Skip to content

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions

Book Building issueMainboardBSE₹805 Cr issue
-2.65%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹322 – ₹339
Issue size
₹805 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,916
Lot size
44shares
Open
09 Sep 2026
Close
11 Sep 2026
Allotment
15 Sep 2026
Listing
17 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹339
Listed at
₹330
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹305
Close on 28 Oct 2026
Listing gain
-2.65%
Return since issue
-10.03%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    09 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    11 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    15 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    16 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    16 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    17 Sep 2026

Subscription

1.42×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
1.26×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
1.24×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
1.18×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
2.19×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional71,23,89489,61,700₹304 Cr1.26×
Non-institutional35,61,94743,46,144₹147 Cr1.22×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII23,74,63129,40,828₹99.69 Cr1.24×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII11,87,31614,05,316₹47.64 Cr1.18×
Retail individual23,74,63152,01,988₹176 Cr2.19×
Total1,30,60,4721,85,12,296₹628 Cr1.42×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 11 Sep, 05:09 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
09 Sep 2026 – 11 Sep 2026
Listing date
17 Sep 2026
Face value
₹2 per share
Price band
₹322 – ₹339
Issue price
₹339 per share
Lot size
44 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹805 Cr
Fresh issue
₹320 Cr 94,39,528 shares
Offer for sale
₹485 Cr 1,43,06,785 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹7,858 Cr
Promoter holding
62.10% → 53.92% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE241U01028
CIN
U72900KA2008PLC045316
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.
Registered office
Udayavani Building, Press Corner Manipal 576 104, Karnataka, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 71,23,89554.55%54.55%
Anchor investor · within QIB1,06,85,841—81.82%
NII (HNI) 35,61,94627.27%27.27%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII23,74,631—18.18%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII11,87,315—9.09%
Retail (RII) 23,74,63118.18%18.18%
Employee 0—0.00%
Total issue1,30,60,472—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 1,30,60,472 shares, out of a total issue of 1,30,60,472. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 44 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹339

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)144₹14,916
Retail (max)13572₹1,93,908
S-HNI (min)14616₹2,08,824
S-HNI (max)672,948₹9,99,372
B-HNI (min)682,992₹10,14,288

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
1,06,85,841
81.82% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹362 Cr
at ₹339 per share
Share of QIB portion
150.00%
of 71,23,895 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹339 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)11.4010.93
P/E (×)29.7431.02
Price to book (×)11.42—
Market cap—₹7,858 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone
Return on net worth
45.54%
ROCE
33.97%
Debt / equity
0.76
PAT margin
22.10%
EBITDA margin
32.01%
NAV per share
₹29.68
Price to book
11.42

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +6.2% · PAT -10.2%
Total income
₹1,357 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹253 Cr
18.68% margin
Total assets
₹1,161 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹792 Cr
32.01% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,356.591,277.111,267.97
Revenue from operations1,326.751,256.071,247.52
Other income29.8421.0420.45
Total expenses1,004.931,032.65967.62
Operating profit351.66244.46300.35
Operating margin25.92%19.14%23.69%
Profit before tax349.26354.46300.35
Profit after tax253.46282.21249.17
PAT margin18.68%22.10%19.65%
Balance sheet
Total assets1,160.91,409.671,102.71
Current assets742.51,127.02907.73
Current liabilities256.28678.4190.75
Total liabilities3691,105.421,013.1
Net worth791.9304.2589.61
Current ratio2.90×1.66×4.76×
Return on equity32.01%92.76%278.06%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow207.67284.38308.57
Investing cash flow243.07-586.13-75.88
Financing cash flow-327.51-172.79267.02
Net cash flow123.23-474.54499.71

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹238 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Capital Expenditure on Equipment ₹238 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds for purchasing and setting up new and second-hand equipment at various facilities including card manufacturing, personalization bureaus, cheque printing facilities, central cards processing centers, and Smart Tagging and IoT Solutions facility across multiple locations to expand capacity and support new product lines.

