Skip to content

Hero Motors

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹1,000 Cr issue
-2.38%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹79 – ₹84
Issue size
₹1,000 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,952
Lot size
178shares
Open
16 Sep 2026
Close
18 Sep 2026
Allotment
21 Sep 2026
Listing
23 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹84
Listed at
₹82
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹116.51
Close on 28 Oct 2026
Listing gain
-2.38%
Return since issue
+38.70%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    16 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    18 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    21 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    22 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    22 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    23 Sep 2026

Subscription

7.01×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
1.59×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
8.62×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
14.17×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
8.20×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional2,38,09,5253,77,55,046₹317 Cr1.59×
Non-institutional1,78,57,14318,69,46,636₹1,570 Cr10.47×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII1,19,04,76210,26,02,048₹862 Cr8.62×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII59,52,3818,43,44,588₹708 Cr14.17×
Total8,33,33,33458,39,03,190₹4,905 Cr7.01×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 18 Sep, 04:07 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
16 Sep 2026 – 18 Sep 2026
Listing date
23 Sep 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹79 – ₹84
Issue price
₹84 per share
Lot size
178 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹1,000 Cr
Fresh issue
₹600 Cr 7,14,28,571 shares
Offer for sale
₹400 Cr 4,76,19,047 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹3,815 Cr
Promoter holding
84.67% → 61.63% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE012G01022
CIN
U29299PB1998PLC039602
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
ICICI Securities Ltd.
Registered office
Hero Nagar, GT Road, Ludhiana, Punjab – 141 003, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 2,53,16,45628.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB3,57,14,284—40.31%
NII (HNI) 1,89,87,34221.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII1,26,58,228—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII63,29,114—7.14%
Retail (RII) 4,43,03,79850.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Total issue8,86,07,596—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 8,86,07,596 shares, out of a total issue of 8,86,07,596. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 178 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹84

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1178₹14,952
Retail (max)132,314₹1,94,376
S-HNI (min)142,492₹2,09,328
S-HNI (max)6611,748₹9,86,832
B-HNI (min)6711,926₹10,01,784

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
3,57,14,284
40.31% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹300 Cr
at ₹84 per share
Share of QIB portion
141.07%
of 2,53,16,456 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹84 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)1.080.91
P/E (×)77.7892.31
Price to book (×)6.60—
Market cap—₹3,815 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated
Return on net worth
8.53%
ROCE
11.00%
Debt / equity
0.83
PAT margin
3.46%
EBITDA margin
12.44%
NAV per share
₹12.72
Price to book
6.60

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +9.5% · PAT +25.5%
Total income
₹1,217 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹41.17 Cr
3.38% margin
Total assets
₹1,372 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹481 Cr
8.56% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,216.741,111.231,083.42
Revenue from operations1,188.351,089.591,064.39
Other income28.3921.6419.03
Total expenses1,153.781,072.161,059.11
Operating profit62.9639.0724.31
Operating margin5.17%3.52%2.24%
Profit before tax6139.0824.31
Profit after tax41.1732.817.04
PAT margin3.38%2.95%1.57%
Balance sheet
Total assets1,371.831,164.621,059.86
Current assets605.9515.54536.1
Current liabilities644.52515.48491
Total liabilities890.82738.61685.04
Net worth481.01426.01374.82
Current ratio0.94×1.00×1.09×
Return on equity8.56%7.70%4.55%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow144.0448.34131.97
Investing cash flow-69.39-135.23-76.93
Financing cash flow-61.853.69-20.36
Net cash flow12.86-33.234.68

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹390 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment/prepayment/redemption of certain outstanding borrowings ₹190 Cr

    The company intends to utilize funds for repayment/prepayment/redemption in full or in part of certain outstanding borrowings to reduce debt servicing costs and enable utilization of internal accruals for business growth and expansion.

  2. 2 Capital expenditure for expansion in capacity of Gautam Buddha Nagar facility ₹200 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds for purchase of equipment required for expansion in capacity at the Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh facility to increase contribution from systems and e-mobility related products.

