Skip to content

Steamhouse

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹414 Cr issue
+16.67%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹77 – ₹81
Issue size
₹414 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,985
Lot size
185shares
Open
09 Sep 2026
Close
11 Sep 2026
Allotment
15 Sep 2026
Listing
17 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹81
Listed at
₹94.50
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹144.06
Close on 28 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+16.67%
Return since issue
+77.85%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    09 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    11 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    15 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    16 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    16 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    17 Sep 2026

Subscription

32.07×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
46.19×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
45.23×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
49.33×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
17.78×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional1,02,22,22347,21,23,700₹3,824 Cr46.19×
Non-institutional76,66,66735,72,55,165₹2,894 Cr46.60×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII51,11,11123,11,93,760₹1,873 Cr45.23×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII25,55,55612,60,61,405₹1,021 Cr49.33×
Retail individual1,78,88,88931,81,05,465₹2,577 Cr17.78×
Total3,57,77,7791,14,74,84,330₹9,295 Cr32.07×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 11 Sep, 06:10 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
09 Sep 2026 – 11 Sep 2026
Listing date
17 Sep 2026
Face value
₹2 per share
Price band
₹77 – ₹81
Issue price
₹81 per share
Lot size
185 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹414 Cr
Fresh issue
₹353 Cr 4,35,80,246 shares
Offer for sale
₹61 Cr 75,30,864 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹2,239 Cr
Promoter holding
95.79% → 77.96% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0FRO01022
CIN
U40300GJ2015PLC083493
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
Equirus Capital Ltd.
Registered office
Office No. – 324, Second Floor, Four Point, V.I.P. Road, Vesu, Surat – 395007, Gujarat, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 1,07,53,24628.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB1,53,33,332—40.74%
NII (HNI) 80,64,93521.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII53,76,624—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII26,88,311—7.14%
Retail (RII) 1,88,18,18250.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Total issue3,76,36,363—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 3,76,36,363 shares, out of a total issue of 3,76,36,363. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 185 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹81

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1185₹14,985
Retail (max)132,405₹1,94,805
S-HNI (min)142,590₹2,09,790
S-HNI (max)6612,210₹9,89,010
B-HNI (min)6712,395₹10,03,995

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
1,53,33,332
40.74% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹124 Cr
at ₹81 per share
Share of QIB portion
142.59%
of 1,07,53,246 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹81 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)1.661.40
P/E (×)48.8057.86
Price to book (×)11.17—
Market cap—₹2,239 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone
Return on net worth
23.60%
ROCE
16.00%
Debt / equity
1.57
PAT margin
7.81%
EBITDA margin
16.99%
NAV per share
₹7.25
Price to book
11.17

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +24.2% · PAT +24.0%
Total income
₹495 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹38.64 Cr
7.81% margin
Total assets
₹679 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹173 Cr
22.36% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income494.97398.53293.16
Revenue from operations491.51395.11291.71
Other income3.463.421.45
Total expenses443.74359.56249.85
Operating profit51.2338.9743.31
Operating margin10.35%9.78%14.77%
Profit before tax51.2438.9743.3
Profit after tax38.6431.1627.19
PAT margin7.81%7.82%9.27%
Balance sheet
Total assets679.45543.67422.31
Current assets122.13115.03119.51
Current liabilities336.6250.17178.56
Total liabilities506.68411.22318.76
Net worth172.77132.45103.55
Current ratio0.36×0.46×0.67×
Return on equity22.36%23.53%26.26%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow100.46107.0921.02
Investing cash flow-144.57-122.99-125.9
Financing cash flow48.0412.34103.72
Net cash flow3.93-3.54-1.17

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹294 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment or prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company ₹180 Cr

    The company intends to utilize funds towards repayment or prepayment of outstanding borrowings and payment of prepayment penalties and interest obligations in relation to certain loans. This will help reduce outstanding indebtedness and debt servicing costs, assist in maintaining a favourable debt to equity ratio and enable utilisation of internal accruals for further investment in business growth and expansion.

  2. 2 Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development - capacity expansion of the Ankleshwar Facility (Phase 3) ₹37.98 Cr

    The company plans to install a new boiler to enhance the installed capacity of the Ankleshwar Facility by 60 TPH, aggregating to 180 TPH from 3 boilers. This expansion is towards a brown field investment and will use coal including Indonesian coal as the main raw material.

