Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
Healthcare ServicesKey Fundamentals
MidcapHospitalsHealthcare ServicesInsights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Aster DM Quality Care Ltd insights
48 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY14–FY26.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
Technical Indicators
Key Insights
Strengths
2- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 1,560%
- Promoter holding has increased by 13.3% over last quarter.
Weaknesses
2- Stock is trading at 9.31 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.23% over last 3 years.
Growth Rate
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (formerly Aster DM Healthcare) trades at a market cap of ~Rs 44,289 crore with a PE of 203x following its merger with Blackstone-backed Quality Care India. FY25 revenue grew 12% YoY to Rs 4,138 crore, and the company has committed Rs 1,900 crore in capex to expand bed capacity to ~13,600 by FY27, though its 3-year ROE remains modest at 7.23%.
- FY25 revenue grew 12% YoY to Rs 4,138 crore from Rs 3,699 crore, with Q2 FY25 revenues up 16% YoY and operating EBITDA up 48% YoY
- Merger with Blackstone-backed Quality Care India (CCI approved April 2025) creates a combined entity with projected bed capacity of ~13,300-13,600 by FY27, significantly increasing scale and procurement power
- Promoter holding increased by 13.3% over the last quarter, signalling strong insider confidence in the merged entity
- Aggressive capex plan of Rs 1,900 crore lined up for hospital expansion across Kerala, Karnataka, and Hyderabad, targeting addition of 3,300 new beds by FY27
- 9M FY25 PBT grew 103% YoY to Rs 413 crore vs Rs 204 crore in 9M FY24, with adjusted net profit up 65% to Rs 251 crore
- Stock CAGR of 41% over 3 years and 50% over 1 year reflects strong market re-rating on merger and growth expectations
- Company maintains a healthy dividend payout of 1,560%, demonstrating capital return commitment to shareholders
- TTM sales growth of 16% indicates sustained topline momentum in the India healthcare business post GCC divestiture
- PE ratio of 203x is extremely elevated relative to healthcare sector peers, implying the stock prices in significant future growth that must materialise
- 3-year average ROE of only 7.23% is low for a healthcare services company, suggesting capital has not been deployed efficiently historically
- Stock trades at 9.85x book value (PB of 16.07x on screener basis), leaving little margin of safety if growth disappoints
- 5-year compounded sales CAGR is negative at -12%, reflecting the GCC business divestiture and raising questions about organic India growth trajectory pre-merger
- 3-year compounded profit CAGR is -1%, indicating that despite revenue growth, consistent profit delivery remains unproven
- Rs 1,900 crore capex expansion carries execution risk — greenfield hospitals typically take 3-5 years to reach breakeven occupancy
- Post-merger, Blackstone holds 30.7% and Aster promoters hold 24%, creating a dual-control structure that may lead to governance complexity or divergent priorities
- Dividend yield of just 0.36% provides minimal income cushion for investors at current elevated valuations
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- Q1 profit slumps 81% YoY Aug 6
Consolidated net profit fell sharply to ₹160M from ₹855M YoY in Q1FY27. EBITDA margin contracted to 10.76% from 19.29%, indicating severe margin pressure despite revenue growth.
- Maddur hospital exit on losses Aug 5
Board terminated operations at Aster G. Madegowda Hospital, Maddur, citing sustained losses, signaling underperformance in certain facilities.
- Revenue grows 21% YoY Aug 6
Q1FY27 revenue rose to ₹13.1B from ₹10.8B YoY, showing strong top-line momentum despite profitability challenges.
- UCIMS stake acquisition for growth Aug 5
Approved acquisition of up to 12% additional equity in United CIIGMA Institute of Medical Sciences for up to ₹40.93 crore, expanding its network presence.
- Investor roadshow signals confidence Aug 5
Non-deal roadshow organized by Kotak Mahindra Capital scheduled Aug 10-14 in Mumbai and Singapore, indicating active investor engagement efforts.