  3. 3 Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes —

    The company intends to deploy funds towards funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions, strategic initiatives, and general corporate purposes including business development initiatives and strategic investments.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Hero Motors

Hero Motors Limited is an Indian manufacturer of powertrain solutions and alloys & metallics components serving the automotive industry. Incorporated in 1998 and incorporated as Hero Motors Limited in 2004, the company generates revenue from two main business segments: Powertrain Solutions (including gears, transmissions, and electric drive units for two-wheelers, e-bikes, and other vehicles) and Alloys & Metallics (sheet metal, tubular assemblies, and component solutions). The company operates six manufacturing facilities across India, the United Kingdom, and Thailand as of March 31, 2026, and employs two technology centres in the UK and India for design and engineering. Approximately 59% of revenue is generated domestically with 34% from Europe. The company has subsidiaries including Hewland Engineering Limited (UK-based transmission specialist), Hero Motors Thai Limited, and joint ventures with Yamaha Motors for electric drive systems.

www.heromotors.com ↗

Management

  • Pankaj Munjal

    MD

  • Abhishek Munjal

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Among India's Leading Solutions Provider to Global E-Mobility Industry backed by Diversified Product and Service Offerings

    The company is one of India's leading solutions providers to global e-mobility industry with revenue from e-mobility sales being ₹2,732.90 million (23.00% of operations) in Fiscal 2026, demonstrating expertise in high-performance transmission systems for electric vehicles.

  • Growing Market Presence in the Electric Bikes and Premium Two-Wheelers Segments

    The company has expanded market presence across automotive segments and grown business with premium two-wheeler OEMs globally, partnering with BMW, Ducati and leading American OEMs for comprehensive powertrain solutions.

  • Longstanding Relationships with Premier Global Original Equipment Manufacturers and Expertise in Delivering Solutions

    The company maintains diverse premium customer base serving clients globally with average tenure of relationship with top five customers being over 12 years, including exclusive supplier arrangements with BMW.

  • Advanced Infrastructure with Geographically Diverse Operations

    The company operates six manufacturing facilities across India, United Kingdom and Thailand strategically located for customer proximity and cost competitiveness, with advanced precision manufacturing setups and modern processes.

  • Strong Research and Development Capabilities and Long-Term Partnerships

    The company has significantly increased R&D expenses to ₹895.91 million (7.54% of revenue) in Fiscal 2026, with technology centers in India and UK, and strategic partnerships enhancing design and engineering capabilities.

  • Legacy of Diverse Growth, Experienced Management Team and Strong Corporate Governance

    The company benefits from HMC group legacy including world's largest bicycle manufacturer Hero Cycles Limited, led by experienced board and management team with Pankaj Munjal having over 37 years automotive industry experience.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Geographic Revenue Concentration Risk

    The company generates 33.59% of revenue from Europe in Fiscal 2026, exposing it to economic slowdowns, regulatory changes, or geopolitical events in these jurisdictions. Any adverse events affecting Europe could significantly impact revenue from operations and business performance.

  • Industry Dependence on E-bikes and Two Wheelers

    The company's business is heavily dependent on e-bikes (12.92% of revenue) and two wheelers (41.00% of revenue) industries. Any adverse changes in these industries, including shifts in consumer demand or regulatory changes, can adversely impact business operations and financial condition.

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The company derives 72.89% of revenue from its top 10 customers in Fiscal 2026, with the top customer contributing 35.57%. Loss of any major customers could have a material adverse effect on business, financial condition, and results of operations.

  • Supplier Dependency and Supply Chain Risk

    The company relies on purchase orders with suppliers without definite-term agreements, exposing it to production disruptions. Raw materials represent 54.99% of revenue in Fiscal 2026, and supplier performance issues could adversely affect manufacturing operations and output.

  • Product Quality and Warranty Liability Risk

    The company is subject to strict performance requirements including quality and delivery standards with unlimited liability clauses. Product defects or recalls could result in warranty claims, customer loss, and litigation, as evidenced by a customer product recall in Fiscal 2026.

  • Technology and Market Adaptation Risk

    The company may not be able to anticipate and respond to changing technological trends and customer demands in the automotive sector. Failure to innovate or keep up with technological advancements could adversely affect competitiveness and business results.

  • Manufacturing Facility Operational Risk

    The company operates six manufacturing facilities across India, UK, and Thailand subject to operating risks including equipment failures, regulatory actions, and supply chain disruptions. Any shutdown could reduce sales and adversely affect business operations.

