Vishal Nirmiti

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹178 Cr issue
-2.27%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹208 – ₹220
Issue size
₹178 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,960
Lot size
68shares
Open
30 Sep 2026
Close
05 Oct 2026
Allotment
06 Oct 2026
Listing
08 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹215
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
-2.27%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    30 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    05 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    06 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    07 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    07 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    08 Oct 2026

Subscription

1.79×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
1.27×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
1.71×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
1.99×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.62×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹2
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
28 Sep 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹20 over 11 days 08 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 11 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
08 Oct 2026₹2—₹100₹222₹136
07 Oct 2026₹2—₹100₹222₹136
06 Oct 2026₹2—₹100₹222₹136
05 Oct 2026₹2—₹100₹222₹136
04 Oct 2026₹20—₹1,000₹240₹1,360
03 Oct 2026₹20—₹1,000₹240₹1,360
02 Oct 2026₹20—₹1,000₹240₹1,360
01 Oct 2026₹20—₹1,000₹240₹1,360
30 Sep 2026₹10—₹500₹230₹680
29 Sep 2026₹6—₹300₹226₹408
28 Sep 2026₹2—₹100₹222₹136

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional80,9091,07,372₹2.36 Cr1.33×
Non-institutional23,46,36444,34,144₹97.55 Cr1.89×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII15,63,97328,04,184₹61.69 Cr1.79×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII7,82,39116,41,724₹36.12 Cr2.10×
Retail individual56,63,63698,93,456₹218 Cr1.75×
Total80,90,9091,44,46,736₹318 Cr1.79×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 05 Oct, 05:10 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
30 Sep 2026 – 05 Oct 2026
Listing date
08 Oct 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹208 – ₹220
Lot size
68 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹178 Cr
Fresh issue
₹145 Cr 65,90,909 shares
Offer for sale
₹33 Cr 15,00,000 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹581 Cr
Promoter holding
73.42% → 49.40% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1O5L01025
CIN
U01122MH1994PLC185445
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Saffron Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
303, 17 Elphinstone House, Marzban Road, New Empire Cinema, Fort, Mumbai – 400001 Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 84,7101.00%1.00%
Anchor investor · within QIB0—0.00%
NII (HNI) 24,56,63529.00%29.00%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII16,37,757—19.33%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII8,18,878—9.67%
Retail (RII) 59,29,80870.00%70.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue84,71,153—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 84,71,153 shares, out of a total issue of 84,71,153. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 68 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹220

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)168₹14,960
Retail (max)13884₹1,94,480
S-HNI (min)14952₹2,09,440
S-HNI (max)664,488₹9,87,360
B-HNI (min)674,556₹10,02,320

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
0
0.00% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹0 Cr
at ₹220 per share
Share of QIB portion
0.00%
of 84,710 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹220 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)12.619.46
P/E (×)17.4523.26
Price to book (×)5.04—
Market cap—₹581 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
33.87%
ROCE
29.00%
Debt / equity
1.01
PAT margin
7.37%
EBITDA margin
15.10%
NAV per share
₹43.61
Price to book
5.04

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +5.9% · PAT +5.7%
Total income
₹344 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹24.98 Cr
7.26% margin
Total assets
₹335 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹86.78 Cr
28.79% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income344.13324.86247.93
Revenue from operations338.68318.52242.88
Other income5.466.355.05
Total expenses310.35293.72243.35
Operating profit33.7831.144.58
Operating margin9.82%9.59%1.85%
Profit before tax33.7831.484.58
Profit after tax24.9823.643.45
PAT margin7.26%7.28%1.39%
Balance sheet
Total assets334.92296.61242.04
Current assets222.27204.11179.42
Current liabilities204.48188157.69
Total liabilities248.13235.05203.47
Net worth86.7861.5638.56
Current ratio1.09×1.09×1.14×
Return on equity28.79%38.40%8.95%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow27.1538.227.73
Investing cash flow-10.64-18.9-25.28
Financing cash flow-22.06-14.38-9.78
Net cash flow-5.544.92-7.33

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹94 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding Working Capital Requirements of the Company ₹75 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds to meet its fund-based working capital requirements, as the business requires significant working capital funded through internal accruals, bank financing, and unsecured loans.