  3. 3 Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development - capacity expansion of the Panoli Facility (Phase 2) ₹37.98 Cr

    The company intends to install a new boiler to enhance the installed capacity of the Panoli Facility by 60 TPH, aggregating to 120 TPH from 2 boilers. This expansion is towards a brown field investment and will use imported coal as the main raw material.

  4. 4 Funding capital expenditure in relation to setting up of a new manufacturing facility for generation of steam in Dahej GIDC (Phase 2) ₹38.17 Cr

    The company plans to establish a new manufacturing facility at Dahej GIDC with an installed capacity of 60 Ton Per Hour. This is a green field project and will use imported coal as the main raw material to capitalize on growth in the community steam boiler market.

  5. 5 General corporate purposes —

    The company intends to deploy balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes including strengthening existing ecosystem, meeting ongoing corporate exigencies, strategic initiatives, business development initiatives, organic/inorganic growth, payment of commission and fees to consultants, and other expenses as approved by the Board.

1 of 5 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Steamhouse

Steamhouse India Limited, incorporated in 2015 as Ankleshwar Eco Energy Limited and renamed in 2021, operates community boiler and industrial gas generation and distribution facilities primarily in Gujarat. The company generates steam using coal and non-fossil fuels and distributes it via pipeline infrastructure to customers in nearby industrial estates. It also purchases and distributes steam from third parties, trades coal, and operates a nitrogen generation and distribution facility. The company serves 202 customers across multiple facilities including Vapi, Ankleshwar, Sarigam, Nandesari, and Panoli, with significant revenue from repeat customers (90.72% in Fiscal 2026) and growing expansion plans.

https://steamhouse.in ↗

Management

  • Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia

    MD

  • Yadav Lalankumar Dayanand

    CEO

  • Ramprakash B Sharma

    CFO

  • Richa Manoj Goyal

    Director

  • Vinay Omprakash Sonthalia

    Director

  • Rathod Baldevsinh Yogendrasinh

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Leading market position offering customers an energy efficient solution across industries with high growth potential

    The company specializes in generation and centralized distribution of industrial gases through pipeline network. India's total process steam demand was approximately 203,472 TPH in Fiscal 2026 with projected CAGR of 9.4% from Fiscal 2026 to 2031.

  • High barriers to entry for competitors

    The company and its Promoters are pioneers of the community boiler system in India, first introduced in 2014. The company has established geographic presence within industrial clusters through exclusive pipeline network with limited space preventing setup of additional distribution networks by competitors.

  • Strategically located facilities offering community gas generation and distribution

    The company operates seven community steam boilers in Gujarat with combined installed plant capacity of 345 TPH, translating to annual installed capacity of 2,185,920.00 TPA. Facilities are strategically located near Indian ports (45-50 kms) and customer clusters.

  • Marquee customer base with long-term relationships driven by value proposition

    The company served 202 customers during Fiscal 2026 across key sectors including pharmaceuticals, chemicals, textiles. Revenues from repeat customers accounted for 90.72% in Fiscal 2026, with relationships spanning over five years with four of top 10 customers.

  • Track-record of implementing eco-friendly solutions and promoting sustainable development

    The company reduces SPM, SOx and NOx emissions through community boilers with AFBC designs. By replacing cryogenic gas cylinders with distributed pipeline network, the company has reduced carbon emissions and enhanced safety by minimizing fire hazards.

  • Experienced Promoter and senior management team with strong industry expertise and extensive product knowledge

    The company is led by Promoter Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia with eleven years specialized experience in community boiler industry. Supported by experienced management team including Executive Directors with over 13 years experience and diverse banking sector expertise.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Customer Concentration and Revenue Dependency

    The company's top ten customers contributed 47.87% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, with 90.72% of revenue derived from repeat orders. Loss of any major customers or reduction in purchases could adversely affect business operations and financial condition.

  • Coal Dependency and Supply Chain Risk

    The company's business is substantially dependent on coal availability for steam production, with coal purchases contributing 77.29%, 76.19% and 92.01% of total purchases for Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. Any supply disruptions or price volatility could materially impact operations.

  • Geographic Limitations and Land Acquisition Challenges

    Operations are limited to providing steam and industrial gases to customers in close proximity to facilities. Business growth depends on ability to find suitable land near industrial clusters, with geographical space limitations for pipeline installation in established industrial areas.

  • Supplier Concentration Risk

    The company relies on top ten suppliers for material requirements which constituted 81.71%, 75.35% and 76.53% of overall purchases in Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. Loss of suppliers or price increases could adversely affect operations and financial condition.

