Varmora Granito

Book Building issueMainboardBSE₹708 Cr issue
+4.73%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹140 – ₹148
Issue size
₹708 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,948
Lot size
101shares
Open
22 Sep 2026
Close
24 Sep 2026
Allotment
25 Sep 2026
Listing
29 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹155
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+4.73%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    22 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    24 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    25 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    28 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    28 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    29 Sep 2026

Subscription

1.60×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
3.16×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
0.92×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
0.87×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
0.94×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹1 0.00%
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
17 Sep 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹15 over 13 days 29 Sep 2026
Day-wise premium · 13 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
29 Sep 2026₹1—₹100₹149₹101
28 Sep 2026₹1—₹100₹149₹101
27 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹148₹0
26 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹148₹0
25 Sep 2026₹0.50—₹0₹148.50₹50.50
24 Sep 2026₹0.50—₹0₹148.50₹50.50
23 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹148₹0
22 Sep 2026₹3—₹200₹151₹303
21 Sep 2026₹9—₹700₹157₹909
20 Sep 2026₹9—₹700₹157₹909
19 Sep 2026₹12—₹900₹160₹1,212
18 Sep 2026₹15—₹1,200₹163₹1,515
17 Sep 2026₹100.00%₹800₹158₹1,010

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional95,67,6532,96,22,290₹438 Cr3.10×
Non-institutional71,75,82867,70,838₹100 Cr0.94×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII47,83,88644,90,662₹66.46 Cr0.94×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII23,91,94322,52,401₹33.34 Cr0.94×
Retail individual1,67,43,5991,70,92,634₹253 Cr1.02×
Total3,34,87,0805,34,85,762₹792 Cr1.60×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 24 Sept, 05:41 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
22 Sep 2026 – 24 Sep 2026
Listing date
29 Sep 2026
Face value
₹2 per share
Price band
₹140 – ₹148
Lot size
101 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹708 Cr
Fresh issue
₹320 Cr 2,16,21,621 shares
Offer for sale
₹388 Cr 2,62,17,634 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹3,345 Cr
Promoter holding
52.00% → 47.04% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0M5301040
CIN
U26914GJ2003PLC043194
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
JM Financial Ltd.
Registered office
8-A, National Highway, Dhuva, Taluka Wankaner, Rajkot – 363 641, Gujarat, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 93,65,51027.62%27.62%
Anchor investor · within QIB1,43,51,775—42.33%
NII (HNI) 73,61,21721.71%21.71%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII49,07,478—14.48%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII24,53,739—7.24%
Retail (RII) 1,71,76,17250.66%50.66%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue3,39,02,899—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 3,39,02,899 shares, out of a total issue of 3,39,02,899. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 101 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹148

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1101₹14,948
Retail (max)131,313₹1,94,324
S-HNI (min)141,414₹2,09,272
S-HNI (max)666,666₹9,86,568
B-HNI (min)676,767₹10,01,516

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
1,43,51,775
42.33% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹212 Cr
at ₹148 per share
Share of QIB portion
153.24%
of 93,65,510 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹148 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)2.702.44
P/E (×)54.8160.66
Price to book (×)3.74—
Market cap—₹3,345 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
7.79%
ROCE
9.00%
PAT margin
3.53%
EBITDA margin
14.18%
NAV per share
₹39.52
Price to book
3.74

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +4.7% · PAT +79.0%
Total income
₹1,563 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹55.09 Cr
3.53% margin
Total assets
₹1,510 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹810 Cr
6.80% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,562.531,492.681,472.58
Revenue from operations1,512.461,446.031,435.48
Other income50.0646.6537.1
Total expenses1,486.361,456.281,412.92
Operating profit76.1736.459.66
Operating margin4.87%2.44%4.05%
Profit before tax76.6237.6563.04
Profit after tax55.0930.7744.94
PAT margin3.53%2.06%3.05%
Balance sheet
Total assets1,509.871,589.81,476.16
Current assets796.68828.87667.67
Current liabilities476.68556.02426.08
Total liabilities699.66846.61772.8
Net worth810.22743.2703.36
Current ratio1.67×1.49×1.57×
Return on equity6.80%4.14%6.39%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow234.0763.2188.29
Investing cash flow-45.97-119.95-336.56
Financing cash flow-188.346.62115.06
Net cash flow-0.19-10.11-133.21

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹245 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment/Pre-payment of Outstanding Borrowings – Company ₹215 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds towards repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest thereon availed by the company, to reduce outstanding indebtedness and debt servicing costs.