  2. 2 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to deploy balance funds towards general corporate purposes including strategic initiatives, funding growth opportunities, acquisitions, brand building, payment for raw materials, lease expenses, employee related expenses, insurance, repairs and maintenance, and other ordinary business purposes as approved by the Board.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Limited (formerly MCT Cards & Technology Limited) is a payment card and identity solutions provider incorporated in 2008 and based in Karnataka, India. The company manufactures and personalizes banking cards (debit/credit/prepaid), metal cards, and provides cheque printing, tax stamps, holograms, secure printing solutions, and smart tagging/IoT solutions. It serves banking institutions, fintech companies, and government departments through 10 facilities across India. The company generates revenue from manufacturing and sale of cards (57.25% of revenue in Fiscal 2026), cheque books and identity cards (9.11%), tax stamps and holograms (13.58%), and personalization services (3.76%). It acquired the Variable Data Printing Division and Revenue Assurance Business from promoter Manipal Technologies Limited. With ₹13,267.53 million in revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, the company is part of The Manipal Group.

https://mpimanipal.com/ ↗

Management

  • Kukkundoor Girish Kini

    CEO

  • Tonse Gautham Pai

    Director

  • Abhay Anant Gupte

    Director

  • Baikadi Narahari

    Director

  • Ramachandra Kasargod Kamath

    Director

  • Padmaja Shailen Ruparel

    Director

  • Rohan Ajila

    Director

  • Binoy Sandip Parikh

    Director

  • Ramanath Pai

    CFO

  • Dattatri Manjunatha Hardur

    Director

  • Jnaneshwara Prabhu

    COO

  • Rajat Shuvra Sen

    Director

  • Srinivas A G

    Director of HR

  • Mayank Bhotika

    Director

  • Arun Bhaskar

    CTO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Among the largest manufacturers of payment cards, both globally and in India in Fiscal 2026

    The company was among the largest manufacturers of payment cards globally and in India in Fiscal 2026, with an estimated market share of approximately 36.4% in the credit card issuance market and 30.9% in the debit card issuance market in India, having produced 13.54 million credit cards and 72.66 million debit cards during Fiscal 2026.

  • Long-standing relationships with marquee customers

    The company catered to a diverse set of over 300 customers in Fiscal 2026, with 211 customers (61.34% of total customer base) serviced for more than five years. The company served 22 private banks, 12 PSBs, 11 small finance banks and 78 co-operative banks in Fiscal 2026.

  • Expansive product portfolio, powered by innovation, offering comprehensive solutions

    The company offers a wide suite of products including payment cards, cheque solutions, NFC/QR codes, payment-enabled smart wearables, digital automation solutions, identification solutions, secure solutions, and smart tagging and IOT solutions. The company launched India's first rPVC Rupay card in 2024 and was among the largest manufacturers of DI cards in India in Fiscal 2026.

  • Technology-driven facilities and operations, with a focus on security compliance

    The company has certifications from payment networks including Mastercard (over 16 years), RuPay (over nine years) and other payment networks. The company's facilities are certified for PCIDSS (Level 1) Version 4.0.1 for secure data management and the Manipal Facility is certified for 'INTERGRAF' (Central Bank Level).

  • Experienced management team with committed employee base, backed by the Manipal Group

    The company is part of The Manipal Group and is led by a qualified senior management team with considerable industry experience. As of March 31, 2026, the company had over 1,800 employees, many of whom are trained and specialized employees with experience in IT infrastructure, card production and technical aspects.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The company's top 10 customers accounted for 58.67%, 60.98% and 62.51% of revenue from operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Loss of any key customers or reduction in revenue from such customers may have an adverse effect on the company's business, financial condition and results of operations.

  • Supplier Concentration and Raw Material Dependency

    Purchases from the company's top 10 suppliers accounted for 56.05%, 62.29% and 59.69% of total purchases in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The company relies on timely supply of different raw materials for manufacturing, and business could be adversely affected if suppliers fail to meet delivery obligations or raise prices.

  • Payment Network Registration and Compliance Requirements

    The company is required to comply with extensive security requirements to be registered with payment networks such as MasterCard and RuPay. Failure to comply with such security requirements may lead to revocation of registration, which may adversely affect business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows.

  • Promoter Guarantee Dependencies

    The company's Promoter, Tonse Gautham Pai, has provided guarantees in connection with borrowings. The company's business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects may be adversely affected by the revocation of all or any of the guarantees provided by the Promoter in connection with borrowings.