  • High Financial Leverage and Debt Obligations

    As of March 31, 2026, the company had total borrowings of ₹2,816.22 million with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 1.57. Inability to comply with repayment and covenants could result in acceleration of debt payments and enforcement of security interests.

  • Regulatory Compliance and Environmental Risks

    The company has previously violated certain material approvals of the Gujarat Pollution Control Board and requires various permits and licenses to operate. Non-compliance could result in penalties, facility closures, or permit revocation affecting business operations.

  • Project Development and Construction Risks

    The company faces risks in developing steam and industrial gas projects including time delays, cost overruns, and regulatory approval challenges. Historical projects have experienced cost overruns and delays that could materially affect business strategy and financial condition.

  • Capacity Utilization and Operational Efficiency

    The company's success depends on operating generation capacities at high utilization levels. Underutilization of existing or proposed capacities could result in lower revenues and inability to absorb fixed costs, adversely impacting financial performance.

  • Related Party Transaction Dependencies

    Related party transactions with Group Companies constituted 99.27% of total related party transactions in Fiscal 2026, representing 73.74% of revenue from operations. Continued dependence on these transactions may not always be on arm's length basis.

  • Technology and Equipment Obsolescence Risk

    The company must continue investing in new technologies and equipment to remain competitive. Current AFBC boilers have 25-year lifespan and failure to upgrade could result in obsolete equipment and increased production costs relative to competitors.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Steamhouse India Limited generates and distributes steam and industrial gases to customers in industrial clusters across Gujarat, India.

Steamhouse India Limited, incorporated in 2015 as Ankleshwar Eco Energy Limited and renamed in 2021, operates community boiler and industrial gas generation and distribution facilities primarily in Gujarat. The company generates steam using coal and non-fossil fuels and distributes it via pipeline infrastructure to customers in nearby industrial estates. It also purchases and distributes steam from third parties, trades coal, and operates a nitrogen generation and distribution facility. The company serves 202 customers across multiple facilities including Vapi, Ankleshwar, Sarigam, Nandesari, and Panoli, with significant revenue from repeat customers (90.72% in Fiscal 2026) and growing expansion plans.

Industrial gas generation and distributionSteam generation and distributionNitrogen generation and distributionCoal trading

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding capex for new steam and industrial gas generation facilities (Ankleshwar Phase 3, Panoli Phase 2, and Dahej GIDC Phase 2)
    p.43
  • General corporate purposes
    p.3
  • Repayment or prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    p.53
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for capacity expansion of the Ankleshwar Facility (Phase 3)
    p.53
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for capacity expansion of the Panoli Facility (Phase 2)
    p.53
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to setting up of a new manufacturing facility for generation of steam at Dahej GIDC (Phase 2)
    p.53
  • Repayment or prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹1,800.00 million p.133
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development towards capacity expansion of the Ankleshwar Facility (Phase 3)
    ₹379.77 million p.141
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development towards capacity expansion of the Panoli Facility (Phase 2)
    ₹379.76 million p.160
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to setting up of a new manufacturing facility for generation of steam at Dahej GIDC (Phase 2)
    ₹381.74 million p.131
  • General corporate purposes
    p.132
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development of the Company towards capacity expansion of the Ankleshwar Facility (Phase 3)
    p.135
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development of the Company towards capacity expansion of the Panoli Facility (Phase 2)
    p.135
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to the setting up of a new manufacturing facility for generation of steam Dahej GIDC (Phase 2)
    ₹381.74 million (excluding GST, as per Project Report issued by Dr. P. J. Gandhi, Chartered Engineer) p.183
  • General corporate purposes
    p.207
  • Repayment or prepayment of outstanding borrowings
    ₹1,800.00 million p.320
  • Setting up of new community boiler facilities including Ankleshwar Phase 3, Panoli Phase 2 and Dahej GIDC Phase 2
    p.319

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to ₹4,140.00 million
Fresh Issue
Up to ₹3,530.00 million
Offer for Sale
Up to ₹610.00 million
Price Band
[●] (to be determined)
Lot Size
[●] (to be determined)
Face Value
₹2 per equity share

Business Model

The company earns revenue from sale of steam generated at its facilities and from steam sourced and distributed from third parties through its pipeline infrastructure. It also generates revenue from coal trading. The business model involves capital-intensive facility development, long-term customer contracts with fixed and variable cost components, and pipeline distribution networks connecting generation facilities to customer clusters.

