Shah Investors Home

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹90.17 Cr issue
+2.40%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹159 – ₹167
Issue size
₹90.17 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,195
Lot size
85shares
Open
28 Sep 2026
Close
30 Sep 2026
Allotment
01 Oct 2026
Listing
06 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹171
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+2.40%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    28 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    30 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    01 Oct 2026
  4. Refund
    05 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    05 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    06 Oct 2026

Subscription

38.12×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
28.05×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
105.15×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
75.54×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
17.34×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹17
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
23 Sep 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹17 over 14 days 06 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 14 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
06 Oct 2026₹17—₹1,100₹184₹1,445
05 Oct 2026₹17—₹1,100₹184₹1,445
04 Oct 2026₹17—₹1,100₹184₹1,445
03 Oct 2026₹15.50—₹1,000₹182.50₹1,317.50
02 Oct 2026₹15.25—₹1,000₹182.25₹1,296.25
01 Oct 2026₹12—₹800₹179₹1,020
30 Sep 2026₹12.50—₹800₹179.50₹1,062.50
29 Sep 2026₹15—₹1,000₹182₹1,275
28 Sep 2026₹14—₹900₹181₹1,190
27 Sep 2026₹9—₹600₹176₹765
26 Sep 2026₹9—₹600₹176₹765
25 Sep 2026₹12—₹800₹179₹1,020
24 Sep 2026₹12—₹800₹179₹1,020
23 Sep 2026₹10—₹600₹177₹850

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional10,79,8403,02,89,750₹506 Cr28.05×
Non-institutional8,09,8807,73,75,415₹1,292 Cr95.54×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII5,39,9205,67,72,435₹948 Cr105.15×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII2,69,9602,06,02,980₹344 Cr76.32×
Retail individual18,89,7203,63,94,705₹608 Cr19.26×
Total37,79,44014,40,59,870₹2,406 Cr38.12×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 30 Sept, 05:56 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
28 Sep 2026 – 30 Sep 2026
Listing date
06 Oct 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹159 – ₹167
Lot size
85 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹90.17 Cr
Fresh issue
₹90.17 Cr 53,99,200 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹353 Cr
Promoter holding
84.34% → 62.81% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE029N01014
CIN
U67120GJ1994PLC023257
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
810, X-Change Plaza, DSCCSL (53E), Road 5E, Block 53, Zone 5, Gift City, Gandhinagar – 382050, Gujarat, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 10,79,84028.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB16,19,760—42.86%
NII (HNI) 8,09,88021.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII5,39,920—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII2,69,960—7.14%
Retail (RII) 18,89,72050.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue37,79,440—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 37,79,440 shares, out of a total issue of 37,79,440. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 85 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹167

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)185₹14,195
Retail (max)141,190₹1,98,730
S-HNI (min)151,275₹2,12,925
S-HNI (max)705,950₹9,93,650
B-HNI (min)716,035₹10,07,845

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
16,19,760
42.86% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹27.05 Cr
at ₹167 per share
Share of QIB portion
150.00%
of 10,79,840 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹167 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)8.326.20
P/E (×)20.0726.94
Price to book (×)1.46—
Market cap—₹353 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
7.35%
ROCE
10.61%
Debt / equity
0.10
PAT margin
18.24%
EBITDA margin
30.24%
NAV per share
₹114.07
Price to book
1.46

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income -23.4% · PAT -44.0%
Total income
₹72.40 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹13.11 Cr
18.11% margin
Total assets
₹304 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹181 Cr
7.26% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income72.494.4779.05
Revenue from operations71.4894.2777.82
Other income0.920.191.23
Total expenses54.0963.0655.05
Operating profit18.3131.4124
Operating margin25.29%33.25%30.36%
Profit before tax18.3131.424.01
Profit after tax13.1123.4218.05
PAT margin18.11%24.79%22.83%
Balance sheet
Total assets304.44302.57298.76
Current assets270.04274.34271.56
Current liabilities121.37130.05140.23
Total liabilities123.9133.5147.27
Net worth180.54169.06151.49
Current ratio2.22×2.11×1.94×
Return on equity7.26%13.85%11.91%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-19.7-31.86110.19
Investing cash flow-9.94-11.23-1.52
Financing cash flow8.83-1.86-6.98
Net cash flow-20.82-44.96101.69

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹60 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding Working Capital Requirements ₹60 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds to fund its working capital requirements in Fiscal 2027, primarily towards margin trading facility (MTF) book expansion, trade receivables, and other balances with banks, to support increased transaction volumes and client exposures.