  • Capital Intensive Business and Financing Risk

    The company has substantial capital expenditure requirements with ₹922.51 million in Fiscal 2026. Outstanding debt includes ₹987.69 million long-term and ₹3,020.20 million short-term debt with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83, creating financing and covenant compliance risks.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Hero Motors Limited manufactures electrified and non-electrified powertrain solutions and alloys & metallics components for automotive OEMs in the two-wheeler, e-bike, motorsport, and other automotive segments across India and international markets.

Hero Motors Limited is an Indian manufacturer of powertrain solutions and alloys & metallics components serving the automotive industry. Incorporated in 1998 and incorporated as Hero Motors Limited in 2004, the company generates revenue from two main business segments: Powertrain Solutions (including gears, transmissions, and electric drive units for two-wheelers, e-bikes, and other vehicles) and Alloys & Metallics (sheet metal, tubular assemblies, and component solutions). The company operates six manufacturing facilities across India, the United Kingdom, and Thailand as of March 31, 2026, and employs two technology centres in the UK and India for design and engineering. Approximately 59% of revenue is generated domestically with 34% from Europe. The company has subsidiaries including Hewland Engineering Limited (UK-based transmission specialist), Hero Motors Thai Limited, and joint ventures with Yamaha Motors for electric drive systems.

Automotive components manufacturingPowertrain solutionsAlloys and metallicsTwo-wheeler industryE-bike industryMotorsport and performance automotive

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding capex for purchase of equipment
    ₹2,000.00 million p.35
  • Repayment/pre-payment/redemption, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    p.45
  • Funding capital expenditure of our Company through purchase of equipment required for capacity enhancement of our Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh facility
    p.45
  • Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes
    p.45
  • Repayment/prepayment/redemption, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹1,900.00 million p.119
  • Capital expenditure of our Company through purchase of equipment required for expansion in capacity of our Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh facility
    ₹2,000.00 million p.124
  • Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes
    [●] p.119
  • Not stated in this document section
  • Not specified in this section of the document

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to ₹10,000.00 million
Fresh Issue
Up to ₹6,000.00 million
Offer for Sale
Up to ₹4,000.00 million
Face Value
₹10 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company manufactures and supplies precision-engineered powertrain and alloys & metallics components to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) on a make-to-print and design basis. Revenue is generated through sale of products to automotive customers in India and internationally, with customers including Hero MotoCorp, BMW-AG, enviolo, and others. The company relies on internal accruals and credit facilities for working capital.

