Skip to content

Rentomojo

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹1,256 Cr issue
+19.42%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹384 – ₹404
Issue size
₹1,256 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,948
Lot size
37shares
Open
09 Sep 2026
Close
11 Sep 2026
Allotment
15 Sep 2026
Listing
17 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹404
Listed at
₹482.45
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹544.35
Close on 28 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+19.42%
Return since issue
+34.74%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    09 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    11 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    15 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    16 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    16 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    17 Sep 2026

Subscription

72.89×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
177.29×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
73.16×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
57.45×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
15.62×
Employeesreserved quota
21.03×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional62,05,7801,10,02,38,438₹44,450 Cr177.29×
Non-institutional46,54,33431,61,47,277₹12,772 Cr67.93×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII31,02,88922,70,15,424₹9,171 Cr73.16×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII15,51,4458,91,31,853₹3,601 Cr57.45×
Retail individual1,08,60,11316,95,91,646₹6,852 Cr15.62×
Employees52,08310,95,089₹44.24 Cr21.03×
Total2,17,72,3101,58,70,72,450₹64,118 Cr72.89×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 11 Sep, 06:09 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
09 Sep 2026 – 11 Sep 2026
Listing date
17 Sep 2026
Face value
₹1 per share
Price band
₹384 – ₹404
Issue price
₹404 per share
Lot size
37 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹1,256 Cr
Fresh issue
₹150 Cr 37,14,482 shares
Offer for sale
₹1,106 Cr 2,73,65,529 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹4,246 Cr
Promoter holding
21.49% → 19.74% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE08T701025
CIN
U72200KA2012PLC063551
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.
Registered office
Second Floor, B Block, BHIVE Workspace no. 112, AKR Tech Park "A" and 7th Mile, Hosur Road, Krishna Reddy Industrial Area, Bommanahalli, Bangalore – 560 068, Karnataka

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 62,05,77928.57%28.50%
Anchor investor · within QIB93,08,667—42.75%
NII (HNI) 46,54,33521.43%21.38%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII31,02,890—14.25%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII15,51,445—7.13%
Retail (RII) 1,08,60,11450.00%49.88%
Employee 52,083—0.24%
Total issue2,17,72,311—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 2,17,20,228 shares, out of a total issue of 2,17,72,311. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 37 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹404

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)137₹14,948
Retail (max)13481₹1,94,324
S-HNI (min)14518₹2,09,272
S-HNI (max)662,442₹9,86,568
B-HNI (min)672,479₹10,01,516

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
93,08,667
42.75% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹376 Cr
at ₹404 per share
Share of QIB portion
150.00%
of 62,05,779 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹404 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)10.299.92
P/E (×)39.2640.73
Price to book (×)22.68—
Market cap—₹4,246 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone
Return on net worth
26.67%
ROCE
22.00%
Debt / equity
0.84
PAT margin
16.21%
EBITDA margin
43.55%
NAV per share
₹17.81
Price to book
22.68

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
FY26 income +44.9% · PAT +141.9%
Total income
₹394 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹104 Cr
26.47% margin
Total assets
₹641 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹296 Cr
35.26% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income394.09271.96195.8
Revenue from operations386.99265.96192.7
Other income7.163.1
Total expenses323.85228.86173.38
Operating profit70.2443.122.42
Operating margin17.82%15.85%11.45%
Profit before tax67.6643.1122.41
Profit after tax104.343.1122.41
PAT margin26.47%15.85%11.45%
Balance sheet
Total assets641.12449.87366.19
Current assets110.8184.78102.34
Current liabilities201.99160.99135.65
Total liabilities345.31266.26226.59
Net worth295.81183.61139.6
Current ratio0.55×0.53×0.75×
Return on equity35.26%23.48%16.05%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow172.87115.5591.57
Investing cash flow-158.34-111.31-184.11
Financing cash flow-4.2-34.68113.1
Net cash flow10.34-30.4520.56

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
₹113 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment/prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest ₹70 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds towards repayment/prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest thereon to reduce outstanding indebtedness, maintain favorable debt-equity ratio, and reduce interest outflow.

  2. 2 Payment of lease rental/license fee for warehouses and experience stores ₹42.50 Cr

    The company expects to utilize funds towards payment of lease/rental/license fee for certain premises including warehouses and experience stores based on valid existing lease agreements and leave and license agreements.

  3. 3 General corporate purposes —

    The company intends to deploy the balance funds towards general corporate purposes including operating expenses, transportation expenses, employee related expenses, marketing activities, organic and inorganic growth opportunities, and other business requirements.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Rentomojo

Rentomojo Limited (formerly Rentomojo Private Limited and Edunetwork Private Limited) is an Indian furniture and appliances rental company that offers subscription-based rental services for home furniture, large appliances, and other household items to subscribers across major Indian cities. The company generates revenue primarily through recurring subscription revenue from furniture rentals (50.59% of revenue in FY2026) and appliance rentals (47.15% of revenue in FY2026), along with ancillary services. Operating under the 'Rentomojo' brand, the company leverages technology platforms including credit evaluation engines, route optimization systems, ERP tools, and AI-powered chat agents to manage operations. The company has grown from ₹1,927.01 million in revenue in FY2024 to ₹3,869.88 million in FY2026, with profit after tax margins improving from 11.63% to 26.95% over the same period. As of March 31, 2026, the company had 253,825 live subscribers across 17 cities with 82 experience stores.

