JSW Dulux
Key Fundamentals
MicrocapPaintsConsumer GoodsPrice-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · EPS basis: Consolidated · TTM
Peer Comparison
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Goods › Paints
| ₹2,376.00 | 47.83 | 2,27,905 Cr | 10.66 | 1.18% | 19.96% | 24.41% | 38,053 Cr | 4,836 Cr | |
| ₹476.05 | 45.60 | 55,508 Cr | 8.03 | 0.85% | 16.28% | 20.63% | 12,469 Cr | 1,217 Cr | |
| ₹179.52 | 24.19 | 14,519 Cr | 2.16 | 1.38% | 8.61% | 11.76% | 8,412 Cr | 588 Cr | |
| ₹3,066.30 | 7.14 | 13,964 Cr | 5.70 | 6.86% | 80.51% | 89.65% | 5,567 Cr | 1,956 Cr | |
| ₹1,023.90 | 30.25 | 4,887 Cr | 4.24 | 0.49% | 12.79% | 15.96% | 1,483 Cr | 161 Cr | |
| ₹411.30 | 34.83 | 2,336 Cr | 4.92 | 0.50% | 13.68% | 17.87% | 514 Cr | 67 Cr | |
| ₹81.63 | — | 683 Cr | 4.80 | 0.00% | -25.86% | -15.14% | 565 Cr | -69 Cr | |
| ₹4.03 | — | 133 Cr | 0.75 | 0.00% | 0.11% | 2.27% | 242 Cr | -5 Cr | |
| ₹199.00 | — | 123 Cr | 2.62 | 1.96% | 22.11% | 28.72% | — | — | |
| — | — | 51 Cr | 1.45 | 0.00% | 1.84% | 5.53% | — | — | |
| Median 10 companies | ₹411.30 | 32.54 | 3,612 Cr | 4.52 | 0.68% | 13.24% | 16.92% | 3,525 Cr | 375 Cr |
Comparable companies in the same industry. Market cap, P/E and P/B use the live price; other metrics are as reported in filings. A dash means the figure is not published for that company.
Tapetide Score
Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →
v2.0.0
Category scores
The Tapetide Score is data analysis, not investment advice. Tapetide is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser.
Key Insights
Strengths
4- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 3.35%.
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 30.3%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 91.5%
Weaknesses
3- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -8.56%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.98% over past five years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.1,880 Cr.
Technical Indicators
Oscillators
Bearish
Overall
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish
1 of 2 analysts rate Buy, 1 Hold, 0 Sell.
Updated 13 Oct 2026
Growth Rate
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year
change over 1 year Operating margin 15% · Dec 2025
AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear
As of the 2026-10-07 close, JSW Dulux Ltd traded at Rs 3,028.1, giving a market cap of Rs 13,790.06 Cr. The stock sat 19.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 3,745 and 13.9% above its 52-week low of Rs 2,658.7. Headline valuation looks low, with a TTM P/E of 7.05 on TTM EPS of Rs 429.36, ROE of 80.51% and a dividend yield of 6.86%. Those figures are heavily shaped by Rs 1,880 Cr of other income. Underlying operations are softer: TTM sales fell 7% and TTM profit fell 12%, against 5-year sales and profit CAGRs of 9% and 13%.
- The balance sheet is nearly debt-free, with debt-to-equity of 0.05. That leaves room for capex, brand investment or price competition without leverage pressure.
- The 3-year ROE averages 30%, and the 5-year and 10-year averages are 26% and 24%. That points to consistent capital efficiency beyond the one-off-driven TTM ROE of 80.51%.
- Profit compounded faster than sales over long periods: 3-year profit CAGR was 14% vs 9% for sales, and 10-year profit CAGR was 11% vs 5%. This suggests margin expansion over time.
- The dividend payout ratio is 91.5% and the dividend yield is 6.86% as of 2026-10-07. Cash is being returned to shareholders rather than retained.
- ROCE stands at 89.65% and last year's ROE was 32%. This shows a capital-light business model, even after allowing for the boost from other income.
