Technocraft Ventures

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹252 Cr issue
+33.96%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹200 – ₹212
Issue size
₹252 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,840
Lot size
70shares
Open
07 Aug 2026
Close
11 Aug 2026
Allotment
12 Aug 2026
Listing
14 Aug 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹212
Listed at
₹284
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+33.96%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    07 Aug 2026
  2. Close
    11 Aug 2026
  3. Allotment
    12 Aug 2026
  4. Refund
    13 Aug 2026
  5. Demat credit
    13 Aug 2026
  6. Listing
    14 Aug 2026

Subscription

38.69×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
42.26×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
63.97×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
66.64×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
24.03×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹42 +19.81%
16 Sept, 06:20 pm
31 Jul 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹42 over 15 days 14 Aug 2026
Day-wise premium · 15 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
14 Aug 2026₹42+19.81%₹2,200₹254₹2,940
13 Aug 2026₹42+19.81%₹2,200₹254₹2,940
12 Aug 2026₹37+17.45%₹2,000₹249₹2,590
11 Aug 2026₹29+13.68%₹1,500₹241₹2,030
10 Aug 2026₹30+14.15%₹1,600₹242₹2,100
09 Aug 2026₹23+10.85%₹1,200₹235₹1,610
08 Aug 2026₹20.50+9.67%₹1,100₹232.50₹1,435
07 Aug 2026₹15+7.08%₹800₹227₹1,050
06 Aug 2026₹16+7.55%₹900₹228₹1,120
05 Aug 2026₹13+6.13%₹700₹225₹910
04 Aug 2026₹10+4.72%₹500₹222₹700
03 Aug 2026₹10+4.72%₹500₹222₹700
02 Aug 2026₹00.00%——₹0
01 Aug 2026₹00.00%——₹0
31 Jul 2026₹0———₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional23,76,69010,04,39,010₹2,129 Cr42.26×
Non-institutional17,82,15011,59,44,080₹2,458 Cr65.06×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII11,88,1007,60,00,680₹1,611 Cr63.97×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII5,94,0503,99,43,400₹847 Cr67.24×
Retail individual41,58,35010,53,98,790₹2,234 Cr25.35×
Total83,17,19032,17,81,880₹6,822 Cr38.69×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 11 Aug, 06:56 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
07 Aug 2026 – 11 Aug 2026
Listing date
14 Aug 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹200 – ₹212
Issue price
₹212 per share
Lot size
70 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹252 Cr
Fresh issue
₹202 Cr 95,05,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹50.37 Cr 23,76,000 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹840 Cr
Promoter holding
100.00% → 70.00% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1D0W01018
CIN
U70101DL1998PLC096763
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Khambatta Securities Ltd.
Registered office
S 553/54, Ground Floor, School Block, Shakarpur, New Delhi-110092, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 23,76,69028.58%28.58%
Anchor investor · within QIB35,63,810—42.85%
NII (HNI) 17,82,15021.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII11,88,100—14.28%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII5,94,050—7.14%
Retail (RII) 41,58,35050.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue83,17,190—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 83,17,190 shares, out of a total issue of 83,17,190. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 70 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹212

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)170₹14,840
Retail (max)13910₹1,92,920
S-HNI (min)14980₹2,07,760
S-HNI (max)674,690₹9,94,280
B-HNI (min)684,760₹10,09,120

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
35,63,810
42.85% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹75.55 Cr
at ₹212 per share
Share of QIB portion
149.95%
of 23,76,690 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹212 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)14.3910.94
P/E (×)14.7319.38
Price to book (×)3.91—
Market cap—₹840 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
26.51%
ROCE
27.72%
Debt / equity
0.55
PAT margin
12.56%
EBITDA margin
20.92%
NAV per share
₹54.28
Price to book
3.91

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +23.5% · PAT +53.6%
Total income
₹347 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹43.31 Cr
12.48% margin
Total assets
₹354 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹163 Cr
26.51% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income347281227.3
Revenue from operations345279.56226.1
Other income21.441.2
Total expenses288.64242.96201.52
Operating profit58.3638.0425.78
Operating margin16.82%13.54%11.34%
Profit before tax58.6738.5626.06
Profit after tax43.3128.219.05
PAT margin12.48%10.04%8.38%
Balance sheet
Total assets354.38269.74258.05
Current assets279.44215.77217.76
Current liabilities160.48122.31133.84
Total liabilities191.01149.75166.27
Net worth163.38119.9891.78
Current ratio1.74×1.76×1.63×
Return on equity26.51%23.50%20.76%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow28.721.681.4
Investing cash flow-7.58-12.640.26
Financing cash flow-8.52-9.66-3.26
Net cash flow12.59-0.61-1.59

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹150 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding of working capital requirements of the Company ₹150 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds for working capital requirements including funding for inventories, trade receivables, and other current assets. The working capital is required for execution of projects, arranging bank guarantees, and procurement of materials for project execution.