  2. 2 Repayment/Pre-payment of Outstanding Borrowings – Wholly-Owned Subsidiaries (Covertek Ceramica Private Limited and Varmora Sanitarywares Private Limited) ₹30 Cr

    The company intends to invest in its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Covertek Ceramica Private Limited and Varmora Sanitarywares Private Limited (formerly Varmora Sanitarywares LLP), to enable repayment/pre-payment of their outstanding borrowings and accrued interest, thereby improving the consolidated debt-equity ratio.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to deploy the balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes, including funding growth opportunities, brand building, marketing expenses, strategic initiatives, partnerships, acquisitions, and meeting ordinary course business expenses, subject to a cap of 25% of Gross Proceeds.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Varmora Granito

Varmora Granito Limited is a tile and bathware manufacturing company incorporated in India in 2003 with registered offices in Rajkot and corporate offices in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The company operates through its own manufacturing facilities and subsidiaries including Covertek Ceramica Private Limited and Varmora Sanitarywares Private Limited. For Fiscal 2026, the company generated revenue from operations of ₹15,124.64 million, with 81.72% derived from in-house manufacturing. The company manufactures tiles in various product categories including GVT and technical products (73.98% of revenues), PVT (8.52%), and ceramics (5.37%), as well as bathware (9.18%) and adhesives (1.50%). The company operates multiple manufacturing facilities across tile production, sanitaryware production, and ceramic clay manufacturing, with total installed capacity of 43.80 million square meters for tiles and 858.60 thousand pieces for sanitaryware as of March 31, 2026. The company generates revenue through two primary channels: exclusive brand outlets (EBOs) representing 18.66% of revenues and multi-brand outlets (MBOs) representing 48.67% of domestic tile sales. The company also exports products, with exports representing 20.54% of tile revenues in Fiscal 2026.

www.varmora.com ↗

Management

  • Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora

    MD

  • Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel

    COO

  • Hiren R Varmora

    Director

  • Aamir Zeb

    Director

  • Suryanarayanan Sivaramakrishnan

    Director

  • Chandubhai Virani

    Director

  • Sandhya Maulik Patel

    Director

  • Vivek Vikram Singh

    CEO

  • Shital Bharatkumar Badshah

    Director

  • Bhaveshkumar H Koshti

    CFO

  • Nilesh Sharma

    Director of Operations

  • Amit Doshi

    CTO

  • Hardik Nalinbhai Doshi

    VP of Sales

  • Rajesh Harjivanbhai Detroja

    VP of Marketing

  • Ashokkumar Naranbhai Patel

    Director of HR

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Established Player in a Large and Attractive Tile Market

    The company is among the top four players in the Indian tiles market by revenue in Fiscal 2026, with revenue from operations growing at a CAGR of 2.65% from ₹14,354.81 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹15,124.64 million in Fiscal 2026, well-positioned to capture premiumization and branded-player tailwinds.

  • Comprehensive Premium Product Portfolio

    The company offers over 3,500 tile SKUs across GVT, PVT, and ceramic tiles as of March 31, 2026; GVT and technical products accounted for 84.19% of tile revenue in Fiscal 2026, driving Gross Margin improvement from 35.26% in Fiscal 2024 to 37.92% in Fiscal 2026.

  • Customer-Centric Innovation Led Approach Resulting in Multiple New Product Launches

    The company launched over 2,900 new tile SKUs between April 1, 2023 and March 31, 2026, supported by a 17-member R&D team and 20 skilled designers, and is the first company in Asia to commercialize SACMI's Integrated Stone Technology (IST) in 2024.

  • Well-Diversified Pan-India Distribution Network Focused on EBOs

    The company operates 305 EBOs and 2,758 MBOs across 988 cities in 24 states as of March 31, 2026; EBO average revenue was ₹9.25 million vs. ₹2.67 million for MBOs in Fiscal 2026, with EBO contribution to domestic tile sales rising from 24.90% in Fiscal 2024 to 27.72% in Fiscal 2026.

