Silverstorm Parks & Resorts

Book Building issueSMEBSE₹82.43 Cr issue
-0.08%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹123 – ₹133
Issue size
₹82.43 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,33,000
Lot size
1,000shares
Open
24 Jul 2026
Close
28 Jul 2026
Allotment
29 Jul 2026
Listing
31 Jul 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹133
Listed at
₹132.90
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
-0.08%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    24 Jul 2026
  2. Close
    28 Jul 2026
  3. Allotment
    29 Jul 2026
  4. Refund
    30 Jul 2026
  5. Demat credit
    30 Jul 2026
  6. Listing
    31 Jul 2026

Subscription

1.91×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
1.14×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
3.62×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
1.30×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.11×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹5 +3.76%
05 Aug, 02:20 pm
25 Jul 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹5 over 7 days 31 Jul 2026
Day-wise premium · 7 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
31 Jul 2026₹5—₹3,800—₹5,000
30 Jul 2026₹5—₹3,800—₹5,000
29 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
28 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
27 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
26 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
25 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional12,85,00023,32,000₹31.02 Cr1.81×
Non-institutional8,88,00028,30,000₹37.64 Cr3.19×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII5,91,00021,99,000₹29.25 Cr3.72×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII2,97,0006,31,000₹8.39 Cr2.12×
Retail individual20,62,00029,12,000₹38.73 Cr1.41×
Total42,35,00080,74,000₹107 Cr1.91×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 28 Jul, 06:56 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
24 Jul 2026 – 28 Jul 2026
Listing date
31 Jul 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹123 – ₹133
Issue price
₹133 per share
Lot size
1,000 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹82.43 Cr
Fresh issue
₹78.30 Cr 58,87,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹302 Cr
Promoter holding
70.15% → 50.98% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1EJ401023
CIN
U92199KL1998PLC012512
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Vivro Financial Services Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
Door No 1/77A Vettilapara P O, Chalakudy, Thrissur - 680721, Kerala

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 12,85,00030.34%28.27%
Anchor investor · within QIB16,52,000—36.34%
NII (HNI) 8,88,00020.97%19.53%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII5,91,000—13.00%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII2,97,000—6.53%
Retail (RII) 20,62,00048.69%45.36%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 3,11,000—6.84%
Total issue45,46,000—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 42,35,000 shares, out of a total issue of 45,46,000. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 1,000 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹133

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,000₹1,33,000
S-HNI (min)22,000₹2,66,000
S-HNI (max)77,000₹9,31,000
B-HNI (min)88,000₹10,64,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
16,52,000
36.34% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹21.97 Cr
at ₹133 per share
Share of QIB portion
128.56%
of 12,85,000 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹133 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)11.598.42
P/E (×)11.4815.80
Price to book (×)3.01—
Market cap—₹302 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
30.98%
ROCE
25.22%
Debt / equity
0.89
PAT margin
42.59%
EBITDA margin
67.37%
NAV per share
₹44.20
Price to book
3.01

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +41.8% · PAT +96.7%
Total income
₹44.85 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹19.10 Cr
42.59% margin
Total assets
₹214 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹133 Cr
14.31% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income44.8531.6419.11
Revenue from operations43.583118.86
Other income1.270.640.25
Total expenses18.2518.116.75
Operating profit26.613.542.36
Operating margin59.31%42.79%12.35%
Profit before tax26.613.542.36
Profit after tax19.19.710.97
PAT margin42.59%30.69%5.08%
Balance sheet
Total assets214.09151.6112.02
Current assets14.4712.676.27
Current liabilities26.1113.59.66
Total liabilities80.6139.6734.3
Net worth133.48111.9377.73
Current ratio0.55×0.94×0.65×
Return on equity14.31%8.68%1.25%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow25.296.424.94
Investing cash flow-62.84-23.63-10.12
Financing cash flow37.1617.552.99
Net cash flow-0.40.34-2.19

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹65.26 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding capital expenditure in relation to setting up Lucknow Snow Park and FEC ₹26.12 Cr

    The company intends to expand its presence beyond current operations by establishing a new indoor snow park and Family Entertainment Centre at Omaxe Hazratganj mall in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. This project is part of the company's strategy to expand into new geographies and capture growing demand for recreational facilities in tier-II cities.