  • Operational Disruption Risk

    Any slowdown, system outages, or disruption in the company's manufacturing operations, personalization bureaus and printing facilities could have an adverse impact on business operations and financial performance. The company serves customers through 10 facilities across India.

  • Revenue Concentration in Card Manufacturing

    The company generates a significant portion of revenues from sale of cards manufactured by it, with cards representing 57.25%, 58.40% and 59.61% of revenue from operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Any adverse developments affecting this vertical may adversely affect business, results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows.

  • Cybersecurity and Data Breach Risk

    Breaches in the security of the company's systems may adversely affect business, financial condition and results of operations. The company handles sensitive cardholder data, making it a potential target of cyber-attacks and threats to IT systems.

  • Foreign Exchange and Import/Export Risk

    The company imports a substantial portion of raw material requirements (49.56%, 43.70% and 51.70% of total purchases in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024) and exports products to international markets (7.21%, 4.33% and 1.41% of revenue from operations). The company's inability to handle risks associated with import and export could affect business and revenue.

  • Capacity Under-utilization Risk

    Under-utilization of manufacturing facilities, personalization bureaus and printing facilities could have an adverse effect on business, results of operations and financial condition. The company's capacity utilization varies across different product lines, with some showing declining trends.

  • Contingent Liabilities Exposure

    As of March 31, 2026, the company had contingent liabilities of ₹1,422.08 million that have not been accounted for in financial statements, primarily related to taxation matters including central excise (₹1,348.63 million), customs duty (₹57.22 million), and bank guarantees (₹1,307.75 million).

Company Analysis

from PROSPECTUS

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Limited manufactures and personalizes payment cards, secure printing products, and provides identity solutions across banking, government, and security sectors.

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Limited (formerly MCT Cards & Technology Limited) is a payment card and identity solutions provider incorporated in 2008 and based in Karnataka, India. The company manufactures and personalizes banking cards (debit/credit/prepaid), metal cards, and provides cheque printing, tax stamps, holograms, secure printing solutions, and smart tagging/IoT solutions. It serves banking institutions, fintech companies, and government departments through 10 facilities across India. The company generates revenue from manufacturing and sale of cards (57.25% of revenue in Fiscal 2026), cheque books and identity cards (9.11%), tax stamps and holograms (13.58%), and personalization services (3.76%). It acquired the Variable Data Printing Division and Revenue Assurance Business from promoter Manipal Technologies Limited. With ₹13,267.53 million in revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, the company is part of The Manipal Group.

Payment card manufacturingSecure printing and identity solutionsPersonalization servicesFinancial services solutionsGovernment identification

Objects of the Issue

  • Capital Expenditure on Equipment for funding the capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchasing and setting up of new and second-hand equipment at card manufacturing facility, personalization bureau and cheque printing facility in Manipal Karnataka, personalization bureau and cheque printing facility in Chennai Tamil Nadu and Noida Uttar Pradesh, cheque printing facilities in Navi Mumbai Maharashtra and Howrah West Bengal, central cards processing centers at Chhattisgarh RTO, and Smart Tagging and IoT Solutions facility in Manipal
    ₹2,384.26 million p.5
  • Funding the capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchasing and setting up of new and second-hand equipment at card manufacturing facility, personalization bureau and cheque printing facility in Manipal, Karnataka; personalization bureau and cheque printing facility in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, and personalization bureau in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra; cheque printing facilities in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra and Howrah, West Bengal; central cards processing centers at Chhattisgarh RTO; and Smart Tagging and IoT Solutions facility in Manipal
    p.58
  • General corporate purposes
    p.58
  • Capital Expenditure on Equipment for card manufacturing facility, personalization bureaus, cheque printing facilities, central cards processing centers, and Smart Tagging and IoT Solutions facility
    ₹2,384.26 million p.121
  • General corporate purposes
    [●] p.121
  • —
  • Not specified in this document portion
  • —

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 2 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Fresh Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 2 each aggregating up to ₹ 3,200.00 million
Offer for Sale
Up to 14,306,785 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 2 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Price Band
Price band of a minimum price of ₹ [●] per Equity Share (Floor Price) and the maximum price of ₹ [●] per Equity Share (Cap Price), including any revisions thereof. The Cap Price shall be at least 105% of the Floor Price and shall not exceed 120% of the Floor Price.
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares of face value ₹ 2 each and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares
Face Value
₹ 2 each

Business Model

The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of manufactured products: banking cards (both plastic and metal), cheque books, collaterals, identity cards, tax stamps, holograms, thermal and RFID products, and through provision of personalization and other services. It operates manufacturing facilities, personalization bureaus, and printing facilities across India serving banking customers, fintechs, and government departments on multi-year master agreements with specific purchase orders.