  2. 2 Repayment and/or Pre-payment of Term Loans ₹19 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds towards repayment and/or pre-payment, in part or full, of existing term loans availed from banks and financial institutions, to reduce borrowings and lower future interest expenses.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to utilize the balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes including strategic initiatives, business development, capital expenditure, branding, marketing, and other administrative expenses, subject to a cap of not exceeding a specified percentage of the Fresh Offer.

  4. 4 Offer for Sale by Selling Shareholder —

    The Offer for Sale is intended to allow the Selling Shareholder to divest an aggregate of up to a specified number of Equity Shares; the company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer for Sale.

2 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Vishal Nirmiti

Vishal Nirmiti Limited, incorporated in 1994 and converted to a public company in 2025, is a civil engineering and manufacturing company primarily engaged in manufacturing and supplying pre-stressed concrete (PSC) sleepers for railways, pre-cast and pre-stressed concrete products (noise barriers, cable ducts), and fabrication of mild steel pipes and related products. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, and Gujarat. Its primary customers include Indian Railways (40.56% of FY2026 revenue), dedicated freight corridor corporations, and private infrastructure companies. Revenue streams comprise a manufacturing vertical (75.01% of FY2026 revenue) focused on PSC sleepers for government railways and a services vertical (23.90% of FY2026 revenue) providing sub-contracting and job work services. The company has grown substantially with revenue of ₹33,867.73 lakhs in FY2026, up from ₹31,851.62 lakhs in FY2025.

www.vishalnirmiti.com ↗

Management

  • Brij B Tapadiya

    MD

  • Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya

    MD

  • Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya

    MD

  • Natraj Gopikishan Ladda

    Director

  • Rasik Singhania

    Director

  • Dillip Kumar Nanda

    Director

  • Truptee Brijesh Didvaniya

    Director

  • Deepak Kabra

    Director

  • Abhijeet Kumudchandra Shah

    CFO

  • Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya

    COO

  • Suhas Ganpat Naik

    Director

  • Deepak Sagarmal Bandi

    VP of Sales

  • Kanagaraj Kamu Reddy

    VP of Sales

  • Omprakash Vitthaldas Marda

    VP of Marketing

  • Srinivasarao Subbarao Bhombore

    VP of Sales

  • Uddhav Vasant Kumbhar

    Director of Operations

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Execution Capabilities with Industry Experience and Effective Operating Systems

    The company has ~20 years of industry experience in PSC sleeper manufacturing and MS Pipes fabrication, with ISO certifications across multiple units, managing end-to-end production lines while minimizing logistics costs by locating facilities near client sites.

  • Dedicated Focus on Railway Infrastructure and PSC Sleeper Manufacturing

    The company is primarily focused on the railway sector, manufacturing PSC sleepers for broad-gauge and standard-gauge tracks using automated systems; Indian Railways' indigenous manufacturing capacity exceeds 15 million units annually, positioning the company favorably in this growing market.

  • Deeply Entrenched, Long-Term Relationships with Customers

    The company has maintained long-term client relationships, with 95.13% of Fiscal 2026 revenue (₹32,039.87 lakhs) derived from repeat customers, and 10 clients retained for over 10 years, including Indian Railways, Larsen & Toubro, and KEC International.

  • Experienced Management Team Driving Company Growth

    The company is led by promoters with 25–45 years of industry experience; the Chairman has over 45 years in railway sleeper manufacturing, and the management team has consistently driven revenue growth from ₹24,288.20 lakhs in Fiscal 2024 to ₹33,867.73 lakhs in Fiscal 2026.

  • Strong Order Book and Financial Performance

    The company holds a consolidated order book of ₹58,176.82 lakhs as of June 30, 2026, with Revenue from Operations growing at a CAGR of 18.09% and net profit growing at a CAGR of 169.23% from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026.

  • Efficient and Effective Business Model

    The company operates a diversified, integrated business model spanning PSC sleepers, MS Pipes, precast elements, construction services, and leasing, enabling multiple revenue streams, lean operations, and reduced dependence on any single vertical.