Business Segments

Systems designed to propel a vehicle forward consisting of the engine and its internal components, such as the energy storage system, transmission and driveshaft. Includes gears, transmissions, hub motors, and electric drive units for two-wheelers, e-bikes, motorcycles, and other vehicles.
Providing alloy metal, sheet metal and tubular assemblies and component solutions, primarily to automotive OEMs
Manufactures electrified and non-electrified powertrain components including engines, gearboxes, and electric motors for automotive OEMs
Manufactures forged and machined components including alloy rims, forks, engine guards, handlebars, and pedal components for the automotive sector
Design, development, prototyping, validation and high-volume manufacturing of transmission systems and powertrain solutions for electric vehicles, conventional vehicles, premium two-wheelers, commercial vehicles and non-automotive applications. Revenue from e-mobility applications included.
Manufacturing of alloy and metallic components for automotive and non-automotive applications
Manufacture and sale of motorcycles and scooters
Manufacture of transmissions, alloys & metallics components for the automotive industry
Serving a wide range of automotive and other mobility applications, offering design, prototyping, validation, development services and manufacturing of gearbox assemblies, gear and shaft components, and e-axles for ICE and EV vehicles
Focused on applications for the micro-mobility sector, manufacturing and supplying CVT systems, electric motors, and integrated electric drive units for e-scooters, bicycles, and e-bikes used for short-distance travel in urban areas
Engaged in providing sheet metal and tubular assemblies and component solutions, primarily to automotive OEMs, including structural components, alloy frames, suspension forks, wheel rims, and other metallic solutions
Offers powertrain solutions covering the full value chain in transmission systems design, development, prototyping, validation and low-to-high volume supply for two-wheelers, cars, commercial vehicles, aerospace, marine, offroad vehicles, lawnmowers, and specialty EVs. The company designs and manufactures gear systems, assemblies and components including complete gearboxes, gears and shaft assemblies. In 2020, the company entered into an agreement with enviolo for co-development of an economical version of the CVT hub named 'Urban' for Indian, ASEAN and European markets.
Provides powertrain solutions for micro-mobility covering CVT Systems, electric motors and integrated EDUs. The company expanded into this segment in 2019 with manufacturing of components for the micro-mobility sector and strengthened collaboration with enviolo in 2020 to co-develop the 'Urban' CVT hub. The company added electric motors to its portfolio through its joint venture with Yamaha Motors, Japan, and offers integrated EDU solutions.
Manufactures alloys and metallics components for automotive applications and domestic and international bike and e-bike OEMs. Products include auto parts such as chain cases, swing arms, main stands, engine guards and machined components such as cylinder blocks for automotive segment and suspension forks, handlebars, bottom bracket cartridges, stems, tyres and grips for bike and e-bike segments. Infrastructure includes pressing, robotic welding, spot welding, projection welding, metal insert gas welding, machining, and painting capabilities.
Manufacturing and selling of transmission systems, gears, and related powertrain components for automobiles and commercial vehicles
Manufacturing alloy and metallic components for automotive applications including engine and transmission parts
Manufacturing powertrain components specifically designed for bicycles, e-bikes, and two-wheelers
Through subsidiary HYM, manufacturing, procuring and selling hub motors for e-bikes targeting Indian and global e-bike markets
Through subsidiary Hero EDU, manufacturing and selling integrated electric drive systems with motors, batteries and controllers for e-bikes and electric two-wheelers
Assembly of integrated electric drive systems comprising motors, batteries and controllers used in e-bikes and electric two-wheelers
Design, validation, and manufacture of electric drive motors for two-wheelers with state-of-the-art motor manufacturing facility equipped with advanced assembly lines designed to Japanese quality standards and in-house motor winding capabilities
UK-based subsidiary engaged in powertrain engineering and design for two-wheelers with 51% equity interest held by Hero Motors
Design, prototyping, validation, development, and delivery of system-level transmission solutions for both electric and non-electric powertrains serving two-wheelers, performance automotive, e-bikes, and other vehicle categories
Manufacturing and supply of alloy and metallics components for automotive applications
Designs and manufactures gear components, assemblies, gearboxes, e-axle systems, motors, and drive systems for electrified and non-electrified vehicles
Manufactures and supplies structural components made from alloy and metallics materials for automotive applications

