Skip to content

Veegaland Developers

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹210 Cr issue
+10.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹130 – ₹140
Issue size
₹210 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,980
Lot size
107shares
Open
10 Sep 2026
Close
15 Sep 2026
Allotment
16 Sep 2026
Listing
18 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹140
Listed at
₹154
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹133.52
Close on 28 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+10.00%
Return since issue
-4.63%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    10 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    15 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    16 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    17 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    17 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    18 Sep 2026

Subscription

14.60×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
19.13×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
18.59×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
21.06×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
9.20×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional30,00,0005,73,83,779₹803 Cr19.13×
Non-institutional22,50,0004,36,76,009₹611 Cr19.41×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII15,00,0002,78,82,274₹390 Cr18.59×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII7,50,0001,57,93,735₹221 Cr21.06×
Total1,05,00,00015,32,74,397₹2,146 Cr14.60×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 15 Sep, 05:10 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
10 Sep 2026 – 15 Sep 2026
Listing date
18 Sep 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹130 – ₹140
Issue price
₹140 per share
Lot size
107 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹210 Cr
Fresh issue
₹210 Cr 1,50,00,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹683 Cr
Promoter holding
92.00% → 63.69% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1JTV01015
CIN
U45201KL2007PLC021107
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Cumulative Capital Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
XXXV/564, 4th Floor, K C F Tower, Bharat Matha College Road, Kakkanadu, Thrikkakara, Ernakulam – 682 021, Kerala, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 32,30,76828.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB45,00,000—39.80%
NII (HNI) 24,23,07721.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII16,15,385—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII8,07,692—7.14%
Retail (RII) 56,53,84750.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Total issue1,13,07,692—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 1,13,07,692 shares, out of a total issue of 1,13,07,692. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 107 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹140

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1107₹14,980
Retail (max)131,391₹1,94,740
S-HNI (min)141,498₹2,09,720
S-HNI (max)667,062₹9,88,680
B-HNI (min)677,169₹10,03,660

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
45,00,000
39.80% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹63 Cr
at ₹140 per share
Share of QIB portion
139.29%
of 32,30,768 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹140 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)7.895.46
P/E (×)17.7425.64
Price to book (×)1.77—
Market cap—₹683 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone
Return on net worth
16.02%
ROCE
14.00%
Debt / equity
0.32
PAT margin
10.47%
EBITDA margin
16.78%
NAV per share
₹79.08
Price to book
1.77

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +29.5% · PAT +30.3%
Total income
₹254 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹26.61 Cr
10.47% margin
Total assets
₹484 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹267 Cr
9.97% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income254.16196.22114.61
Revenue from operations250.98192.38110.77
Other income3.183.843.85
Total expenses217.96167.95103.39
Operating profit36.228.2711.22
Operating margin14.24%14.41%9.79%
Profit before tax36.228.2711.23
Profit after tax26.6120.437.87
PAT margin10.47%10.41%6.87%
Balance sheet
Total assets483.81326.65221.01
Current assets412.95311.1207.96
Current liabilities184.49146.7775.74
Total liabilities216.91261.21175.94
Net worth266.965.4445.07
Current ratio2.24×2.12×2.75×
Return on equity9.97%31.22%17.46%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-74.26-448.83
Investing cash flow-19.8-0.241.87
Financing cash flow77.951.71-7.01
Net cash flow-16.167.483.69

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹120 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding a part of the expense to be incurred in the development of Ongoing Projects ₹120 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds towards part-funding the construction and development costs of eight residential real estate projects in Kerala. The deployment is intended to support ongoing construction activities, meet project-specific funding requirements, facilitate timely execution, and ensure completion of projects in accordance with their respective RERA-registered timelines.