  • Strategically Located and Technologically Advanced In-House Manufacturing

    The company operates eight manufacturing facilities in the Morbi cluster, with in-house manufacturing contributing 81.72% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 (up from 66.83% in Fiscal 2024), ensuring end-to-end quality control and cost efficiency.

  • Entrepreneurial Founder-Led Management Team with Independent Board and Strong ESG Focus

    The company is led by three promoters each with 14–20+ years of industry experience, supported by a senior management team averaging 20 years of experience; Katsura Investments (Carlyle affiliate) invested ₹6,403.52 million in Fiscal 2023, strengthening governance and ESG practices including a renewable energy capacity of 16.22 MW as of March 31, 2026.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Dependence on Manufacturing Facilities and Geographic Concentration in Morbi, Gujarat

    The company derives 81.72% of total revenue from operations from in-house manufacturing facilities in Fiscal 2026, all of which are concentrated in Morbi, Gujarat. Any disruption — including natural disasters (e.g., Cyclone Biparjoy caused ~3 weeks of shutdown in Fiscal 2024), agitations, or regulatory actions — could severely impact production and financial performance.

  • Revenue Concentration in GVT and Technical Products

    The company derives 73.98% of total revenue from operations from GVT and technical products in Fiscal 2026, making it highly vulnerable to demand slowdowns in this segment. Any negative trend in the tiles market driven by economic cyclicality, changes in consumer confidence, or government policy shifts could materially impact sales and profitability.

  • Geopolitical Conflict in the Middle East Disrupting Fuel Supply and Export Operations

    Since early 2026, the US-Israel-Iran conflict has disrupted availability and pricing of natural gas and propane — key fuels accounting for 21.06% of total income in Fiscal 2026 — and has reduced shipping vessel availability for export sales (21.11% of Sale of Products). Any escalation could further increase energy costs, disrupt supply chains, and adversely affect both domestic and export business.

  • Franchisee Dependency and B2C Distribution Network Risk

    The company operates 305 EBOs and 2,758 MBOs entirely through a franchisee-owned-franchisee-operated model, accounting for 66.80% of total domestic sales in Fiscal 2026. Since franchisees are independent third parties, any non-performance, fraud, non-compliance, or defection to competitors could damage brand reputation and materially impact revenue.

  • Raw Material Supply Volatility and Supplier Dependency

    The company is exposed to price volatility and supply disruptions for key raw materials (clays, glaze, ink, feldspar, frit, bentonite), with cost of materials consumed at ₹3,837.94 million (24.56% of total income) in Fiscal 2026. Certain materials are sourced from a limited number of suppliers, and any discontinuation, quality failure, or price escalation could hamper manufacturing schedules and increase costs.

  • Significant Power and Fuel Cost Exposure

    Power and fuel expenses totaled ₹3,290.35 million (21.06% of total income) in Fiscal 2026, representing a major cost driver heavily dependent on natural gas availability. Any disruption in fuel supply, price escalation, or inability to pass increased costs to customers could significantly compress margins and adversely affect operations.

  • Capital Intensity, Indebtedness, and Debt Covenant Risk

    The company carries total borrowings of ₹3,579.48 million as of March 31, 2026, with an interest coverage ratio of 1.89x and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44x. Lenders hold charges over movable and immovable assets, and financing covenants restrict key corporate actions; any default or covenant breach could trigger asset forfeiture or credit facility termination.

  • International Operations and Trade Policy Risks

    Export sales constitute 21.11% of Sale of Products in Fiscal 2026, spanning over 100 countries, exposing the company to anti-dumping duties, trade tariffs (including US 'Fair and Reciprocal Plan' tariffs), sanctions compliance risks, and foreign exchange fluctuations. The company has also disclosed dealings with entities in sanctioned jurisdictions (Syria, Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Venezuela), creating potential regulatory exposure.

  • Regulatory and Compliance Risk — Permits, Licenses, and Environmental Obligations

    The company requires numerous statutory approvals (factory licenses, pollution control consents, labor registrations) across all manufacturing units, and faces an ongoing National Green Tribunal matter related to coal gasifier usage with contingent liabilities of ₹18.40 million for interim compensation. Any failure to obtain, renew, or comply with these approvals could result in shutdowns, penalties, or loss of operating authorization.