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Diversified geographic revenue base with significant international presence(p.26)
  • • Diversified end-use customer base across multiple automotive segments(p.27)
  • • Strong gross margins demonstrating operational efficiency(p.32)
  • • Improved profitability trajectory with growing EBITDA margins(p.32)
  • • Diversified product portfolio across powertrain and alloy/metallics segments(p.44)
  • • Established EBITDA growth trajectory with 30.88% CAGR over three years(p.43)
  • • Strong profitability growth with 55.46% CAGR in restated profit over three years(p.43)
  • • Multiple manufacturing facilities across geographies including India and international locations(p.49)
  • • Established credit rating of CRISIL A+ / Stable (Long term) maintained for multiple years(p.59)
  • • Leading e-mobility solutions provider with diversified product portfolio(p.131)
  • • Strong global customer relationships with premium OEMs including BMW, Ducati, and leading international manufacturers(p.131)
  • • Geographically diversified manufacturing operations across India, UK, and Thailand enabling cost-competitive solutions(p.131)
  • • Significant R&D investment with 7.54% of revenue committed to research and development(p.134)
  • • High capacity utilization at main Gautam Buddha Nagar facility with 88.25% utilization in powertrain segment(p.124)
  • • Improved financial profitability with EBITDA margin expanding to 12.44% in Fiscal 2026 from 8.11% in Fiscal 2024(p.134)
  • • Established tax benefits under concessional corporate tax regime(p.144)
  • • Access to export promotion schemes including RoDTEP and EPCG(p.146)
  • • Import cost advantages through trade agreements(p.147)
  • • Duty drawback benefits on exported goods(p.146)
  • • Zero-rated export of goods under GST with refund eligibility(p.147)
  • • First-mover advantage in global e-bike powertrain sector from India(p.258)
  • • Only player manufacturing and exporting CVT hubs to global e-bike OEMs from India(p.258)
  • • Among few companies addressing premium ICE segment with high-performance transmission systems(p.258)
  • • International product development and design center operations(p.262)
  • • Recognized leadership in CVT, EV transmission, electric motors and integrated drive units(p.258)
  • • Strategic partnerships with global technology leaders including Yamaha Motors Japan and enviolo(p.261)
  • • Global customer base including premium OEMs like BMW, Ducati, and Formula Motorsport(p.258)
  • • Fully integrated powertrain systems provider with design, prototyping, validating and delivering capabilities(p.258)
  • • Leading e-mobility solutions provider with diversified product offerings(p.265)
  • • Capability in high-performance EV transmission systems with global customer base(p.265)
  • • Growing presence in premium two-wheelers and e-bikes with OEM partnerships(p.266)
  • • Geographically diversified manufacturing footprint for cost-competitiveness and customer proximity(p.268)
  • • Strong R&D capabilities and investment in technology centers(p.269)
  • • Experienced management team with long tenure and shareholding incentives(p.270)
  • • First-mover advantage in CVT hubs and integrated e-bike powertrain solutions(p.295)
  • • Established consolidated operations with multiple subsidiaries and international presence(p.362)
  • • Diversified product portfolio across electric drive systems and powertrain technologies(p.391)
  • • Advanced manufacturing capabilities with state-of-the-art facilities(p.391)
  • • Strong capital deployment and investment in R&D through intangible asset development(p.391)
  • • Diversified customer base across geographies and vehicle segments(p.451)
  • • Strong R&D capabilities with dedicated technology centers and personnel(p.454)
  • • Only Indian manufacturer of CVT hubs for global e-bike OEMs(p.453)
  • • Strategic partnerships with global technology leaders(p.453)
  • • Acquisition of Hewland expanding design and validation capabilities(p.453)
  • • Revenue growth from core segments with improving margins(p.443)
  • • Standardized inventory valuation and accounting controls(p.461)
  • • Structured employee benefit administration through established schemes(p.462)
  • • Robust financial reporting framework with deferred tax optimization(p.465)
Weaknesses
  • • Heavy concentration of revenue on a small customer base(p.29)
  • • Top customer alone represents over one-third of revenue(p.29)
  • • Dependence on limited set of raw material suppliers without definitive supply agreements(p.28)
  • • Multiple subsidiaries incurring losses, draining company resources(p.33)
  • • Extended working capital cycle with high inventory and receivable days(p.35)
  • • Delays in payment of statutory dues including provident fund and taxes(p.39)
  • • Litigation involving promoters and regulatory compliance issues(p.36)
  • • Significant indebtedness with debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of March 31, 2026(p.45)
  • • High proportion of short-term borrowings with 41.87% of total outstanding borrowings payable on demand(p.45)
