Gujarat Gas
Key Fundamentals
SmallcapGas SupplierOil & GasPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
Peer Comparison
Energy › Oil & Gas › Gas Supplier › LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier
| ₹572.20 | 103.47 | 62,931 Cr | 12.94 | 0.04% | 13.48% | 13.82% | 6,340 Cr | 608 Cr | |
| ₹290.00 | 10.33 | 43,500 Cr | 1.95 | 3.43% | 17.09% | 21.26% | 38,028 Cr | 4,208 Cr | |
| ₹221.80 | 14.88 | 21,273 Cr | 1.13 | 3.98% | 8.90% | 12.17% | 23,304 Cr | 1,027 Cr | |
| ₹142.85 | 14.70 | 19,999 Cr | 1.74 | 3.25% | 13.39% | 16.39% | 17,510 Cr | 1,354 Cr | |
| ₹1,022.20 | 14.00 | 10,097 Cr | 1.57 | 2.88% | 13.05% | 16.45% | 8,654 Cr | 721 Cr | |
| ₹83.36 | 20.63 | 2,770 Cr | 1.97 | 0.12% | 6.04% | 10.24% | 6,030 Cr | 138 Cr | |
| ₹257.35 | 14.46 | 1,057 Cr | 1.06 | 0.59% | 4.95% | 9.01% | 1,153 Cr | 74 Cr | |
| ₹33.53 | — | 379 Cr | 2.34 | 1.39% | 10.62% | 17.25% | 325 Cr | 20 Cr | |
| Median 8 companies | ₹239.58 | 14.70 | 15,048 Cr | 1.85 | 2.14% | 11.84% | 15.11% | 7,497 Cr | 665 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 28.5%
Weaknesses
2- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -22.0%
- Company has a low return on equity of 14.0% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bullish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
12 of 26 analysts rate Buy, 10 Hold, 4 Sell.
Updated 13 Oct 2026
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 11% · Mar 2026
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of the 2026-10-08 close, Gujarat Gas Ltd traded at ₹219.86, a market cap of ₹21,086.49 crore. That price is 0.4% above its 52-week low of ₹219.04 and about 50% below its 52-week high of ₹443.75. The stock is valued at 14.75x TTM earnings and 1.12x book, with a 3.9% dividend yield and debt-to-equity of 0.18. TTM sales grew 43% and TTM profit grew 54%, but current ROE of 8.9% is well below the 5-year average of 17% and the 10-year average of 20%, and promoter holding fell by a reported 22.0% last quarter.
- The P/E of 14.75x on TTM EPS of ₹14.91 and P/B of 1.12x are low compared with the company's past return profile, which includes a 10-year average ROE of 20%.
- TTM revenue grew 43%, well above the 3-year sales CAGR of 12% and the 10-year CAGR of 14%, so top-line growth has picked up recently.
- TTM profit grew 54%, far above the 3-year profit CAGR of 5% and 5-year CAGR of 7%, which suggests earnings may be recovering. It is not yet clear how much of this comes from the core business and how much from one-time or structural effects.
- Debt-to-equity is low at 0.18, so the balance sheet has room to fund city gas distribution capex or absorb swings in gas prices.
- The dividend yield is 3.9% at ₹219.86, and the company has kept a dividend payout of 28.5%, which gives investors income while they wait.
- ROCE of 12.17% is above ROE of 8.9%. Combined with the low 0.18 debt-to-equity, this suggests returns on operating capital are better than headline ROE shows.
- The stock has a 10-year price CAGR of 12% and a 10-year profit CAGR of 24%, so it has compounded over the long run despite recent weakness.
- At ₹219.86, the stock is about 50% below its 52-week high of ₹443.75, so the market has already priced in a lot of pessimism.
- ROE has fallen steadily: 20% over 10 years, 17% over 5 years, 14% over 3 years, 13% last year and 8.9% now. The company has also been flagged for a low 3-year ROE of 14.0%.
- Promoter holding fell by a reported 22.0% over the last quarter. This could reflect corporate restructuring, but it changes the ownership structure and needs clarification.
- The stock's price CAGR is negative over 1 year (-29%), 3 years (-10%) and 5 years (-13%), so shareholders have lost value across several time frames.
- The price of ₹219.86 is only 0.4% above the 52-week low of ₹219.04 and about 50% below the 52-week high of ₹443.75, so the downtrend has not yet shown signs of stabilising.
- Profit grew only 5% a year over 3 years and 7% a year over 5 years, against sales CAGRs of 12% and 19%. Profit lagging sales points to margin compression, likely from gas sourcing costs and competition from alternative fuels.
- The 43% TTM sales growth and 54% TTM profit growth are well above the company's 3- to 5-year trends. That makes them hard to extrapolate and suggests base effects or a change in business structure, especially since current ROE is still 8.9%.
