ESL Steel
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.
Key Insights
Strengths
1- Company is expected to give good quarter
Weaknesses
2- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -18.4% over last 3 years.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Sep 2015 | Dec 2015 | Mar 2016 | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 594 | 615 | 859 | 784 | 557 | 464 | 676 | 707 | 787 | 848 | 1,149 | 1,022 | 1,099 |
| Expenses | 614 | 667 | 972 | 716 | 656 | 513 | 632 | 746 | 726 | 780 | 1,002 | 1,717 | 1,033 |
| Operating Profit | -20 | -51 | -112 | 68 | -99 | -49 | 44 | -39 | 61 | 69 | 147 | -696 | 66 |
| OPM % | -3.4% | -8% | -13% | 9% | -18% | -11% | 7% | -5% | 8% | 8% | 13% | -68% | 6% |
| Other Income | 2 | 1 | 563 | 25 | 58 | 38 | 60 | 197 | 46 | 9 | -5,304 | 1,737 | 17 |
| Interest | 135 | 131 | 134 | 243 | 324 | 283 | 280 | 281 | 283 | 285 | -58 | 36 | 89 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 51 | 51 | 121 | 121 | 119 | 118 | 120 | 121 | 120 | 173 | 77 | 79 |
| PBT | -204 | -232 | 265 | -271 | -486 | -413 | -293 | -242 | -297 | -328 | -5,272 | 928 | -86 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | -204 | -232 | 265 | -271 | -486 | -413 | -293 | -242 | -297 | -328 | -5,272 | 928 | -86 |
| EPS (₹) | -0.84 | -0.96 | 1.1 | -1.12 | -2.02 | -1.72 | -1.22 | -1.01 | -1.23 | -1.36 | -21.88 | 4.73 | -0.44 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 163 | 513 | 1,831 | 2,598 | 2,562 | 3,613 | 4,952 | 6,596 | 7,978 | 8,578 | 8,147 | 7,475 |
| Expenses | 248 | 566 | 1,818 | 2,805 | 2,519 | 3,378 | 5,203 | 6,031 | 7,698 | 8,344 | 7,709 | 7,304 |
| Operating Profit | -85 | -53 | 13 | -207 | 43 | 235 | -251 | 565 | 280 | 234 | 438 | 171 |
| OPM % | -52% | -10% | 0.7% | -8% | 1.7% | 7% | -5% | 9% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 5% | 2.3% |
| Other Income | -1 | 7 | 16 | 569 | 98 | -5,050 | 2,065 | 143 | 69 | 11 | 112 | -5 |
| Interest | 134 | 177 | 452 | 527 | 1,126 | 790 | 321 | 338 | 376 | 432 | 425 | 361 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 68 | 201 | 203 | 479 | 534 | 305 | 345 | 444 | 463 | 444 | 444 |
| PBT | -280 | -291 | -624 | -368 | -1,463 | -6,139 | 1,188 | 24 | -471 | -649 | -318 | -639 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 491% | 19% | 49% | -16% | 83% |
| Net Profit | -280 | -291 | -624 | -368 | -1,463 | -6,139 | 1,188 | -95 | -558 | -968 | -266 | -1,168 |
| EPS (₹) | -1.28 | -1.33 | -2.59 | -1.53 | -6.07 | -25.48 | 6.06 | -0.48 | -2.84 | -4.93 | -1.36 | -5.96 |
| Div. Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,187 | 2,187 | 2,409 | 2,409 | 2,409 | 2,409 | 1,962 | 1,849 | 1,849 | 1,849 | 1,849 | 1,849 |
| Reserves | -396 | -687 | -1,316 | -1,514 | -2,977 | -9,117 | 1,684 | 4,279 | 3,718 | 2,750 | 2,482 | 1,311 |
| Borrowings | 7,150 | 8,389 | 10,211 | 10,269 | 10,288 | 9,907 | 3,554 | 4,008 | 3,874 | 2,535 | 2,505 | 3,888 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,320 | 1,512 | 2,057 | 2,268 | 3,299 | 4,789 | 1,252 | 1,059 | 1,841 | 3,708 | 4,092 | 3,947 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,261 | 11,401 | 13,361 | 13,432 | 13,020 | 7,988 | 8,452 | 11,194 | 11,282 | 10,841 | 10,928 | 10,995 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,448 | 3,733 | 4,649 | 10,374 | 9,912 | 5,162 | 5,142 | 5,110 | 4,954 | 4,859 | 4,625 | 4,740 |
| CWIP | 8,170 | 6,760 | 6,819 | 1,751 | 1,799 | 919 | 911 | 806 | 1,299 | 1,700 | 2,232 | 2,688 |
| Investments | 0 | 176 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 627 | 180 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 181 |
| Other Assets | 643 | 732 | 1,853 | 1,307 | 1,309 | 1,907 | 1,772 | 5,098 | 5,009 | 4,262 | 4,050 | 3,386 |
| Total Assets | 10,261 | 11,401 | 13,361 | 13,432 | 13,020 | 7,988 | 8,452 | 11,194 | 11,282 | 10,841 | 10,928 | 10,995 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 65 | -33 | -384 | 721 | 204 | 1,040 | 843 | 1,551 | 953 | 1,264 | 884 | 240 |
| Investing | -560 | -459 | -590 | -765 | -68 | -649 | -207 | -743 | -39 | -407 | -397 | -344 |
| Financing | 509 | 468 | 1,165 | -122 | -53 | -444 | -321 | -865 | -944 | -733 | -587 | 117 |
| Net Cash Flow | 13 | -23 | 191 | -165 | 84 | -54 | 315 | -57 | -29 | 124 | -101 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | -698 | -369 | -1,050 | -185 | 126 | 988 | 772 | 772 | 361 | 790 | 509 | -10 |
| CFO/OP | -77 | 60 | -2,971 | -348 | 472 | 443 | -337 | 275 | 343 | 539 | 203 | 171 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13 | 16 | 23 | 35 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Inventory Days | 456 | 322 | 224 | 151 | 175 | 143 | 108 | 103 | 113 | 89 | 89 | 77 |
| Days Payable | 417 | 131 | 68 | 75 | 93 | 181 | 107 | 26 | 53 | 119 | 137 | 142 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52 | 207 | 180 | 111 | 100 | -20 | 18 | 81 | 71 | -25 | -44 | -63 |
| Working Capital Days | -1,032 | -676 | -124 | -157 | -314 | -364 | -6 | -41 | -63 | -124 | -173 | -211 |
| ROCE % | -2% | -1% | -2% | -1% | -3% | -2% | 11% | — | -1% | -2% | 1% | -3% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view ESL Steel insights
54 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY09–FY26.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about ESL Steel
What does ESL Steel Ltd do?
Company Information
Electrosteel Steels Is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of wire rods, TMT Bars, Ductile Iron (DI) Pipes, Billets and also deals in Pig Iron and Iron and Steel Scrap products generated while manufacturing these products.
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/ELECTROSL.md for ESL Steel Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.