  • Ability to Deliver Across Geographies with Multiple Manufacturing Facilities

    The company operates across Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Delhi, and Karnataka, generating ₹33,867.73 lakhs in Fiscal 2026 revenue across diverse geographies, minimizing logistics costs for clients.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Substantial Dependence on Government and Railway Sector Contracts

    The company derives 42.61%, 47.30%, and 58.09% of its Revenue from Operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively, from government authorities including Indian Railways and DFCCIL. Any adverse changes in government policies, budgetary allocations, or reduction in tender issuances could materially impact revenues and operations.

  • High Customer Concentration Risk

    The company's top 5 customers accounted for 85.33%, 86.33%, and 87.85% of Revenue from Operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, with Indian Railways alone contributing 40.56%, 46.14%, and 56.78%. Any loss of, or reduction in orders from, these key customers could significantly impair financial performance.

  • Significant Working Capital Requirements and Potential Funding Gap

    The company's estimated working capital requirement for Fiscal 2027 is ₹16,441.46 lakhs, a substantial increase from ₹5,915.04 lakhs in Fiscal 2026, with ₹7,500.00 lakhs of Offer Proceeds earmarked for this purpose. If alternate funding cannot be secured post-utilization of Net Proceeds, operations could be adversely affected.

  • High Indebtedness and Debt Covenant Restrictions

    As of March 31, 2026, the company's total borrowings amounted to ₹8,741.70 lakhs against shareholders' equity of ₹8,678.35 lakhs, resulting in a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01:1. Restrictive covenants under financing agreements may limit operational flexibility, and failure to service debt could force renegotiation or higher financing costs.

  • Dependence on RDSO Vendor Approval and Quality Compliance

    A significant portion of revenues depends on maintaining RDSO vendor approval status required to participate in Indian Railways tenders. Any suspension, downgrading, or cancellation of vendor approval due to non-conformity with quality audits could disqualify the company from new tenders and disrupt existing order execution.

  • Manufacturing Facility Operational and Safety Risks

    The company operates multiple manufacturing facilities using heavy machinery including bending machines, boilers, and gantries, exposing it to risks of equipment failure, accidents, and production disruptions. Any significant breakdown or shutdown could result in delivery delays, increased costs, and adverse financial impact; repair and maintenance costs were ₹400.40 lakhs in Fiscal 2026.

  • Absence of Long-Term Contracts with Customers and Suppliers

    The company does not have long-term or exclusive agreements with key customers or raw material suppliers, relying instead on periodic purchase orders and tenders. This exposes the company to revenue volatility, raw material price fluctuations, and the risk of sudden loss of customers or supply chain disruptions.

  • Geographic Revenue Concentration Risk

    Approximately 87.38% of the company's Revenue from Operations in Fiscal 2026 was concentrated in three states — Maharashtra (35.52%), Madhya Pradesh (33.96%), and Gujarat (17.90%). Any regional economic slowdown, policy changes, or project delays in these states could materially impact revenues and profitability.

  • CBI Investigation and Pending Legal Proceedings

    The CBI conducted a search at the company's premises on February 19, 2025, in connection with a suspected offence under the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, seizing ₹39.00 lakhs in cash. Although the company, its Promoters, and Directors were not included in the chargesheet filed on April 16, 2025, there is no assurance that further proceedings will not be reinitiated, which could adversely affect business and reputation.

  • Profitability Dependence on Services Segment with Uncertain Sustainability

    The services segment contributed significantly to recent profitability with profit margins of 20.63% and 23.29% in Fiscals 2026 and 2025, compared to a loss of 8.96% in Fiscal 2024. There is no assurance that higher revenue and margins from this segment will be sustained, and any reduction could materially affect overall financial performance.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Vishal Nirmiti Limited manufactures pre-stressed concrete railway sleepers, mild steel pipes, and related infrastructure products for Indian Railways, dedicated freight corridors, and private construction firms across India.