- Rebrands to Quality Care Jul 25
Company changed its name from Aster DM Healthcare to Aster DM Quality Care Limited effective July 28, 2026, per NSE circular.
- Q1FY27 earnings call scheduled Aug 3
Earnings conference call held on August 5, 2026 at 6:00 PM IST covering unaudited results for quarter ended June 30, 2026.
TL;DR: Aster DM Quality Care is delivering strong revenue growth at 21% YoY but faces serious margin compression with EBITDA margins nearly halving and net profit declining 81%. The exit from a loss-making hospital and strategic stake acquisition show portfolio rationalization efforts. The key risk is whether margin recovery can materialize in coming quarters, as the current trajectory of top-line growth without bottom-line follow-through is unsustainable.
Quarterly Results
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 841 | 929 | 955 | 974 | 1,002 | 1,086 | 1,050 | 1,000 | 1,078 | 1,197 | 1,186 | 1,182 | 1,311 |
| Expenses | 722 | 787 | 805 | 817 | 841 | 869 | 864 | 818 | 876 | 961 | 983 | 958 | 1,055 |
| Operating Profit | 119 | 142 | 149 | 156 | 161 | 217 | 186 | 182 | 202 | 236 | 202 | 224 | 256 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 20% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 20% | 17% | 19% | 20% |
| Other Income | -17 | -64 | 153 | -40 | 5,120 | 35 | 9 | 5 | 29 | 28 | 0 | 37 | -77 |
| Interest | 25 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 54 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 62 | 62 | 64 | 63 | 66 | 68 | 67 | 69 |
| PBT | 26 | -7 | 220 | 28 | 5,191 | 159 | 102 | 91 | 136 | 167 | 103 | 163 | 78 |
| Tax % | 24% | 120% | 5% | 108% | 1% | 33% | 37% | 6% | 31% | 27% | 43% | 6% | 62% |
| Net Profit | 20 | -15 | 209 | -2 | 5,152 | 106 | 64 | 86 | 94 | 121 | 59 | 154 | 29 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.1 | -0.62 | 3.59 | -0.48 | 103 | 1.94 | 1.14 | 1.58 | 1.65 | 2.12 | 1.01 | 2.71 | 0.31 |
Profit & Loss
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,876 | 5,250 | 5,931 | 6,721 | 7,963 | 8,652 | 8,608 | 10,253 | 2,994 | 3,699 | 4,138 | 4,643 | 4,876 |
| Expenses | 3,370 | 4,805 | 5,582 | 6,089 | 6,886 | 7,187 | 7,506 | 8,720 | 2,547 | 3,124 | 3,384 | 3,779 | 3,958 |
| Operating Profit | 506 | 445 | 349 | 632 | 1,077 | 1,465 | 1,103 | 1,533 | 447 | 575 | 754 | 864 | 918 |
| OPM % | 13% | 8% | 6% | 9% | 14% | 17% | 13% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income | 23 | 25 | 453 | 177 | -155 | -158 | 53 | 51 | 353 | 32 | 5,169 | 93 | -13 |
| Interest | 79 | 189 | 371 | 204 | 205 | 391 | 334 | 307 | 96 | 119 | 133 | 123 | 123 |
| Depreciation | 144 | 243 | 322 | 298 | 306 | 586 | 618 | 641 | 192 | 220 | 249 | 264 | 270 |
| PBT | 306 | 38 | 108 | 308 | 410 | 330 | 205 | 637 | 511 | 268 | 5,542 | 570 | 511 |
| Tax % | 11% | 78% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 5% | 13% | 6% | 7% | 21% | 2% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | 272 | 8 | 98 | 282 | 367 | 315 | 178 | 601 | 475 | 212 | 5,408 | 427 | 363 |
| EPS in Rs | 7 | 0.2 | 2.52 | 5.32 | 6.59 | 5.54 | 2.96 | 10.53 | 8.51 | 2.59 | 108 | 7.49 | 6.15 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4637% | 5% | 40% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 389 | 403 | 403 | 505 | 505 | 497 | 497 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 518 |