  • Outstanding Litigation and Contingent Liabilities

    The company faces contingent liabilities totaling approximately ₹114.75 million as of March 31, 2026, including claims under Central Excise Duty, GST, Income Tax, and NGT environmental compensation demands. Adverse outcomes in pending civil, tax, and regulatory proceedings could result in significant financial liabilities and reputational damage.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Varmora Granito Limited manufactures and sells glazed vitrified tiles (GVT), technical tiles, plain vitrified tiles (PVT), ceramic tiles, bathware products, and adhesives for the real estate, infrastructure, and construction sectors in India and internationally.

Varmora Granito Limited is a tile and bathware manufacturing company incorporated in India in 2003 with registered offices in Rajkot and corporate offices in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The company operates through its own manufacturing facilities and subsidiaries including Covertek Ceramica Private Limited and Varmora Sanitarywares Private Limited. For Fiscal 2026, the company generated revenue from operations of ₹15,124.64 million, with 81.72% derived from in-house manufacturing. The company manufactures tiles in various product categories including GVT and technical products (73.98% of revenues), PVT (8.52%), and ceramics (5.37%), as well as bathware (9.18%) and adhesives (1.50%). The company operates multiple manufacturing facilities across tile production, sanitaryware production, and ceramic clay manufacturing, with total installed capacity of 43.80 million square meters for tiles and 858.60 thousand pieces for sanitaryware as of March 31, 2026. The company generates revenue through two primary channels: exclusive brand outlets (EBOs) representing 18.66% of revenues and multi-brand outlets (MBOs) representing 48.67% of domestic tile sales. The company also exports products, with exports representing 20.54% of tile revenues in Fiscal 2026.

Objects of the Issue

  • Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of all or certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest availed by the Company and its wholly-owned subsidiaries (Covertek Ceramica Private Limited and Varmora Sanitarywares Private Limited)
    p.55
  • General corporate purposes
    p.55
  • Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of all or certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest thereon availed by: (a) our Company; and (b) our wholly-owned subsidiaries namely Covertek Ceramica Private Limited and Varmora Sanitarywares Private Limited (formerly, Varmora Sanitarywares LLP), through investment in such Subsidiaries
    ₹2,450.00 million p.127
  • General corporate purposes
    p.134
  • Fresh Issue by our Company
    up to ₹3,200.00 million p.465

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹2 each, aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Fresh Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹2 each, aggregating up to ₹3,200.00 million
Offer for Sale
Up to 26,217,634 Equity Shares of face value of ₹2 each, aggregating up to ₹ [●] million by the Investor Selling Shareholder (Katsura Investments)
Face Value
₹2 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company manufactures tiles, bathware, and related products and sells them through exclusive brand outlets (EBOs), multi-brand outlets (MBOs), and export channels. Revenue from operations for Fiscal 2026 was ₹15,124.64 million. The company earns revenue from the sale of tiles (87.87% of revenue from operations), bathware (9.18%), adhesives (1.50%), and others (1.45%). Approximately 81.72% of revenue comes from in-house manufacturing, with the remainder sourced through trading. The company also earns other income including export incentive income (₹79.21 million in Fiscal 2026, representing 0.51% of total income) and interest income. Gross profit in Fiscal 2026 was ₹5,924.35 million with a gross margin of 37.92%.