  2. 2 General corporate purposes —

    The company proposes to utilize funds for strategic initiatives, funding growth opportunities, joint ventures/partnerships, capital expenditure, business development initiatives, and research and development related to treatment of wastewater as approved by the Board.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

Selling shareholders

Existing holders selling into the offer — these proceeds go to the seller, not to the company

SellerCapacityShares offeredAvg. cost
Kartikey Constructions (Partnership Firm)Promoter Selling Shareholder23,76,000₹2.50

1 seller offering 23,76,000 shares.

About Technocraft Ventures

Technocraft Ventures Limited, incorporated in 1998 and originally known as Technocraft Construction Private Limited, operates as an EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) contractor in India's infrastructure sector. The company executes projects in water and wastewater management, sewerage systems, water supply schemes, road construction, and electrical transmission and distribution networks, primarily serving government authorities and public sector undertakings under schemes such as AMRUT, Jal Jeevan Mission, and PMGSY. The company also provides Operations and Maintenance services for completed infrastructure assets. Revenues are generated from fixed-fee project contracts with government bodies and agencies, with the company maintaining an in-house engineering team and selective joint venture partnerships for larger projects.

www.technocraftventures.com ↗

Management

  • Sanjay Tyagi

    MD

  • Rekha Tyagi

    Director

  • Kartikey Tyagi

    CFO

  • Mukesh Kumar Garg

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Diversified EPC capabilities across Core Infrastructure Sectors

    The company operates across various infrastructure segments including Water & Wastewater Infrastructure, Roads and Highways, Electrical Transmission, Urban Infrastructure and O&M services. As of July 15, 2026, the company has laid over 1,200 KMs of sewer pipelines with approximately 750 KMs commissioned.

  • Execution capabilities demonstrated through High-Value Government and Multilateral Projects, with strong Financial Growth

    The company has demonstrated technical and financial capacity to execute complex projects including ADB-funded sewerage network project in Udaipur valued at ₹828.10 million. Revenue from operations increased from ₹2,261.02 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹3,449.96 million in Fiscal 2026, reflecting a CAGR of approximately 23.52%.

  • In-House Engineering Strength with Technological Adaptation

    The company's execution model is supported by a dedicated in-house engineering team comprising 78 professionals across civil, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation, and environmental disciplines. The company has successfully deployed micro-tunnelling and trenchless pipeline installation technologies in high-density urban areas.

  • Consistent Revenue Growth and Strengthening Profitability

    The company demonstrated consistent upward growth with revenue from operations growing from ₹2,261.02 million in FY 2024 to ₹3,449.96 million in FY 2026, representing a CAGR of approximately 23.52%. PAT margins improved from 8.43% in FY 2024 to 12.56% in FY 2026.

  • Regulatory-Approved Electrical works Capabilities with Statewide Licenses

    The company holds 'Class A' Electrical Contractor's Licenses from the Electrical Inspectorate Department, Government of Rajasthan, and the Department of Electrical Safety, Government of Uttarakhand. These certifications authorize the company to undertake high-tension (HT) and extra high-tension (EHT) electrical infrastructure projects independently.

  • Promoter-Led Business with strong execution capabilities

    The business is led by Managing Director, Mr. Sanjay Tyagi, who has over 35 years of experience in the infrastructure sector. Prior to joining the company in April 2007, he served with the Ghaziabad Development Authority for over 15 years.

  • Robust Order Book

    As on July 15, 2026, the company has unexecuted order book of ₹13,054.45 million & 5 O&M projects of ₹152.87 million. Apart from this, the bid of the company has also been recently awarded as L1 status by Delhi Jal Board under AMRUT 2.0 valuing ₹1,964.68 million.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Significant Dependence on Government Contracts

    The company derives a substantial portion of its revenues from contracts awarded by Central and State Governments under schemes like AMRUT, JJM, and PMGSY. Any reduction in public spending, delays in tender issuance, or cancellation of awarded projects could materially reduce the pipeline of opportunities and adversely affect business operations and financial performance.