Vishal Nirmiti Limited, incorporated in 1994 and converted to a public company in 2025, is a civil engineering and manufacturing company primarily engaged in manufacturing and supplying pre-stressed concrete (PSC) sleepers for railways, pre-cast and pre-stressed concrete products (noise barriers, cable ducts), and fabrication of mild steel pipes and related products. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, and Gujarat. Its primary customers include Indian Railways (40.56% of FY2026 revenue), dedicated freight corridor corporations, and private infrastructure companies. Revenue streams comprise a manufacturing vertical (75.01% of FY2026 revenue) focused on PSC sleepers for government railways and a services vertical (23.90% of FY2026 revenue) providing sub-contracting and job work services. The company has grown substantially with revenue of ₹33,867.73 lakhs in FY2026, up from ₹31,851.62 lakhs in FY2025.

railway infrastructurepre-stressed concrete manufacturingcivil engineeringinfrastructure constructionhydropower projectsmetro rail projects

Objects of the Issue

  • Working capital requirements
    ₹7,500.00 lakhs p.34
  • Capital expenditure for manufacturing facilities and equipment
    p.3
  • Funding Working Capital Requirements of the Company
    p.57
  • Repayment and/or pre-payment of certain borrowings
    p.57
  • General corporate purposes
    p.57
  • Funding Working Capital Requirements of the Company
    ₹7,500.00 lakhs p.129
  • Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in part or full, of term loans availed by our Company
    ₹1,900.00 lakhs p.129
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] p.129
  • —
  • Fresh Offer
    ₹ 14,500 lakhs p.503

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10/- each aggregating up to ₹ [●] lakhs
Fresh Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 14,500.00 lakhs
Offer for Sale
Up to 15,00,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] lakhs by Vaman Prestressing Company Private Limited
Price Band
₹ [●] to ₹ [●] per Equity Share (Floor Price to Cap Price)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares
Face Value
₹ 10 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company earns revenue through two primary channels: (1) Manufacturing vertical: manufacturing and supplying PSC sleepers, pre-cast/pre-stressed concrete products, and mild steel pipes to Indian Railways, DFCCIL, and private construction firms under competitive tenders and purchase orders; (2) Services vertical: sub-contracting fabrication, assembly, and related work for manufacturers and construction companies, including penstock pipes for pumped storage projects. Revenue is generated on a per-unit basis for manufactured products and on a job-work basis for services, with products customized to customer specifications. The company operates on a tender-based model for government contracts and periodic purchase orders for private sector clients.