  2. 2 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds for general corporate purposes including meeting ongoing contingencies, business requirements, funding growth opportunities, strategic initiatives, capital expenditure, and investment in subsidiaries, subject to not exceeding a specified percentage of Gross Proceeds.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Shah Investors Home

Shah Investor's Home Limited was incorporated on October 12, 1994, as a private limited company and converted to a public limited company on March 9, 1995. The Company operates primarily through its broking segment, which contributed 64.78%, 68.90%, and 71.60% of revenue in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively. The Company serves 38,189 active clients through direct branches and 181 Authorised Persons. Revenue from operations for Fiscal 2026 was ₹7,147.67 lakhs. The Company generates revenue from brokerage commissions on equity, commodity, derivatives and currency trading executed on behalf of clients through NSE, BSE, MCX and MSEI exchanges, and has recently expanded into margin trading facility (MTF) business. A significant portion of revenues (93.74% in FY2026) is derived from the Gujarat region.

www.sihl.in ↗

Management

  • Tanmay Upendra Shah

    MD

  • Tanmay Upendra Shah

    CFO

  • Upendra Trikamlal Shah

    Director

  • Purnima Upendra Shah

    Director

  • Trupti Utpal Shah

    Director of HR

  • Darshan Bharatbhai Patel

    Director

  • Bhushan Chelaram Punani

    Director

  • Amit Lalitkumar Doshi

    COO

  • Abhinav Mahesh Kapadia

    Director

  • Vandan Shah

    Director

  • Rajesh Ramchandra Punjabi

    COO

  • Kamal Lalitkumar Thakkar

    VP of Sales

  • Shalvi Ritesh Kharidia

    Director of Operations

  • Jinal Amrish Shah

    CTO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Sizeable Clientele Across Gujarat

    The company has served over 1,00,000 demat accounts with more than 38,000 active trading accounts and 181 authorised persons across 11 branches, witnessing a CAGR of 15.30% in customer additions from fiscal 2024 to 2026, with active accounts growing from 35,535 to 38,189.

  • Leveraging Technology to Enhance Client Satisfaction

    The company operates digital platforms 'SIHL Moneymaker' (33,287 downloads, 12,452 active users, rated 4.5 on Google Play) and 'SIHL Fundspro', with digital brokerage income growing from 17.61% (FY24) to 42.62% (FY26) of total brokerage income, supported by an in-house ERP system and algo trading platform 'ALGOFY'.

  • Integrated Brokerage Model with Long-Term Client Relationships

    The company maintains strong client retention with 72.61% of active clients having account tenure of more than 5 years (27,728 clients as of FY26), operating across equity cash (94.62% of active clients) and derivatives segments, generating total brokerage income of ₹4,630.20 lakhs in FY26.

  • Experienced Promoters and Management Team

    The company is led by promoters with a combined experience of over 30 years in stock broking, supported by senior management including a COO with 30+ years, a Chief Business Officer with 25+ years, and a Compliance Officer with 20+ years of sector-specific experience.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Heavy Dependence on Broking Segment and Geographic Concentration in Gujarat

    The broking segment contributes 64.78%, 68.90%, and 71.60% of revenue for Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively, with Gujarat alone accounting for over 93% of brokerage income in each year. Any disruption, increased competition, or adverse economic conditions in Gujarat could materially impact the company's business, cash flows, and financial condition.

  • Extensive Regulatory Requirements and Risk of Non-Compliance

    The company operates under supervision of multiple regulators including SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCX, AMFI, and NSDL, and has received regulatory findings including a SEBI adjudication order imposing a penalty of ₹4 lakh and NSE inspection penalties of ₹37,500 and ₹1,000. Any failure to comply with applicable laws could result in fines, suspension, or cancellation of licenses, materially affecting business operations and reputation.

