Sollfege Smart Electronics

Fixed Price issueSMEBSE₹21.78 Cr issue
+89.82%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹55
Issue size
₹21.78 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,10,000
Lot size
2,000shares
Open
30 Sep 2026
Close
05 Oct 2026
Allotment
06 Oct 2026
Listing
08 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹104.40
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+89.82%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    30 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    05 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment
    06 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    07 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    07 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    08 Oct 2026

Subscription

2.15×
Overall
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
0.33×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.94×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹10
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
28 Sep 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹10 over 11 days 08 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 11 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
08 Oct 2026₹10—₹15,200₹65₹20,000
07 Oct 2026₹10—₹15,200₹65₹20,000
06 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
05 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
04 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
03 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
02 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
01 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
30 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
29 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0
28 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹55₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional236,38,000₹20.01 Cr0.00×
Non-institutional18,80,00042,80,000₹23.54 Cr2.28×
Retail individual18,80,00037,64,000₹20.70 Cr2.00×
Total37,60,00080,56,000₹44.31 Cr2.14×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 05 Oct, 05:10 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
30 Sep 2026 – 05 Oct 2026
Listing date
08 Oct 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹55
Lot size
2,000 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Fixed Price issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹21.78 Cr
Fresh issue
₹20.68 Cr 37,60,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹55 Cr
Promoter holding
99.97% → 60.38% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE17HG01015
CIN
U52100WB2012PLC188130
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
Finshore Management Services Ltd.
Registered office
Chandrakunj, 3 Pretoria Street, 3rd Floor, Unit No. B, Middleton Row, Kolkata - 700071, West Bengal, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 00.00%0.00%
Anchor investor · within QIB0—0.00%
NII (HNI) 18,80,00050.00%47.47%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII18,80,000—47.47%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII0—0.00%
Retail (RII) 18,80,00050.00%47.47%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 2,00,000—5.05%
Total issue39,60,000—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 37,60,000 shares, out of a total issue of 39,60,000. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 2,000 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹55

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)12,000₹1,10,000
S-HNI (min)24,000₹2,20,000
S-HNI (max)918,000₹9,90,000
B-HNI (min)1020,000₹11,00,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
0
0.00% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹0 Cr
at ₹55 per share

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹55 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)3.632.19
P/E (×)15.1525.11
Price to book (×)2.86—
Market cap—₹55 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
18.86%
ROCE
27.00%
Debt / equity
0.60
PAT margin
9.86%
EBITDA margin
18.02%
NAV per share
₹19.24
Price to book
2.86

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +4.4% · PAT +2.8%
Total income
₹22.22 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹2.19 Cr
9.86% margin
Total assets
₹30.37 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹11.62 Cr
18.85% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income22.2221.2819.84
Revenue from operations22.2121.0118.53
Other income0.020.271.31
Total expenses19.2518.4117.23
Operating profit2.972.872.61
Operating margin13.37%13.49%13.16%
Profit before tax2.972.872.53
Profit after tax2.192.131.76
PAT margin9.86%10.01%8.87%
Balance sheet
Total assets30.3724.8212.3
Current assets23.3519.058.96
Current liabilities14.5613.036.9
Total liabilities18.7615.48.55
Net worth11.629.433.75
Current ratio1.60×1.46×1.30×
Return on equity18.85%22.59%46.93%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-0.660.91-0.43
Investing cash flow-0.08-5-0.17
Financing cash flow0.784.10.51
Net cash flow0.040.01-0.09

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹20.01 Cr
  1. 1 Funding Capital Expenditure for Expansion of Retail Network by Launching 12 New Showrooms ₹8.54 Cr

    The company intends to fund capital expenditure for setting up twelve new showrooms across West Bengal, Assam, and Haryana on a COCO model, covering interior works and rental deposits, to expand its retail network for premium audio, video, and smart living solutions.

