Karamtara Engineering logo

Karamtara Engineering

KARAMTARA NSE
₹370.75 17.50 (4.51%)
Market Cap
₹11,932 Cr
P/E
57.93

Key Fundamentals

Microcap
Market Cap
₹11,932 Cr
P/E (TTM)
57.93
EBITDA
₹503 Cr
Return on Equity
18.75%
Debt to Equity
0.91
Book Value
₹58.96
EPS (TTM)
₹6.40
52W High
₹444.00
52W Low
₹320.00

Price-based figures as of 13 Oct 2026, 15:29 IST · TTM

Tapetide Score

Data-driven rating, 0–100. How it works →

No Tapetide Score has been computed for this stock yet.

Key Insights

Strengths

1
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 85.4% CAGR over last 5 years

Technical Indicators

Oscillators

BearishNeutralBullish

Bullish

Bearish
0
Neutral
8
Bullish
1

Overall

BearishNeutralBullish

Bearish

Bearish
2
Neutral
16
Bullish
1

Moving Averages

BearishNeutralBullish

Bearish

Bearish
2
Neutral
8
Bullish
0

Growth Rate

Revenue Growth
36.36% lower than 3Y

change over 1 year

Net Income Growth
64.25% lower than 3Y

change over 1 year

Cash Flow Change
559%

change over 1 year

EBITDA Margin Change
4.11%

change over 1 year Operating margin 11% · Jun 2026

AI Analysis — Bull vs Bear

Figures as of 7 Oct 2026
AI opinion · based on fundamentals
Risk high

As of the 2026-10-07 close, Karamtara Engineering Ltd traded at ₹416.65, giving a market capitalisation of ₹13,408.75 crore. That price is 6.2% below its 52-week high of ₹444 and 30.2% above its 52-week low of ₹320. Growth has been strong: sales have compounded at 37% TTM and 39% over 3 years, and profit at 75% TTM and 85% over 5 years. Against that, the stock trades at a TTM P/E of 65.1 and a P/B of 7.07, carries a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.91, and pays no dividend.

Bull Case 7
  • Profit has compounded at 85% CAGR over 5 years and 75% over both 3 years and TTM. That is much faster than sales growth of 33% over 5 years, which points to operating leverage and wider margins as the business has scaled.
  • Revenue growth has stayed high across every period in the data: 37% TTM, 39% over 3 years and 33% over 5 years. This suggests strong order execution in the transmission and renewable-structures segments, not a one-off spike.
  • ROCE of 21.77% and ROE of 18.75% show the company earns healthy returns on the capital it uses, even though its balance sheet is capital-intensive.
  • The TTM P/E of 65.1 looks high, but dividing it by TTM profit growth of 75% gives a growth-adjusted P/E (PEG) of about 0.87. On that basis, the multiple looks less stretched if growth continues.
  • ROE has been 20% over 3 years and 21% last year, up from a 16% average over 5 years. Profitability has improved compared with the longer history.
  • At ₹416.65, the stock is within 6.2% of its 52-week high of ₹444 and 30.2% above its 52-week low of ₹320. Over the past year, the market has priced the stock steadily higher.
  • ROCE of 21.77% is above ROE of 18.75%, which suggests the borrowed capital (debt-to-equity 0.91) is currently earning more than it costs.
Bear Case 7
  • The TTM P/E of 65.1 implies an earnings yield of about 1.5%, and the P/B of 7.07 is about 7x book value per share (roughly ₹59). The current price assumes high growth continues, which leaves little room for any earnings disappointment.
  • Debt-to-equity of 0.91 is high for a company valued at ₹13,408.75 crore. Engineering and EPC-style businesses tie up a lot of working capital, so higher interest costs or slower collections could squeeze cash flows.
  • Profit growth of 75–85% is running at more than twice the 33–39% pace of sales growth. Margin gains like this tend to normalise, and growth could slow sharply once operating leverage is used up.
  • ROE has fallen to 18.75% (TTM) from 21% last year and a 20% 3-year average. Returns are easing even as the company grows.
  • The dividend yield is 0%, so shareholders depend entirely on share-price gains for returns, and there is no income cushion if the stock falls.
  • There is no 10-year sales, profit or ROE history and no stock-return (CAGR) data for any period. The company's track record as a listed company is short, and it has not been tested through a full cycle of capex and commodity prices.
  • TTM EPS is ₹6.4, which works out to roughly ₹206 crore of implied net profit against a ₹13,408.75 crore market cap. The valuation rests on a fairly small earnings base that is exposed to steel and zinc prices and to delays in transmission projects.