  • Heavy Reliance on Authorised Persons Network

    Revenue generated through Authorised Persons represented 53.91%, 54.14%, and 58.36% of total revenue from operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively, with attrition rates reaching up to 20.69%. The company is also legally liable for acts of omission and commission by its 181 Authorised Persons, creating significant operational and compliance risk.

  • Negative Net Cash Flows from Operating Activities

    The company incurred negative net cash flows from operating activities of ₹1,970.37 lakhs in Fiscal 2026 and ₹3,186.22 lakhs in Fiscal 2025, driven by increases in trade receivables, MTF book deployment, and working capital absorption. Sustained negative operating cash flows could impair the company's ability to fund operations and execute its growth plans.

  • Margin Trading Facility (MTF) Risks

    The MTF book stood at ₹2,096.26 lakhs as of March 31, 2026, exposing the company to client default risk, collateral value deterioration, concentration risk, and regulatory non-compliance under SEBI's revised MTF framework. Market volatility, customer failure to meet margin calls, or regulatory changes could adversely affect liquidity, profitability, and business continuity.

  • Technology Dependency and Cybersecurity Risks

    The company processes an average of 17,318 daily transactions and is heavily reliant on third-party software providers for core trading platforms, including 'SIHL Moneymaker' and 'SIHL Fundspro,' without formal agreements in place. IT system failures, cyber-attacks, or inability to keep pace with technological advancements—particularly AI-based trading—could severely disrupt operations and competitive positioning.

  • Credit Risk from Receivables and Counterparty Exposure

    Total trade receivables grew significantly from ₹778.48 lakhs (10% of revenue) in Fiscal 2024 to ₹2,689.38 lakhs (37.63% of revenue) in Fiscal 2026, reflecting increasing credit exposure. Failure by clients or counterparties to meet obligations, particularly in the MTF and margin lending businesses, could result in significant losses and increased non-performing assets.

  • Interest Rate Risk Affecting Financial Performance

    Finance costs increased from ₹90.98 lakhs (1.17% of revenue) in Fiscal 2024 to ₹235.49 lakhs (3.29% of revenue) in Fiscal 2026, reflecting growing sensitivity to interest rate movements. Volatility in interest rates could compress net interest margins on the MTF business, reduce client demand for margin products, and increase borrowing costs, adversely impacting profitability.

  • Intense Competition in the Broking Industry

    The Indian broking industry is highly fragmented with nearly 4,900 SEBI-registered brokers, and the company faces competition from discount brokers, full-service brokers, and wealth management arms of banks with greater financial resources and technology capabilities. Increased competition could erode market share, compress brokerage fees, and require higher marketing expenditure, reducing revenue and profitability.

  • Dependence on Key Promoters and Management Personnel

    The company's growth and operational success are significantly attributed to its Promoters, Key Managerial Personnel, and Senior Management, whose departure could impair client relationships and business continuity. The company also employs 32 relationship managers critical to its client acquisition and retention model, and the loss of key personnel could materially affect financial performance and growth prospects.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Shah Investor's Home Limited is a stock broking and financial services company operating in equity, commodity, derivatives and currency segments, generating revenues from brokerage services and margin trading, with operations concentrated in Gujarat.

Shah Investor's Home Limited was incorporated on October 12, 1994, as a private limited company and converted to a public limited company on March 9, 1995. The Company operates primarily through its broking segment, which contributed 64.78%, 68.90%, and 71.60% of revenue in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively. The Company serves 38,189 active clients through direct branches and 181 Authorised Persons. Revenue from operations for Fiscal 2026 was ₹7,147.67 lakhs. The Company generates revenue from brokerage commissions on equity, commodity, derivatives and currency trading executed on behalf of clients through NSE, BSE, MCX and MSEI exchanges, and has recently expanded into margin trading facility (MTF) business. A significant portion of revenues (93.74% in FY2026) is derived from the Gujarat region.

Stock BrokerageCommodities BrokerageFinancial ServicesWealth ManagementMutual Fund Distribution

Objects of the Issue

  • Working capital requirements and general corporate purposes
    p.58
  • Funding working capital requirements of our Company
    ₹ 6,000.00 lakhs p.361
  • General corporate purposes
    [●] lakhs (not exceeding 25% of Gross Proceeds) p.365
  • The document provided (page 446-502, Part 7 of 11) contains sections on Business Strategies, Key Regulations, History, Management, and Subsidiaries. It does NOT contain the 'Objects of the Offer' section which typically appears in earlier parts of the prospectus outlining specific uses of IPO proceeds.