  2. 2 To Meet Working Capital Requirements ₹9.67 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the net proceeds to meet its working capital requirements arising from the proposed expansion of its showroom network from 3 to 15 locations, covering inventory, trade receivables, and operational expenses.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes ₹1.80 Cr

    The balance net proceeds are intended to be deployed towards general corporate purposes including strategic initiatives, brand building, marketing activities, operating expenses, repayment of borrowings, and other business exigencies as approved by the Board.

About Sollfege Smart Electronics

Sollfege Smart Electronics Limited (formerly Denn Audio Private Limited, incorporated November 9, 2012) is engaged in the trading and distribution of premium consumer electronics, audio-visual (AV) products, and smart living solutions sourced from third-party branded manufacturers. The company operates retail showrooms and experience centers across multiple locations, with the majority of revenue historically generated from its West Bengal store. For FY 2026, FY 2025, and FY 2024, total revenue from operations was ₹2,220.93 lakhs, ₹2,101.28 lakhs, and ₹1,853.02 lakhs respectively. The company's business model is primarily trading-focused (98.20% of FY 2026 revenue), with three main product categories: Audio Solutions (42.62% of FY 2026 revenue), Video Solutions (13.78%), and Smart Living Solutions (41.80%), complemented by emerging service activities. The company sources all products from external suppliers and does not manufacture. It was converted to a public limited company in November 2024 and subsequently renamed to Sollfege Smart Electronics Limited in November 2025.

www.sollfege.com ↗

Management

  • Umesh Kumar Agarwal

    MD

  • Mihir Kumar Dutta

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Exclusive Brand Associations

    The company has built long-standing relationships with globally recognized brands (Bose, Yamaha, Panasonic, Sonos, LG, etc.), enabling it to act as an authorized seller across multiple premium product categories, ensuring authenticity, quality, and customer confidence.

  • Highly Trained Technical Teams

    The company's workforce is continuously trained through certification programs and technical workshops conducted by global brand partners, enabling expertise in system integration, networking design, and cross-brand compatibility for high-value project-based engagements.

  • Single-Point, End-to-End Solutions

    The company provides comprehensive services spanning concept development, system design, procurement, installation, testing, and post-installation support, positioning itself as a single point of contact across the entire project lifecycle.

  • End-to-End Project Management

    The company follows a structured project management framework with standardized workflows, planning tools, and internal review systems, enabling consistent execution of complex, multi-brand integration projects while maintaining quality, timelines, and cost efficiency.

  • Digital Innovation

    The company has adopted platforms such as WeQuote to streamline quotation preparation, ensuring accurate and transparent proposals, improved margin control, and standardized internal processes, reflecting its commitment to technology-driven operational excellence.

  • Strong After-Sales Service Network

    The company has established a structured after-sales service network offering timely maintenance, troubleshooting, and system upgrades backed by service agreements and on-call assistance, which drives repeat business, referrals, and long-term client relationships.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Concentration of Business Operations in West Bengal

    Revenue generated from the West Bengal store represented 90.72% of total revenue from operations in FY2026, 89.00% in FY2025 and 94.21% in FY2024. Adverse economic, competitive, political or other developments in the state could materially affect revenue and results of operations.

  • Dependence on a Limited Number of Brands

    The top five brands contributed ₹899.85 lakhs, representing 41.27% of turnover in FY2026. Loss of a significant brand or reduction in supply could materially affect sales, revenue and profitability.

  • Dependence on External Suppliers

    The top five suppliers accounted for 80.51% of purchases and the top supplier alone accounted for 59.01% in FY2026. Delays, quality issues, financial difficulties or operational disruptions at suppliers could adversely affect product availability, revenue, profitability and reputation.

  • Dependence on a Limited Number of Customers

    The top five customers contributed 60.58% of product-sales revenue and the top customer contributed 24.94% in FY2026. Loss of major customers, reduced purchase volumes or inability to secure new orders could adversely affect revenue, cash flows and financial performance.