Business Segments

Manufacturing and supply of pre-stressed concrete (PSC) sleepers for Indian Railways, DFCCIL and other government entities. The company manufactures PSC sleepers which form the primary business vertical.
Manufacturing and supply of pre-cast and pre-stressed concrete products including noise barriers and cable ducts for various civil engineering and infrastructure applications.
Fabrication, assembly and related work on a sub-contracting basis for private infrastructure and construction companies, including manufacturing of MS Pipes, noise barriers, cable ducts, Penstock Pipes for PSP, and MS Liners.
Manufacturing and dealing of pre-stressed concrete (PSC) sleepers for railways and pre-cast and pre-stressed concrete products for various applications
Fabrication and erection of Mild Steel Pipes (MS Pipes), MS Liner, and Penstock Pipes for Pumped Storage Projects
Operation of windmills at sites located at Sangli and Beed, Maharashtra for renewable energy generation
Provision of engineering, procurement, infrastructure and construction services for railway infrastructure and civil engineering, irrigation and infrastructure development projects
Manufacturing and dealing of Pre-Stressed Concrete sleepers for railways
Manufacturing of pre-cast and prestressed concrete products for various applications
Fabrication and erection of Mild Steel Pipes (MS Pipes), MS Liner, and Penstock Pipes for Pumped Storage Project (PSP)
Engineering, procurement, infrastructure and construction services for railway infrastructure and civil engineering projects
Prestressed concrete sleepers manufactured for rail track infrastructure, designed to hold correct gauge, transfer train loads to track bed, and ensure stability and safety. Available in multiple material types (wood, concrete, steel, plastic composites) with prestressed concrete being the modern standard.
MS pipes manufactured via Electric Resistance Welding (ERW) for use in water supply, sewage, irrigation, oil & gas, construction frameworks, and industrial applications. Available in small (½–2 inch), medium (3–6 inch), large (8–16 inch), and extra-large (18–36 inch+) diameter ranges.
Manufactures Pre-Stressed Concrete sleepers for broad gauge, meter gauge, and standard gauge railway lines, with high-tensile steel wires tensioned before concrete casting, followed by steam curing to improve tensile strength, durability and load-carrying capacity.
Manufactures large-diameter MS Pipes up to 7,500 mm diameter for circular section with thickness varying from 3 mm to 36 mm using automatic longitudinal submerged arc welding process. Provides anti-corrosive/protective coatings including sand blasting, painting, cement mortar lining and guniting.
Manufactures precast concrete elements including noise barriers and cable ducts for high-speed rail corridors, benefiting from reduced construction time, improved quality control, and suitability for mass infrastructure deployment.
Executes sub-contract manufacturing services for private infrastructure and construction companies, including manufacturing various precast and prestressed products, penstock pipes, MS Pipes and MS Liners for civil engineering and infrastructure development projects.
Operates wind turbine generators with combined capacity of 1.8 MW located in Maharashtra, with power sold to supply and distribution companies on a monthly contract basis under power purchase agreements.
Generates supplementary revenue from sale of scrap material generated incidental to manufacturing PSC sleepers and MS Pipes, and from lease rentals of commercial properties including Build-Operate-Transfer Scheme arrangements.
Manufacturing and supply of prestressed concrete railway sleepers for Indian Railways using stress bench method, steam curing, and testing
Fabrication and supply of mild steel pipes using longitudinal submerged arc welding, including testing, blasting, painting and finishing
Manufacturing of precast concrete elements such as noise barriers and cable ducts for infrastructure projects
Manufactures concrete sleepers, precast elements, and M.S. pipes for railways and infrastructure
Provides construction services, leasing services, transport services, consultancy services, and other manufacturing services
Manufacturing and sale of concrete sleepers, pre-cast elements, and MS pipes
Construction services, consultancy services, leasing services, transport services, and other manufacturing services
Sale of scrap and miscellaneous contract materials