Issue Structure

Total Issue
53,99,200 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] lakhs
Fresh Issue
53,99,200 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] lakhs
Offer for Sale
Not Applicable
Price Band
Price band of a minimum price of ₹ [●] per Equity Share (Floor Price) and the maximum price of ₹ [●] per Equity Share (Cap Price)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹10 each

Business Model

The Company operates a broking business model generating revenue primarily from brokerage commissions earned on client trading volumes across equity, commodity, derivatives and currency segments. The Company charges brokerage fees based on the number of orders executed and traded value. Additionally, it generates revenue through margin trading facility where clients can trade with borrowed funds, earning interest income. The Company also offers mutual fund distribution services. Revenue is derived both from direct client relationships and through a network of 181 Authorised Persons (agents) who canvass business.

Business Segments

Provides brokerage services for trading in equity, commodity, derivatives and currency segments through NSE, BSE, MCX and MSEI exchanges. Generates revenue from brokerage commissions on client trading volumes.
Includes margin trading facility (MTF), mutual fund distribution, and other financial services.
Secondary market brokerage services to retail customers including residents and non-resident Indians
Margin trading facility services
Mutual funds distributorship services
Stock lending and borrowing services
Research team provides clients with research covering recommendations on various quantitative and qualitative research requirements relating to the securities markets such as equity fundamentals, derivatives, commodities, and mutual funds
Provides equity and derivatives broking services to clients
Provides margin trading facility to clients for leveraged trading in the cash segment
Distribution of financial products including mutual funds
Primary segment providing equity delivery, futures and options, currency derivative and commodity brokerage services. Revenue contingent on transaction volumes. Company is member of NSE, BSE and MCX.
Service aimed at enhancing purchasing power of investors by leveraging collateral to fund trading requirements, allowing traders to trade without dilution of core capital. Funding subject to stock exchange margins.
Depository Participant services offered to equity trading clients as integrated service offering through NSDL. Company registered as depository participant.
Distribution of financial products comprising mutual funds distribution (registered with AMFI) and third-party PMS schemes distribution (registered with APMI) for commission income. Carried out through online and offline platforms.
Offers equity broking services (IPO, equity shares, API-based trading), derivatives (futures & options on NSE and BSE), Stock Lending and Borrowing Mechanism (SLBM), and commodities futures and options on MCX through digital platforms SIHL Moneymaker and SIHL Fundspro. Member of NSE, BSE, and MCX.
Provides leveraged trading facility allowing investors to use existing shares as collateral to buy more shares (up to 5x leverage). Registered in 2023. Interest rates range from 10% to 24%.
Offers depository facility to equity trading clients as a depository participant (DP) registered with NSDL. Provides account maintenance and related depository services.
Distributes mutual funds (equity, debt, hybrid), Portfolio Management Services (PMS), and investment advisory services through 11 branches and 181 authorized persons across 28 Indian cities. SEBI-registered AIF (SIHL Dynamic Growth Fund - Category III AIF registered February 11, 2026).
Through subsidiary SIHL Global Investments (IFSC) Private Limited, operates as IFSC stock broker providing international financial services. Entered into global access referral agreement with NSEIX Global Access IFSC Limited to enable clients to access global equities, ETFs, and other investment products.
Broking of equity, derivatives and mutual funds
Interest earned on loans, deposits, margin funding, and delayed payments
Depository services income from annual maintenance charges and transaction charges
Provides secondary market brokering services to retail and institutional customers in equity cash and derivatives segments
Provides margin trading facility allowing investors to leverage eligible collaterals to enhance buying power for equity purchases
Distribution of mutual fund products to clients
Distribution of bonds, insurance, and other financial products