Business Segments

Glazed Vitrified Tiles (GVT) and advanced vitrified tiles and surface solutions manufactured using specialized homogeneous body formulations, digital printing on surface engineered through chips, grits and feeder technology such as Integrated Stone Technology (IST) products
Plain vitrified tile products
Ceramic tile products
Sanitary ware products including sanitary fixtures and related bathware items
Adhesive products for tile and construction applications
Manufacture and sale of ceramic tiles including glazed vitrified tiles (GVT) and technical products
Manufactures and sells ceramic tiles, polished vitrified tiles (PVT), and glazed vitrified tiles (GVT) for residential and commercial applications
Manufactures and sells sanitaryware products (toilets, basins, urinals) and bathware products (faucets, showers, bath accessories)
Manufactures adhesives, engineered stone products through Integrated Stone Technology, and other related products
Manufactures and sells ceramic tiles, glazed vitrified tiles (GVT), polished vitrified tiles (PVT), and integrated stone technology (IST) products across over 3,500 SKUs in 20 different surface types for flooring, walls, back paneling, façade and kitchen slabs.
Manufactures and sells bathroom fittings including faucets, showers, sanitary ware (wash basins, water closets, pans, urinals) and other bath accessories across over 1,000 SKUs.
Sources and sells various types of adhesives, including wood and steel adhesive, glass and mosaic adhesive, block fix adhesive, grout, waterproofing, sealant and application equipment such as trowels, spacers, and cutters.
Manufacturing and trading of ceramic tiles
Manufacture and sale of ceramic tiles and allied products
Advanced vitrified tile and surface solutions manufactured using specialized homogeneous body formulations, digital printing and integrated stone technology (IST)
Polished vitrified tiles
Ceramic tiles
Bathware products
Tile adhesives and application equipment accessories