  2. 2 Funding unidentified acquisition of land and general corporate purposes —

    The company proposes to deploy funds towards funding acquisitions of land through outright land acquisitions and/or selective joint development arrangements, and general corporate purposes. The utilization includes strategic initiatives, funding growth opportunities, strengthening marketing capabilities, meeting working capital requirements, and other purposes as approved by the Board.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Veegaland Developers

Veegaland Developers Limited is a real estate development company operating exclusively in Kerala, India, under the brand name 'Veegaland Homes'. The company plans, develops and sells multi-storied residential apartment projects across five distinct segments: mid-premium, premium, ultra-premium, luxe-series and ultra-luxury residential segments, implemented in accordance with RERA provisions. As of December 8, 2025, the company is ranked Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer per the ICRA Report. As of June 30, 2026, the company has a portfolio comprising 10 Completed Projects, 12 Ongoing Projects, and 3 Upcoming Projects located in Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode and Thrissur. The company's customer base is diverse and retail in nature, comprising individual homebuyers including end-users, NRIs, salaried individuals, business owners, retirees and long-term investors sourced from within Kerala, across India, and NRI hubs such as the Gulf region.

www.veegaland.com ↗

Management

  • George Joseph

    MD

  • Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Established track record of timely completion and sales absorption across completed and ongoing projects

    The company is ranked as Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer as of December 8, 2025. The company has demonstrated ability to complete residential projects within stipulated timelines with 100% sales absorption across 692 completed units.

  • Integrated land source approach and balanced multi-stage development portfolio

    The company follows a structured approach combining outright land acquisition with selective JDAs. The company maintains a balanced portfolio of 10 Completed Projects (11.05 lakh sq. ft.), 12 Ongoing Projects (18.57 lakh sq. ft.), and 3 Upcoming Projects (4.62 lakh sq. ft.).

  • Integrated and process-driven development model covering the entire project lifecycle

    The company operates through an integrated development model spanning land identification to customer handover. The company maintains control over project planning, execution, and quality through documented processes and internal checks.

  • Experienced Promoters and competent management team supported by strong in-house functional capabilities

    The company is led by Promoter with over 49 years of diversified experience including 16+ years in real estate. The company is supported by 45 engineers in project-monitoring roles and 127 full-time employees across various departments.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Geographic concentration in Kerala state

    The company's business is entirely concentrated in Kerala, with all completed, ongoing and upcoming projects located in the state. Performance is highly dependent on residential real estate market conditions, regulatory developments, economic factors and climatic events specific to Kerala, which could adversely affect business operations and financial condition.

  • Project execution and completion risks

    The company has 12 ongoing projects and 3 upcoming projects representing significant future revenue sources. Timely execution involves risks including delays, cost overruns, regulatory approval delays, and contractor performance issues that could adversely affect business and financial performance.

  • Dependence on third-party contractors

    The company does not undertake construction in-house and relies on independent contractors for construction activities. In Fiscal 2026, costs towards third-party contractors represented 44.92% of total operating costs, exposing the company to risks of delays, cost overruns and quality issues.

  • Revenue and profitability fluctuations

    Revenue recognition is linked to construction progress milestones, causing significant period-to-period fluctuations. Revenue increased 73.67% from Fiscal 2024 to 2025, then 30.46% to Fiscal 2026, making financial performance comparisons difficult and unpredictable.

  • Construction input cost volatility

    The company is exposed to price volatility of key construction materials including steel, cement and ready-mix concrete. Construction materials, labour and direct expenses represented 56.66% of total expenses in Fiscal 2026, and cost increases may not be fully passed to customers.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Veegaland Developers Limited is a Kerala-based real estate development company engaged in planning, developing and selling multi-storied residential apartment projects across mid-premium, premium, ultra-premium, luxe-series and ultra-luxury segments.

Veegaland Developers Limited is a real estate development company operating exclusively in Kerala, India, under the brand name 'Veegaland Homes'. The company plans, develops and sells multi-storied residential apartment projects across five distinct segments: mid-premium, premium, ultra-premium, luxe-series and ultra-luxury residential segments, implemented in accordance with RERA provisions. As of December 8, 2025, the company is ranked Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer per the ICRA Report. As of June 30, 2026, the company has a portfolio comprising 10 Completed Projects, 12 Ongoing Projects, and 3 Upcoming Projects located in Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode and Thrissur. The company's customer base is diverse and retail in nature, comprising individual homebuyers including end-users, NRIs, salaried individuals, business owners, retirees and long-term investors sourced from within Kerala, across India, and NRI hubs such as the Gulf region.