Business Segments

Generates steam using coal and non-fossil fuels at community boiler facilities and distributes through pipeline infrastructure to industrial customers
Purchases coal in bulk and sells excess coal in the open market
Generates and distributes nitrogen through pipeline infrastructure
Steam generation and distribution using coal as primary raw material
Steam generation from non-fossil fuels including plastic waste, textile waste, agro-waste and RDF
Steam generation and distribution using coal as primary raw material
Steam generation and distribution using coal as primary raw material
Steam generation and distribution using coal as primary raw material
Steam generation and distribution using coal as primary raw material
Generation of steam through community boilers and distribution of steam through pipeline networks to industrial customers. The company operates seven community steam boilers with combined installed capacity of 345 TPH.
Purchase of excess or waste steam generated by industries and distribution to customers through pipeline networks. The company has agreements to purchase and distribute steam in Dahej GIDC and Sachin GIDC.
Generation and distribution of nitrogen to industrial customers. The company operates one nitrogen generation and distribution facility in Ankleshwar with capacity of 350 NM³/hour, commissioned in February 2025.
Supply of steam and nitrogen to pharmaceutical manufacturing
Supply of steam and nitrogen to chemical manufacturing
Supply of steam and nitrogen to textile manufacturing
Supply of steam and nitrogen to agrochemical manufacturing
Supply of steam and nitrogen to tyre manufacturing
Supply of steam and nitrogen to dyes and pigments manufacturing
Supply of steam and nitrogen to polymer manufacturing
Supply of steam and nitrogen to paint manufacturing
Trading of coal
Generation and distribution of steam through the company's community boiler system and pipelines, which is the primary business offering. The company operates seven community steam boilers (six owned and one leased) in Gujarat with combined installed capacity of 345 TPH translating to 2,185,920 TPA annual capacity.
The company purchases steam produced by other steam generating entities and distributes it to its customers through its pipeline network. As of April 2026, the company entered agreements to purchase and distribute steam in Dahej SEZ and Haldia.
The company extracts nitrogen from atmospheric air by separating it from other atmospheric gases, compressing it and supplying purified nitrogen through its pipeline network. This segment commenced on February 1, 2025 and is supplied through one facility in Ankleshwar with capacity of 350 NM³/hour. The company is the only company in India that supplies nitrogen using a distributed pipeline network.
The company procures coal as the primary fuel for its industrial gas business and engages in coal trading on an invoice-only basis, supplying coal to group companies and external customers.
Generation and distribution of steam through community boiler system and pipelines to industrial customers
Purchase of steam produced by other steam generating entities and distribution to customers through pipeline network
Extraction of nitrogen from atmospheric air by separating it from other atmospheric gases, compressing it and supplying purified nitrogen through pipeline network
Sale of excess coal purchased in bulk in the open market
Generation and distribution of steam through community boiler system and pipelines from facilities in Vapi Phase 1, Vapi WTE unit, Ankleshwar Phase 1, Ankleshwar Phase 2, Sarigam, Nandesari and Panoli
Purchase of steam produced by other steam generating entities and distribution through pipeline network in Dahej GIDC (Phase 1) and Sachin GIDC
Extract nitrogen from atmospheric air by separating from other atmospheric gases, compressing and supplying purified nitrogen through pipeline network. Commenced February 1, 2025.
Procure and supply coal as primary fuel for industrial gas business. Coal supplied to related party group companies Sanjoo Dyeing & Printing Mills Private Limited and Sanjoo Prints Private Limited.
Generation and supply of steam via dedicated pipeline network to industrial customers; revenue from steam sales represents 69.84% of revenue from operations in fiscal 2026
Coal trading activity (discontinued effective April 1, 2026); majority of coal sales were to Sanjoo Dyeing for steam production
Supply of nitrogen gas
Design, build, erection, commissioning, operation and maintenance of Municipal Solid Waste to Steam Plant for Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation; revenue recognized during construction using percentage of completion method