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Significant installed capacity and production volumes across multiple manufacturing facilities(p.42)
  • • High capacity utilization at key facilities, particularly strong at Unit 3(p.41)
  • • Strong tile product portfolio with growing share of premium GVT and technical products(p.72)
  • • Increasing revenue from in-house manufacturing(p.71)
  • • Established player with comprehensive premium product portfolio in large attractive tile market(p.138)
  • • Customer-centric innovation approach with multiple new product launches(p.138)
  • • Well-diversified pan-India distribution network of EBOs strengthening brand recall(p.138)
  • • Strategically located technologically advanced in-house manufacturing controlling quality and supply chain(p.138)
  • • Entrepreneurial founder-led management team with independent Board focused on sustainability(p.138)
  • • 81.72% of revenue from in-house manufacturing providing operational control and margins(p.141)
  • • 84.19% of tile revenue from premium GVT and technical products(p.141)
  • • Largest in-house manufacturing capacity among listed peers with 70.2 Mn sqm tile capacity(p.194)
  • • Most capacity expansion among peers (2016-2026) with 43.8 Mn sqm added(p.194)
  • • Strong distribution network with 3,063 dealers and 305 EBOs(p.196)
  • • First-mover in key tile innovations including digitally printed wall tiles(p.196)
  • • First to commercialize integrated stone technology in Asia(p.196)
  • • Largest product portfolio with 5,338 SKUs launched between FY2023-FY2026(p.196)
  • • Significant GVT market share at 6.6% of Indian GVT tiles market revenue in FY2026(p.182)
  • • Strong B2C focus with 66.8% of revenue from direct consumer sales(p.195)
  • • Highest GVT contribution ratio among listed peers(p.197)
  • • Among top four players in GVT revenue and manufacturing capacity(p.197)
  • • Highest EBITDA margin in FY2025 among listed peers(p.198)
  • • Highest gross margin in FY2025 and second highest in FY2026(p.198)
  • • Second fastest growing among selected listed peers(p.197)
  • • Highest cumulative capex as percentage of revenue over three years(p.199)
  • • Second highest brand recall and highest conversion rate(p.205)
  • • Top ratings on key dealer performance criteria(p.209)
  • • Specific regulatory framework for green energy access in Gujarat(p.252)
  • • Multi-year tariff framework promotes regulatory certainty and long-term planning(p.252)
  • • Dual regulatory compliance enables operations at central and state levels(p.252)
  • • Established standards body ensures quality and consumer protection(p.252)
  • • Substantial working capital facilities from multiple tier-1 banks(p.352)
  • • Diversified funding structure across multiple facilities and collateral types(p.352)
  • • Established tile manufacturing portfolio with allied product offerings(p.356)
  • • Consistent revenue growth over three years(p.356)
  • • Strategic acquisitions expanding manufacturing capability and product range(p.377)
  • • Strong product portfolio with over 3,500 SKUs and 20 different surface types for tiles(p.397)
  • • High-margin GVT products with 15-30% higher realisation than ceramic and PVT tiles(p.399)
  • • Diversified multi-channel distribution network reducing dependency on single distributors(p.399)
  • • Established brand recognition for 'Varmora' supporting market presence(p.400)
  • • Advanced manufacturing technology including commercialized integrated stone technology (IST)(p.397)
  • • Strong EBITDA growth with margin expansion to 14.18% in Fiscal 2026 from 13.28% in Fiscal 2025(p.423)
Weaknesses
  • • High dependence on in-house manufacturing facilities for revenue generation(p.23)
  • • Geographic concentration of all manufacturing in Morbi, Gujarat(p.21)
  • • Heavy reliance on franchisees for B2C retail channel operations(p.21)
  • • Dependence on top suppliers for critical raw materials(p.27)
  • • High attrition rate among permanent workforce(p.37)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities from regulatory proceedings(p.34)
  • • Low capacity utilization across majority of manufacturing units(p.41)
  • • Significant delays in payment of statutory dues(p.43)
  • • Reliance on specific dedicated manufacturing facilities for certain products(p.44)
  • • High trade receivable levels and extended collection periods(p.47)
  • • Outstanding overseas receivables beyond FEMA compliance timelines(p.46)
  • • Lack of formal contracts with third-party transportation providers(p.44)
  • • Geographic concentration of retail showrooms in four states(p.45)
  • • High debt burden with ₹3,506.13 million in aggregate outstanding borrowings as of May 31, 2026(p.129)
  • • Significant financial indebtedness requiring ₹2,450 million from IPO proceeds for debt repayment(p.129)
  • • Moderate profitability with profit margin of 3.53% in Fiscal 2026(p.141)
  • • Low Return on Equity of 6.80% in Fiscal 2026(p.141)
  • • Working capital intensive operations with 96 days net working capital cycle(p.141)
  • • Smaller scale compared to top competitor Kajaria with 48.3 bn vs 15.1 bn revenue(p.194)
  • • Significant outsourcing at 17.6% of tiles revenue indicates dependency on contract manufacturers(p.194)
  • • Lower ROCE (9.89%) compared to peers like Kajaria (23.87%) and Somany (13.70%)(p.144)
  • • Lower ROE (6.80%) compared to peers like Kajaria (16.71%) and Somany (10.10%)(p.145)