  • Price Volatility of Audio-Video Products

    AV product costs are exposed to fluctuations in input costs, foreign exchange rates, duties, tariffs and trade policies, while long-term or fixed-price arrangements are generally absent. Cost increases may not be fully passed on to customers, resulting in pressure on margins, liquidity and cash flows.

  • Premium-Priced Product Demand and Consumer Spending Risk

    The products are positioned primarily in the premium consumer electronics segment and therefore depend on customers with higher discretionary spending capacity. Economic slowdowns, changes in consumer preferences or lower-priced substitutes could reduce demand, sales volumes and revenue.

  • Intense Competition and Rapid Technological Changes

    The company operates in a competitive industry with retail, wholesale and e-commerce competitors, including larger players with greater financial and marketing resources. Failure to keep pace with changing consumer trends and technology could result in pricing pressure, loss of market share and weaker profitability.

Company Analysis

from PROSPECTUS

Sollfege Smart Electronics Limited is a premium audio-visual products and smart home solutions retailer and distributor operating primarily through retail stores in West Bengal and other Indian states.

Sollfege Smart Electronics Limited (formerly Denn Audio Private Limited, incorporated November 9, 2012) is engaged in the trading and distribution of premium consumer electronics, audio-visual (AV) products, and smart living solutions sourced from third-party branded manufacturers. The company operates retail showrooms and experience centers across multiple locations, with the majority of revenue historically generated from its West Bengal store. For FY 2026, FY 2025, and FY 2024, total revenue from operations was ₹2,220.93 lakhs, ₹2,101.28 lakhs, and ₹1,853.02 lakhs respectively. The company's business model is primarily trading-focused (98.20% of FY 2026 revenue), with three main product categories: Audio Solutions (42.62% of FY 2026 revenue), Video Solutions (13.78%), and Smart Living Solutions (41.80%), complemented by emerging service activities. The company sources all products from external suppliers and does not manufacture. It was converted to a public limited company in November 2024 and subsequently renamed to Sollfege Smart Electronics Limited in November 2025.

consumer electronics retail and distributionaudio-visual (AV) productssmart home solutionspremium electronics trading

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding working capital requirements
    ₹967.47 lakhs p.43
  • Capital expenditure for new showrooms and experience centers
    p.43
  • Funding Capital Expenditure for Expansion of our Retail Network by launching 12 (twelve) new Showrooms
    854.28 lakhs p.91
  • Working Capital Requirements
    967.47 lakhs p.91
  • General Corporate Purposes
    180.00 lakhs p.91
  • Funding Capital Expenditure for expansion of our Retail Network by launching 12 New Showrooms
    ₹854.28 lakhs p.105
  • Working Capital Requirements
    ₹967.47 lakhs p.105
  • General Corporate Expenses
    ₹180.00 lakhs p.104
  • Not specified in this document part
  • Working capital and general corporate purposes

Issue Structure

Total Issue
₹2,178.00 Lakhs
Fresh Issue
₹2,178.00 Lakhs (39,60,000 equity shares)
Offer for Sale
Nil
Price Band
₹55 per equity share
Lot Size
2,000 equity shares (minimum application size: above ₹2 lakhs)
Face Value
₹10 per equity share

Business Model

The company operates a retail and distribution business model, sourcing premium consumer electronics, audio-visual products and smart home solutions from third-party branded suppliers and selling them through retail stores and experience centers. Revenue is primarily generated from trading activities (98.20% in FY 2026), with emerging service revenues (1.80% in FY 2026). The company maintains inventory at its Kolkata godown and distributes to multiple retail locations. Working capital is financed through customer payments, borrowings from banks (HDFC Bank, Bank of Baroda, Yes Bank), and intended proceeds from this IPO.