  2. 2 Funding capital expenditure in relation to the expansion and upgradation of existing Athirappilly Theme Park, Kerala ₹15.14 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds for expansion and upgradation of existing attractions at Athirappilly Theme Park to enhance visitor experience and drive repeat footfalls. The expansion includes upgrading the existing Snow Storm park, setting up a new restaurant, and constructing a new banquet hall with dining area.

  3. 3 Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company ₹24 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds towards repayment/prepayment of certain borrowings to help reduce outstanding indebtedness and finance costs, assist in maintaining favorable debt-to-equity ratio, and enable utilization of internal accruals for further investment in business growth and expansion.

  4. 4 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to deploy balance funds towards general corporate purposes including upgradation of existing rides, brand building, marketing expenses, salaries, administration expenses, IT infrastructure upgradation, insurance expenses, payment of taxes, and other expenses incurred in ordinary course of business.

1 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Silverstorm Parks & Resorts

Silverstorm Parks and Resorts Limited (formerly Silverstorm Amusement Parks Private Limited) was incorporated on October 07, 1998, and is a public limited company with its registered office in Chalakudy, Thrissur, Kerala. The Company operates the Athirappilly Theme Park, a 17.38-acre amusement cum water theme park featuring 41 low to high thrill rides, an indoor snow park, restaurants, and the Silver Storm Resort with 8 rooms. It also operates the Jamshedpur Snow Park (operational since October 2025) and is developing a snow park and family entertainment center in Lucknow. The Company earns revenue primarily from entry ticket sales (71.95% of revenue in FY2026), supplemented by food & beverage sales, merchandise, accommodation, photography services, and other ancillary activities. For FY2026, FY2025, and FY2024, the Company generated revenue from operations of ₹4,358.00 lakhs, ₹3,100.12 lakhs, and ₹1,885.84 lakhs respectively.

https://silverstorm.in/ ↗

Management

  • Puthiyaveettil Kuvaka Kunhimon Mohamed Abdul Jaleel

    MD

  • Shalimar Antharathara Ibrahim

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • India's first integrated fun destination offering amusement cum water park, snow park, cable car and resort at a strategic tourist location

    The company is positioned to be the first fully integrated amusement destination in India, combining an amusement cum water theme park, indoor snow park, ropeway cable car, and resort accommodation within a single property. The park draws from a vast urban catchment across Kerala and nearby urban centers of Tamil Nadu, representing a total catchment population of over 50 million people.

  • Established track record with over two and a half decades of market presence and brand recognition

    The company commenced operations in 2000 and has built its presence in the regional leisure industry by continuously expanding and upgrading its offerings. The company recorded total footfalls of 6.71 lakhs, 5.14 lakhs, and 4.24 lakhs for fiscal years 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively, with revenue from operations growing at a CAGR of 52.02% during the last three financial years from ₹ 1,885.84 lakhs in Fiscal 2024 to ₹ 4,358.00 lakhs in Fiscal 2026.

  • Experienced promoters and dedicated senior management team with industry knowledge

    The company's promoters, Shalimar A. I. and P. K. Abdul Jaleel, have more than two and a half decades of experience in the amusement park industry. Through their growth-focused approach combined with industry expertise, the promoters have helped grow the business over two and a half decades, achieving revenue growth at a CAGR of 52.02% during the last three financial years from ₹ 1,885.84 lakhs in Fiscal 2024 to ₹ 4,358.00 lakhs in Fiscal 2026.

  • Strong institutional marketing and regional sales network

    The company has developed a well-structured institutional marketing network with a dedicated in-house sales and marketing team comprising 46 personnel who regularly cover all major districts in Kerala and nearby urban centers of Tamil Nadu. This regional presence enables targeted outreach and direct engagement with various visitor segments such as schools, colleges, corporates, travel agencies, and event organizers.

  • High safety and hygiene standards

    The company's Athirappilly Theme Park has been certified with ISO 9001:2015 by ARS Assessment Private Limited for amusement rides, water slides, snow park and resort. The company uses reverse osmosis technology for water-based attractions, has extensive water filtering and recycling systems, quality control laboratory, lightning arrestors, and diesel electricity generators with a combined capacity of 910 kVAh.