  • Working Capital Intensive Operations

    The company's operations are inherently working capital intensive with requirements of ₹1,338.16 million, ₹1,400.09 million and ₹1,280.66 million for FY 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. Any shortfall or delay in working capital availability may adversely affect project execution, with estimated requirements of ₹2,909.29 million for FY 2027.

  • Competitive Bidding Process Dependency

    The company's ability to secure projects depends on successful qualification and bidding under government tendering processes. The company achieved conversion rates of 36.11% for solo bids and 75% as lead partner, but failure to qualify or win tenders may adversely affect order book and financial performance.

  • Geographic Concentration Risk

    The company's business is largely concentrated in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, representing 88.58% and 91.89% of revenue in FY 2026 and 2025 respectively. This concentration subjects the company to regional slowdowns, policy changes, and limits diversification opportunities across states.

  • Outstanding Legal Proceedings and Contingent Liabilities

    The company faces various legal proceedings with aggregate quantifiable amounts of ₹981.16 million by the company and ₹99.79 million against the company. Additionally, contingent liabilities of ₹99.79 million as of March 31, 2026, could materialize and affect financial condition if adverse judgments occur.

  • Bank Guarantee Requirements

    The company is required to furnish bank guarantees typically 10-15% of contract value, with outstanding guarantees of ₹1,680.33 million as of March 31, 2026. Inability to arrange such guarantees or their invocation may adversely affect cash flows and limit ability to enter new contracts.

  • Related Party Transaction Dependencies

    The company has significant related party transactions with VVIP Infratech Limited, representing 4.76% and 26.64% of cost of revenue from operations for FY 2026 and 2025 respectively. These transactions may involve potential conflicts of interest and may not always be in the best interests of minority shareholders.

  • Order Book Reliability and Project Variations

    The company's Order Book of ₹13,054.45 million (EPC projects) may not be a reliable indicator of future revenue. The company has experienced instances of early project completion/termination and deductions by government clients, which could materially affect financial performance and cash flows.

Company Analysis

from PROSPECTUS

Technocraft Ventures Limited is an infrastructure construction and engineering company that designs, builds, and maintains water and wastewater treatment systems, sewerage networks, water supply schemes, roads, and electrical distribution networks across India.

Technocraft Ventures Limited, incorporated in 1998 and originally known as Technocraft Construction Private Limited, operates as an EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) contractor in India's infrastructure sector. The company executes projects in water and wastewater management, sewerage systems, water supply schemes, road construction, and electrical transmission and distribution networks, primarily serving government authorities and public sector undertakings under schemes such as AMRUT, Jal Jeevan Mission, and PMGSY. The company also provides Operations and Maintenance services for completed infrastructure assets. Revenues are generated from fixed-fee project contracts with government bodies and agencies, with the company maintaining an in-house engineering team and selective joint venture partnerships for larger projects.

Water and Wastewater TreatmentSewerage InfrastructureWater Supply SystemsRoads and HighwaysElectrical Distribution and Transmission NetworksInfrastructure Construction

Objects of the Issue

  • Working Capital Requirements
    ₹1,500.00 million p.54
  • General Corporate Purposes
    p.54
  • Part funding of working capital requirements
    ₹ 1,500.00 million p.80
  • Funding of working capital requirements of our Company
    ₹1,500.00 million p.140
  • General corporate purposes
    [●] p.140
  • Not specified in this document section
  • General corporate purposes
    p.552

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 11,881,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Fresh Issue
Up to 9,505,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Offer for Sale
Up to 2,376,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Price Band
₹ [●] per Equity Share (Floor Price) to ₹ [●] per Equity Share (Cap Price)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each, and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each, thereafter
Face Value
₹10 each

Business Model

The company operates on an Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) contracting model, earning revenues from fixed-fee contracts awarded by government authorities and public sector undertakings for designing, constructing, and commissioning infrastructure projects. Additionally, the company generates recurring revenues from Operations and Maintenance contracts for long-term management of completed assets. Revenues are recognized on a milestone-based billing structure tied to project completion stages and client certification protocols.