Facilitates trading of equity shares, debt instruments, and currency derivatives across NSE, BSE and other exchanges. Operates as a Trading and Self-Clearing Member in capital market, debt market and commodity segments.
Provides depository services through registrations with NSDL and CDSL for dematerialization of securities.
Provides margin trading facilities to clients and operates under the Securities Lending and Borrowing Mechanism (SLBM) with NSE.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established broking segment with consistent revenue contribution(p.22)
  • • Growing client base in broking business(p.22)
  • • Extensive network of Authorised Persons generating significant revenue(p.25)
  • • Positive net working capital position(p.28)
  • • Established technology and trading infrastructure with significant transaction volumes(p.60)
  • • Comprehensive security and data protection systems in place(p.60)
  • • Diversified service offerings including brokerage, distribution, and advisory services(p.68)
  • • Proven track record with consistent historical financial performance and dividend payments(p.64)
  • • Established clientele with sizeable demat account base across Gujarat and Western India(p.443)
  • • Strong long-term client relationships with majority of active clients having tenure exceeding 5 years(p.445)
  • • Successful digital transformation with growing contribution from digital platforms(p.444)
  • • Diversified business model with multiple revenue streams beyond core broking(p.439)
  • • Experienced management team with three decades of combined experience in broking(p.441)
  • • Strong proprietary technology infrastructure with in-house ERP system and latest platforms(p.440)
  • • Strong depository and broking infrastructure with 38,189 active accounts and established presence across multiple exchanges(p.449)
  • • Diversified business model with multiple revenue streams from brokerage, margin trading, depository services, and distribution(p.448)
  • • Strong long-term customer retention with 72.7% of active clients having 5+ year relationships(p.458)
  • • Significant margin trading business growth with MTF book reaching ₹2,096.26 lakhs and 87% CAGR from March 2020 to June 2025(p.454)
  • • Established digital platforms with SIHL Moneymaker app having 33,287 downloads and 4.5 rating on Google Play Store(p.450)
  • • International expansion capability through SIHL Global Investments (IFSC) Private Limited with GIFT City benefits and global access partnerships(p.447)
  • • Consistent dividend distribution and capital adequacy(p.511)
  • • Low attrition rate for senior management relative to industry(p.505)
  • • Strong promoter shareholding and stability(p.506)
  • • Diversified financial services operations(p.525)
  • • Solid liquidity position with substantial cash reserves(p.538)
  • • Multiple regulatory registrations and compliance(p.619)
  • • Strong deposit participant network(p.619)
  • • Solid financial position meeting IPO eligibility(p.624)
  • • Consistent operating profitability(p.624)
  • • Registered trademark portfolio(p.620)
Weaknesses
  • • Heavy geographical concentration in Gujarat(p.23)
  • • Significant reliance on few Authorised Persons for revenue(p.25)
  • • High working capital requirements and negative operating cash flows(p.29)
  • • Material contingent liabilities and pending regulatory matters(p.33)
  • • Missing historical corporate records and share transfer documentation(p.50)
  • • Corporate governance non-compliance issues(p.32)
  • • Significant dependence on third-party software providers for core trading operations(p.60)
  • • History of IT system disruptions and technical glitches affecting operations(p.60)
  • • Substantial indebtedness with restrictive financing covenants limiting financial flexibility(p.61)
  • • Outstanding litigation and pending legal proceedings including tax disputes and regulatory matters(p.59)
  • • Promoter and related party litigation with significant financial exposure(p.59)
  • • Dependence on rented/leased premises with renewal uncertainty(p.62)
  • • Exposure to operational risks including human errors and process deviations(p.63)
  • • Past regulatory penalties for operational failures and non-compliance(p.63)
  • • Potential conflicts of interest with related group companies operating in similar business(p.68)
  • • Incomplete insurance coverage relative to assets and potential for claim rejections(p.67)
  • • High employee benefit expenses as percentage of revenue with labor risk(p.66)
  • • Significant revenue decline of 24.18% year-over-year in FY26(p.441)
  • • Substantial decline in profitability with PAT down 43.53% in FY26(p.436)