  • Prudent capital allocation and consistent financial performance

    The company's strength lies in its ability to continuously identify and add new attractions while managing capital expenditure within budget in a cost-effective manner. The company achieved revenue from operations of ₹ 4,358.00 lakhs, ₹ 3,100.12 lakhs, and ₹ 1,885.84 lakhs for Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025, and Fiscal 2024, representing a CAGR of 52.02%.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Lack of Annual Maintenance Contracts for Critical Equipment

    The company has not entered into annual maintenance contracts for machinery, building, and other equipment used at its parks, except for the Diesel Generator set. Any unexpected accident, malfunction or mechanical breakdown could disrupt operations, result in increased maintenance costs, and adversely affect business operations and financial condition.

  • Seasonal and Cyclical Revenue Variations

    The company's business is subject to seasonal variations with higher revenues in Q3 and Q4 due to school tours and festive seasons. Fixed costs remain constant throughout the year, making the business vulnerable to disproportionate impacts from lower-than-expected footfalls during certain quarters.

  • High Fixed and Recurring Operating Expenses

    A significant portion of operational expenses including power and fuel costs (₹164.65 lakhs in FY2024), employee expenses (₹571.52 lakhs in FY2024), and maintenance costs are fixed and recurring. The company may not be able to scale down these costs promptly during periods of reduced demand.

  • Dependence on Large Workforce and Associated Risks

    The company employs 375 permanent employees as of March 31, 2026, with employee benefit expenses representing 34.40% of total expenses in FY2024. The business faces risks from potential claims relating to employee actions, service deficiencies, and possible labor disruptions.

  • Geographic Revenue Concentration Risk

    The company historically derived 95.70% of revenue from its Athirappilly Theme Park in FY2026. This concentration makes the business vulnerable to local disturbances, natural disasters, or operational disruptions affecting this single location.

  • Regulatory Non-Compliance and Missing Corporate Records

    The company has instances of non-compliance including missing bank statements for historical share allotments, non-appointment of Company Secretary during required periods, and untraceable statutory forms. These issues expose the company to potential regulatory penalties and adverse actions.

  • Safety and Accident Liability Exposure

    Operation of water park rides and snow-based activities involves inherent risks of personal injury and property damage. Any accidents could lead to financial liabilities, legal proceedings, adverse publicity, and reputational damage affecting business operations and expansion plans.

  • Dependence on Discretionary Consumer Spending

    The company's business depends on factors beyond its control including consumer discretionary spending, economic conditions, and footfall patterns. Economic uncertainty or reduced consumer spending on leisure activities could significantly impact revenues and business performance.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Silverstorm Parks and Resorts Limited operates an amusement cum water theme park with snow parks in India, generating revenue from ticketing, food & beverages, accommodation, and entertainment services.

Silverstorm Parks and Resorts Limited (formerly Silverstorm Amusement Parks Private Limited) was incorporated on October 07, 1998, and is a public limited company with its registered office in Chalakudy, Thrissur, Kerala. The Company operates the Athirappilly Theme Park, a 17.38-acre amusement cum water theme park featuring 41 low to high thrill rides, an indoor snow park, restaurants, and the Silver Storm Resort with 8 rooms. It also operates the Jamshedpur Snow Park (operational since October 2025) and is developing a snow park and family entertainment center in Lucknow. The Company earns revenue primarily from entry ticket sales (71.95% of revenue in FY2026), supplemented by food & beverage sales, merchandise, accommodation, photography services, and other ancillary activities. For FY2026, FY2025, and FY2024, the Company generated revenue from operations of ₹4,358.00 lakhs, ₹3,100.12 lakhs, and ₹1,885.84 lakhs respectively.