Business Segments

Manufacturing and trading of banking cards including plastic and metal payment cards for banks and financial institutions
Manufacturing of cheque books, collaterals and government identity cards
Manufacturing of tax stamps, holograms, thermal products and RFID solutions for security and anti-counterfeiting applications
Personalization services for payment cards and other card products
Other manufactured products including smart tagging, IoT solutions and other services
Manufacturing and personalizing credit, debit, and prepaid cards for private sector banks and financial institutions
Manufacturing government identity documents (driving licenses, registration certificates), cheques, and banking documents through public tenders with government entities and public sector banks
Operating personalization bureaus that personalize cards and banking documents for customer fulfillment
Manufacturing smart tagging, internet of things solutions, holograms, coated products, and other security printed products
Manufacturing banking cards and payment instruments
Manufacturing driving licenses, registration certificates, and similar identification documents
Manufacturing cheque books, passport books, and security printing products
Revenue from domestic sales tracking the domestic revenue profile of the company
Revenue from export sales to international markets
Unsecured personal lending through credit cards, with receivables increasing from ₹0.57 trillion in August 2017 to ₹2.57 trillion in March 2024, estimated to reach ₹3.40 trillion by March 2026.
Total payment cards in circulation (debit, credit, prepaid) with 19.1 billion cards in 2024, expected to reach 22.4 billion by 2030 at 2.7% CAGR.
Digital-only banking platforms serving 339.2 million users globally in 2025 (projected 425.2 million by 2030). India has 5.8 million neobanking users in 2025, expected to grow to 10.5 million by 2030 at 12.6% CAGR.
Smartwatches, fitness trackers, earwear, and other wearable devices. 614 million units shipped in 2025, projected to reach 689 million units by 2030 at 3.2% CAGR.
Contactless payment devices embedded in smartwatches, rings, and fitness bands. Market projected to reach U.S.$127 million by 2030 at 18% CAGR (2025–2030).
India's digital identity system launched in 2009, providing unique 12-digit identification to residents. 1.42 billion cards in force as of FY2025, projected to reach 1.48 billion by 2030.
India's passport market issued 13.1 million passports in FY2024, expected to grow to 21.3 million by 2030. ePassports with embedded RFID chips are being rolled out.
India issued 18.4 million driving licenses in FY2023, projected to reach 26.8 million by 2030. Transition to polycarbonate (non-delaminable) cards underway.
Manufacturing of debit cards, credit cards, smart cards, government ID cards (Aadhaar, driving licenses, electoral cards). Involves base card manufacturing, personalization, and fulfillment. High entry barriers due to PCI-DSS, Visa/Mastercard/NPCI certifications.
Radio Frequency Identification technology for tracking and identification. Global market valued at ₹1,511 billion in 2025, projected to reach ₹2,774.5 billion by 2030 at 12.9% CAGR. India's RFID market ₹54.8 billion in 2025, expected to reach ₹108.5 billion by 2030 at 14.6% CAGR.
Physical security labels and digital tracking codes affixed to excisable goods (liquor, tobacco, pan masala) for tax revenue collection and anti-counterfeiting. India consumes 30–35 billion liquor tax stamps annually. New GST amendments (2024–2025) introduce digital 'Track and Trace' codes for tobacco and pan masala.
Provides payment cards (chip-embedded, dual-interface, metal), cheque solutions, NFC/QR codes, payment-enabled wearables, and digital automation solutions including instant card issuance kiosks
Manufactures national ID cards, e-passports, driving licenses, registration certificates, voter identification cards, and provides intelligent transit management solutions including track-and-trace for public transport
Offers secure logistics, personalization of insurance policies and communications, security-enhanced packaging including tamper-evident envelopes, holograms, and coated products like VVPAT rolls
Produces tax stamps with holograms and encrypted QR codes for excise departments, IoT and track-and-trace solutions with RFID tags, anti-counterfeiting solutions, and security holograms for various industries
Manufacture and personalization of credit, debit, prepaid, chip-embedded, contactless, and metal payment cards for banks and financial institutions
Printing of cheques and secure logistics following acquisition of VDP Division; production of CTS watermark MICR paper-based cheques with security features
Manufacturing and personalization of government identity documents including driving licenses, vehicle registration certificates, and national identity cards based on competitive bidding
Design and supply of payment-enabled smart wearables (watches, rings, key chains) with personalization and kit printing services
Production of tax stamps for state excise departments with security features and traceability solutions; acquired as part of Revenue Assurance Business in April 2025
The Group has one operating segment, namely 'Payment and Identity Solutions' and the information reported to the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) for the purposes of resource allocation and assessment of performance focuses on this operating segment.
The Group operates as one integrated operating segment focusing on the design, manufacture and sale of payment cards, identity solutions, secure printing products and related services including personalization and fulfillment services
Single reportable segment comprising manufacture and trade of payment cards (manufactured and traded cards), identity solutions (cheque books, collaterals and identity cards), security products (tax stamps, holograms, thermal and RFID products), card personalization services, and secure logistics services