Business Segments

Design, construction, testing and commissioning of sewage treatment plants, sewerage networks, water supply systems, and related wastewater treatment facilities under government schemes including AMRUT, JJM, and NMCG.
Construction and development of road infrastructure projects, including bituminous concrete, macadam layers, and related road construction works.
Construction of electrical distribution networks, transmission infrastructure, and electrification schemes for utilities including PVVNL, DVVNL, and under government programs such as RGGVY and RAPDRP.
Long-term operations and maintenance of commissioned infrastructure assets including sewage treatment plants, sewerage networks, and water supply systems, typically spanning 5-10 years with round-the-clock site management.
Design, construction and operation of wastewater treatment plants including sewerage schemes
Design, construction and operation of water supply projects and schemes
Construction of roads and highway infrastructure projects
Long-term operation and maintenance of commissioned wastewater treatment plants and water supply systems
EPC of Water Supply Scheme Projects (WSSPs), Sewerage Networks, Sewerage Treatment Plants (STPs), Wastewater Treatment Plants (WWTPs), Transmission mains, Reservoirs, Trenchless & Micro tunnelling Works
EPC of Roads and Highways
Electrification schemes, substations and transmission lines
Sector-level planning and execution of residential building projects
Long-term O&M of STPs, WSSPs, Sewerage networks, substations, Roads and Highways
Turnkey execution of sewerage networks, wastewater treatment plants (STPs/WWTPs), water supply schemes using microtunneling and trenchless technology, transmission mains, reservoirs, and long-term O&M of these assets. The company lays pipelines of various materials (HDPE, RCC, MS, AC Mazza, DWC, UPVC) ranging from 120 mm to 1600 mm diameter and constructs STPs using SBR and UASB technologies.
New road construction, widening and strengthening of existing roads under state and national road development programs. Scope includes subgrade preparation, GSB laying, WMM construction, bituminous works (prime coat, tack coat, DBM, BM layers), wearing course (SDBC or BC), road furniture installation, and roadside amenities development.
Development of power transmission and distribution networks and construction of electrical substations under schemes such as RGGVY and RAPDRP. Work includes 33 kV and 11 kV line construction (overhead and underground), ACSR conductors, XLPE cables, ABC distribution, substation construction (25 kVA to 10 MVA transformers), and power quality solutions (APFC panels, metering systems, street lighting automation).
EPC execution of residential building projects, including civil construction developments for clients, delivering durable and high-quality housing infrastructure while managing project planning, resource deployment, procurement and construction activities.
Long-term operation and maintenance services for WWTPs, STPs, sewerage networks, and road/highway projects, including plant operation, preventive and corrective maintenance, equipment monitoring, process optimization, sludge management, and routine inspections. Also includes standalone O&M contracts for existing assets.
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) execution of sewerage construction projects, road and highway construction and maintenance contracts, building construction works, water supply projects, and electrical transmission and distribution works on an EPC basis. Revenue is recognized using the percentage of completion method based on contract costs incurred relative to total contract costs.
Revenue from Operation and Maintenance contracts relating to sewerage construction projects & road and highway construction are recognized as the services are provided and invoiced to the customer, as per the terms of the contract.
Design, construction, and operation of sewerage systems, treatment plants, water supply schemes, and related infrastructure
Construction and maintenance of roads and highways
Operation and maintenance of sewerage construction projects and road and highway infrastructure