This is AI-generated analysis, not financial advice. Do your own due diligence.

AI News Digest

6d ago
Headwinds 2
  • EBITDA margin contracts 205 bps Oct 6

    Q1FY27 EBITDA margin fell to 11.0% from 13.05% YoY even though revenue grew 72%, which points to cost pressure or a less favourable product mix.

  • Heavy US and solar concentration Oct 6

    International sales were 66% of Q1FY27 revenue, with the US as the key market, and solar products made up 80% of sales. This leaves the company exposed to US trade policy, tariffs and solar demand cycles.

Positives 2
  • Net profit jumps 45% YoY Oct 6

    Q1FY27 net profit rose 45% YoY to ₹87.4 crore. Note that the reported ₹158 crore revenue would imply a net margin above 50%, which doesn't fit with an 11% EBITDA margin, so check these figures against the exchange filing.

  • Solar-led 72% revenue growth Oct 6

    Q1FY27 revenue grew 72% YoY to ₹158 crore as reported, mainly from solar products at 80% of sales.

Neutral 4
  • Q1FY27 earnings call scheduled Oct 1

    Management will host an analyst call on October 7, 2026 at 11:00 am IST. Comments there on margins and US demand will be the key thing to watch.

  • New CS and Compliance Officer Oct 3

    Manoj Kumar Srivastava, who is also VP-Legal, was appointed Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective June 12, 2026.

  • MUFG Intime named RTA Oct 3

    MUFG Intime India Private Limited was appointed Registrar and Share Transfer Agent under SEBI Listing Regulations.

  • SEBI fair disclosure code adopted Oct 3

    The board approved a Code of Practices for Fair Disclosure of UPSI under the SEBI PIT Regulations 2015. It requires a structured digital database and need-to-know sharing of sensitive information.

TL;DR: Karamtara posted strong Q1FY27 growth, with net profit up 45% YoY to ₹87.4 crore and revenue up 72%, mostly from solar products. The weak spots are a 205 bps fall in EBITDA margin to 11.0% and heavy reliance on US exports and solar, at 66% and 80% of sales. The reported revenue and profit figures don't fit together, so confirm them in the filing. Growth is clearly improving but profitability is slipping, and the October 7 earnings call should show whether margins can recover and how exposed the company is to US tariffs.

Quarterly Results

Particulars Jun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales
918
1,257
1,581
Expenses
798
1,151
1,407
Operating Profit
120
106
174
OPM %
13%
8%
11%
Other Income
1
2
4
Interest
30
41
41
Depreciation
10
15
20
PBT
81
51
117
Tax %
26%
25%
25%
Net Profit
60
38
87
EPS (₹)
2.06
1.31
2.99
Figures in ₹ Crores

Profit & Loss

Particulars Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales
1,046
1,245
1,600
2,425
3,158
4,312
Expenses
930
1,115
1,446
2,161
2,812
3,812
Operating Profit
116
130
155
264
347
500
OPM %
11%
10%
10%
11%
11%
12%
Other Income
16
2
0
1
7
2
Interest
82
78
76
93
128
141
Depreciation
32
31
32
35
38
51
PBT
18
23
47
137
188
311
Tax %
42%
45%
9%
25%
26%
26%
Net Profit
10
13
42
103
139
229
EPS (₹)
18.98
22.86
76.57
186
4.77
7.83
Div. Payout %
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Figures in ₹ Crores