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Among largest global and Indian payment card manufacturers(p.137)
  • • Long-standing marquee customer relationships(p.137)
  • • Comprehensive expansive product portfolio powered by innovation(p.137)
  • • Technology-driven facilities with security compliance focus(p.137)
  • • Experienced management backed by Manipal Group(p.137)
  • • Strong comparative financial performance vs. listed peer(p.141)
  • • High Fixed Asset Turnover demonstrates efficient asset utilization(p.141)
  • • Dominant global market position in payment card manufacturing(p.155)
  • • Strong presence in emerging payment card categories(p.156)
  • • Diversified personalization and service capabilities(p.191)
  • • Established market for payment cards with growing adoption across debit and credit segments(p.196)
  • • Strong domestic manufacturing capability for payment and government ID cards(p.226)
  • • Cost advantage and technological capability in card manufacturing(p.198)
  • • High entry barriers protecting established manufacturers through certifications and compliance(p.227)
  • • Growing neobanking user base driving credit card issuance(p.209)
  • • Leading global and domestic payment card manufacturer with 36.4% credit card and 30.9% debit card market share in India(p.266)
  • • Highest-ranked Indian and 14th globally in chip payment card shipments with strong certification across payment networks(p.266)
  • • Long-standing relationships with marquee customers; 72.7% of revenue from customers with >5 year relationships(p.269)
  • • Diversified product portfolio spanning payment cards, identification solutions, secure solutions, and smart tagging/IoT(p.265)
  • • Strategic multi-location manufacturing and personalization footprint reducing turnaround time and logistics costs(p.269)
  • • Multiple payment network certifications (Mastercard 16+ years, RuPay 9+ years) providing entry barriers and customer trust(p.267)
  • • Patent for metal card manufacturing with leading position capturing 70%+ of top four Indian credit card issuers(p.261)
  • • Strong management team with deep Manipal Group legacy and operational expertise(p.273)
  • • Diversified customer base across government and private sectors(p.291)
  • • Multiple manufacturing and personalization facilities across India(p.291)
  • • Patent portfolio and intellectual property for differentiated products(p.301)
  • • Established accreditations and certifications across security and quality standards(p.298)
  • • In-house R&D capability with recognized status(p.299)
  • • Experienced and stable senior management team with long tenure(p.340)
  • • Established management structure with key leadership roles filled(p.339)
  • • Strong risk governance framework with active Risk Management Committee(p.338)
  • • Low management attrition rate(p.342)
  • • Market-leading position in payment card manufacturing(p.434)
  • • Unique metal card manufacturing capability with patent protection(p.434)
  • • Diversified revenue streams across products and services(p.397)
  • • Strong EBITDA margin demonstrating operational efficiency(p.448)
  • • Technological advancement in payment solutions(p.435)
  • • Strong profitability with stable PAT margins(p.449)
  • • High fixed asset turnover indicates efficient asset utilization(p.449)
  • • Strong return on equity demonstrating capital efficiency(p.449)
  • • Improved gross profit margin showing operational leverage(p.450)
  • • Significant reduction in debt burden(p.450)
  • • Strong liquidity position with current ratio of 2.90(p.450)
  • • Diversified revenue streams across products and services(p.452)
Weaknesses
  • • High customer concentration(p.25)
  • • High supplier concentration(p.26)
  • • Promoter guarantees exposure(p.31)
  • • Prior RBI compliance violations(p.31)
  • • Missing historical corporate records(p.37)
  • • Leasehold dependency(p.37)
  • • Declining capacity utilization(p.36)
  • • Related party transaction exposure(p.33)
  • • Historical regulatory non-compliance with RBI on foreign exchange and refund timelines(p.95)
  • • Risk of manufacturing facility underutilization(p.31)
  • • Operational and financial risks from second-hand equipment acquisitions(p.25)
  • • Unable to trace some historical corporate records(p.34)
  • • Delays in corporate filings and RBI Form FC-TRS submissions(p.34)
