Bayer CropScience
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapPesticides & AgrochemicalsChemicalsPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · EPS basis: Standalone · TTM
Peer Comparison
Commodities › Chemicals › Pesticides & Agrochemicals
| ₹524.70 | 21.91 | 44,294 Cr | 1.28 | 1.23% | 5.38% | 10.85% | 53,683 Cr | 2,323 Cr | |
| ₹2,130.00 | 27.73 | 32,316 Cr | 2.88 | 0.71% | 11.76% | 14.68% | 6,914 Cr | 1,164 Cr | |
| ₹414.25 | 35.65 | 20,677 Cr | 6.10 | 0.31% | 16.00% | 20.98% | 3,427 Cr | 581 Cr | |
| ₹3,592.40 | 22.05 | 16,145 Cr | 5.44 | 4.30% | 23.24% | 27.93% | 5,761 Cr | 733 Cr | |
| ₹721.25 | 10.39 | 6,507 Cr | 2.07 | 2.07% | 21.71% | 25.26% | 5,464 Cr | 626 Cr | |
| ₹200.05 | 18.17 | 3,890 Cr | 1.90 | 1.51% | 9.68% | 12.75% | 2,631 Cr | 214 Cr | |
| ₹866.70 | 14.55 | 3,864 Cr | 2.30 | 0.23% | 21.17% | 27.37% | 2,071 Cr | 268 Cr | |
| ₹128.12 | 241.74 | 3,001 Cr | 4.40 | 0.54% | 0.67% | 7.82% | 1,523 Cr | 13 Cr | |
| ₹221.66 | 104.56 | 2,874 Cr | 4.12 | 0.07% | 2.60% | 4.41% | 611 Cr | 28 Cr | |
| ₹476.65 | 19.95 | 2,217 Cr | 2.87 | 0.21% | 12.30% | 20.16% | 1,546 Cr | 98 Cr | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹500.68 | 21.98 | 5,199 Cr | 2.88 | 0.63% | 12.03% | 17.42% | 3,029 Cr | 425 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
5- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 4.27%.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 93.8%
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 74.0 days to 56.1 days
Weaknesses
1- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 5.90% over past five years.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
4 of 7 analysts rate Buy, 3 Hold, 0 Sell.
Updated 13 Oct 2026
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 20% · Jun 2026
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of the 2026-10-08 close, Bayer CropScience Ltd traded at ₹3,381.6, giving a market cap of ₹15,197.62 Cr, a TTM P/E of 20.76 and a P/B of 5.12. The price was 0.46% above its 52-week low of ₹3,366.3 and about 34.3% below its 52-week high of ₹5,149.9. The balance sheet is nearly debt-free (D/E 0.03), returns are high (ROE 23.24%, ROCE 27.93%) and the dividend yield is 4.3%. Against that, sales growth is weak: -3% TTM and 3% compounded over three years.
- The balance sheet is nearly debt-free, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of 2026-10-08, and the company has reduced its debt. This leaves little financial risk and room to absorb a weak agri season.
- Capital efficiency is high and steady: ROE was 23.24% and ROCE was 27.93% as of 2026-10-08. ROE has stayed in a 21%-24% band over the 3, 5 and 10-year periods, which points to lasting returns over time.
- The dividend yield was 4.3% as of 2026-10-08, backed by a 93.8% payout ratio. That is a high cash return for an Indian chemicals and agrochemicals company.
- TTM profit grew 24% while TTM sales fell 3%. This points to better margins and cost control, and TTM EPS reached ₹162.9.
- Working capital needs fell from 74.0 days to 56.1 days, an improvement of about 18 days. This frees up cash and lowers exposure to channel credit risk.
- The P/E has come down to 20.76 on a TTM basis as of 2026-10-08, with an earnings yield of about 4.8%. The stock traded about 34.3% below its 52-week high of ₹5,149.9 and close to its 52-week low of ₹3,366.3, so much of the recent pessimism may already be in the price.
- Over the long run, sales have compounded at 7% and profit at 8% over 10 years. This shows the business has grown through several agri cycles.
- Revenue momentum is weak: TTM sales fell 3%, 3-year compounded sales growth is only 3%, and 5-year growth is 5.9-6%. All of these lag what a growth-oriented agrochemical business would normally deliver.