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Execution capabilities with industry experience and ISO certifications across manufacturing units(p.247)
  • • Strong financial performance with 18.09% revenue CAGR and 169.23% profit CAGR over two years(p.247)
  • • Deep customer relationships with 95.13% revenue from repeat customers(p.257)
  • • Significant order book of ₹58,176.82 lakhs as of June 30, 2026, providing revenue visibility(p.258)
  • • Diversified portfolio across PSC sleepers, MS pipes, precast elements, and infrastructure services(p.247)
  • • Experienced promoter leadership with 45+ years in railway sleeper and infrastructure industry(p.247)
  • • Healthy debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01 in FY2026, improved from 1.43 in FY2025(p.252)
  • • Diversified supplier base with declining concentration(p.273)
  • • Comprehensive inventory management and quality control systems(p.274)
  • • Strong security and surveillance infrastructure across facilities(p.275)
  • • Established technology systems for operations management(p.275)
  • • Significant experience and tenure of key management personnel(p.318)
  • • Comprehensive insurance coverage for assets and business continuity(p.275)
  • • Diversified business portfolio spanning manufacturing, construction, and power generation(p.356)
  • • Consistent revenue growth trajectory across three years(p.377)
  • • Improved profitability with strong profit margins(p.350)
  • • Established customer relationships with major long-term contracts(p.377)
  • • Significant orderbook providing visibility on future revenue(p.377)
Weaknesses
  • • Heavy dependence on government contracts for PSC sleeper manufacturing(p.28)
  • • Significant customer concentration risk(p.29)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio limiting financial flexibility(p.35)
  • • Significant negative cash flows from financing and investing activities(p.34)
  • • Property titles not fully secured - sleeper manufacturing facility on land with pending sale deed(p.34)
  • • High trade receivable days indicating collection delays(p.35)
  • • Past regulatory non-compliance under Companies Act(p.40)
  • • Involvement in CBI investigation for Prevention of Corruption Act matter(p.36)
  • • High customer concentration with Indian Railways representing 40.56% of FY2026 revenue(p.251)
  • • Declining PSC sleeper production utilization at Timba (35.08% in FY2026 vs 69.94% in FY2025) and Kandrori (52.51% vs 74.10%)(p.266)
  • • Low MS Pipe production utilization at only 40.72% in FY2026, with Kukshi facility at 16.66% and Gandhisagar at 14.42%(p.266)
  • • Bill-to-book ratio declining to 49.35% in FY2026 from 84.07% in FY2025, indicating slower revenue realization(p.252)
  • • Moderate PAT margins of 7.37% in FY2026, indicating limited profit generation relative to revenue(p.252)
  • • High employee attrition rate showing increased turnover(p.276)
  • • Properties with inadequate stamping and registration creating legal risks(p.282)
  • • Limited intellectual property protection with trademark applications under examination(p.277)
  • • Incomplete educational documentation for a director(p.301)
  • • Inadequate insurance coverage relative to net assets(p.276)
  • • High reliance on limited number of customers(p.377)
  • • Significant debt burden with total borrowings of Rs. 8,741.70 Lakhs(p.374)
  • • Negative cash and cash equivalents position(p.352)
  • • Promoters involved in multiple related party enterprises creating potential conflicts of interest(p.327)
  • • Legal contingencies and ongoing litigation matters(p.385)
  • • Concentration of borrowings across multiple lenders with significant covenants and restrictive conditions(p.436)
  • • High levels of financial indebtedness relative to equity with debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01(p.405)
  • • Significant outstanding litigation including CBI investigation and tax disputes involving company and promoters(p.440)
Opportunities
  • • Strong growth in India's MS pipes market projected at 11.8% CAGR from FY2025 to FY2030(p.249)
  • • Expanding PSC sleeper demand with market expected to grow from 271.4 million units in FY2025 to 323.8 million units in FY2030E(p.256)
  • • Large PSP pipeline with 11 projects under construction (15,870 MW) and 6 projects awaiting construction (8,140 MW), requiring penstock pipes(p.236)
  • • Government initiatives like Make in India, Jal Jeevan Mission, and National Infrastructure Pipeline driving MS pipe demand(p.249)
  • • High-speed rail project participation for precast concrete elements with ongoing Ahmedabad-Mumbai corridor(p.250)
  • • Geographic expansion opportunity with current presence in 8 states and potential to penetrate South India and North East India(p.263)
  • • Expansion into high-speed rail infrastructure projects(p.294)
  • • Large-scale hydro-mechanical infrastructure contracts(p.294)
  • • Growth in railway infrastructure development(p.293)
  • • Renewable energy generation capabilities already operational(p.294)
  • • Strategic acquisitions and consolidation opportunities(p.296)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity with capital work-in-progress(p.365)
  • • Growing demand for infrastructure and construction services(p.377)
  • • Diversification into new product segments(p.377)
  • • Geographic expansion across multiple states(p.356)