- At Rs 3,028.1, the stock is 19.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 3,745 and has fallen 15% over 1 year. Some of the TTM sales and profit weakness may already be reflected in the price.
- Sales compounded at 9% over both 3 and 5 years. The franchise has grown steadily through cycles despite the -7% TTM decline.
- Earnings include Rs 1,880 Cr of other income. TTM net profit implied by EPS of Rs 429.36 and market cap of Rs 13,790.06 Cr is about Rs 1,955 Cr, so most reported profit appears non-operating. On core earnings, the effective P/E would be far above the headline 7.05.
- Core business momentum has turned negative: TTM sales fell 7% and TTM profit fell 12%, against 5-year CAGRs of 9% and 13%.
- Promoter holding dropped 8.56% over the last quarter. That raises questions about ownership transition, shareholding overhang or changes in strategic commitment.
- The P/B of 5.63 is high relative to the headline P/E of 7.05. This suggests the market prices the company on normalised, not reported, earnings, so the low P/E may not mean cheapness.
- The TTM ROE of 80.51% is far above the 3-year average of 30% and the 10-year average of 24%. That points to a temporary spike that is unlikely to repeat as other income normalises.
- The 6.86% dividend yield is roughly double the 3.35% yield cited in the company's historical profile. With a 91.5% payout, this likely reflects special or one-off distributions rather than a sustainable run-rate.
- Shareholder returns have been modest: stock CAGR was 6% over 5 years and 9% over 10 years, with a 15% decline over the last year.
- Long-term sales growth is slow, with a 10-year sales CAGR of 5% and a 5-year CAGR of 8.98%. That limits operating leverage in a competitive consumer category.
This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.
AI News Digest
- Paint price war intensifies Sep 22
Birla Opus and JSW Dulux are fighting Asian Paints (over 50% share) and Berger (about 20% share) on price, and dealer rebates, cash incentives and trade discounts remain high. Birla Opus is now stocked by 40% of urban dealers, up from 33% the prior quarter, and Berger is defending its turf with ₹2,000 crore of capex and 250 new outlets a year.
- Revenue falls despite volume surge Sep 22
Q1 FY27 revenue from operations fell 2.82% YoY to ₹965 crore from ₹993.1 crore, even though paint volumes grew 25%. This points to sharp realisation erosion from the shift toward high-volume market capture.
- CFO and CS exits Oct 1
CFO Krishna Rallapalli resigns effective October 14, 2026. General Counsel and Company Secretary Rajiv Lochan Jha is also leaving, with cessation by December 3, 2026, so two senior finance and legal roles are changing during post-acquisition integration.
- Multiple FY23 GST notices Sep 15
The company received show cause notices on FY23 input tax credit disallowance from Karnataka (₹10.61 crore, Sep 15), West Bengal (₹56.72 lakh, Sep 24) and Punjab (₹11.83 lakh, Oct 1). The total is about ₹11.29 crore, and the company is responding.
- Crude-linked input cost inflation Sep 22
Titanium dioxide and volatile crude oil derivatives are pushing up raw material costs amid geopolitical tensions. Paint makers are taking fresh price hikes to offset this, which could pressure margins if volumes falter.
- Record Q1 profit, doubled YoY Sep 22
Q1 FY27 PAT hit a record ₹135.5 crore, up 101.6% YoY, on 25% paint volume growth. The company now covers 5,000+ towns and 22,000 decorative paint retailers under JSW.
- 1:10 stock split approved Sep 22
Shareholders approved the split of ₹10 shares into ten Re 1 shares with 99.99% in favour via postal ballot on September 20, 2026, and the record date is October 22, 2026. The share count rises from 4.55 crore to 45.54 crore, which should move the stock from about ₹3,135 to the ₹300 range and improve retail liquidity.
- ₹14.76 crore GST demand quashed Sep 21
Karnataka's Joint Commissioner (Appeals) annulled the entire ₹14.76 crore GST demand, including tax, interest and penalty, on September 21, 2026. The amount is larger than all of the new GST notices combined.
- Festive demand tailwind Sep 22
Paint makers expect double-digit growth to continue into the festive season, and Diwali in November should push dealer primary inventory build-up into October. Morgan Stanley channel checks show dealer inventory has normalised.