- A P/B of 1.12x with ROE of 8.9% means the company is earning close to or below typical cost-of-equity levels. Unless returns improve, the low multiples may be justified rather than a sign of undervaluation.
- The 28.5% dividend payout does not reconcile cleanly with a 3.9% yield at 14.75x P/E, which would imply roughly 57% of TTM EPS. Future dividends could depend on payout policy after the shareholding changes.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- Return ratios trail peers Sep 18
ROE of 8.04% is 41.14% below the peer median of 13.66%, and ROCE of 11.32% is 33.25% below the peer median of 16.96%. This points to weaker capital efficiency than other gas utilities.
- Below sector benchmarks broadly Sep 18
The company trades below sector benchmarks on key financial ratios. Its P/E of 11.85x sits under the 15.3x peer median and its P/B is 1.16x, which suggests the market is pricing in lower growth or returns.
- ₹8.90 FY26 dividend approved Sep 29
The 14th AGM approved a dividend of ₹8.90 per share for FY26, a total payout of about ₹835 crore. At the ₹244.60 price, that is a yield of roughly 3.6%.
- Stock up 2.09% in midcap rally Sep 18
Shares closed at ₹244.60, up 2.09% from ₹239.60, after an intraday high of ₹245.00 on turnover of ₹2.38 crore. The BSE Midcap 150 rose 0.82% the same day and Nifty crossed 23,300.
- Valuation discount to peers Sep 18
A P/E of 11.85x is cheaper than MGL at 14.79x and ATGL at 102.09x. Market cap is ₹22,892.83 crore, ahead of IGL at ₹20,811.02 crore.
- GSPL Transmission listing Sep 30 Sep 29
31.27 crore equity shares of GSPL Transmission Limited will list and trade on BSE and NSE from September 30, 2026. This completes a key step in the group restructuring and may unlock value for the transmission business.
- Dr. T. Natarajan re-appointed Sep 29
Shareholders re-appointed Dr. T. Natarajan as director at the 14th AGM, which keeps board continuity in place.
TL;DR: Gujarat Energy (formerly Gujarat Gas) offers a solid ₹835 crore dividend payout (~3.6% yield) and trades at a discount to peers at 11.85x P/E, and the stock gained 2.09% on Sep 18 alongside a broad midcap rally. The main risk is weak capital efficiency, with ROE and ROCE trailing peer medians by 41% and 33%, which helps explain the valuation discount. The trend looks stable to slightly improving, and the GSPL Transmission listing on Sep 30 is the next catalyst to watch for value unlocking and any re-rating of the restructured entity.
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,929 | 3,782 | 3,845 | 3,929 | 4,134 | 4,450 | 3,782 | 4,153 | 4,102 | 3,871 | 3,780 | 3,658 | 5,792 |
| Expenses | 3,368 | 3,394 | 3,349 | 3,528 | 3,543 | 3,915 | 3,268 | 3,772 | 3,652 | 3,351 | 3,333 | 3,211 | 5,183 |
| Operating Profit | 560 | 388 | 497 | 401 | 591 | 536 | 514 | 380 | 450 | 520 | 447 | 447 | 609 |
| OPM % | 14% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 14% | 12% | 14% | 9% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income | 33 | 25 | 28 | 24 | 88 | 39 | 40 | 58 | 75 | 60 | 72 | 56 | 34 |
| Interest | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 46 |
| Depreciation | 109 | 115 | 118 | 120 | 121 | 123 | 130 | 129 | 129 | 131 | 134 | 135 | 224 |
| PBT | 478 | 290 | 399 | 297 | 551 | 444 | 417 | 300 | 389 | 441 | 377 | 359 | 374 |
| Tax % | 22% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 59% |
| Net Profit | 370 | 216 | 296 | 221 | 410 | 331 | 309 | 221 | 288 | 328 | 280 | 267 | 152 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.38 | 3.14 | 4.3 | 3.21 | 5.96 | 4.8 | 4.48 | 3.21 | 4.18 | 4.76 | 4.06 | 3.88 | 2.21 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9,006 | 6,106 | 5,093 | 6,174 | 7,754 | 10,300 | 9,866 | 16,456 | 16,759 | 15,690 | 16,487 | 23,614 |
| Expenses | 7,894 | 5,367 | 4,331 | 5,261 | 6,758 | 8,652 | 7,761 | 14,354 | 14,338 | 13,787 | 14,579 | 20,562 |
| Operating Profit | 1,112 | 739 | 762 | 913 | 997 | 1,649 | 2,105 | 2,103 | 2,422 | 1,904 | 1,908 | 3,052 |
| OPM % | 12% | 12% | 15% | 15% | 13% | 16% | 21% | 13% | 14% | 12% | 12% | 13% |
| Other Income | 101 | 12 | 18 | 29 | 95 | 82 | 70 | 79 | 101 | 161 | 204 | 539 |
| Interest | 334 | 250 | 218 | 206 | 208 | 205 | 134 | 82 | 67 | 54 | 52 | 251 |