  • • Concentration in limited segments within payment cards market(p.141)
  • • Business integrated from promoter creates potential conflicts(p.143)
  • • High operational intensity and complexity in card manufacturing requiring years to build capabilities(p.227)
  • • PVC card material has limited lifespan requiring frequent replacement(p.228)
  • • Dependence on specialized equipment and precise supply chain coordination(p.229)
  • • Quality control challenges across complex multi-stage manufacturing process(p.229)
  • • Declining capacity utilization for plastic cards from 86.36% in Fiscal 2024 to 69.05% in Fiscal 2026(p.289)
  • • High customer concentration with top 5 customers representing 38.58% of revenue(p.270)
  • • Declining profit margin from 22.10% in Fiscal 2025 to 18.68% in Fiscal 2026(p.268)
  • • Declining Return on Equity from 55.08% in Fiscal 2025 to 29.35% in Fiscal 2026(p.268)
  • • Dependent on acquisitions from promoter company; recent VDP and Revenue Assurance acquisitions from Manipal Technologies Limited(p.265)
  • • Significant reliance on top customers(p.291)
  • • Dependence on Manipal Group brand and trademark(p.315)
  • • High reliance on top suppliers for raw materials(p.294)
  • • Concentration of manufacturing facilities in leased premises(p.33)
  • • Related party concentration in supplier base(p.294)
  • • Heavy reliance on Manipal Technologies Limited for strategic support and brand(p.351)
  • • Dependence on promoter companies for property leases(p.351)
  • • Recent significant management changes and transitions(p.342)
  • • Key personnel on secondment or not on company payroll creating dependency(p.341)
  • • Concentration of customer base with top 10 customers generating 58.67% of revenue(p.436)
  • • Significant tax disputes pending that could result in material outflows(p.408)
  • • High leverage on borrowed funds previously with significant debenture obligations(p.393)
  • • Material provision for disputed matters indicating legal/regulatory challenges(p.396)
  • • Dependence on acquisitions from parent company creating integration risks(p.434)
  • • High customer concentration risk(p.460)
  • • Declining profitability year-over-year(p.452)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities from taxation(p.458)
  • • Regulatory litigation burden from excise duty disputes(p.466)
  • • Trade receivables increasing faster than revenue(p.456)
Opportunities
  • • Capital expenditure expansion for new product lines including metal cards and IoT devices(p.123)
  • • Geographic expansion of production facilities across multiple states(p.121)
  • • Enhanced brand positioning and public market presence through listing(p.121)
  • • Strategic growth through acquisition opportunities and new verticals(p.133)
  • • Massive growth in metal cards market with superior margins(p.152)
  • • Credit card market expansion with high growth trajectory(p.152)
  • • Significant opportunity in smart government ID cards market(p.188)
  • • Eco-friendly and sustainable card materials demand(p.184)
  • • Underserved domestic debit card market with financial inclusion tailwinds(p.153)
  • • Growing export opportunities to under-penetrated markets(p.155)
  • • Rising total available market for payment cards in India(p.181)
  • • Massive expansion opportunity in tobacco track-and-trace through digital tax stamps(p.242)
  • • Growing wearable payments market requiring card technology integration(p.212)
  • • Expansion of metro transit systems driving NCMC card adoption(p.223)
  • • Growing driving license and vehicle registration card market with polycarbonate transition(p.219)
  • • E-commerce and retail growth driving demand for inventory management cards and RFID(p.225)
  • • RFID localization initiatives creating indigenous manufacturing opportunities(p.239)
  • • Aadhaar card penetration growth with 1.42 billion cards in circulation(p.215)
  • • Growing passport and ePassport issuance market reaching 21.3 million by 2030(p.216)
  • • India payment card market expanding significantly from ₹28,499 million in 2025 to ₹60,542 million by 2030(p.275)
  • • Global metal cards market growing at 15.3% CAGR from 49 million units in 2024 to 113 million by 2030(p.274)
  • • Metal cards in India projected to grow at 47.2% CAGR from 0.1 million units in 2020 to 10.5 million by 2030(p.274)
  • • Government identity card issuance growing from 8.4 million units in 2020 to 40.2 million projected by 2030(p.275)