  • • Higher net working capital days (96 days) compared to Somany (42 days) and Orient Bell (38 days)(p.145)
  • • Limited scale in sanitary and bathware with only 9.2% of revenue contribution(p.194)
  • • Dependence on third-party contract manufacturers for significant portion of revenue(p.26)
  • • Declining ROE and ROCE in FY2024-FY2025 due to new unit commissioning(p.199)
  • • High working capital cycle days relative to peers(p.200)
  • • Significant portion of revenue from non-EBO channels limiting margin upside(p.212)
  • • Regulatory constraints on explosives handling increase operational complexity(p.252)
  • • Industrial licensing requirements impose pre-approval burdens(p.252)
  • • Revocation risk for industrial registrations due to regulatory non-compliance(p.252)
  • • E-commerce packaging compliance increases administrative burden and liability(p.253)
  • • Environmental compliance costs and approval timelines for operations(p.256)
  • • Significant past-due trade receivables outstanding beyond RBI compliance timeline(p.381)
  • • High proportion of floating-rate debt exposure to interest rate increases(p.374)
  • • Elevated expected credit loss provisions on trade receivables(p.375)
  • • Material contingent liabilities from regulatory and tax disputes(p.359)
  • • Heavy reliance on collateralized borrowing with pledged factory assets(p.352)
  • • High dependence on top 10 suppliers contributing 8.10% of total expenses(p.426)
  • • Capital intensive operations with significant depreciation burden and ongoing investment requirements(p.400)
  • • Eight manufacturing facilities concentrated in Morbi cluster creating geographic concentration risk(p.400)
  • • Significant interest and finance costs of ₹394.04 million in Fiscal 2026 on total borrowings of ₹3,579.48 million(p.415)
  • • Material litigation involving promoter (Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora) on cheque dishonour allegations(p.439)
Opportunities
  • • Growth driven by affordable housing schemes and smart city projects(p.48)
  • • Fundamental macro drivers supporting increased demand for housing and office spaces(p.48)
  • • Expansion of EBO network in under-penetrated geographies(p.45)
  • • Growth in advanced product segments including GVT and IST technical products(p.71)
  • • Benefits available under export promotion schemes including RoDTEP(p.52)
  • • Operational leverage through repayment of borrowings to reduce debt servicing costs(p.129)
  • • Improved debt-equity ratio enabling competitive capital raising for business development(p.129)
  • • Potential for strategic expansion through investment in Subsidiaries and business acquisitions(p.129)
  • • Enhancement of brand visibility through listing on stock exchanges(p.128)
  • • Flexibility to deploy 25% of gross proceeds toward strategic growth initiatives(p.134)
  • • India's tiles market expected to grow at 6.0% CAGR to reach INR 765.2 bn by FY2030(p.178)
  • • GVT tiles segment growing fastest at 14.5% CAGR (FY2026-2030), expected to reach 45.5% market share by FY2030(p.182)
  • • Low per capita tile consumption (0.8 sq.m) vs global average (1.4 sq.m) indicates significant growth headroom(p.182)
  • • Eastern region tiles market fastest-growing at 9.6% CAGR (FY2026-2030), emerging as underpenetrated market(p.179)
  • • Integrated Stone Technology market aligned with INR 423.4 bn natural stone market offering significant TAM(p.187)
  • • Organized flooring market growing at 8.4% CAGR vs unorganized at 0.7%, consolidation opportunity(p.177)
  • • EBO channel growing with market leaders having 300+ outlets, enhancing brand premium positioning(p.185)
  • • Sanitary and bathware market growing at 10.0% CAGR to reach INR 522 bn by FY2030, cross-sell opportunity(p.190)
  • • Expansion into East and Northeast India through Allemby JV(p.212)
  • • Growing market for GVT as premium segment driver(p.212)
  • • IST technology opening new marble market addressable space(p.227)
  • • Significant potential for MBO to EBO conversion(p.226)
  • • Growing tiles adoption in facade applications(p.227)
  • • Premiumization trend driving higher realization products(p.212)
  • • Organized sector consolidation creating M&A opportunities(p.228)
  • • Open access regime facilitates renewable energy expansion and market participation(p.252)
  • • Foreign investment facilitation with automatic route for manufacturing sector(p.257)
  • • Export promotion schemes provide duty exemption and remission benefits(p.258)
  • • RoDTEP scheme reimburses previously non-reimbursable taxes and duties for exporters(p.253)
  • • Geographic diversification with international export capability(p.380)
  • • Expansion through strategic partnership in associates and joint ventures(p.378)
  • • Debt reduction achieved in current fiscal year(p.376)
  • • Government grant income and incentive realization(p.356)
  • • Significant Indian domestic tiles market growth expected at CAGR of 8.4% from Fiscal 2026-2030(p.399)
  • • Scope for expansion of B2C retail network with potential for EBO and MBO growth(p.399)
  • • Rising demand for premium GVT products and technical solutions driving higher realization(p.399)
  • • Inorganic growth through acquisitions and expansion as strategic option(p.400)
Threats
  • • Slowdown in demand for GVT and technical products(p.24)
  • • Geopolitical disruptions affecting fuel availability and shipping(p.31)
  • • Disruptions in Morbi region affecting all manufacturing operations(p.21)
  • • Volatility in raw material supply and pricing(p.27)