  • • Under-utilization of manufacturing capacities at some facilities; HYM facility at 14.56% and Spur facility at 50.29% in Fiscal 2026(p.58)
  • • Significant loss of historical corporate and secretarial records spanning multiple decades(p.50)
  • • Promoter group member entity (Nipman Fastener Industries Private Limited) is in liquidation under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code(p.51)
  • • Incomplete ownership of Mangli Facility with ₹22.82 million still unpaid and 0.60 acres remaining to be registered(p.50)
  • • Promoter involvement in litigation regarding usage and assignment of HERO trademark(p.43)
  • • High customer concentration with top 5 customers representing significant trade receivables(p.47)
  • • High employee attrition rate at 22.24% in Fiscal 2026, increasing from 14.42% in Fiscal 2024(p.55)
  • • High financial leverage with Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA of 2.24x as of March 31, 2026(p.135)
  • • Outstanding borrowings of ₹2,895.45 million requiring debt repayment from IPO proceeds(p.121)
  • • Low profitability margins with PAT margin of only 3.46% in Fiscal 2026(p.134)
  • • Dependence on managing unidentified acquisitions with unclear deployment timing and success risks(p.126)
  • • Missing historical corporate and secretarial records creating regulatory compliance risk(p.90)
  • • Tax benefit eligibility dependent on fulfilling prescribed conditions(p.141)
  • • Limited scope for tax deductions if opting for concessional corporate tax rate(p.143)
  • • Uncertain continuation of tax benefits in future(p.141)
  • • No assurance that revenue authorities will concur with tax positions(p.147)
  • • High net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio indicating leverage concerns(p.263)
  • • Declining Return on Capital Employed over recent fiscal years(p.263)
  • • Declining asset turnover ratio indicating asset utilization challenges(p.263)
  • • Geographic concentration risk with India accounting for 58.64% of revenue(p.263)
  • • Relatively low profit margin despite growing revenue(p.263)
  • • High concentration of revenue among top customers(p.268)
  • • Rising employee attrition rate impacting workforce stability(p.296)
  • • Declining headcount and dependency on contract labor(p.295)
  • • Significant lease-dependent property portfolio with potential execution delays(p.296)
  • • Low capacity utilization at newer facilities indicating execution challenges(p.281)
  • • Significant accumulated losses in key subsidiary HYM Drive Systems(p.391)
  • • Negative equity position in consolidated structure(p.401)
  • • Dependence on shareholder support for continuity of operations(p.391)
  • • High leverage with substantial borrowing obligations(p.404)
  • • High dependence on key customers for revenue(p.433)
  • • Significant debt obligations requiring repayment(p.427)
  • • High finance costs impacting profitability(p.411)
  • • Negative net working capital position(p.439)
  • • Unrecognized deferred tax assets in subsidiary companies(p.408)
  • • Litigation contingencies related to pending labor and supplier claims(p.420)
  • • Concentration of receivables credit risk requiring expected credit loss provisions(p.467)
  • • Dependency on lease arrangements for operational facilities(p.466)
  • • Exposure to foreign currency fluctuations in international operations(p.482)
  • • Significant pending labor litigation creating contingent liabilities(p.481)
Opportunities
  • • Strategic positioning in high-growth e-mobility segment(p.27)
  • • Expansion into new geographic markets and ASEAN region(p.40)
  • • Strategic acquisitions and joint ventures to expand product portfolio(p.40)
  • • Technology center capabilities for design and engineering services(p.32)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity with two new facilities under development(p.32)
  • • Expected growth in electric vehicle industry and associated demand for EV powertrains(p.44)
  • • Capacity expansion through Net Proceeds deployment for equipment purchase at GB Nagar facility(p.45)
  • • Inorganic growth opportunities through acquisitions using portion of Net Proceeds(p.45)
  • • Strategic joint venture with STP Group to expand forging component manufacturing for automotive sector(p.59)
  • • Expansion into new manufacturing facility in Karnataka and strengthened facility in Ludhiana(p.49)
  • • Rapidly growing e-bike market projected to reach 12.5-14.5 million units by 2031 at 6-9% CAGR(p.131)
  • • Strong electrification trend in motorcycle segment with EV penetration expected to grow from 2% in 2025 to 10.5-12.5% by 2031 at 34-38% CAGR(p.131)
  • • Capacity expansion opportunity with planned ₹2,000 million capex for Gautam Buddha Nagar facility to support growth(p.124)
  • • Strategic inorganic growth through acquisitions of complementary businesses with up to ₹[●] million allocated(p.126)
  • • Expanded international market presence with international revenue representing 41.36% of total revenue in Fiscal 2026(p.134)
  • • Employment tax deduction for new hires(p.144)