  • • E-passport market growing with enhanced security needs and government initiatives(p.275)
  • • Tax stamp market expanding beyond liquor to tobacco, pharmaceuticals, and agricultural seeds with digital integration(p.275)
  • • International expansion opportunity with presence in 14+ countries and growing export revenue from 4.33% to 7.21% of operations(p.273)
  • • Bundled offerings of cards, cheques and logistics gaining traction as banks prefer single vendor solutions(p.271)
  • • Strategic involvement in large government identity projects(p.291)
  • • Expansion of payment solutions beyond traditional cards(p.299)
  • • Geographic expansion through subsidiaries in multiple countries(p.315)
  • • Growing demand for smart cards and digital identity solutions(p.311)
  • • Expansion of business through recent acquisitions and integration(p.351)
  • • Access to Manipal Group's global business network and infrastructure(p.350)
  • • Rapidly growing payment cards market in India with 20.7% CAGR(p.434)
  • • Explosive growth in metal cards market with 47.6% domestic CAGR through 2030(p.435)
  • • Competitive advantage through domestic manufacturing for 'Make in India' initiatives(p.435)
  • • Expansion into innovative product segments including sustainable offerings(p.435)
  • • Revenue growth trajectory with 5.6% YoY growth in Fiscal 2026(p.397)
  • • Growing secure logistics services revenue(p.452)
  • • Expansion of product portfolio in RFID and thermal products(p.460)
  • • Facility expansion initiatives underway(p.456)
  • • New manufacturing facilities in operation(p.456)
  • • Significant debt reduction enabling financial flexibility(p.452)
  • • Improved supply chain positioning after material cost negotiations(p.452)
Threats
  • • Shift to digital/UPI payments(p.29)
  • • Card vertical revenue dependence(p.29)
  • • Payment network compliance risk(p.31)
  • • Foreign exchange and import risk(p.37)
  • • Cyber security threat(p.34)
  • • Regulatory change risk(p.29)
  • • Fluctuations in foreign exchange rates affecting equipment procurement costs(p.32)
  • • Timing and cost overruns in equipment procurement and deployment(p.122)
  • • Market conditions and competitive pressures affecting capital expenditure utility(p.122)
  • • Dependency on timely regulatory approvals and licensing(p.122)
  • • Rapid adoption of UPI eroding card-based payment volumes(p.177)
  • • Debit card transaction volumes declining due to UPI competition(p.194)
  • • Global macroeconomic slowdown pressuring growth(p.156)
  • • Elevated geopolitical tensions creating supply chain disruptions(p.162)
  • • Intense global competition from established manufacturers(p.155)
  • • RBI regulatory restrictions on credit card growth(p.181)
  • • Pricing pressure and cost competition in manufacturing(p.155)
  • • Regulatory requirement for enhanced security and compliance increasing operational costs(p.230)
  • • Rising cybersecurity threats and data breach risks with significant financial impact(p.230)
  • • Shift to digital and contactless payments reducing demand for physical cards(p.230)
  • • Supply chain disruptions affecting production and distribution(p.230)
  • • Technological alternatives like NFC, BLE, and QR codes offering lower-cost competition(p.241)
  • • RBI regulatory changes affecting credit card and BNPL business models(p.229)
  • • Economic downturns reducing consumer spending and increasing default rates(p.230)
  • • Geopolitical risks and trade policy changes impacting global operations(p.231)
  • • Environmental sustainability pressures requiring expensive eco-friendly card development(p.231)
  • • Global payment card market competition from large diversified players like Thales, IDEMIA, G+D with strong international presence(p.258)
  • • Indian payment card market competition from Seshaasai, IDEMIA, G+D, KL-HiTech with established capabilities(p.258)
  • • Digital payment transformation and reduced card issuance growth as digital wallets and mobile payments proliferate(p.248)
  • • Regulatory changes requiring QR codes, biometric verification, and track-and-trace capabilities increasing compliance costs(p.250)
  • • Risk of integration challenges and operating difficulties from acquisitions of MTL businesses(p.265)
  • • Cyclical government spending on identity card and driving license projects affecting revenue stability(p.275)