- JSW integration and share gains Sep 22
JSW Paints' stake has risen from 60.76% (December 2025) to a controlling 61.2%, and Project Akshaya integration is underway with a target of becoming the No. 2 decorative paint player. PL Capital notes JSW Dulux is gaining ground in mid-tier and economy segments.
- ₹62.73 crore block trade Sep 22
About 200,089 shares changed hands on BSE at ₹3,135.00 per share, worth ₹62.73 crore. This is an unconfirmed real-time large-trade signal.
- Jefferies India Forum analyst meet Sep 15
The company scheduled an analyst and institutional investor meeting on September 18, 2026, at The Oberoi, Gurugram, as part of the Jefferies 5th India Forum.
TL;DR: JSW Dulux is executing an aggressive volume-led strategy under JSW: Q1 FY27 PAT doubled to a record ₹135.5 crore on 25% volume growth, and a 1:10 split (record date Oct 22) should improve retail liquidity. Revenue fell 2.82% to ₹965 crore, though, so the share gains are coming at the cost of realisations in an industry-wide price war, while TiO2 and crude-linked costs rise. The CFO and Company Secretary exits add execution risk during integration, but the GST issues are manageable, and the ₹14.76 crore appeal win more than offsets about ₹11.3 crore in new notices. The overall trend is improving on volumes and profit, and the festive quarter will test whether price hikes can stick without slowing share gains.
Analyst Forecasts
Quarterly Results
| Particulars | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 987 | 951 | 999 | 956 | 1,033 | 973 | 1,036 | 982 | 1,050 | 1,022 | 995 | 835 | 908 |
| Expenses | 844 | 797 | 837 | 814 | 866 | 812 | 867 | 836 | 884 | 863 | 861 | 724 | 772 |
| Operating Profit | 143 | 155 | 162 | 142 | 166 | 162 | 169 | 146 | 167 | 159 | 134 | 111 | 136 |
| OPM % | 14% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 15% |
| Other Income | 12 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1,882 | -13 |
| Interest | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 22 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 19 |
| PBT | 132 | 133 | 148 | 127 | 152 | 147 | 154 | 132 | 146 | 137 | 122 | 1,972 | 101 |
| Tax % | 26% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 22% | 26% | 15% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 97 | 95 | 110 | 94 | 114 | 109 | 115 | 98 | 109 | 108 | 91 | 1,683 | 74 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.39 | 20.95 | 24.13 | 20.68 | 24.99 | 23.89 | 25.16 | 21.5 | 23.85 | 23.61 | 19.98 | 370 | 16.27 |
Profit & Loss
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,332 | 2,442 | 2,640 | 2,572 | 2,719 | 2,918 | 2,662 | 2,421 | 3,149 | 3,802 | 3,962 | 4,091 | 3,760 |
| Expenses | 2,141 | 2,181 | 2,380 | 2,244 | 2,420 | 2,576 | 2,291 | 2,078 | 2,714 | 3,276 | 3,328 | 3,449 | 3,220 |
| Operating Profit | 192 | 261 | 260 | 329 | 300 | 342 | 370 | 343 | 434 | 526 | 633 | 642 | 540 |
| OPM % | 8% | 11% | 10% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 16% | 16% | 14% |
| Other Income | 57 | 68 | 110 | 65 | 240 | 43 | 41 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 35 | 27 | 1,880 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 44 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 58 | 65 | 79 | 76 | 76 | 82 | 82 | 89 | 77 |
| PBT | 203 | 275 | 314 | 337 | 478 | 316 | 323 | 278 | 367 | 456 | 573 | 570 | 2,333 |
| Tax % | 26% | 32% | 32% | 27% | 16% | 33% | 27% | 25% | 21% | 26% | 26% | 25% | — |
| Net Profit | 150 | 186 | 214 | 247 | 401 | 211 | 237 | 208 | 290 | 335 | 427 | 429 | 1,955 |