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Successful track record executing diverse infrastructure projects across multiple segments(p.42)
  • • Strong in-house engineering and technical capabilities across multiple disciplines(p.48)
  • • Significant order book demonstrating market acceptance and future revenue visibility(p.51)
  • • Demonstrated ability to win competitive government tenders with reasonable success rates(p.39)
  • • Strong government infrastructure investment programs(p.192)
  • • Increasing sewage treatment capacity and utilization(p.192)
  • • Significant expansion of rural tap water connections(p.192)
  • • Growing private sector participation in water management(p.203)
  • • Emerging revenue streams from treated wastewater reuse(p.202)
  • • Government focus on reducing non-revenue water(p.203)
  • • Diversified EPC capabilities across core infrastructure sectors with extensive track record(p.292)
  • • Strong execution capabilities on high-value government and multilateral projects(p.292)
  • • Consistent revenue growth and improving profitability(p.293)
  • • In-house engineering strength with advanced technological capabilities(p.293)
  • • Regulatory-approved electrical contractor licenses for independent HT/EHT project execution(p.294)
  • • Promoter-led business with strong government sector experience(p.294)
  • • Robust order book supporting future revenue visibility(p.294)
  • • Experienced independent directors with governance oversight(p.344)
  • • Structured board committees for oversight of financial, audit and risk matters(p.345)
  • • Strong revenue growth and profitability trajectory(p.375)
  • • Improved operational cash generation(p.377)
  • • Growing equity base and retained earnings(p.373)
  • • Long-standing promoter experience in core business(p.362)
  • • Established presence in water and wastewater infrastructure with proven EPC execution capabilities across multiple states(p.489)
  • • Strong execution track record with government and government-backed schemes including AMRUT, JJM, and other central/state initiatives(p.493)
  • • Revenue growth trajectory with increasing profitability (PAT grew from ₹190.54 million in FY2024 to ₹433.15 million in FY2026)(p.436)
  • • Integrated in-house capabilities spanning civil construction, mechanical and electrical integration enabling comprehensive solutions(p.490)
  • • Experienced leadership with Managing Director having 17+ years of government infrastructure experience and prior government agency employment(p.490)
  • • Healthy debt-to-equity ratio improvement (declined from 0.87 in FY2024 to 0.55 in FY2026) indicating strong balance sheet(p.472)
  • • Strong DSCR of 4.09x in FY2026 demonstrating robust ability to service debt obligations(p.472)
Weaknesses
  • • Business heavily concentrated in two states limiting geographic diversification(p.42)
  • • High dependency on a few government schemes and clients for revenue(p.37)
  • • Significant trade receivables representing delayed government payments(p.37)
  • • Historical compliance lapses in statutory filings and corporate governance(p.43)
  • • Unspent CSR obligations remaining unfulfilled creating regulatory risk(p.40)
  • • High attrition rate impacting workforce continuity(p.48)
  • • Contingent liabilities from tax and GST disputes(p.56)
  • • Significant reliance on O&M equipment and machinery; breakdown risks may impact service delivery(p.59)
  • • Trade receivables and inventories form 79.50% of non-cash current assets; forecasting/management failures could harm business(p.60)
  • • ₹314.93 million in unsecured loans repayable on demand create liquidity risk(p.60)
  • • High cost of revenue (74.76% of operations in FY2026) exposes company to input/labour cost inflation(p.60)
  • • Fixed-price contracts with limited escalation clauses expose company to cost overrun risk(p.60)
  • • Bid-stage cost assumptions may deviate materially from actual execution costs, causing margin erosion(p.60)
  • • Government contracts contain onerous terms heavily favourable to clients with limited negotiation ability(p.62)
  • • Government contracts transfer significant execution risks to company without corresponding client obligations(p.63)
  • • Promoters and director educational certificates untraceable; non-disclosure of qualifications(p.64)
  • • Potential conflict of interest: promoter's prior employment with Ghaziabad Development Authority during company operation period(p.64)
  • • Multiple instances of delayed statutory filing (GST, EPF) from FY2018 to FY2026(p.65)
  • • Promoters have mortgaged personal properties and provided personal guarantees for company borrowings(p.70)
  • • Trademark application remains objected; no assurance of successful registration(p.71)
  • • Borrowings contain restrictive covenants limiting operational flexibility on ownership, capital structure, and new ventures(p.72)
  • • Insufficient sewage collection infrastructure in many areas(p.193)
  • • Low metering coverage of water supply systems(p.204)
  • • Inadequate institutional capacity of ULBs(p.203)
  • • High operational costs relative to treatment revenue(p.204)