| Depreciation | 238 | 245 | 257 | 272 | 288 | 318 | 344 | 385 | 428 | 474 | 511 | 899 |
| PBT | 641 | 256 | 305 | 464 | 596 | 1,208 | 1,698 | 1,715 | 2,028 | 1,537 | 1,549 | 2,441 |
| Tax % | 31% | 26% | 28% | 37% | 30% | 1% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 31% |
| Net Profit | 447 | 190 | 221 | 292 | 418 | 1,199 | 1,270 | 1,287 | 1,528 | 1,144 | 1,148 | 1,678 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.99 | 2.76 | 3.2 | 4.25 | 6.08 | 17.41 | 18.45 | 18.7 | 22.2 | 16.61 | 16.68 | 24.37 |
| Div. Payout % | 15% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 16% | 7% | 11% | 11% | 30% | 34% | 35% | 17% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 187 |
| Reserves | 1,872 | 1,386 | 1,526 | 1,729 | 2,068 | 3,180 | 4,340 | 5,492 | 6,890 | 7,585 | 8,352 | 18,251 |
| Borrowings | 3,226 | 2,357 | 2,359 | 2,328 | 2,213 | 2,055 | 983 | 629 | 152 | 150 | 150 | 3,243 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,679 | 2,189 | 2,353 | 2,467 | 2,739 | 2,553 | 3,079 | 3,329 | 3,747 | 3,819 | 4,011 | 5,864 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,915 | 6,069 | 6,375 | 6,662 | 7,158 | 7,925 | 8,539 | 9,587 | 10,927 | 11,692 | 12,651 | 27,546 |
| Fixed Assets | 4,487 | 4,673 | 4,903 | 5,094 | 5,290 | 5,585 | 6,040 | 6,631 | 7,338 | 7,763 | 8,208 | 13,651 |
| CWIP | 357 | 468 | 506 | 478 | 489 | 569 | 731 | 992 | 983 | 918 | 839 | 836 |
| Investments | 1,118 | 144 | 92 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 48 | 52 | 63 | 168 | 172 | 1,010 |
| Other Assets | 953 | 784 | 875 | 1,049 | 1,337 | 1,728 | 1,719 | 1,912 | 2,544 | 2,842 | 3,433 | 12,049 |
| Total Assets | 6,915 | 6,069 | 6,375 | 6,662 | 7,158 | 7,925 | 8,539 | 9,587 | 10,927 | 11,692 | 12,651 | 27,546 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 1,094 | 637 | 701 | 785 | 964 | 1,420 | 1,659 | 1,662 | 2,375 | 1,634 | 1,806 | 2,721 |
| Investing | -365 | 375 | -458 | -430 | -612 | -466 | -614 | -1,294 | -1,039 | -879 | -1,921 | -2,097 |
| Financing | -563 | -1,224 | -251 | -273 | -349 | -502 | -1,318 | -628 | -678 | -514 | -474 | -417 |
| Net Cash Flow | 166 | -212 | -9 | 82 | 3 | 451 | -273 | -260 | 658 | 241 | -589 | 206 |
| Free Cash Flow | 741 | 79 | 220 | 330 | 434 | 824 | 903 | 295 | 1,289 | 797 | 1,055 | 1,768 |
| CFO/OP | 112 | 94 | 98 | 97 | 97 | 103 | 99 | 100 | 117 | 103 | 111 | 100 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 15 | 18 | 25 | 23 | 24 | 18 | 29 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 27 |
| Inventory Days | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 22 |
| Days Payable | 21 | 19 | 30 | 23 | 21 | 16 | 23 | — | — | — | — | 32 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -4 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 17 |
| Working Capital Days | -81 | -85 | -67 | -55 | -45 | -38 | -48 | -25 | -33 | -35 | -8 | 53 |
| ROCE % | — | 12% | 13% | 17% | 19% | 29% | 34% | 31% | 31% | 20% | 20% | 18% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view Gujarat Gas insights
65 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY14–FY26.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about Gujarat Gas
What does Gujarat Gas Ltd do?
Where is Gujarat Gas Ltd (GUJGASLTD) listed?
Which sector does Gujarat Gas Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of Gujarat Gas Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of Gujarat Gas Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of Gujarat Gas Ltd?
Does Gujarat Gas Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Gujarat Gas Ltd?
Company Information
Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) is a government company u/s 2(45) of Companies Act 2013. Formerly Known as GSPC Distribution Networks Limited(GDNL), GGL is engaged in the business of Natural gas in India. The business of natural gas involves distribution of gas from sources of supply to centres of demand and to end customers. [1] GGL caters to its customers by providing CNG and PNG connections in domestic, Industrial, Commercial and Non commercial segments in the areas of South & Central Gujarat and Saurashtra. [2]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/GUJGASLTD.md for Gujarat Gas Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.