Amusement Parks and Theme ParksWater ParksSnow ParksFamily Entertainment CentersTourism and LeisureHospitality and Accommodation

Objects of the Issue

  • Capital expenditure for implementation of ropeway cable car project at Athirappilly Theme Park
    p.39
  • Capital expenditure for Lucknow Snow Park and Family Entertainment Center development
    p.43
  • Repayment of term loan facilities from Axis Bank Limited
    p.42
  • Repayment of non-convertible debentures issued to Mitcon Credentia Trusteeship Services Limited
    p.42
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to setting up Lucknow Snow Park and FEC
    ₹2,611.70 lakhs p.122
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to the expansion and upgradation of our existing Athirappilly Theme Park, Kerala
    ₹1,513.70 lakhs p.122
  • Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹2,400.00 lakhs p.122
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] lakhs (not exceeding 15% of Gross Proceeds or ₹1,000.00 lakhs, whichever is lower) p.122
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to the expansion and upgradation of existing Park in Kerala (Athirappilly Theme Park)
    ₹1,513.70 lakhs p.199
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to setting up Lucknow Snow Park and FEC
    ₹2,611.70 lakhs p.199
  • Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹2,400.00 lakhs p.201
  • Repayment of borrowings
  • Funding capex for expansion projects including Cable Car project and Lucknow Snow Park
  • General corporate purposes

Issue Structure

Total Issue
61,98,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10/- each aggregating to ₹[●] lakhs
Fresh Issue
61,98,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10/- each aggregating to ₹[●] lakhs
Offer for Sale
NIL
Price Band
₹[●] per Equity Share to ₹[●] per Equity Share (Price Band to be decided and advertised at least two working days prior to Bid Opening Date)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter (Bid Lot to be decided)
Face Value
₹10/- each

Business Model

The Company operates on a direct-to-consumer model, generating revenue from ticket sales (entry fees), food and beverage operations, merchandise sales through on-site shops, accommodation at the Silver Storm Resort, photography services, and other in-park activities. Revenue is seasonal, with higher Footfalls in Q3 and Q4 (43.41% and 26.49% of FY2026 revenue respectively) due to school tours and festive seasons. The business relies on attracting school groups, families, and tourists through marketing partnerships with tour operators, travel agents, and ticketing platforms, while managing fixed costs including employee benefits (32.25% of expenses in FY2026), power and fuel, repairs and maintenance, and advertising.

Business Segments

Amusement cum water theme park with 41 low to high thrill rides, indoor snow park, restaurants, and resort accommodation
Indoor snow park spread over 5,183 square feet, operational since October 2025
Ongoing indoor snow park and family entertainment center project spanning over 11,000 square feet
Operates an amusement and water theme park offering visitor admissions and related attractions; in-house food and beverage services; primary revenue generator
Develops, owns and operates snow parks
Provides in-house food and beverage operations at the theme parks (transitioned from third-party contracts in October 2024)
Operates an integrated amusement destination spread across approximately 17.38 acres featuring an amusement cum water park, indoor snow park (Snow Storm), 41 low to high thrill rides, 3 restaurants, and an integrated resort with 8 rooms. The park is located near Athirappilly waterfalls, the largest waterfall in Kerala.