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Pioneer in community boiler services in India with established industrial customer base(p.139)
  • • High repeat customer concentration providing revenue stability(p.139)
  • • Significant installed capacity across seven operational boilers with strategic location near ports and customer clusters(p.139)
  • • Reputed customer base across key industrial sectors including pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and textiles(p.139)
  • • Nitrogen generation and distribution facility recently commissioned adding new revenue stream(p.139)
  • • Pioneer of community boiler system in India with established market presence(p.212)
  • • High barriers to entry due to geographic pipeline network exclusivity and technology advantages(p.212)
  • • Strategically located facilities with significant installed capacity across Gujarat industrial clusters(p.212)
  • • Diversified marquee customer base across multiple industrial sectors(p.213)
  • • Strong financial performance with solid growth trajectory and profitability(p.216)
  • • Eco-friendly solutions reducing industrial emissions through community boiler centralization(p.213)
  • • Only known provider of nitrogen through shared off-site production and pipeline distribution in India(p.246)
  • • Pioneer in community boiler system in India since 2014 with established geographic dominance(p.313)
  • • High barriers to entry: exclusive pipeline network with limited space for competitors(p.313)
  • • Advanced monitoring technology (SCADA, drones, IoT) for real-time oversight(p.311)
  • • Strategically located facilities near ports and customer clusters to minimize logistics costs(p.315)
  • • Strong customer retention with 90.72% repeat customer revenue in Fiscal 2026(p.311)
  • • Diverse marquee customer base across 8+ sectors including pharma, chemicals, and textiles(p.311)
  • • Only company in India supplying nitrogen via distributed pipeline network instead of cryogenic tanks(p.309)
  • • Eco-friendly solutions with AFBC boilers reducing SOx and NOx emissions(p.310)
  • • Experienced promoter with deep industry expertise in community boilers(p.317)
  • • Experienced senior management team with specialized expertise(p.317)
  • • Unique position as first and only company in India supplying nitrogen via distributed pipeline network(p.319)
  • • Significant geographic expansion with new facilities across India(p.318)
  • • Cost advantage through operational efficiency initiatives(p.319)
  • • Diversified customer base across multiple industrial sectors(p.330)
  • • Experienced management with combined 30+ years in steam distribution(p.374)
  • • Established industrial steam supply network eliminating need for individual boilers(p.409)
  • • Advanced steam quality monitoring technology(p.409)
  • • Pioneer and market leader in community boiler steam distribution in India(p.507)
  • • Unique proprietary pipeline-based nitrogen distribution model, only company in India supplying nitrogen via pipeline network(p.507)
  • • Significant competitive advantage from exclusive dedicated pipeline network infrastructure(p.513)
  • • Substantial installed pipeline infrastructure with continuous expansion(p.508)
  • • Diversified customer base across multiple industrial sectors with long-term relationships(p.510)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory with EBITDA margin improvement(p.504)
  • • Established steam distribution infrastructure with dedicated pipeline network(p.535)
  • • Diversified customer base across multiple industries(p.553)
  • • Strong revenue growth with 24.40% increase in FY2026(p.537)
  • • Improving profitability with profit before tax increasing 31.49% in FY2026(p.539)
  • • Primary steam producer and supplier in India(p.555)
Weaknesses
  • • Concentration of operations in Gujarat with geographic customer limitation(p.25)
  • • High customer concentration with top 10 customers representing 47.87% of revenue(p.26)
  • • High supplier concentration with top 10 suppliers representing 81.71% of purchases(p.31)
  • • Substantial dependence on coal with limited diversification of fuel sources(p.29)
  • • High related party transaction concentration at 74.29% of revenue from operations(p.31)
  • • Past regulatory non-compliance with GPCB approvals(p.33)
  • • Stamp duty and penalty liabilities totaling approximately ₹35.77 million(p.39)
  • • Deteriorating working capital position with negative net working capital(p.46)
  • • High attrition rate among permanent employees indicating retention challenges(p.50)
  • • Low capacity utilization across multiple facilities constraining profitability(p.51)
  • • Significant dependence on single customer for nitrogen business(p.63)
  • • Heavy debt burden with total borrowings of ₹2,816.22 million(p.54)
  • • Recent credit rating downgrade by ICRA in October 2024(p.56)
  • • Outstanding trade payables of ₹932.34 million creating payment pressures(p.57)
  • • History of employee misconduct including coal theft incident(p.64)