| Reserves | 1,096 | 17 | 1,472 | 2,327 | 2,709 | 2,775 | 2,875 | 3,080 | 3,574 | 3,686 | 2,554 | 4,058 |
| Borrowings | 1,091 | 3,321 | 2,758 | 2,352 | 2,788 | 5,605 | 4,804 | 5,282 | 6,075 | 1,758 | 2,392 | 2,220 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,834 | 2,003 | 2,171 | 2,296 | 2,926 | 3,528 | 3,444 | 3,661 | 4,687 | 12,039 | 1,154 | 1,316 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,409 | 5,743 | 6,804 | 7,479 | 8,928 | 12,405 | 11,620 | 12,521 | 14,836 | 17,983 | 6,600 | 8,112 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,237 | 2,507 | 3,520 | 3,738 | 4,289 | 7,124 | 6,749 | 7,009 | 9,052 | 3,175 | 3,920 | 4,249 |
| CWIP | 197 | 358 | 290 | 402 | 550 | 736 | 934 | 998 | 279 | 170 | 293 | 413 |
| Investments | 3 | 39 | 32 | 38 | 22 | 34 | 63 | 45 | 80 | 17 | 245 | 1,167 |
| Other Assets | 1,972 | 2,839 | 2,962 | 3,302 | 4,067 | 4,511 | 3,874 | 4,470 | 5,425 | 14,620 | 2,142 | 2,284 |
| Total Assets | 4,409 | 5,743 | 6,804 | 7,479 | 8,928 | 12,405 | 11,620 | 12,521 | 14,836 | 17,983 | 6,600 | 8,112 |
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 236 | 203 | 361 | 537 | 601 | 1,223 | 1,569 | 1,314 | 1,834 | 158 | 425 | 656 |
| Investing | -439 | -775 | -1,136 | -522 | -702 | -658 | -333 | -563 | -951 | -878 | 6,015 | -288 |
| Financing | 203 | 578 | 654 | 46 | 134 | -675 | -1,116 | -686 | -817 | 1,053 | -6,358 | -304 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 5 | -122 | 61 | 33 | -110 | 120 | 65 | 66 | 332 | 82 | 63 |
| Free Cash Flow | -176 | -536 | -565 | 23 | 64 | 715 | 1,183 | 770 | 995 | -601 | 70 | 179 |
| CFO/OP | 51 | 53 | 116 | 93 | 61 | 88 | 143 | 89 | 424 | 40 | 72 | 94 |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 83 | 93 | 79 | 84 | 93 | 100 | 86 | 72 | 285 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
| Inventory Days | 93 | 92 | 102 | 111 | 110 | 138 | 122 | 129 | 612 | 44 | 36 | 32 |
| Days Payable | 178 | 187 | 151 | 150 | 153 | 303 | 290 | 267 | 1,400 | 183 | 166 | 168 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -2 | -1 | 30 | 45 | 50 | -65 | -83 | -66 | -503 | -116 | -107 | -112 |
| Working Capital Days | 69 | 68 | 6 | 59 | 28 | 8 | 5 | 5 | -21 | 272 | -32 | -28 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 6% | 1% | 7% | 13% | 12% | 6% | 10% | 3% | 4% | 11% | 11% |
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
What does Aster DM Quality Care Ltd do?
Where is Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (ASTERDM) listed?
Which sector does Aster DM Quality Care Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd?
Does Aster DM Quality Care Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd?
How can I research Aster DM Quality Care Ltd on Tapetide?
Company Information
Aster DM Healthcare Limited is one of the largest integrated private healthcare service providers operating in GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) countries and an emerging player in India. With an inherent emphasis on clinical excellence, it is one of the few entities in the world with a strong presence across primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary healthcare. [1]