  • • Significant gap between water treatment capacity and actual utilization(p.192)
  • • Geographical concentration risk in northern India(p.305)
  • • 100% dependence on government and public sector undertakings(p.305)
  • • High working capital requirements for large-scale EPC projects(p.305)
  • • Exposure to raw material price fluctuations and subcontractor risks(p.305)
  • • Limited brand recognition outside government sector(p.306)
  • • High reliance on government contracts with concentration risk(p.381)
  • • Significant working capital requirements tied up in receivables and inventory(p.373)
  • • Material leverage with significant debt obligations(p.373)
  • • Promoter shareholding concentration creating governance risk(p.359)
  • • Significant geographic concentration with 88.58% of FY2026 revenue from Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, creating regional risk exposure(p.492)
  • • High working capital intensity with requirements of ₹1,338.16 million in FY2026 and estimated ₹2,909.29 million for FY2027(p.491)
  • • Heavy dependence on raw material costs with CORO representing 74.76% of revenue in FY2026 (₹2,579.36 million)(p.491)
  • • Vulnerability to related-party lending with ₹320.04 million in unsecured loans from directors and relatives (11.6% of total debt)(p.478)
  • • Multiple contingent liabilities and tax disputes totaling ₹99.79 million including GST and Income Tax assessments(p.441)
  • • Limited diversification away from government contracts with 99.98% of FY2026 revenue from government (concentration risk on single customer segment)(p.494)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion through growing government infrastructure spending on water and wastewater sectors(p.46)
  • • Geographic expansion beyond current concentration in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan(p.42)
  • • Growing market opportunity in sewerage and water supply infrastructure(p.46)
  • • Long-term recurring revenue opportunity through O&M contracts(p.49)
  • • Government spending on water reuse and wastewater treatment is driven by environmental protection policies and regulations(p.68)
  • • Strategic expansion into Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) projects in water and wastewater treatment segment(p.75)
  • • Scaling up to higher capacity wastewater treatment projects attracts lower competition and improves economies of scale(p.70)
  • • Large-scale AMRUT 2.0 sewerage projects across 500 cities(p.211)
  • • Expansion of water infrastructure through Jal Jeevan Mission(p.207)
  • • Mandatory reuse and circular economy of water initiatives(p.201)
  • • Growth in Namami Gange Programme infrastructure projects(p.213)
  • • Increasing focus on 24x7 water supply in urban areas(p.203)
  • • Technology deployment in water and wastewater systems(p.203)
  • • Expansion of hybrid annuity model (HAM) projects(p.195)
  • • Increased government spending on urban and rural infrastructure through major schemes(p.306)
  • • Strategic expansion into high-capacity water treatment plants and CEPTs(p.295)
  • • Geographic expansion into high-growth states with significant water infrastructure demand(p.295)
  • • Renewable energy integration and cost reduction through solar installations(p.298)
  • • Diversification into high-growth sectors aligned with national infrastructure goals(p.299)
  • • Scale growth through EPC infrastructure projects in core sectors(p.381)
  • • Public equity market access to fund growth and reduce debt burden(p.344)
  • • Operational leverage from increased project scale and execution(p.377)
  • • Significant government infrastructure spending through AMRUT 2.0 with recent L1 award from Delhi Jal Board valuing ₹1,964.68 million(p.494)
  • • Expanding geographic footprint with recent entry into Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, and Odisha representing market diversification opportunity(p.490)
  • • Growing national focus on water and wastewater infrastructure under Jal Jeevan Mission and other central schemes providing large pipeline of opportunities(p.490)
  • • Capability to participate in ADB-funded projects requiring rigorous compliance providing access to larger, more complex infrastructure projects(p.490)
  • • Organic growth opportunity through O&M services expansion across existing water/wastewater and road assets providing recurring revenue streams(p.490)
Threats
  • • Dependency on government budget allocations and policy changes for project flow(p.37)
  • • Seasonal weather disruptions affecting construction timelines(p.47)
  • • Government project delays and early termination affecting revenue(p.52)
  • • Intense competition in tender bidding reducing win rates and project opportunities(p.38)
  • • Regulatory changes and compliance requirements in project execution(p.46)
  • • Supply chain disruptions affecting material and equipment availability(p.55)
  • • Institutional capacity constraints at government agencies delay inspections, certifications and approvals, deferring project billing(p.61)
  • • Evolving regulatory standards for water quality and discharge norms may require plant design modifications and re-approvals(p.61)