  • • Competition from larger organized and regional players(p.29)
  • • International trade policy changes and tariffs impacting exports(p.29)
  • • Power and fuel availability disruptions affecting production(p.33)
  • • Extended disruptions from natural disasters such as cyclones(p.44)
  • • Significant sulfur dioxide pollution in the Morbi region could lead to government restrictions(p.45)
  • • Exposure to international trade tariffs and sanctions affecting export business(p.59)
  • • Dependence on real estate and infrastructure sector performance(p.48)
  • • Vulnerability to input cost inflation and inability to pass costs to customers(p.58)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations affecting exports(p.58)
  • • Regulatory risks from new environmental and labor laws(p.56)
  • • Potential withdrawal or delay in export incentive schemes(p.52)
  • • Revenue growth volatility with only 4.59% growth in Fiscal 2026 compared to 0.73% in Fiscal 2025(p.141)
  • • EBITDA margin compression with 14.18% in Fiscal 2026 versus historical performance volatility(p.141)
  • • Working capital management challenges with significant fluctuations in NWC days (96, 112, 82 days)(p.141)
  • • Increased debt service obligations from multiple borrowing facilities at 6.75%-8.65% interest rates(p.130)
  • • Prepayment penalties and restrictive covenants on borrowings limiting financial flexibility(p.130)
  • • Tile industry dependent on real estate and construction sectors which can face downturns(p.188)
  • • Volatile raw material costs (clay, feldspar, silica, natural gas) impact profitability(p.188)
  • • Supply chain vulnerabilities from labor strikes, transportation issues, natural disasters(p.188)
  • • Intense competition from organized and unorganized tile manufacturers fragmenting market share(p.186)
  • • Gas supply issues impacting production, e.g., expected slowdown in FY2027 due to gas supply constraints(p.178)
  • • Evolving consumer preferences requiring continuous innovation and brand investment(p.188)
  • • High competitive pressure in sanitary and bathware from established national players like Jaquar, Kohler, Cera(p.191)
  • • Volatility in raw material and energy pricing(p.245)
  • • Highly competitive market with larger organized players(p.246)
  • • Regional concentration risk with majority sales in North and West(p.225)
  • • Monsoon and weather dependency for raw material availability(p.198)
  • • Foreign exchange volatility affecting export competitiveness(p.241)
  • • Regulatory and ESG compliance requirements increasing operational costs(p.213)
  • • Central government authority to restrict or prohibit industrial activities poses operational risk(p.256)
  • • Environmental approval delays and exemption uncertainty complicate project timelines(p.256)
  • • Strict penalties and liability exposure for environmental violations and hazardous waste mismanagement(p.257)
  • • IEC suspension or cancellation risk for non-compliance with trade regulations(p.258)
  • • DGFT import/export prohibitions and restrictions on specific countries and products(p.258)
  • • Consumer protection liability for defective products and unfair trade practices(p.259)
  • • High energy costs as major operational expense(p.358)
  • • Regulatory and environmental compliance risks from multiple statutes(p.387)
  • • Foreign exchange volatility exposure on export receivables(p.375)
  • • Raw material and packing cost inflation pressures(p.356)
  • • Dependence on bank credit facilities subject to renewal and covenant compliance(p.352)
  • • Volatility in supply and pricing of raw materials and dependence on suppliers(p.399)
  • • Fluctuations in power and fuel costs constituting considerable portion of expenditures(p.399)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange risk with significant export operations (20.54% of revenue)(p.425)
  • • Intense competition from large organized, branded and regional unbranded players(p.401)
  • • Regulatory risks from changing government policies affecting tiles and real estate sectors(p.401)
  • • Environmental compliance obligations including coal gasifier closure penalty of ₹2.39 million(p.440)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Promoters and Promoter GroupPromoter Group52.01%—
Katsura InvestmentsInvestor Selling Shareholder——
Bhavesh Vallabhdas VarmoraPromoter9.47%—
Hiren R VarmoraPromoter9.35%—
Pramodkumar Parsotambhai PatelPromoter6.56%—
Alpesh Babubhai PatelPromoter——
Babubhai Kacharabhai PatelPromoter——
Prashantkumar Babubhai PatelPromoter——
Rameshbhai Kacharabhai PatelPromoter——
Bhavesh Vallabhdas VarmoraPromoter——
Hiren R. VarmoraPromoter——
Pramodkumar Parsotambhai PatelPromoter——
Katsura InvestmentsPromoter Group——
Bhavesh Vallabhdas VarmoraPromoter9.45%—
Hiren R VarmoraPromoter9.34%—
Pramodkumar Parsotambhai PatelPromoter6.55%—
Bhavesh Vallabhdas VarmoraPromoter9.45%—
Hiren R VarmoraPromoter9.34%—
Pramodkumar Parsotambhai PatelPromoter6.55%—
Bhavesh Vallabhdas VarmoraPromoter——
Hiren Ramanbhai VarmoraPromoter——
Pramodkumar Parsotambhai PatelPromoter——
Katsura InvestmentsInvestor Selling Shareholder——

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 30 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Varmora Granito Limited THIS ISSUE
3.0839.5260.66, computed at the offer price3.74, computed at the offer price7.79%
30.48191.1140.274.8215.89%
19.80202.1128.551.778.79%
0.7051.3672.001.101.23%
8.46222.7847.671.143.78%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.