Business Segments

Trading of premium audio products including speakers, headphones, and related equipment
Trading of premium video products and audio-visual equipment
Trading of smart home automation and smart living products
Emerging service revenues from ancillary services
Provides a diverse range of premium audio solutions, catering to every audiophile's needs with top-notch speakers, home theatres, and advanced headphones. Products include high-end speakers, home theatre systems, soundbars, wireless speakers, and background music systems.
Offers premium video solutions, featuring top-notch displays and projectors for an unparalleled visual experience. Products include premium projectors, televisions, and video wall systems.
Integrated smart home systems including Home Automation Solutions (home audio, video and lighting controls, advanced lifestyle technologies, shades and blinds automation, climate control systems, designer smart lighting systems), Lifestyle & Wellness Solutions (branded home appliances, luxury lifestyle equipment, interactive fitness solutions and wellness-focused innovations), and Networking, Security & Surveillance Solutions (smart door locks, video door phones, CCTV solutions, multi-function smart keypads, fully integrated monitoring and control systems).
Provides a diverse range of premium audio solutions including high-end speakers, home theatre systems, soundbars, wireless speakers, and background music systems
Offers premium video solutions featuring top-notch displays and projectors for unparalleled visual experience for both residential and commercial applications
Includes integrated smart home systems covering home automation (audio, video, lighting controls, climate control), lifestyle and wellness solutions (branded appliances, fitness solutions), and networking/security/surveillance solutions (smart locks, video door phones, CCTV, monitoring systems)
Distribution and sale of premium audio, video, home theater, and related equipment
Implementation and integration of automation and smart living technologies for residential, commercial, and institutional spaces
Provides diverse range of premium audio solutions including high-end speakers, home theatre systems, soundbars, wireless speakers, and background music systems catering to every audiophile's needs with top-notch products for both residential and commercial applications.
Offers premium video solutions featuring top-notch displays and projectors for an unparalleled visual experience for both residential and commercial applications.
Includes integrated smart home systems such as Home Automation Solutions (home audio, video and lighting controls, advanced lifestyle technologies, shades and blinds automation, climate control systems, designer smart lighting systems), Lifestyle & Wellness Solutions (branded home appliances, luxury lifestyle equipment, interactive fitness solutions and wellness-focused innovations), and Networking, Security & Surveillance Solutions (smart door locks, video door phones, CCTV solutions, multi-function smart keypads, fully integrated monitoring and control systems, whole-home surveillance control).
Provides domestic technical services related to installation, integration and implementation of premium technology solutions.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Diverse premium product portfolio across audio, video, and smart living solutions(p.92)
  • • Established showroom network with expansion capability(p.101)
  • • Strong promoter commitment with 99.90% pre-IPO shareholding(p.82)
  • • Consistent revenue growth over three years(p.61)
  • • Established relationships with premium global brands(p.141)
  • • Experienced and technically trained workforce(p.141)
  • • End-to-end project management and solution delivery capability(p.142)
  • • Strong after-sales service network(p.142)
  • • Experience-driven retail model with demonstration centers(p.142)
  • • Strong relationships with architects and interior designers for project-based sales(p.132)
Weaknesses
  • • Geographic concentration of retail operations in West Bengal(p.19)
  • • Revenue concentration among top five brands(p.20)
  • • Revenue concentration among top ten customers(p.24)
  • • Supplier concentration risk(p.24)
  • • Promoter average cost of acquisition significantly lower than issue price(p.28)
  • • Persistent ROC compliance delays and late filings(p.20)
  • • Past regulatory non-compliance leading to freezing of promoter's demat account(p.22)
  • • Negative cash flow from operations in multiple financial years(p.27)