  • • Rapid technological change in water treatment requires continuous adaptation; failure risks disqualification and loss of competitiveness(p.61)
  • • Government may suspend or unilaterally terminate contracts without assigning reason or providing full compensation(p.63)
  • • Delays in land acquisition, utility shifting and statutory approvals by client may disrupt project execution(p.63)
  • • Factors outside company control including delays in site handover, design approvals, payments, and seasonal disruptions cause project delays(p.68)
  • • Geographic diversification introduces region-specific challenges: topography, climate, labour availability, and regulatory variations(p.69)
  • • Intense price-based competition from large established competitors with greater financial resources and operational capacity(p.71)
  • • Slowdown in Indian economy, volatility in interest rates, and reduced government infrastructure spending could impair project awards(p.83)
  • • Rising inflation in India could increase expenses; company may not fully pass cost increases to customers(p.84)
  • • Downgrades to India's sovereign debt rating could impair company's ability to raise financing at favourable terms(p.84)
  • • Natural disasters, terrorist attacks, civil unrest and epidemics could disrupt operations and damage Indian market sentiment(p.81)
  • • Political instability and changes in government policies could disrupt infrastructure spending and project approvals(p.84)
  • • Severe water stress across India(p.192)
  • • High contamination of water bodies from industrial and municipal waste(p.192)
  • • Gap in treatment capacity versus sewage generation(p.192)
  • • Lack of adequate regulatory standards for ambient water quality(p.204)
  • • Technological challenges in treating emerging contaminants(p.204)
  • • Structural coordination challenges between government agencies(p.193)
  • • Policy and regulatory uncertainty affecting project scope and timelines(p.306)
  • • Intensifying competition from large conglomerates and niche players(p.306)
  • • Climate-related and environmental risks impacting project execution(p.307)
  • • Execution delays and manpower challenges in high-risk construction zones(p.307)
  • • Technological obsolescence risk from rapid digitization of infrastructure(p.307)
  • • Cyclicality and volatility in infrastructure project awards and government spending(p.388)
  • • Dependence on customer payment cycles creating liquidity risk(p.373)
  • • Exposure to input price inflation and material cost volatility(p.375)
  • • Rising interest rates and financing costs(p.375)
  • • Susceptibility to monsoon and seasonal weather disruptions affecting project execution timelines and revenue recognition(p.491)
  • • Government funding and policy changes could reduce project pipeline with potential shift from EPC to PPP/HAM models(p.493)
  • • Price volatility and supply constraints of critical raw materials including steel, cement, pipes, and electrical components affecting project economics(p.491)
  • • Intense competition from established national infrastructure companies constraining ability to compete for large complex projects(p.492)
  • • Regulatory changes in environmental, labor, and safety standards requiring ongoing compliance investments and operational adjustments(p.491)
  • • Regional political, economic and policy changes in concentration states (UP, Rajasthan) could adversely impact project awards and execution(p.492)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Sanjay TyagiPromoter——
Rekha TyagiPromoter——
Kartikey TyagiPromoter——
Kartikey Constructions (Partnership Firm)Promoter Selling Shareholder——
Sanjay Tyagi HUFPromoter——
Sanjay TyagiPromoter——
Rekha TyagiPromoter——
Kartikey Constructions (Partnership Firm)Promoter Selling Shareholder——
Sanjay TyagiPromoter4.03%[●]
Rekha TyagiPromoter1.31%[●]
Kartikey TyagiPromoter1.99%[●]
Kartikey Constructions (Partnership Firm)Promoter83.02%[●]
Sanjay Tyagi HUFPromoter7.02%[●]
Vartika TyagiPromoter Group1.43%[●]
Technocraft Developers Private LimitedPromoter Group1.20%[●]
Sanjay TyagiPromoter/Managing Director——
Sanjay TyagiIndividual Promoter4.03%—
Rekha TyagiIndividual Promoter1.31%—
Kartikey TyagiIndividual Promoter1.99%—
Kartikey Constructions (Partnership Firm)Promoter Group——
Sanjay TyagiPromoter4.03%—
Rekha TyagiPromoter1.31%—
Kartikey TyagiPromoter1.99%—
Kartikey ConstructionsPromoter Group83.02%—
Sanjay Tyagi HUFPromoter Group7.02%—
Kartikey ConstructionsPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Kartikey Constructions (Partnership Firm)Promoter Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Sanjay Tyagi · Managing Director
Kartikey Tyagi · Whole-Time Director / Chief Financial Officer
Shefali Kesarwani · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's PROSPECTUS using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official PROSPECTUS before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Technocraft Ventures Limited THIS ISSUE
14.3954.2819.38, computed at the offer price3.91, computed at the offer price26.51%
16.30190.5724.302.088.62%
59.51415.1131.963.5014.37%
10.427.0520.7631.7115.22%
22.81171.9114.811.6713.27%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.