  • • High financial leverage with 76% of promoter's equity pledged against debt obligations(p.123)
  • • Large outstanding borrowings of ₹4,002.99 million as of July 31, 2026 requiring significant debt servicing(p.133)
  • • Extreme concentration of ownership with single promoter holding 86.97% of equity capital(p.112)
  • • Unfunded capex proposals dependent on IPO proceeds without independent appraisal(p.132)
  • • Quotations from vendors not yet finalized; no definitive agreements with suppliers(p.180)
  • • No orders for plant and machinery placed; implementation schedule subject to revision(p.182)
  • • Expansion projects not yet commenced; requires multiple future approvals(p.182)
  • • Funding requirements and deployment not appraised by independent financial institutions(p.184)
  • • High capital intensity with Net Debt to Equity ratio of 1.57x(p.216)
  • • Capacity utilization declining; only 41.51% in FY2026 vs 45.58% in FY2025(p.216)
  • • High leverage with Net Debt to Equity ratio of 1.57x, indicating significant debt burden(p.312)
  • • Declining EBITDA margin from 23.45% in FY2024 to 16.99% in FY2026(p.312)
  • • Capacity utilization declining from 45.58% in FY2025 to 41.51% in FY2026(p.312)
  • • Dependence on coal as primary fuel with exposure to coal price volatility(p.309)
  • • PAT margin declining from 9.27% in FY2024 to 7.81% in FY2026(p.312)
  • • Geographic concentration in Gujarat with limited presence in other regions(p.310)
  • • High dependence on top 10 customers for significant revenue(p.22)
  • • Significant debt burden with high leverage ratio(p.320)
  • • Concentration of operations and assets in single state(p.330)
  • • High employee attrition rate impacting stability(p.339)
  • • Promoter has pledged majority of equity shares as security for debt(p.371)
  • • Low capacity utilization at some facilities(p.327)
  • • High financial leverage with 76% of promoter equity pledged(p.391)
  • • Significant dependence on coal as primary feedstock creating cost volatility(p.436)
  • • Substantial capital intensity with CWIP of ₹1,579 million requiring completion(p.402)
  • • Extreme geographic concentration with all operations in Gujarat state(p.514)
  • • High customer concentration with top 10 customers representing nearly 48% of revenue(p.510)
  • • Significant dependence on related party (Sanjoo Dyeing) among top customers and suppliers(p.510)
  • • High leverage with net debt to equity ratio of 1.57 at March 31, 2026(p.516)
  • • Substantial contingent liabilities including GST and stamp duty orders(p.474)
  • • Capital commitments of ₹700 million for planned facilities requiring significant funding(p.474)
  • • High dependence on few major customers(p.555)
  • • Significant indebtedness with total borrowings of ₹2,816.22 million(p.547)
  • • Elevated financial leverage ratio of 1.63x total borrowings to equity(p.557)
  • • Exposure to regulatory penalties including stamp duty assessments(p.562)
  • • Seasonal and cyclical business dependent on customer industry cycles(p.555)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion into waste-to-energy business with first facility operational(p.65)
  • • Planned significant capacity expansion from 2.19 TPA to 4.47 TPA annually(p.53)
  • • Strategic focus on renewable energy through solar power integration(p.51)
  • • Unique market position as only company supplying nitrogen via distributed pipeline network in India(p.48)
  • • Significant projected growth in steam demand across key industrial sectors through FY2031(p.139)
  • • Pharmaceutical sector projected for 10% CAGR through FY2031 with higher sterilization requirements(p.139)
  • • Expansion of steam market to new locations including Dahej SEZ and Haldia(p.139)
  • • Planned capacity expansion projects across multiple facilities targeting significant incremental capacity(p.140)
  • • Rising industrial preference for centralized community steam generation and distribution services(p.140)
  • • Significant shift from cylinder-based supply (41.5% by value) to pipeline distribution(p.245)
  • • Strong industrial manufacturing growth in India with government support and PLI schemes(p.242)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing sector targeted to increase from 16-17% to 25% of GDP(p.241)
  • • Growing demand for nitrogen across food, steel, ceramics and pharmaceutical sectors(p.246)
  • • Plans to establish new manufacturing facilities at Dahej and expand at Panoli and Ankleshwar(p.183)
  • • Integration into global manufacturing supply chains amid China+1 strategy(p.247)
  • • India's industrial gas market expected to maintain strong growth momentum with rapid industrialization(p.245)
  • • Large TAM with process steam demand expected to grow from 203,472 TPH in FY2026 to 318,853 TPH by FY2031(p.298)
  • • Expansion into new locations: Dahej SEZ and Haldia expected within 12 months(p.310)
  • • High growth sectors: pharma CAGR 9.0%, textiles CAGR 10.1%, distilleries CAGR 10.4%(p.290)
  • • 10X growth potential in community boiler installed capacity over 5 years (55-60% CAGR)(p.305)