  • • Technology obsolescence risk as counterfeiting techniques evolve and static holograms become insufficient(p.248)
  • • Supply chain disruptions for chip procurement despite diversified sourcing(p.272)
  • • Dependence on lease agreements for critical facilities(p.33)
  • • Vulnerability to loss of key customer contracts(p.292)
  • • Competition from global and domestic card manufacturers(p.301)
  • • Dependence on imported raw materials subject to foreign exchange and supply chain risks(p.294)
  • • Regulatory compliance requirements for security and data protection(p.296)
  • • Significant financial dependence through promoter shareholding concentration(p.345)
  • • Risk of changes in control or loss of promoter support(p.351)
  • • Fluctuating raw material costs affecting gross margins(p.435)
  • • Regulatory and taxation risks from multiple pending disputes across states(p.408)
  • • Foreign exchange exposure impacting financial performance(p.413)
  • • Increased lease obligations indicating rising operational costs(p.421)
  • • Technology obsolescence risk from rapid industry transitions(p.435)
  • • Potential underutilization of manufacturing capacity(p.461)
  • • Seasonal and cyclical industry dynamics(p.461)
  • • Regulatory approval requirements for business operations(p.473)
  • • Competitive market environment(p.460)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange risk(p.459)
  • • Interest rate risk from floating rate debt obligations(p.459)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
T. Satish U. PaiIndividual Promoter——
Sandhya S. PaiIndividual Promoter——
Tonse Gautham PaiIndividual Promoter——
Manipal Technologies LimitedCorporate Promoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder——
Manipal Media Network LimitedCorporate Promoter——
Tridevitha Consultancy Services Private LimitedCorporate Promoter——
Tridevita Family Trust – 2017Corporate Promoter——
Manipal Technologies LimitedPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Tonse Gautham PaiPromoter——
Manipal Technologies LimitedPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder61.55%[●]
Manipal Technologies Limited (MTL)Promoter and Promoter Selling Shareholder——
Manipal Technologies LimitedPromoter——
The Manipal GroupPromoter Group——
Manipal Technologies LimitedPromoter61.55%—
Tridevita Family Trust – 2017Promoter Group——
Tonse Gautham PaiPromoter/Director (Non-Executive)0.00%—
T. Satish U. PaiPromoter0.00%—
Sandhya S. PaiPromoter0.00%—
Manipal Technologies LimitedCorporate Promoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder61.55%—
Manipal Media Network LimitedCorporate Promoter0.00%—
Tridevitha Consultancy Services Private LimitedCorporate Promoter0.00%—
Tridevita Family Trust - 2017Promoter Trust0.00%—
Manipal Technologies LimitedHolding company/Promoter——
Tridevita Family TrustUltimate controlling party——
Tonse Gautham PaiIndividual Promoter——
Manipal Technologies LimitedCorporate Promoter / Promoter Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Kukkundoor Girish Kini · Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer
Ramanath Pai · Chief Financial Officer
Dattatri Manjunatha Hardur · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's PROSPECTUS using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official PROSPECTUS before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Manipal Payment & Identity Solutions Ltd. THIS ISSUE
11.5348.8431.02, computed at the offer price11.42, computed at the offer price22.93%
15.4588.1524.974.3816.81%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO?
The price band of Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO is ₹322 – ₹339 per share.
What is the lot size of Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO?
The minimum lot size of Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO is 44 shares. One lot costs ₹14,916 at the cut-off price.
When does Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO open and close?
Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO opened for subscription on 09 Sep 2026 and closed on 11 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO?
Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO listed on 17 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO?
Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions IPO has been subscribed 1.42x overall, with retail 2.19x and QIB 1.26x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.