- Profit growth over three years has been almost flat at a 1% CAGR. This suggests the 24% TTM profit jump may be a rebound from a low base or a margin effect, not a lasting trend.
- Shareholders have lost money over every period measured. The stock CAGR is -30% over 1 year, -13% over 3 years, -8% over 5 years and -2% over 10 years.
- The price trend was weak as of 2026-10-08. The stock was just 0.46% above its 52-week low of ₹3,366.3 and about 34.3% below its 52-week high of ₹5,149.9.
- A 93.8% dividend payout leaves little earnings to reinvest in R&D, new product launches or capacity. Growth then depends on the parent company's product pipeline, and the 4.3% yield depends on earnings holding up.
- At a P/B of 5.12 as of 2026-10-08, the stock trades at a large premium to book value per share of about ₹660. That premium may be hard to justify for a business with 3% 3-year sales growth.
- Margin-led profit growth (TTM profit +24% on TTM sales -3%) may reverse if raw material costs, pricing pressure from generics, or monsoon-driven demand moves against the company. Long-term profit CAGR is only 7-8% over 5-10 years.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- Ravi Kirpalani independent director appointment Sep 8
Bayer CropScience is asking shareholders to approve Mr. Ravi Moti Kirpalani as an independent director by postal ballot. Voting opens on September 14, 2026 and closes on October 13, 2026.
TL;DR: The only recent news for Bayer CropScience is a routine board appointment. It is a governance matter and has no clear effect on earnings, margins or demand. With a single neutral item, the news gives no signal on whether the trend is improving or worsening, and there are no new risks or catalysts. Investors should watch the October 13, 2026 ballot result and, more importantly, the upcoming quarterly results, kharif-to-rabi season demand, monsoon effects on agrochemical volumes, and any pricing or regulatory changes for crop protection products.
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,740 | 1,617 | 955 | 792 | 1,631 | 1,738 | 1,057 | 1,046 | 1,915 | 1,553 | 1,106 | 1,101 | 1,835 |
| Expenses | 1,315 | 1,312 | 827 | 695 | 1,317 | 1,554 | 1,037 | 876 | 1,566 | 1,348 | 989 | 898 | 1,467 |
| Operating Profit | 425 | 305 | 128 | 97 | 314 | 184 | 20 | 171 | 348 | 205 | 117 | 203 | 368 |
| OPM % | 24% | 19% | 13% | 12% | 19% | 11% | 1.9% | 16% | 18% | 13% | 11% | 18% | 20% |
| Other Income | 21 | 16 | 15 | 29 | 27 | 24 | 32 | 37 | 19 | 14 | 16 | 47 | 89 |
| Interest | 8 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 14 | 15 | 34 | 27 | 14 | 15 | 38 | 50 |
| PBT | 406 | 306 | 124 | 105 | 316 | 190 | 34 | 168 | 335 | 200 | 113 | 206 | 402 |
| Tax % | 19% | 27% | 25% | 9% | 20% | 28% | -2% | 15% | 17% | 24% | 15% | 21% | 20% |
| Net Profit | 328 | 223 | 93 | 96 | 254 | 136 | 34 | 143 | 279 | 153 | 96 | 162 | 322 |
| EPS (₹) | 73.09 | 49.6 | 20.72 | 21.36 | 56.56 | 30.33 | 7.61 | 31.89 | 62.01 | 33.98 | 21.29 | 36.07 | 71.56 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,660 | 2,769 | 2,803 | 2,710 | 3,167 | 3,609 | 4,261 | 4,734 | 5,140 | 5,106 | 5,473 | 5,675 | 5,595 |
| Expenses | 3,144 | 2,334 | 2,389 | 2,300 | 2,684 | 2,883 | 3,450 | 3,923 | 4,216 | 4,147 | 4,783 | 4,801 | 4,702 |
| Operating Profit | 516 | 435 | 414 | 410 | 483 | 726 | 812 | 812 | 924 | 959 | 691 | 874 | 893 |
| OPM % | 14% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 20% | 19% | 17% | 18% | 19% | 13% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income | 88 | 82 | 70 | 39 | 51 | -64 | 69 | 112 | 168 | 76 | 118 | 95 | 165 |
| Interest | 5 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 25 | 29 | 33 | 44 | 65 | 74 | 64 | 80 | 74 | 85 | 94 | 117 |