  • • Logo and trademark not fully registered, creating IP vulnerability(p.47)
  • • Heavy dependence on unsecured loan from promoters that can be recalled(p.48)
  • • Excessive reliance on single bank (Bank of Baroda) for credit facilities(p.49)
  • • Managing Director has dual roles creating potential conflicts of interest(p.49)
  • • Rising employee attrition rate indicating retention challenges(p.49)
  • • No alternative working capital arrangements beyond existing sanctioned limits(p.48)
  • • High concentration of receivables with few customers(p.138)
  • • Significant increase in working capital requirements, particularly receivables and inventory(p.102)
  • • High debtor holding period indicating collection challenges(p.102)
  • • High inventory holding period relative to typical retail businesses(p.102)
  • • Geographic concentration with majority revenue from West Bengal(p.139)
  • • High dependence on top suppliers for procurement(p.155)
  • • High dependence on personal guarantees from promoters and directors for secured borrowings(p.215)
  • • Significant concentration of shareholding with promoter holding 99.90% of paid-up capital(p.214)
  • • Previous regulatory freezing of promoter's demat account due to group company non-compliances(p.195)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion of retail network to 12 new showrooms across three states(p.92)
  • • Growing market for premium home automation and smart living solutions(p.92)
  • • Enhanced corporate credibility and market access through public listing(p.91)
  • • Rapid expansion of premium consumer durables market in India(p.127)
  • • Growing smart home and home automation market(p.127)
  • • Expansion into tier-II and tier-III cities with growing disposable incomes(p.130)
  • • Government policy support through PLI scheme and manufacturing incentives(p.127)
  • • Planned expansion from 3 to 15 showrooms across multiple geographies(p.132)
  • • Growing digital adoption and e-commerce penetration in premium segment(p.143)
  • • Expansion into new geographies with launch of multiple showrooms(p.174)
  • • Digital transformation and e-commerce expansion to reach pan-India market(p.174)
  • • Growing premium segment market for audio, video, home automation and smart living solutions(p.207)
Threats
  • • Price volatility in Audio-Video products due to foreign exchange and input costs(p.25)
  • • Intense competition in retail and e-commerce space(p.25)
  • • Competition from online retailers offering competitive pricing(p.17)
  • • Risk of product substitution affecting demand(p.26)
  • • Dependence on suppliers for product availability(p.24)
  • • Heavy dependence on economic conditions and market sentiment in India(p.47)
  • • Risk from slowdown in Indian economic growth affecting demand(p.57)
  • • Vulnerability to inflation eroding profitability(p.57)
  • • Dependence on third-party logistics providers for operations(p.52)
  • • Interest rate volatility affecting cost of debt financing(p.52)
  • • Regulatory and tax law changes creating compliance burden(p.57)
  • • COVID-19 pandemic and future public health emergencies(p.55)
  • • Intense competition from organized and unorganized players(p.156)
  • • Direct competition from international e-commerce platforms and online retailers(p.156)
  • • Real estate developers and hospitality chains engaging directly with automation players(p.156)
  • • Economic slowdowns and reduced consumer spending in luxury segment(p.120)
  • • Dependence on supplier relationships and potential supply chain disruptions(p.103)
  • • Regulatory changes affecting consumer electronics and import duties(p.159)
  • • Compliance with evolving data protection and privacy regulations(p.160)
  • • Environmental and waste management compliance requirements(p.168)
  • • Labour law compliance and regulatory changes affecting employment practices(p.163)
  • • Competition Act restrictions on anti-competitive practices and combinations(p.169)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Mr. Umesh Kumar AgarwalPromoter——
Umesh Kumar AgarwalPromoter99.90%60.34%
Geetanjali Saberwal AgarwalPromoter Group0.07%0.04%
Umesh Kumar AgarwalPromoter——
Umesh Kumar AgarwalPromoter99.90%60.34%
Umesh Kumar AgarwalPromoter——

Leadership

Mr. Umesh Kumar Agarwal · Promoter/Managing Director
Mr. Mihir Kumar Dutta · Executive Director
Mr. Jayanta Kumar Das · Chief Financial Officer
Mr. MD Naim · Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's PROSPECTUS using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official PROSPECTUS before relying on it.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.