  • • Diversified revenue streams: co-generation, carbon credits, fly ash, flue gas sales, chilled water(p.267)
  • • Regulatory support for community boilers through government policies and environmental standards(p.298)
  • • Expansion of industrial parks and SEZs across Gujarat and India creating new customer clusters(p.288)
  • • Expansion of capacity through new facilities across India(p.317)
  • • Lower capital expenditure model through purchase and distribution arrangements(p.318)
  • • Diversification into non-fossil fuel steam generation(p.317)
  • • Expansion of industrial gas offerings beyond steam(p.319)
  • • Eligibility for carbon credits under India's carbon credit trading scheme(p.321)
  • • Addressing customer multi-location plant requirements(p.319)
  • • Expansion of industrial steam network to underserved customer segments(p.392)
  • • Revenue growth from service concession arrangements and BOT projects(p.437)
  • • Expansion into multiple new steam generation facilities across Gujarat and Maharashtra(p.511)
  • • Growing demand for industrial gases through pipeline distribution as preferred alternative to individual boilers(p.512)
  • • Strategy to diversify beyond steam into other industrial gases including nitrogen and potential future expansion(p.507)
  • • Opportunity to serve additional industrial sectors and geographic regions beyond current footprint(p.510)
  • • Potential for margin expansion as capital-intensive infrastructure is deployed and operations scale(p.515)
  • • Expansion into new geographies and facilities with capital expenditure of ₹808.42 million in FY2026(p.551)
  • • New revenue stream from Municipal Solid Waste to Steam Plant service concession agreement(p.533)
  • • Growing steam volumes with 10.91% increase in unit volume of steam sold in FY2026(p.538)
  • • Operational expansion at Panoli facility commenced in FY2026(p.537)
  • • Significant growth in chemicals and textiles sector revenue(p.538)
Threats
  • • Geographic land scarcity for new facility development in industrial clusters(p.25)
  • • Potential loss of major customers and revenue concentration risk(p.28)
  • • Coal supply chain disruption risks from import dependence(p.29)
  • • Currency exchange rate exposure affecting imported coal costs(p.30)
  • • Demand fluctuation risk dependent on customer industrial activity(p.33)
  • • Regulatory approval delays and compliance risks(p.35)
  • • Pirana facility delay penalties and royalty obligations(p.35)
  • • Geographic concentration risk in Gujarat to natural disasters and disruptions(p.43)
  • • Project development delays and cost overruns(p.40)
  • • Outstanding litigation and contingent liabilities(p.37)
  • • Customer offtake minimization risk affecting facility profitability(p.47)
  • • Demand fluctuations and capacity planning challenges in community boilers industry(p.47)
  • • Government policy dependence for steam and industrial gas facilities viability(p.48)
  • • Coal dependency and regulatory risks on coal usage and tariffs(p.48)
  • • Increasing competitive pressure from established and potential new entrants(p.48)
  • • Water scarcity risk particularly during summer seasons(p.49)
  • • Third-party transportation dependency creating supply chain vulnerability(p.64)
  • • Potential land acquisition by government under Land Acquisition Act(p.76)
  • • Macroeconomic slowdown risk affecting industrial demand(p.74)
  • • Natural calamities and climate change impacts on operations(p.75)
  • • Market growth dependent on industrial sector cyclicality and economic conditions(p.140)
  • • Regulatory requirement to obtain multiple government approvals for operational facilities(p.159)
  • • Cost escalation risks for capex projects with vendor quotation dependencies(p.143)
  • • Commodity price volatility affecting coal costs as primary raw material(p.141)
  • • Vendor quotations expiring; cost escalation risks on capital projects(p.180)
  • • Implementation delays could postpone project commissioning and revenue realization(p.182)
  • • Geopolitical conflict disrupting LNG supply and energy markets globally(p.233)
  • • Global trade tensions and tariff policy uncertainty affecting manufacturing investment(p.232)
  • • Rising input costs and elevated energy price volatility(p.233)
  • • China's economic slowdown affecting global manufacturing demand(p.233)
  • • Multiple regulatory approvals and licenses still required for facility operations(p.182)
  • • Coal price volatility and supply disruptions affecting production costs(p.252)
  • • Stringent regulatory compliance requirements increasing operational complexity(p.252)
  • • Competition from established players and alternative supply models (cylinders, onsite generation)(p.261)
  • • Supply chain challenges: inadequate infrastructure and transportation constraints(p.252)
  • • Energy-intensive production processes vulnerable to electricity cost fluctuations(p.252)
  • • Geographic space limitations and incumbent pipelines creating barriers to expansion(p.313)
  • • Aging boiler infrastructure requiring costly maintenance and replacement(p.305)