Expands the Company's presence to new geographies through establishment of snow parks and family entertainment centers. Jamshedpur facility is operational since October 2025. Lucknow facility (Omaxe Hazratganj mall) is under development with a combined area of 11,100 sq. ft comprising a snow park (5,700 sq. ft) and FEC (5,400 sq. ft).
Spread across approximately 17.38 acres, features 41 low to high thrill rides including water-based attractions (wave pool, caribbean bay aqua play station, boomerang slide, kamikaze slide, aqua loop, family castle pool, etc.) and land-based attractions (swinging roller coaster, giant ferry wheel, horror house, etc.), operating as an all-weather facility with shaded queuing areas
Kerala's first indoor snow park launched in 2017, spread over approximately 10,000 square feet, maintained at -10°C, offering artificial snowfall simulation, snow tubing, snow skywalk, snow dance rink, snow mat slide, igloo house play zones suitable for family and group visitors, operates as standalone attraction with separate ticketing
8 well-appointed rooms hospitality facility complementary to the theme park, includes multi-purpose conference rooms, multi-cuisine restaurant, and children's activity center, enabling multi-day visits, institutional stay packages, event hosting, and celebrations
Operates three F&B facilities including primary in-park restaurant (5,000 sq ft, 500 guest capacity), entrance plaza restaurant (2,500 sq ft, 75 guest capacity), and Athirappilly waterfalls restaurant (3,000 sq ft, 150 guest capacity), offering south Indian, north Indian and Chinese cuisine
Upcoming 1.2 km roundtrip cable car attraction expected to be operational in Q2 FY27, will connect main park campus with thematic zone across valley, offer 360° panoramic views of western ghats, Chalakudy river, includes supporting infrastructure such as viewing platforms, themed 'Forest Village' attractions, and food & beverage kiosks, expected to function as separately ticketed vertical
Indoor snow park launched October 2025, spread across 5,183 square feet, offers snow-based experiences including igloo house, dance rink, snow mat slide, snow play house, all-age merry-go-round, photo points, coffee shop and merchandise outlet
Under development, expected operational by Q4 FY27, comprises snow park (5,700 sq ft) with igloo house, dance rink, snow mat slide, snow carousel, themed photo points, and Family Entertainment Centre (5,400 sq ft) with arcade games, family-friendly rides, interactive zones, indoor cafeteria and open restaurant
Includes merchandise sales, photography services, and retail outlet operations
Operates Athirappilly Theme Park with water rides, snow parks, and resort facilities; provides amusement park operations and entertainment services
FSSAI registered food and beverage operations within theme parks and resorts
Operates Silverstorm Resort at Athirappilly Theme Park providing hospitality services
Operates 41 low to high thrill rides and water-based attractions at Athirappilly Theme Park, generating entry fee revenue
Operates indoor snow parks maintained at -10°C offering snow-based experiences; Kerala location (standalone attraction) and expansion to Jamshedpur and Lucknow
In-house F&B operations including 3 restaurants (one at Athirappilly waterfalls) offering food and beverage services
Operates Silver Storm Resort with 8 well-appointed rooms, boardroom, conference facilities, and multi-cuisine restaurant
Merchandise sales, locker rentals, parking, photography services, and nursery product sales