  • • High dependence on equity and derivative broking revenues representing core business(p.440)
  • • Geographic concentration risk with 96.15% of active clients in Gujarat(p.443)
  • • Deteriorating operational efficiency with negative operating cash flows(p.441)
  • • Declining ROE from 14.68% to 7.59% indicating reduced shareholder returns(p.441)
  • • Heavy reliance on third-party software providers for critical trading platforms without formal long-term agreements(p.461)
  • • Significant decline in brokerage income from ₹6,491.13 lakhs (FY25) to ₹4,630.2 lakhs (FY26) - a 28.7% drop(p.449)
  • • Total revenue from operations declined from ₹9,427.39 lakhs (FY25) to ₹7,147.67 lakhs (FY26)(p.449)
  • • Significant customer concentration risk with top 10 MTF clients representing 16.32% of total MTF book(p.455)
  • • Low active participation rate in MTF services with only 1.25% of total active clients using MTF(p.455)
  • • Declining depository revenue from ₹268.06 lakhs (FY25) to ₹119.27 lakhs (FY26) - a 55.5% decline(p.457)
  • • Increased attrition of senior management in recent year(p.505)
  • • Rising finance costs and borrowing burden(p.545)
  • • Exposure to credit risk through loans portfolio(p.539)
  • • Contingent liabilities and pending tax disputes(p.557)
  • • Decline in brokerage income(p.549)
  • • Pending regulatory approvals from key exchanges(p.623)
  • • Pending applications for intellectual property registrations(p.620)
  • • Deactivated exchange registration(p.619)
  • • Complex depository registration management(p.619)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion into new geographical markets beyond Gujarat(p.23)
  • • Growth in margin trading facility business(p.58)
  • • Expansion of product portfolio and distribution services(p.23)
  • • Strong growth trajectory in Indian securities markets with significant CAGR(p.68)
  • • Technology adoption driving efficiency improvements and client experience(p.65)
  • • Rapid growth in retail investor participation in Indian capital markets(p.65)
  • • Expansion potential into new business segments and geographic regions(p.65)
  • • Value creation through advisory and research services for client loyalty(p.65)
  • • Significant untapped market penetration in India with only 4-5% population participating in stock markets(p.417)
  • • Projected broking industry growth at 16-18% CAGR over next 2-3 years(p.445)
  • • Rising retail investor participation in capital markets with over 479 lakh NSE active clients(p.443)
  • • Growth opportunity in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities with digital transformation enabling broader reach(p.418)
  • • Expansion of Margin Trading Facility with 117.40% growth in MTF book in FY26(p.441)
  • • Opportunities in emerging algo trading segment with API-based trading adoption(p.440)
  • • Growth in equity derivatives market with F&O ADTO reaching ₹1,85,901 crore in FY25 and 38.7% increase(p.450)
  • • Expansion into API-based trading with NSE approval (August 17, 2026) and BSE application pending, addressing algo trading growth(p.446)
  • • High-growth potential in tier 2/3 cities with retail investors moving to mobile-first platforms(p.446)
  • • Expansion of fee-based wealth management services with 38,189 active accounts providing distribution access for mutual funds and PMS(p.447)
  • • MCX commodity derivatives membership (June 6, 2025) enabling commodity trading expansion with MCX holding 97.5% market share(p.450)
  • • Portfolio management services opportunity with AUM reaching ₹39 lakh crore, of which discretionary services represent 84.1%(p.447)
  • • Expansion of financial advisory and wealth management services(p.525)
  • • Growth in margin trading and lending services(p.539)
  • • Increased interest income from deposits and financial assets(p.549)
  • • Expansion of subsidiary operations and new ventures(p.518)
  • • Growth in lending to employees and clients(p.539)
  • • Expansion of securities trading services(p.619)
  • • Growth through mutual fund and portfolio management distribution(p.618)
  • • Entry into research analyst business(p.619)
  • • Leverage non-banking financial subsidiary(p.619)
Threats
  • • Intense competition from established and new broking players(p.54)
  • • Regulatory and compliance risks with extensive statutory requirements(p.23)
  • • Dependence on Indian exchanges for core brokerage operations(p.27)
  • • Pressure on brokerage fee rates from competition and regulatory limits(p.22)
  • • Regulatory inspection findings and compliance observations(p.24)
  • • Market volatility affecting client margin trading and liquidity(p.55)
  • • Intense competition from discount brokers and established financial services players(p.65)
