Bhuwalka Steel Industries
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Debtor days have improved from 138 to 107 days.
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -2.61% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.56.4 Cr.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Mar 2013 | Jun 2013 | Sep 2013 | Dec 2013 | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 | Sep 2014 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2015 | Jun 2015 | Sep 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 154 | 146 | 180 | 76.1 | 92.08 | 138 | 118 | 81.89 | 55.4 | 31.37 | 44.47 |
| Expenses | 145 | 141 | 176 | 74.01 | 105 | 135 | 115 | 83.11 | 73.68 | 37.44 | 48.78 |
| Operating Profit | 9.15 | 4.77 | 4.28 | 2.09 | -13.01 | 2.79 | 2.6 | -1.22 | -18.28 | -6.07 | -4.31 |
| OPM % | 5.94% | 3.26% | 2.37% | 2.75% | -14.13% | 2.03% | 2.21% | -1.49% | -33% | -19.35% | -9.69% |
| Other Income | 2.65 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 13.26 | 0 | 0.09 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 7.86 | 4.97 | 5.51 | 4.37 | 7.14 | 4.91 | 7.99 | 5.01 | -17.85 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1.53 | 1.33 | 1.53 | 1.43 | 1.61 | 1.32 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 1.31 | 1.31 |
| PBT | 2.41 | -1.42 | -2.64 | -3.58 | -21.68 | -3.39 | 6.54 | -7.57 | -1.57 | -7.38 | -5.62 |
| Tax % | 28.63% | 0% | 1.89% | 0% | -27.49% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -593.63% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 1.72 | -1.42 | -2.68 | -3.57 | -15.72 | -3.39 | 6.55 | -7.57 | 7.74 | -7.38 | -5.62 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.66 | -1.37 | -2.58 | -3.44 | -15.15 | -3.27 | 6.31 | -7.3 | 7.46 | -7.11 | -5.42 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Sep 2013 18m | Mar 2014 6m | Mar 2015 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 477 | 478 | 516 | 492 | 448 | 528 | 638 | 853 | 168 | 393 | 213 |
| Expenses | 462 | 468 | 494 | 485 | 430 | 499 | 612 | 813 | 178 | 406 | 243 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 9 | 23 | 7 | 19 | 28 | 27 | 40 | -10 | -14 | -30 |
| OPM % | 3% | 1.9% | 4.4% | 1.4% | 4.2% | 5% | 4.2% | 4.7% | -6% | -3.5% | -14% |
| Other Income | 1 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 0 |
| Interest | 9 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 21 | 25 | 37 | 12 | 0 | -13 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| PBT | 2 | 8 | 6 | -12 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 1 | -25 | -6 | -22 |
| Tax % | 8% | 5% | 37% | -32% | 33% | 37% | -36% | 60% | -24% | -156% | — |
| Net Profit | 2 | 7 | 4 | -8 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -19 | 3 | -13 |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | — | — | — | — | -2.13 | 0.48 | -18.59 | 3.21 | -12.37 |
| Div. Payout % | 36% | 22% | 36% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Sep 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 16 | 20 | 24 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 14 | 15 | -4 | -1 |
| Borrowings | 75 | 88 | 101 | 113 | 129 | 139 | 131 | 215 | 197 | 235 |
| Other Liabilities | 52 | 45 | 48 | 74 | 103 | 91 | 109 | 51 | 80 | 39 |
| Total Liabilities | 147 | 160 | 180 | 210 | 257 | 258 | 266 | 292 | 284 | 285 |
| Fixed Assets | 40 | 43 | 44 | 43 | 41 | 76 | 77 | 68 | 64 | 59 |
| CWIP | 2 | 4 | 16 | 34 | 40 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 14 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 10 |
| Other Assets | 91 | 109 | 106 | 120 | 162 | 163 | 175 | 211 | 206 | 216 |
| Total Assets | 147 | 160 | 180 | 210 | 257 | 258 | 266 | 292 | 284 | 285 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Sep 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 17 | -9 | 31 | 24 | 2 | 20 | 36 | -64 | 34 | -66 |
| Investing | -7 | 8 | -27 | -21 | -7 | -4 | -2 | 6 | 0 | 17 |
| Financing | -11 | 3 | -4 | -1 | 4 | -13 | -34 | 54 | -31 | 43 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -4 | 4 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | -16 | 14 | 3 | -4 | 16 | 34 | -58 | 34 | -66 |
| CFO/OP | 116 | -98 | 143 | 360 | 13 | 71 | 134 | -162 | -335 | 478 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Sep 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 20 | 36 | 13 | 29 | 53 | 13 | 29 | 24 | 170 | 107 |
| Inventory Days | 44 | 37 | 57 | 49 | 73 | 82 | 64 | 62 | 212 | 65 |
| Days Payable | 19 | 18 | 10 | 50 | 80 | 52 | 62 | 17 | 133 | 27 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 46 | 55 | 59 | 27 | 46 | 43 | 31 | 68 | 249 | 145 |
| Working Capital Days | 35 | 51 | 44 | 32 | 48 | -19 | -23 | 8 | -21 | 5 |
| ROCE % | — | 12% | 16% | 4% | 12% | 16% | 14% | 17% | — | -8% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Bhuwalka Steel Industries insights
53 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY06–FY18.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Bhuwalka Steel Industries
What does Bhuwalka Steel Industries Ltd do?
Company Information
Bhuwalka Steel Industries (BSIL) is one of the largest manufacturers of steel rolled products in south India with plants at Bangalore kanchipuram and Mumbai.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BUWALKASTL.md for Bhuwalka Steel Industries Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.