Real Estate DevelopmentResidential Real Estate

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding a part of the expense to be incurred in the development of Ongoing Projects
    ₹11,982.54 lakhs p.4
  • Funding unidentified acquisition of land and general corporate purposes
    p.4

Issue Structure

Total Issue
₹21,000.00 lakhs
Fresh Issue
Up to ₹21,000.00 lakhs
Offer for Sale
Not Applicable
Face Value
₹10/-

Business Model

Veegaland operates in the residential real estate sector, generating revenue from the sale of residential units to individual customers across multiple project segments. Revenue is recognized under the Percentage of Completion method as per Ind AS 115. The company does not serve institutional or corporate clients.

Business Segments

Targets first-time homebuyers and young professionals, small families and investors for rental income
Targets upper-middle-class customers
Targets high-net-worth individuals
Targets niche high-net-worth individuals, senior-professionals and business owners seeking large internal living spaces, premium specifications and high levels of privacy
Targets niche high-net-worth individuals, senior-professionals and business owners seeking large internal living spaces, premium specifications and high levels of privacy

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established track record of timely completion and sales absorption(p.3)
  • • Integrated land source approach and balanced multi-stage development portfolio(p.3)
  • • Integrated and process-driven development model(p.3)
  • • Experienced Promoters with strong functional capabilities(p.3)
  • • Ranked Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer(p.2)
  • • Diversified customer base across geographies and segments(p.2)
  • • Strong financial growth with 30.46% YoY revenue growth in FY2026(p.6)
Weaknesses
  • • Business entirely concentrated in Kerala(p.7)
  • • Significant revenue fluctuations due to project-based business model(p.7)
  • • Dependence on independent contractors for project execution(p.7)
  • • Capital intensive business model with upfront investment requirements(p.7)
  • • Related party transactions without assurance of minority shareholder protection(p.7)
  • • Promoter litigation risk(p.9)
Opportunities
  • • Rapid growth in Kerala's boutique and premium apartment segment(p.3)
  • • Shift from NRI-dominated to domestic buyer base(p.3)
  • • Expansion of luxe portfolio and product positioning(p.3)
  • • Disciplined land acquisition and phased project development(p.3)
  • • Digital footprint expansion and IT-driven processes(p.3)
  • • Broader Indian real estate market growth trajectory(p.3)
Threats
  • • Risks from delays and cost overruns in project execution(p.7)
  • • Construction input cost volatility and supply chain disruptions(p.7)
  • • Regulatory and statutory approval delays(p.7)
  • • Dependence on housing finance availability and affordability(p.7)
  • • Skilled labor shortages and approval delays in industry(p.3)
  • • Risk of Net Proceeds utilization not being achieved as planned(p.7)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Kochouseph Thomas ChittilappillyPromoter67.25%—
K. Chittilappilly TrustPromoter24.74%—

Leadership

George Joseph · Chairman & Non-Executive Independent Director
Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly · Whole-time Director / Vice Chairman
Bijoy Ambattu Bahuleyan · Whole-Time Director
Kurian Thomas · Whole-Time Director
Varun Saranga Kumar · Chief Financial Officer
Akshay Anand T S · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026
CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Veegaland Developers THIS ISSUE
8.7779.0825.64, computed at the offer price1.77, computed at the offer price16.02%
5.9185.5512.91—7.16%
2.6975.3784.24—3.23%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Veegaland Developers IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Veegaland Developers IPO?
The price band of Veegaland Developers IPO is ₹130 – ₹140 per share.
What is the lot size of Veegaland Developers IPO?
The minimum lot size of Veegaland Developers IPO is 107 shares. One lot costs ₹14,980 at the cut-off price.
When does Veegaland Developers IPO open and close?
Veegaland Developers IPO opened for subscription on 10 Sep 2026 and closed on 15 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Veegaland Developers IPO?
Veegaland Developers IPO listed on 18 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Veegaland Developers IPO?
Veegaland Developers IPO has been subscribed 14.60x overall, with retail 9.20x and QIB 19.13x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.