  • • Cyclicality and weakness in chemical and agrochemical sectors(p.327)
  • • Geographic concentration risk from social, political or natural disruptions in Gujarat(p.330)
  • • Dependence on coal prices which are variable and linked to international prices(p.333)
  • • Competition from established peer companies in industrial gas distribution(p.339)
  • • Requirement for various permits, licenses and regulatory approvals(p.30)
  • • Need for time and resources for new facilities to stabilize and reach utilization levels(p.327)
  • • Coal price and input cost volatility affecting operational margins(p.436)
  • • One Promoter Group member (Ambika Agarwal) has not provided complete disclosures creating regulatory risk(p.395)
  • • Debt repayment obligations with conditional re-pledging of promoter shares(p.391)
  • • Macroeconomic slowdown and recession could significantly reduce end-customer demand for industrial gases(p.513)
  • • Geopolitical conflicts and global energy crisis causing commodity price volatility and supply disruptions(p.513)
  • • Regional economic slowdown in Gujarat could materially adversely impact concentrated operations(p.514)
  • • Regulatory changes restricting coal-fired boilers and environmental regulations could impact operations and economics(p.514)
  • • Competition from alternative steam-generation technologies and fuel sources including biomass, waste-to-energy, and green hydrogen(p.513)
  • • Indirect currency exposure to coal price fluctuations through USD-denominated imports via Indian suppliers(p.510)
  • • Potential increase in competition from other Indian steam and industrial gas producers(p.555)
  • • Exposure to commodity price volatility, particularly coal prices(p.554)
  • • Interest rate risk from variable rate borrowings of ₹2,809.04 million(p.554)
  • • Industry cyclicality affecting customer steam requirements(p.555)
  • • Regulatory compliance obligations including permits, licenses and environmental approvals(p.567)
  • • Pending environmental violations and compliance actions from pollution control board(p.562)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaIndividual Promoter——
Ritu BudhiaIndividual Promoter——
VSB Business TrustPromoter——
Budhia Business TrustPromoter——
VB Business TrustPromoter——
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder202,500,000 Equity Shares (approximately 86.93% based on pre-Offer shares)[●]
Ritu BudhiaPromoter300 Equity Shares—
VSB Business TrustPromoter Group8,010,425 Equity Shares—
Budhia Business TrustPromoter Group6,387,000 Equity Shares—
VB Business TrustPromoter Group4,263,000 Equity Shares—
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder86.97%—
Ritu BudhiaPromoterNegligible—
VSB Business TrustPromoter3.44%—
Budhia Business TrustPromoter2.74%—
VB Business TrustPromoter1.83%—
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter——
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter——
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter/Chairman and Managing Director——
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter86.97%—
Ritu BudhiaPromoterNegligible—
VSB Business TrustPromoter3.44%—
Budhia Business TrustPromoter2.74%—
VB Business TrustPromoter1.83%—
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter89.61%—
Ritu BudhiaPromoter0.00%—
VSB Business Trust (Trustee: Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia and Ritu Vishal Budhia)Promoter3.54%—
Budhia Business Trust (Trustee: Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia and Ritu Vishal Budhia)Promoter2.83%—
VB Business Trust (Trustee: Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia and Ritu Vishal Budhia)Promoter1.89%—
Sanwarprasad Ramkumar BudhiaPromoter Group0.00%—
Budhia Kumaresh SanwarprasadPromoter Group0.40%—
Pushpadevi Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter Group0.00%—
Sangeeta Gaurav ParasrampuriaPromoter Group0.02%—
Kamal Yogesh AgarawalPromoter Group0.40%—
Vishal Sanwarprasad BudhiaPromoter Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia · Chairman and Managing Director
Vaibhav Gattani · Chief Financial Officer
Shyam Bhadresh Kapadia · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Steamhouse India Ltd. THIS ISSUE
1.717.2557.86, computed at the offer price11.17, computed at the offer price—
64.37500.2799.1712.77—
7.5469.3342.744.67—

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Steamhouse IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Steamhouse IPO?
The price band of Steamhouse IPO is ₹77 – ₹81 per share.
What is the lot size of Steamhouse IPO?
The minimum lot size of Steamhouse IPO is 185 shares. One lot costs ₹14,985 at the cut-off price.
When does Steamhouse IPO open and close?
Steamhouse IPO opened for subscription on 09 Sep 2026 and closed on 11 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Steamhouse IPO?
Steamhouse IPO listed on 17 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Steamhouse IPO?
Steamhouse IPO has been subscribed 32.07x overall, with retail 17.78x and QIB 46.19x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.