HMG Industries
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Weaknesses
3- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 0.63% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -12.1% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6.39 | 6.86 | 9.56 | 7.81 | 8.73 | 7.48 | 6.27 | 4.89 | 6.17 | 6.82 | 6.3 | 6.47 |
| Expenses | 4.8 | 5.89 | 6.91 | 6.55 | 7.82 | 7.62 | 7.15 | 5.31 | 6.34 | 6.82 | 6.56 | 6.56 |
| Operating Profit | 1.59 | 0.97 | 2.65 | 1.26 | 0.91 | -0.14 | -0.88 | -0.42 | -0.17 | 0 | -0.26 | -0.09 |
| OPM % | 24.88% | 14.14% | 27.72% | 16.13% | 10.42% | -1.87% | -14.04% | -8.59% | -2.76% | 0% | -4.13% | -1.39% |
| Other Income | 1.91 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 1.01 | 0.62 | 0.44 | 0.23 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 0.82 | 0 | 0 | 0.79 | 0.22 | 0.52 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.92 | 2.67 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.49 |
| PBT | 1.82 | 0.78 | 0.64 | -0.03 | 0.15 | -0.3 | -1.69 | -0.61 | -0.56 | -0.56 | -0.79 | -0.48 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6.67% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 1.82 | 0.78 | 0.64 | -0.03 | 0.14 | -0.3 | -1.69 | -0.61 | -0.55 | -0.56 | -0.79 | -0.48 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 |
| Reserves | -0.5 | 0.35 | 0.76 | 1.13 | 1.85 | 1.55 | -0.09 | -0.7 | -1.25 | -0.85 | -1.64 | -2.12 |
| Borrowings | 1.98 | 1.53 | 1.23 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.84 | 0.84 |
| Other Liabilities | 4.81 | 4.41 | 4.08 | 4 | 4.1 | 2.77 | 2.74 | 1.98 | 1.71 | 0.83 | 1.1 | 1.59 |
| Total Liabilities | 11.29 | 12.79 | 12.57 | 12.46 | 13.28 | 11.65 | 9.71 | 8.34 | 7.52 | 7.06 | 6.8 | 6.81 |
| Fixed Assets | 6.92 | 7.67 | 6.94 | 7.49 | 7.35 | 6.72 | 6.09 | 5.61 | 5.21 | 4.77 | 4.24 | 3.97 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0.28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 4.34 | 5.09 | 5.32 | 4.94 | 5.9 | 4.93 | 3.62 | 2.73 | 2.31 | 2.29 | 2.56 | 2.84 |
| Total Assets | 11.29 | 12.79 | 12.57 | 12.46 | 13.28 | 11.65 | 9.71 | 8.34 | 7.52 | 7.06 | 6.8 | 6.81 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.22 |
| Investing | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | -0.12 | -0.22 | -0.14 | -0.03 | -0.2 |
| Financing | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.03 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.01 |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.14 | -0.02 | -0.04 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.02 |
| CFO/OP | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | -29 | -106 | — | -4 | -244 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 97.68 | 154 | 141 | 143 | 128 | 142 | 153 | 124 | 42 | 21.41 | 17.96 | 21.44 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 97.68 | 154 | 141 | 143 | 128 | 142 | 153 | 124 | 42 | 21.41 | 17.96 | 21.44 |
| Working Capital Days | -138 | -29.26 | 11.45 | -10.28 | -5.44 | 59.04 | 11.06 | 6.72 | -27.8 | 17.66 | -17.96 | -29.34 |
| ROCE % | 14.59% | 10.5% | 7.59% | 8.5% | 4.08% | 2.77% | -11.23% | -9.15% | -9.2% | -9.3% | -13.24% | -9.16% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view HMG Industries insights
27 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY14–FY25.
Frequently Asked Questions about HMG Industries
What does HMG Industries Ltd do?
Where is HMG Industries Ltd (HMGIND) listed?
Company Information
HMG Industries is entirely focused only on production and freezing of fresh water, sea caught and acquaculture fish, shrimps and cephalopods at its in-house processing facility at Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/HMGIND.md for HMG Industries Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.