  • • Deduction on scientific research expenditure(p.144)
  • • Advance Authorization scheme for duty-free raw material imports(p.146)
  • • Potential for inter-corporate dividend tax deduction(p.144)
  • • Significant e-bike market growth expected at 6-9% CAGR through 2031(p.212)
  • • Mid-drive motor e-bikes expected to witness strong growth at 13-15% CAGR(p.217)
  • • CVT hubs market projected to grow at exceptional 33-38% CAGR through 2031(p.248)
  • • Electric drive motors for e-bikes market growing at 10-12% CAGR(p.249)
  • • Electric drive unit (EDU) for e-bikes market expected to grow 9-11% CAGR(p.249)
  • • Expanding ASEAN e-bike market with 7.6% CAGR representing growth opportunity(p.209)
  • • European e-bike market (world's largest) continues strong growth with 5.1% CAGR(p.207)
  • • US e-bike market growing at 23.1% CAGR representing significant opportunity(p.205)
  • • Indian e-bicycle segment projected to grow at 19-23% CAGR through FY31(p.221)
  • • Growing premiumization trend in global e-bike market supporting higher value sales(p.213)
  • • Rapid growth in global EV penetration across two-wheelers and passenger vehicles(p.265)
  • • Expanding global e-bike market with high CAGR growth potential(p.265)
  • • Expansion of addressable market in gears & transmissions and bike powertrain segments(p.265)
  • • ASEAN region growth opportunity with competitive advantages(p.272)
  • • Expansion to non-motorcycle segments including aerospace and defense(p.272)
  • • Potential synergies from Hewland design-to-cost expertise in EV market(p.273)
  • • Strategic partnerships expanding technological capabilities and market reach(p.274)
  • • Expansion of electric drive systems business with confirmed customer orders(p.391)
  • • Growth in e-bikes and electric two-wheelers market segment(p.391)
  • • International market penetration through subsidiaries(p.362)
  • • Development of new motor designs and product variants for market differentiation(p.391)
  • • Growing global electric two-wheeler market segment(p.452)
  • • Rapid expansion of global e-bike market with strong CAGR(p.452)
  • • Growing adoption of automatic transmission in passenger vehicles(p.452)
  • • Expansion into DCT transmission technology through new licensing(p.453)
  • • Technology partnerships for e-CVP joint development(p.453)
  • • Global revenue expansion through international automotive OEM customer base(p.475)
  • • Revenue diversification through multiple business segments(p.483)
  • • Growth in powertrain segment revenue(p.476)
Threats
  • • Exposure to European market risks affecting significant portion of revenue(p.26)
  • • Dependency on e-bikes and two-wheeler industry performance(p.24)
  • • Foreign exchange rate fluctuations affecting international operations(p.40)
  • • Intense competition in global powertrain solutions industry(p.24)
  • • Technological obsolescence and rapid market changes(p.24)
  • • Strict quality and performance requirements from customers(p.28)
  • • Hazardous nature of manufacturing operations creating regulatory and safety risks(p.24)
  • • Regulatory compliance requirements and environmental restrictions(p.31)
  • • Dependence on steel availability and potential supply chain disruptions to primary raw material(p.44)
  • • Exposure to power and fuel cost volatility which constitute 2.74% of total expenses(p.44)
  • • Uncertainty in demand for EV products with potential decline in EV vehicle preference(p.44)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations with 8.66% of revenue unhedged in Fiscal 2026(p.53)
  • • Counterparty credit risk with credit cycle extended to 78 days and potential customer defaults(p.47)
  • • Dependence on third-party logistics providers for transportation with associated supply chain risks(p.48)
  • • Regulatory and licensing compliance risks including requirement to obtain multiple approvals for operations(p.47)
  • • Risk of inflation in India impacting production costs without proportional revenue increase(p.63)
  • • Global economic and geopolitical uncertainties including Russia-Ukraine and Middle East conflicts affecting commodity prices and supply chains(p.61)
  • • Competition law risks under Competition Act 2002 potentially impacting M&A strategy(p.62)
  • • Risk of loss or leakage of technical know-how and confidential design information(p.59)
  • • Global supply chain disruptions and geopolitical uncertainties affecting international operations and sourcing(p.131)
  • • Intense competition from global automotive suppliers in premium segments and emerging EV powertrain solutions(p.131)
  • • Currency exchange rate fluctuations affecting international revenue and foreign operations profitability(p.131)
  • • Dependence on specific customer relationships for significant revenue concentration risk(p.131)
  • • Technology disruption and rapid EV development cycles requiring continuous innovation and R&D investment(p.132)
  • • Changes in taxation laws may eliminate or reduce benefits(p.147)
  • • Risk of MAT credit limitations under new tax regime(p.144)