| EPS (₹) | 32.19 | 39.93 | 45.91 | 52.94 | 85.85 | 46.33 | 52.13 | 45.59 | 63.68 | 73.58 | 93.7 | 94.11 | 429 |
| Div. Payout % | 233% | 50% | 153% | 42% | 26% | 52% | 27% | 110% | 118% | 88% | 80% | 106% | — |
Balance Sheet
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| Reserves | 801 | 873 | 1,116 | 962 | 1,244 | 1,090 | 1,192 | 1,242 | 1,213 | 1,270 | 1,284 | 1,283 | 2,208 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 64 | 70 | 70 | 60 | 62 | 71 |
| Other Liabilities | 1,191 | 879 | 878 | 872 | 938 | 959 | 1,024 | 1,178 | 1,261 | 1,354 | 1,513 | 1,511 | 1,315 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,039 | 1,799 | 2,043 | 1,884 | 2,231 | 2,097 | 2,325 | 2,529 | 2,590 | 2,739 | 2,903 | 2,902 | 3,640 |
| Fixed Assets | 502 | 516 | 523 | 519 | 539 | 530 | 574 | 543 | 520 | 511 | 526 | 481 | 1,580 |
| CWIP | 31 | 12 | 9 | 23 | 27 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 42 | 73 | 119 | 67 | 74 |
| Investments | 629 | 394 | 600 | 336 | 573 | 377 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 877 | 876 | 911 | 1,006 | 1,092 | 1,173 | 1,652 | 1,969 | 2,029 | 2,156 | 2,258 | 2,354 | 1,987 |
| Total Assets | 2,039 | 1,799 | 2,043 | 1,884 | 2,231 | 2,097 | 2,325 | 2,529 | 2,590 | 2,739 | 2,903 | 2,902 | 3,640 |
Cash Flow
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | 171 | 155 | 263 | 143 | 181 | 141 | 375 | 283 | 121 | 486 | 486 | 311 |
| Investing | 250 | 239 | -156 | 225 | -6 | 185 | 4 | -225 | 230 | -15 | -87 | 123 |
| Financing | -438 | -410 | -113 | -392 | -126 | -360 | -157 | -174 | -346 | -302 | -439 | -460 |
| Net Cash Flow | -17 | -16 | -6 | -24 | 50 | -34 | 222 | -116 | 6 | 170 | -41 | -26 |
| Free Cash Flow | 51 | 107 | 234 | 68 | 78 | 99 | 327 | 255 | 58 | 382 | 367 | 204 |
| CFO/OP | 86 | 87 | 145 | 78 | 119 | 77 | 131 | 106 | 54 | 119 | 104 | 74 |
Ratios
| Particulars | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 48 | 42 | 49 | 58 | 53 | 56 | 54 | 62 | 57 | 53 | 53 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 95 | 89 | 107 | 84 | 85 | 107 | 135 | 129 | 95 | 100 | 95 |
| Days Payable | 130 | 119 | 145 | 164 | 159 | 131 | 171 | 220 | 164 | 138 | 164 | 151 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 4 | 17 | -7 | 1 | -22 | 9 | -10 | -23 | 22 | 11 | -10 | -3 |
| Working Capital Days | -62 | -12 | -59 | 15 | 10 | 20 | -3 | -14 | 14 | 4 | -2 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 40% | 24% | 27% | 22% | 28% | 35% | 42% | 42% |
Insights
BetaAI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources
Log in to view JSW Dulux insights
63 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY11–FY26.
Documents
Frequently Asked Questions about JSW Dulux
What does JSW Dulux Ltd do?
Where is JSW Dulux Ltd (AKZOINDIA) listed?
Which sector does JSW Dulux Ltd belong to?
What is the market capitalisation of JSW Dulux Ltd?
What is the PE ratio of JSW Dulux Ltd?
What is the 52-week high and low of JSW Dulux Ltd?
Does JSW Dulux Ltd pay dividends?
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of JSW Dulux Ltd?
Company Information
Incorporated in 1954, Akzo Noble India Ltd is in the business of manufacturing, trading, and selling paints and related products. It also provides research and development services to its Holding Company and other group companies[1]
For AI agents and developers
Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/AKZOINDIA.md for JSW Dulux Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.
Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the
same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For
live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.