| PBT | 574 | 482 | 448 | 404 | 480 | 583 | 794 | 847 | 990 | 941 | 707 | 855 | 922 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | 35% | 26% | 30% | 19% | 38% | 24% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 19% | — |
| Net Profit | 383 | 315 | 291 | 300 | 337 | 474 | 493 | 645 | 758 | 740 | 568 | 689 | 732 |
| EPS (₹) | 105 | 89.13 | 82.31 | 87.41 | 98.18 | 106 | 110 | 144 | 169 | 165 | 126 | 153 | 163 |
| Div. Payout % | 20% | 19% | 21% | 21% | 18% | 24% | 105% | 104% | 77% | 85% | 99% | 98% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 37 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 1,996 | 1,804 | 2,021 | 1,744 | 2,205 | 2,528 | 2,505 | 2,479 | 2,667 | 2,804 | 2,806 | 2,921 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 86 | 74 | 47 | 105 | 82 |
| Other Liabilities | 740 | 597 | 769 | 756 | 1,310 | 1,262 | 1,663 | 1,742 | 1,893 | 1,701 | 2,290 | 2,652 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,773 | 2,437 | 2,825 | 2,535 | 3,549 | 3,836 | 4,239 | 4,353 | 4,679 | 4,597 | 5,246 | 5,699 |
| Fixed Assets | 322 | 290 | 342 | 334 | 440 | 468 | 425 | 468 | 462 | 414 | 470 | 458 |
| CWIP | 1 | 17 | 24 | 36 | 47 | 56 | 76 | 98 | 109 | 119 | 119 | 127 |
| Investments | 29 | 68 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 52 | 38 | 41 | 54 | 35 | 57 |
| Other Assets | 2,422 | 2,062 | 2,410 | 2,164 | 3,062 | 3,270 | 3,686 | 3,749 | 4,066 | 4,010 | 4,622 | 5,056 |
| Total Assets | 2,773 | 2,437 | 2,825 | 2,535 | 3,549 | 3,836 | 4,239 | 4,353 | 4,679 | 4,597 | 5,246 | 5,699 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 200 | 206 | 157 | 121 | 433 | 666 | 687 | 216 | 609 | 952 | 262 | 1,078 |
| Investing | 485 | 16 | -8 | 38 | -113 | -29 | 7 | 64 | 83 | 0 | 86 | 72 |
| Financing | -42 | -590 | -73 | -581 | -158 | -148 | -556 | -703 | -613 | -656 | -619 | -624 |
| Net Cash Flow | 644 | -367 | 76 | -421 | 162 | 489 | 138 | -424 | 79 | 296 | -272 | 527 |
| Free Cash Flow | 297 | 170 | 108 | 80 | 378 | 638 | 656 | 168 | 537 | 912 | 222 | 1,014 |
| CFO/OP | 76 | 86 | 74 | 53 | 132 | 110 | 105 | 59 | 92 | 113 | 61 | 142 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 57 | 53 | 72 | 89 | 81 | 73 | 65 | 77 | 69 | 69 | 63 | 72 |
| Inventory Days | 85 | 169 | 178 | 175 | 294 | 206 | 226 | 235 | 268 | 222 | 319 | 289 |
| Days Payable | 40 | 52 | 67 | 67 | 164 | 101 | 142 | 127 | 129 | 87 | 148 | 167 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 102 | 171 | 184 | 197 | 211 | 177 | 149 | 185 | 208 | 204 | 234 | 193 |
| Working Capital Days | 53 | 92 | 104 | 134 | 116 | 77 | 61 | 84 | 86 | 78 | 88 | 56 |
| ROCE % | 31% | 25% | 23% | 22% | 25% | 30% | 31% | 31% | 34% | 34% | 25% | 29% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Bayer CropScience insights
62 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY11–FY27.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Bayer CropScience
What does Bayer CropScience Ltd do?
Where is Bayer CropScience Ltd (BAYERCROP) listed?
Which sector does Bayer CropScience Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Bayer CropScience Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Bayer CropScience Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Bayer CropScience Ltd?
Does Bayer CropScience Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Bayer CropScience Ltd?
Company Information
Bayer CropScience is engaged in Agri Care business which primarily includes manufacture, sale and distribution of insecticides, fungicides, herbicide and various other agrochemical products and corn seeds.[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/BAYERCROP.md for Bayer CropScience Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.