | 34.79 | 96.96 | 77.82 | 58.82 | 48.35 | 73.74 | 13.57 | 13.82 | 9.46 | 10.75 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 181 | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 877 | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52.46 | 71.22 | 34.79 | 96.96 | 77.82 | 58.82 | 48.35 | −623 | 13.57 | 13.82 | 9.46 | 10.75 |
| Working Capital Days | 11.16 | −28.19 | −32.65 | 236 | 135 | 128 | 113 | 67.99 | 15.08 | 1.15 | 9.46 | 43.81 |
| ROCE % | — | 28.46% | 40.25% | 19.18% | 4.59% | 9.95% | −37.25% | −17.48% | −57.19% | 2.37% | 2.65% | −17.68% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Silly Monks Entertainment insights
52 extracted metrics across FY15–FY26.
Documents
- 12 Aug 2026
- 30 May 2026
- 30 Mar 2026
- 5 Feb 2026
- 12 Jan 2026
- Certificate under sebi (depositories and participa 15 Oct 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Silly Monks Entertainment
What does Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd do?
Where is Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd (CRESTO) listed?
Which sector does Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd belong to?
What is the 52-week high and low of Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd?
Does Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2013, Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd is in the business of motion picture, radio, television, and other entertainment activities
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/CRESTO.md for Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd: dated key facts, then this page's sections in order: latest price, key fundamentals, peer comparison, the Tapetide Score, technical indicators, analyst ratings, growth rates, analyst forecasts, the AI analysis and news digest (labelled as AI-generated), financial statements, shareholding pattern, documents and the FAQ.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for
the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.