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established amusement park with diversified attractions and revenue streams(p.19)
  • • Strong in-house maintenance and safety capabilities with trained personnel(p.28)
  • • Continuous innovation and ride development to enhance visitor experience(p.39)
  • • Geographic expansion beyond Kerala to diversify revenue base(p.35)
  • • Established amusement park with diversified attractions(p.47)
  • • Transition to in-house F&B operations generating direct revenue(p.46)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory(p.72)
  • • Profitability improvement with PAT growth(p.72)
  • • Integrated multi-format destination with amusement park, water park, snow park, cable car and resort(p.193)
  • • First amusement park in southern region to offer all three major entertainment formats at single location(p.207)
  • • 25+ years of established market presence and brand recognition in amusement park industry(p.197)
  • • Strong institutional marketing network across Kerala and Tamil Nadu with dedicated sales team(p.197)
  • • Strategic location near Athirappilly waterfalls with vast catchment population of 50+ million(p.197)
  • • High safety and hygiene standards with ISO 9001:2015 certification(p.198)
  • • Experienced promoters with 25+ years of amusement park industry expertise(p.198)
  • • Strong revenue growth at 52.02% CAGR over three years with improving margins(p.198)
  • • Established amusement park operator with 25+ years of experience(p.237)
  • • Diversified entertainment portfolio across multiple segments(p.227)
  • • Geographic expansion with new Snow Storm facility in Jamshedpur(p.229)
  • • Achieved over 5 lakh footfalls in FY25(p.229)
  • • Strong revenue growth to ₹3,000 lakhs in FY25(p.229)
  • • Significant capital investment in new attractions and infrastructure(p.229)
  • • ISO 9001:2015 certified for quality management(p.229)
  • • FSSAI registration for food and beverages operations(p.229)
  • • Established integrated amusement destination with diversified revenue streams(p.313)
  • • Strong revenue growth and improving profitability margins(p.319)
  • • Experienced and qualified management with deep industry expertise(p.314)
  • • Significant visitor footfall growth across facilities(p.314)
  • • Geographic expansion to Tier-II cities with new snow parks(p.313)
  • • High operating profit margins and strong EBITDA generation(p.319)
  • • Unique snow park attraction in Kerala market(p.313)
  • • Diversified revenue model beyond ticket sales(p.314)
Weaknesses
  • • No annual maintenance contracts for machinery and equipment(p.28)
  • • Heavy dependence on single location for majority of revenue(p.35)
  • • High fixed cost structure with employee and operational expenses(p.29)
  • • Significant historical non-compliance issues and missing corporate records(p.35)
  • • High leverage with substantial outstanding debt obligations(p.46)
  • • High debt burden and refinancing risk(p.46)
  • • Capital-intensive business model requiring additional financing(p.46)
  • • Dependence on promoter involvement and key personnel(p.47)
  • • Unsecured related-party loans repayable on demand(p.56)
  • • Promoter personal guarantees securing borrowings(p.49)
  • • Inadequate insurance coverage of assets(p.49)
  • • Historical audit trail non-compliance(p.47)
  • • Delays in statutory dues payments(p.52)
  • • Heavy debt burden with Net Debt to Equity ratio of 0.89 as of FY26(p.195)
  • • Net Debt-EBITDA ratio of 2.21 indicates significant leverage relative to earnings(p.195)
  • • Limited geographic diversification with primary operations concentrated in Kerala and recent entry into Jamshedpur and Lucknow(p.194)
  • • Asset Turnover Ratio of 0.20 indicates low efficiency in asset utilization(p.195)
  • • Dependence on high capital expenditure for expansion with CapEx of ₹6,360.79 lakhs in FY26(p.198)
  • • Heavy dependence on single geographical location (Athirappilly)(p.229)
  • • Significant financial leverage with ₹5,210 lakhs long-term borrowings(p.266)
  • • Short-term borrowings of ₹1,297 lakhs creating near-term liquidity pressure(p.266)
  • • Non-maintenance of audit trail in billing software(p.264)
  • • Personal guarantees from promoters and directors for secured loans(p.256)
  • • Low cash position of only ₹5.44 lakhs(p.289)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio indicating elevated financial leverage(p.348)
  • • Dependence on relatively few key suppliers(p.327)
  • • Significant capital intensity and ongoing expansion commitments(p.326)
  • • Concentration of operations in single primary location (Athirappilly)(p.313)
  • • Limited geographic diversification with emerging operations(p.313)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion into new geographic markets with new snow parks and entertainment centers(p.40)
  • • Development of major infrastructure projects like cable car ropeway(p.39)
  • • Growth in secondary revenue streams beyond entry tickets(p.40)
  • • Leveraging school tourism and group bookings opportunities(p.28)
  • • Expansion into new amusement and theme park locations(p.57)
  • • Growth in school and corporate group visitor segment(p.56)
  • • Monetization of F&B operations through direct revenue model(p.47)
  • • Theme park market projected to grow at 15.9% CAGR from CY24-CY29P to ₹87.5 billion(p.199)