  • • Growing services segment with higher margins driving overall profitability(p.421)
  • • Expansion through modernization and capacity additions in existing business lines(p.437)
  • • Growth through infrastructure development and railway infrastructure contracts(p.408)
Threats
  • • Dependence on government infrastructure policies and budget allocations(p.28)
  • • Volatility in raw material prices and supply disruptions(p.39)
  • • Competitive bidding process creates business uncertainty(p.31)
  • • Geographic concentration of operations in select states(p.32)
  • • Risks from heavy machinery and manufacturing operations(p.39)
  • • Dependence on RDSO vendor approval for railway business participation(p.41)
  • • Evolving regulatory frameworks for Pumped Storage Projects(p.41)
  • • Demand dependent on railway and metro infrastructure implementation schedules(p.35)
  • • Raw material price fluctuations directly impact manufacturing costs with limited pricing power(p.237)
  • • Competition from alternative materials including stainless steel, aluminum, PVC, HDPE, and composite pipes(p.238)
  • • Environmental and regulatory pressures requiring significant capital investment in cleaner technologies(p.238)
  • • Demand fluctuations in key end-use sectors tied to macroeconomic factors and government spending(p.238)
  • • Dependence on Indian Railways tender cycles which occur only once every 2-3 years(p.256)
  • • Supply chain disruptions from geopolitical tensions, transportation bottlenecks, and regulatory changes(p.238)
  • • Intense regional competition in railway sleeper manufacturing(p.274)
  • • Supplier dependency risks despite diversification efforts(p.274)
  • • Insurance coverage limitations creating exposure to uninsured losses(p.276)
  • • Risk of inadequate intellectual property protection against infringement(p.277)
  • • Regulatory compliance risks from multiple industry-specific laws(p.283)
  • • Regulatory compliance and tax uncertainty with pending litigations(p.385)
  • • CBI investigation and seizure of cash affecting operations(p.385)
  • • Project execution risks and order fulfillment obligations(p.377)
  • • Finance cost burden impacting profitability(p.379)
  • • Contingent liabilities and guarantees exposure(p.385)
  • • Exposure to seasonal monsoon-related disruptions affecting raw material procurement and production(p.407)
  • • Raw material price volatility and supply chain disruptions impacting operating costs and margins(p.408)
  • • Geographic concentration of operations creating regional market dependency risks(p.408)
  • • Intense competitive pressure from domestic and international players affecting pricing power and margins(p.408)
  • • Dependence on few customers for substantial revenue creating concentration risk(p.428)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Brij B TapadiyaPromoter——
Ajay Bhagwandas TapadiyaPromoter——
Pavan Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Akhil Ranchod TapadiyaPromoter——
Naveen TapadiyaPromoter——
Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan TapadiyaPromoter——
Suyash Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Vedant TapadiyaPromoter——
Keshav TapadiyaPromoter——
Vaman Prestressing Company Private LimitedPromoter Group Selling Shareholder——
Brij B TapadiyaPromoter——
Ajay Bhagwandas TapadiyaPromoter——
Pavan Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Brij B TapadiyaPromoter3.14%[●]
Ajay Bhagwandas TapadiyaPromoter3.23%[●]
Pavan Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter4.43%[●]
Akhil Ranchod TapadiyaPromoter3.14%[●]
Naveen TapadiyaPromoter6.33%[●]
Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan TapadiyaPromoter3.34%[●]
Suyash Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter4.43%[●]
Vedant TapadiyaPromoter6.33%[●]
Keshav TapadiyaPromoter3.14%[●]
Vaman Prestressing Company Private LimitedPromoter Group9.28%[●]
Brij B TapadiyaPromoter——
Ajay Bhagwandas TapadiyaPromoter——
Pavan Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Brij B TapadiyaPromoter——
Ajay Bhagwandas TapadiyaPromoter——
Pavan Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Akhil Ranchod TapadiyaPromoter——
Naveen TapadiyaPromoter——
Rajendrakumar Badrinarayan TapadiyaPromoter——
Suyash Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Vedant TapadiyaPromoter——
Keshav TapadiyaPromoter——
Brij B TapadiyaPromoter3.14%—
Ajay Bhagwandas TapadiyaPromoter3.23%—
Akhil Ranchodas TapadiyaPromoter3.14%—
Pavan Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter4.43%—
Suyash Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter4.43%—
Naveen Ganesh TapadiyaPromoter6.33%—
Vedant TapadiyaPromoter6.33%—
Keshav TapadiyaPromoter3.14%—
Rajendra TapadiyaPromoter3.34%—
Suyash Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Pavan Vithaldas TapadiyaPromoter——
Vaman Prestressing Company Private LimitedPromoter Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Brij B Tapadiya · Promoter
Ajay Bhagwandas Tapadiya · Managing Director
Pavan Vithaldas Tapadiya · Managing Director
Akhil Ranchod Tapadiya · Chief Operating Officer
Abhijeet Kumudchandra Shah · Chief Financial Officer
Suhas Ganpat Naik · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Vishal Nirmiti Limited THIS ISSUE
12.6143.6123.26, computed at the offer price5.04, computed at the offer price33.87%
7.7041.7714.832.7818.25%
Indian Hume Pipe Co.Ltd.
26.79281.7613.861.329.51%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.