  • • Export obligation requirements tied to duty-free benefits(p.146)
  • • Global e-bike market value declined 1.8% CAGR from CY20-CY25 due to price competition(p.202)
  • • Conventional bicycle market experiencing negative growth expected to continue declining(p.212)
  • • Asian manufacturers creating intense price competition particularly from China(p.202)
  • • US bicycle market in structural decline with volumes down 4% CAGR(p.204)
  • • European bicycle market sharp correction with 7.2% CAGR decline(p.206)
  • • Two-wheeler market facing headwinds with Indian three-wheeler industry expected de-growth of 1-3% CAGR(p.245)
  • • Limited options for fully integrated electric drive unit solutions creating supply chain constraint(p.249)
  • • Competition from alternative mobility solutions limiting bicycle industry expansion(p.221)
  • • Competition from global players with greater resources and patents(p.295)
  • • Regulatory and compliance risks related to e-waste, batteries and emissions(p.298)
  • • Dependence on third-party logistics with potential supply chain disruptions(p.290)
  • • Power and fuel supply disruptions impacting manufacturing operations(p.290)
  • • Global technology competition in emerging hub motor and EDU segments(p.274)
  • • Dependency on limited customer base for revenue(p.396)
  • • Foreign exchange volatility affecting international operations(p.383)
  • • Contractual put and call option liabilities with non-controlling interests(p.362)
  • • Industry cyclicality and competition in electric vehicle components(p.401)
  • • Volatility in raw material costs and metal prices(p.454)
  • • Foreign currency exchange rate exposure(p.429)
  • • Dependence on supplier relationships and supply chain risks(p.454)
  • • Risk from changes in customer outsourcing strategies and competition(p.453)
  • • Macro-economic conditions affecting automotive demand(p.451)
  • • Interest rate sensitivity on floating rate borrowings(p.428)
  • • Concentration risk from top customers representing majority of revenue(p.483)
  • • Cyclical demand dependency on automotive industry(p.483)
  • • Exposure to interest rate fluctuation risks on floating rate debt(p.482)
  • • Environmental compliance risks and pollution control obligations(p.487)
  • • Pending environmental litigation with pollution control boards(p.485)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Pankaj MunjalIndividual Promoter2.43%—
Charu MunjalIndividual Promoter0.24%—
Abhishek MunjalIndividual Promoter0.18%—
O P Munjal HoldingsPromoter Selling Shareholder70.60%—
O P Munjal HoldingsPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder273,123,055 shares—
Pankaj MunjalPromoter9,400,436 shares—
Abhishek MunjalPromoter706,210 shares—
Charu MunjalPromoter942,425 shares—
Hero Cycles LimitedPromoter Group Selling Shareholder7,752,750 shares—
O P Munjal HoldingsPromoter Selling Shareholder70.60%[●]
Pankaj MunjalPromoter2.43%[●]
Charu MunjalPromoter0.24%[●]
Abhishek MunjalPromoter0.18%[●]
Hero Cycles LimitedPromoter Group Selling Shareholder2.00%[●]
Bhagyoday Investments Private LimitedPromoter Group6.20%[●]
Aditya MunjalPromoter Group0.18%[●]
Pankaj Munjal (on behalf of Munjal Sales Corporation)Promoter Group0.10%[●]
Pankaj Munjal (on behalf of Om Prakash Pankaj Munjal AOP)Promoter Group2.72%[●]
Not stated in this document sectionPromoter/Promoter Group——
Pankaj MunjalPromoter——
Pankaj MunjalPromoter——
Pankaj MunjalPromoter——
Charu MunjalPromoter——
Abhishek MunjalPromoter——
O P Munjal HoldingsPromoter Group——
Pankaj Munjal on behalf of OP Munjal HoldingPromoter77.25%76.22%
Pankaj MunjalPromoter2.66%2.62%
South Asia Growth Invest LLCPromoter Group7.34%7.24%
Bhagyoday Investments Private LimitedPromoter Group6.78%6.69%
Pankaj MunjalPromoter/Significant Beneficial Owner——
OP Munjal HoldingsPromoter——
Hero Cycles LimitedPromoter Group——
O P Munjal HoldingsSelling Shareholder——
Hero Cycles LimitedSelling Shareholder——

Leadership

Amit Gupta · Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Utkarsh Sanghi · Chief Financial Officer
Sakshi Dureja · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Hero Motors THIS ISSUE
1.1512.7292.31, computed at the offer price6.60, computed at the offer price8.53%
21.69164.6517.682.3413.18%
67.66442.5440.846.2515.29%
10.3093.9376.508.4710.77%
20.78113.7759.8410.9819.59%
14.7380.4556.1510.3418.70%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Hero Motors IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Hero Motors IPO?
The price band of Hero Motors IPO is ₹79 – ₹84 per share.
What is the lot size of Hero Motors IPO?
The minimum lot size of Hero Motors IPO is 178 shares. One lot costs ₹14,952 at the cut-off price.
When does Hero Motors IPO open and close?
Hero Motors IPO opened for subscription on 16 Sep 2026 and closed on 18 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Hero Motors IPO?
Hero Motors IPO listed on 23 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Hero Motors IPO?
Hero Motors IPO has been subscribed 7.01x overall, with retail 8.20x and QIB 1.59x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.