  • • Cable car/ropeway segment gaining traction with rising demand for novel experiential attractions(p.200)
  • • Snow parks emerging as popular urban attractions in Tier-1 cities with growing demand(p.200)
  • • South India leading amusement park market with projected ₹58.8 billion by CY29P(p.200)
  • • Expansion into Tier II and III cities offering lower land costs and capital requirements(p.196)
  • • Non-ticket revenue segment projected to grow at 17% CAGR from CY24-CY29P(p.200)
  • • Growing domestic tourism with 2,509.63 million visits in 2023, up from 610.22 million in 2020(p.185)
  • • Kerala tourism revenue shows strong recovery to ₹351.7 billion in CY22 from pandemic lows(p.178)
  • • Expansion into new geographies with MOUs signed for Lucknow and Jamshedpur(p.229)
  • • 100% FDI permitted for recreational facilities under automatic route(p.225)
  • • Cable car project with 2.56 acres acquired for expansion(p.229)
  • • Growing tourism development sector in India(p.227)
  • • Increased MSME thresholds providing access to credit and government schemes(p.226)
  • • Market expansion through subsidiary Snow Storm Parks with multiple regional entries(p.229)
  • • Growth in Tier-II and Tier-III city amusement park market(p.315)
  • • Adoption of advanced technologies for enhanced visitor experience(p.315)
  • • Cable car project as new revenue stream and tourist attraction(p.314)
  • • Portfolio expansion with new rides and attractions for 25th anniversary(p.314)
  • • Growth in staycation and institutional group booking demand(p.313)
  • • Multi-city snow park expansion strategy(p.313)
Threats
  • • Seasonal and cyclical variations in footfalls affecting revenue stability(p.28)
  • • Vulnerability to natural disasters, extreme weather, and climate events(p.46)
  • • Dependence on discretionary consumer spending affected by economic conditions(p.33)
  • • Intense competition from other amusement parks and entertainment venues(p.44)
  • • Supply chain disruptions and remote location logistics challenges(p.34)
  • • Outbreak of contagious diseases impacting operations and visitor attendance(p.46)
  • • Regulatory and compliance risks with multiple pending adjudication proceedings(p.37)
  • • Interest rate volatility affecting financing costs(p.46)
  • • External factors impacting guest attendance and spending(p.63)
  • • Regulatory and licensing compliance risks(p.55)
  • • F&B quality and hygiene compliance obligations(p.47)
  • • Dependence on contract labour for project execution(p.54)
  • • Indian economic slowdown impact on consumer spending(p.63)
  • • Inflation pressures on operating costs(p.64)
  • • Regulatory changes in business operations and licensing(p.62)
  • • Competition from subsidiaries without non-compete agreements(p.53)
  • • Seasonal demand fluctuations with high footfall during vacations and sharp declines during off-seasons(p.188)
  • • High initial investment and maintenance costs affecting competitiveness of smaller operators(p.187)
  • • Vulnerability to pandemic-like scenarios with extended closures and revenue losses(p.188)
  • • Changing consumer preferences shifting toward digital entertainment and home-based experiences(p.188)
  • • Infrastructure development challenges limiting accessibility to parks without transport hub proximity(p.188)
  • • Dependence on high-cost external financing from multiple sources(p.275)
  • • Exposure to monsoon and weather-dependent operations(p.227)
  • • Regulatory compliance burden from multiple laws and regulations(p.226)
  • • New data protection regulations creating operational compliance requirements(p.223)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations for international transactions(p.225)
  • • Increasing competitive pressures from other amusement park operators(p.237)
  • • Seasonality in amusement park operations with significant revenue volatility(p.314)
  • • Weather dependency affecting operations and visitor attendance(p.315)
  • • Foreign exchange risk from imported amusement rides and equipment(p.315)
  • • Rising competition from digital entertainment and home-based experiences(p.315)
  • • Compliance with stringent health and safety regulations(p.314)
  • • Macroeconomic downturns affecting discretionary consumer spending(p.315)
  • • Entertainment tax re-imposition creating double taxation burden(p.335)
  • • Increasing input costs including employee wages and utilities(p.315)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Puthiyaveettil Kuvaka Kunhimon Mohamed Abdul JaleelPromoter——
Shalimar Antharathara IbrahimPromoter——
Shalimar Antharathara IbrahimPromoter/Managing Director——
Shalimar Antharathara IbrahimPromoter27.49%[●]
Puthiyaveettil Kuvaka Kunhimon Mohamed Abdul JaleelPromoter15.33%[●]
Abdul HasisPromoter Group12.58%[●]
Valiyaveetil Abdul Rasheed SirajPromoter Group6.30%[●]
Mangalathu Sankaran ChandranPromoter Group4.46%[●]
Sippy JosePromoter Group3.40%[●]
Shalimar Antharathara IbrahimPromoter——
Puthiyaveettil Kuvaka Kunhimon Mohamed Abdul JaleelPromoter——
Puthiyaveettil Kuvaka Kunhimon Mohamed Abdul JaleelPromoter15.33%—
Shalimar Antharathara IbrahimPromoter27.49%—
Shalimar A.I.Promoter——
P.K. Abdul JaleelPromoter——

Leadership

Puthiyaveettil Kuvaka Kunhimon Mohamed Abdul Jaleel · Chairman
Shalimar Antharathara Ibrahim · Managing Director
Komath Ramachandran · Chief Financial Officer
Nagashruti Shivanand Lakkimarad · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.