Balance Sheet

Particulars Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital
6
6
6
6
292
292
Reserves
390
404
445
548
691
928
Borrowings
479
429
328
509
559
1,105
Other Liabilities
568
706
758
783
1,220
1,816
Total Liabilities
1,442
1,544
1,537
1,845
2,762
4,141
Fixed Assets
508
499
548
621
648
1,238
CWIP
10
40
16
17
196
485
Investments
1
1
1
1
4
9
Other Assets
923
1,004
972
1,206
1,914
2,408
Total Assets
1,442
1,544
1,537
1,845
2,762
4,141
Figures in ₹ Crores

Cash Flow

Particulars Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating
-31
182
241
40
103
675
Investing
-18
-56
-61
-124
-276
-959
Financing
57
-129
-180
88
195
328
Net Cash Flow
8
-4
0
4
21
44
Free Cash Flow
-58
126
181
-74
-221
-247
CFO/OP
-27
146
161
23
43
152
Figures in ₹ Crores

Ratios

Particulars Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days
91
87
72
86
108
111
Inventory Days
262
158
135
95
120
84
Days Payable
215
144
115
109
179
194
Cash Conversion Cycle
137
102
93
71
48
1
Working Capital Days
27
24
28
12
28
3
ROCE %
—
12%
15%
25%
24%
23%

Insights

Beta

AI-extracted from concalls & annual reports · figures as reported, with sources

Log in to view Karamtara Engineering insights

29 extracted metrics + investor summaries across FY21–FY26.

Log in — free

Shareholding Pattern

Others0.75%Promot.82.01%FIIs2.24%DIIs5.44%Public9.56%As ofSep 2026
A trend needs at least two reported periods.

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions about Karamtara Engineering

What does Karamtara Engineering Ltd do?
Incorporated in 1996, Karamtara Engineering Limited manufactures products for renewable energy and transmission lines.[1]
Where is Karamtara Engineering Ltd (1286154) listed?
Karamtara Engineering Ltd trades as KARAMTARA on the NSE and under code 544917 on the BSE.
Which sector does Karamtara Engineering Ltd belong to?
Karamtara Engineering Ltd is classified under the Industrials sector, in the Electrical Equipment industry.
What is the market capitalisation of Karamtara Engineering Ltd?
Karamtara Engineering Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹11,932 Cr as of 13 Oct 2026, which places it in the Mid Cap band.
What is the PE ratio of Karamtara Engineering Ltd?
Karamtara Engineering Ltd trades at a PE ratio of 57.93 as of 13 Oct 2026, on earnings per share of ₹6.4, against a book value of ₹58.96 per share.
What is the 52-week high and low of Karamtara Engineering Ltd?
Over the last 52 weeks Karamtara Engineering Ltd has traded between ₹320 and ₹444 as of 13 Oct 2026.
What is the Return on Equity (ROE) of Karamtara Engineering Ltd?
Karamtara Engineering Ltd reported a return on equity of 18.75%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.91.

Company Information

Incorporated in 1996, Karamtara Engineering Limited manufactures products for renewable energy and transmission lines.[1]

Listed 2026-09-17
Face Value ₹ 10
Shares Outstanding 32,18,22,799

For AI agents and developers

Reading this as an AI agent, LLM or automated pipeline? Every page on Tapetide is also published as clean Markdown — no navigation, no scripts, just the data. Fetch https://tapetide.com/stocks/1286154.md for Karamtara Engineering Ltd: company profile, latest price, key fundamentals, the Tapetide Score, growth rates, quarterly and annual financial statements, shareholding pattern, technical indicators, analyst ratings and exchange filings.

Append .md to any Tapetide URL for the same treatment. A full index of what we publish is at /llms.txt and /llms-full.txt. For live, structured queries instead of documents, use our Indian stock market MCP server.

Explore More