  • • Margin compression from regulatory changes and removal of volume-based discounts(p.65)
  • • Market volatility and cyclicality affecting trading volumes and investor confidence(p.65)
  • • Rising regulatory and compliance costs with increasing cybersecurity investment requirements(p.65)
  • • Consolidation pressure in the industry with risks for smaller competitors(p.65)
  • • Macroeconomic and geopolitical risks affecting Indian economy and markets(p.68)
  • • Slowdown in economic growth and commodity price fluctuations(p.69)
  • • Potential sovereign debt downgrade affecting borrowing costs and market confidence(p.69)
  • • Adverse geopolitical developments and conflict risks affecting markets(p.70)
  • • Regulatory changes and evolving compliance requirements(p.70)
  • • Currency exchange rate fluctuations affecting foreign investors and overseas operations(p.72)
  • • Natural disasters and terrorism risks affecting market stability(p.71)
  • • Intense competition from discount brokers and larger established players in fragmented market(p.419)
  • • Revenue pressure from regulatory restrictions on margin trading and F&O contracts(p.420)
  • • Market cyclicality impacting broking volumes and client engagement(p.434)
  • • Regulatory risk from evolving compliance requirements and capital adequacy norms(p.434)
  • • Technology disruption risks and cybersecurity threats requiring continuous investment(p.434)
  • • Dependence on authorized persons network with 184+ partners creating operational and compliance risks(p.434)
  • • High market competition with nearly 4,900 brokers registered with SEBI and competition from national and regional brokers(p.464)
  • • Sharp decline in equity trading volumes with ADTO falling 24.6% from FY25 (₹23,874.31 lakhs) to FY26 (₹17,974.87 lakhs)(p.449)
  • • Equity derivative market volatility with Q1FY26 ADTO declining 19.5% from Q1FY25(p.450)
  • • Regulatory compliance burden with comprehensive requirements under SEBI Act, Stock Exchange rules, and multiple regulatory frameworks(p.466)
  • • Geographic concentration risk with strong presence primarily in Gujarat and Maharashtra(p.446)
  • • Volatility in brokerage revenues and market cyclicality(p.549)
  • • Regulatory changes and compliance requirements(p.549)
  • • Interest rate volatility and impact on financial asset valuation(p.546)
  • • Credit risk and counterparty defaults(p.534)
  • • Dependence on key market conditions and client concentration(p.520)
  • • Risk of failing to meet minimum allottee threshold(p.625)
  • • Market and regulatory conditions impact on IPO success(p.640)
  • • Dependence on regulatory approvals for continued operations(p.641)
  • • Risk of foreign investment restrictions(p.662)
  • • Exposure to changes in securities regulations(p.645)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Upendra Trikamlal ShahPromoter——
Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter——
Tanmay Upendra ShahPromoter——
Trupti Utpal ShahPromoter——
Upendra Trikamlal ShahPromoter——
Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter——
Tanmay Upendra ShahPromoter——
Trupti Utpal ShahPromoter——
Upendra T Shah & Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter/Promoter Group——
Upendra Trikamlal ShahPromoter19.04%—
Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter21.90%—
Tanmay Upendra ShahPromoter15.90%—
Trupti Utpal ShahPromoter4.13%—
Upendra Trikamlal ShahPromoter19.04%—
Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter21.90%—
Tanmay Upendra ShahPromoter15.90%—
Trupti Utpal ShahPromoter4.13%—
Upendra Trikamlal ShahPromoter/Chairman——
Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter/Whole-time Director——
Tanmay Upendra ShahPromoter/Managing Director——
Trupti Utpal ShahPromoter/Whole-time Director——
Upendra Trikamlal ShahPromoter——
Tanmay Upendra ShahPromoter——
Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter——
Trupti Utpal ShahPromoter——
Tanmay Upendra ShahPromoter15.90%—
Upendra Trikamlal ShahPromoter19.04%—
Purnima Upendra ShahPromoter21.90%—
Trupti Utpal ShahPromoter4.13%—
Upendra T. ShahPromoter/Chairman & Wholetime Director——
Tanmay U. ShahPromoter/Managing Director & CFO——

Leadership

Upendra Trikamlal Shah · Chairman and Whole Time Director
Purnima Upendra Shah · Director
Tanmay Upendra Shah · Whole-Time Director
Trupti Utpal Shah · Director
Vandan Shah · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Shah Investor's Home Ltd. THIS ISSUE
8.38114.0726.94, computed at the offer price1.46, computed at the offer price7.35%
4.8762.2716.281.277.82%
14.79120.4111.701.4312.28%
2.8740.2327.091.937.13%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.