Vels Film International
Key Fundamentals
SMEFilm Production DistributionMediaPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 09:00 IST · TTM
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Media › Film Production Distribution › Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition
| ₹1,408.40 | 31.11 | 13,830 Cr | 1.87 | 0.00% | 2.39% | 7.24% | 7,192 Cr | 443 Cr | |
| ₹23.00 | 766.67 | 2,605 Cr | 38.98 | 0.00% | 8.59% | 12.13% | 1,457 Cr | 3 Cr | |
| ₹60.80 | 66.09 | 1,584 Cr | 7.18 | 0.32% | 4.52% | 10.06% | 365 Cr | 19 Cr | |
| ₹242.70 | 1.26 | 464 Cr | 3.45 | 0.00% | 19.42% | 23.50% | 42 Cr | 10 Cr | |
| — | 154.71 | 406 Cr | 2.74 | 0.00% | 2.12% | 2.00% | 19 Cr | 3 Cr | |
| ₹89.60 | 24.82 | 307 Cr | 1.81 | 1.37% | -11.96% | -3.12% | 217 Cr | 12 Cr | |
| ₹58.45 | 9.44 | 227 Cr | 0.70 | 0.00% | 7.66% | 11.01% | 499 Cr | 24 Cr | |
| — | 113.73 | 220 Cr | 9.11 | 0.00% | 4.41% | 4.26% | 15 Cr | 2 Cr | |
| — | — | 196 Cr | 10.66 | 0.00% | -34.09% | -7.62% | 34 Cr | -5 Cr | |
| ₹73.00 | — | 94 Cr | 2.44 | 0.00% | -54.85% | -13.41% | — | — | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Median 11 companies | ₹73.00 | 48.60 | 356 Cr | 3.10 | 0.00% | 3.40% | 5.75% | 217 Cr | 10 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Weaknesses
5- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -61.7% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Company has high debtors of 4,387 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 7,185 days to 21,876 days
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Neutral
Overall
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46 | 60 | 5 | 31 |
| Expenses | 42 | 52 | 14 | 36 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 8 | -9 | -5 |
| OPM % | 9% | 14% | -171% | -15% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 |
| PBT | 2 | 3 | -19 | -17 |
| Tax % | 48% | 81% | 2% | 22% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | -20 | -20 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.41 | 0.4 | -12.19 | -13.67 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27 | 60 | 40 | 69 | 1 |
| Expenses | 18 | 52 | 54 | 69 | 16 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 8 | -15 | 0 | -15 |
| OPM % | 34% | 14% | -38% | -0.4% | -1448% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | -12 | 69 | 2 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 13 | 17 | 1 |
| PBT | 5 | 3 | -47 | 42 | -20 |
| Tax % | 33% | 81% | -8% | 10% | 10% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 1 | -43 | 38 | -23 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.56 | 1.12 | -28.22 | 33.34 | -17.07 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 9 | 41 | 5 | 48 | 26 |
| Borrowings | 51 | 109 | 146 | 57 | 139 |
| Other Liabilities | 52 | 25 | 75 | 84 | 229 |
| Total Liabilities | 122 | 188 | 239 | 201 | 407 |
| Fixed Assets | 28 | 28 | 68 | 0 | 8 |
| CWIP | 9 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| Other Assets | 85 | 111 | 123 | 181 | 379 |
| Total Assets | 122 | 188 | 239 | 201 | 407 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 31 | -38 | 21 | 32 | -26 |
| Investing | -87 | -42 | -53 | 67 | -8 |
| Financing | 57 | 87 | 31 | -82 | 12 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 7 | -1 | 17 | -22 |
| Free Cash Flow | -56 | -80 | -32 | 32 | -34 |
| CFO/OP | 341 | -442 | -144 | -12,358 | 154 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 259 | 16 | 68 | 78 | 4,387 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 259 | 16 | 68 | 78 | 4,387 |
| Working Capital Days | 370 | 116 | -599 | 279 | 21,876 |
| ROCE % | — | 6% | -17% | -12% | -10% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Vels Film International insights
53 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY22–FY26.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Vels Film International
What does Vels Film International Ltd do?
Where is Vels Film International Ltd (VELS) listed?
Which sector does Vels Film International Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Vels Film International Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Vels Film International Ltd?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Vels Film International Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 2019, Vels Film International Ltd is in the business of production, distribution, and exhibition of films and motion pictures[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/VELS.md for Vels Film International Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.