www.rentomojo.com ↗

Management

  • Geetansh Bamania

    CEO

  • Ketan Krishna

    COO

  • Prashanth Prakash

    Director

  • Dr. Niddodi Subrao Rajan

    Director

  • Deepali Nair

    Director

  • Dr. Sandesh Madhukar Kirkire

    Director

  • Hakim Fakhruddin Ujjainwala

    CFO

  • Deepika N Bhandiwad

    Director of HR

  • Prabhat Verma

    CTO

  • Akash Jangid

    Director of Operations

  • Rohan Ajeet Kulkarni

    VP of Sales

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Consistently profitable D2C player with predictable recurring revenues

    The company is one of the few Indian D2C product commerce brands to have demonstrated consistent profitability over the last three Fiscals, with revenue from operations CAGR of 41.71% and adjusted ROCE of 25.34%, 25.14% and 31.47% in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively.

  • Leading furniture and appliance rental platform with scale advantages

    The company commands approximately 42%-47% market share in terms of subscription revenue in Fiscal 2025 and accounts for more than half (50%-55%) of live subscribers in the overall home furniture and appliances rental market as of March 31, 2025.

  • Integrated multi-stack business model driving self-reinforcing flywheel

    The company operates a unique business model at the intersection of e-commerce, subscription, and re-commerce, comprising 11 distinct consumer touchpoints across subscription lifecycle - far higher than 3-5 touchpoints typical of most D2C platforms.

  • Proven track record of extended reuse and consistent cohort returns

    The company's cohorts from Fiscal 2017 and 2018 have generated 5.12x and 4.49x revenue multiples respectively on original asset cost, with 56.12% and 60.92% still generating revenue, demonstrating effective useful life beyond 10 years.

  • Proprietary technology stack enabling end-to-end operational integration

    The company operates proprietary ticketing technology 'Mojodesk' and routing engine 'MojoVaahan' that is unique and first-of-its-kind among leading home furniture and appliance rental platforms in India, enabling precise coordination of millions of asset movements.

  • Founder-led company with professional management and marquee shareholders

    The company is led by founder Geetansh Bamania with over 14 years of experience and supported by marquee institutional investors including Accel India IV (20.92%), ValueQuest S.C.A.L.E. Fund (8.92%), and Edelweiss Discovery Fund (10.53%).

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Revenue Concentration Risk

    The company derives 97.90% of its revenue from furniture and appliance rentals, making it highly vulnerable to demand fluctuations in this single business line. Any decline in rental demand could severely impact business operations and financial performance.

  • Vendor and Supply Chain Dependencies

    The company depends on vendors for high-quality products and third-party manufacturers for private label items, with top five suppliers representing 12.18% of total expenses. Supply disruptions, quality issues, or vendor failures could significantly affect the company's ability to serve subscribers.

  • Subscriber Growth and Retention Risk

    Business growth depends on expanding subscriber base (253,825 live subscribers as of March 31, 2026) and maintaining high service levels. The company received 1,976 complaints in Fiscal 2026, and inability to retain subscribers could reduce revenue visibility and lifetime value.

  • Geographic Revenue Concentration

    The company derives 89.51% of revenue from top 10 cities, creating significant exposure to local market conditions. Adverse developments in key metropolitan markets could disproportionately impact business performance.

  • Warehouse and Asset Management Risks

    The company experienced a fire at its Noida warehouse in June 2026 resulting in ₹110.20 million losses. Operational disruptions at storage facilities could cause asset damage, service delays, and temporary suspension of operations.

  • Legal and Regulatory Proceedings

    The company faces 16 legal proceedings with aggregate claims of ₹23.31 million, including a significant company petition seeking to block the IPO. Adverse outcomes could affect business continuity and reputation.

  • Technology Platform Dependencies

    The company relies heavily on technology platforms for operations including credit assessment, route optimization, and subscriber management. Technology failures or cyber security breaches could disrupt operations and damage reputation.

  • Working Capital and Liquidity Constraints

    The company has negative working capital of ₹911.73 million and current ratio of 0.55 as of March 31, 2026. This liquidity position may affect the company's ability to meet short-term obligations and fund operations.

  • Financing and Debt Service Obligations

    The company has total outstanding borrowings of ₹2,583.34 million as of June 30, 2026, with past instances of payment delays. Inability to service debt or obtain financing could adversely affect business operations and growth.

  • Asset Utilization and Occupancy Rate Risks

    The company's occupancy rate declined from 86.43% in Fiscal 2024 to 83.34% in Fiscal 2026. Lower occupancy rates directly impact return on capital employed and operating cash flows, affecting overall profitability.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Rentomojo is a technology-driven furniture and appliances rental platform operating in India's subscription-based rental market.

Rentomojo Limited (formerly Rentomojo Private Limited and Edunetwork Private Limited) is an Indian furniture and appliances rental company that offers subscription-based rental services for home furniture, large appliances, and other household items to subscribers across major Indian cities. The company generates revenue primarily through recurring subscription revenue from furniture rentals (50.59% of revenue in FY2026) and appliance rentals (47.15% of revenue in FY2026), along with ancillary services. Operating under the 'Rentomojo' brand, the company leverages technology platforms including credit evaluation engines, route optimization systems, ERP tools, and AI-powered chat agents to manage operations. The company has grown from ₹1,927.01 million in revenue in FY2024 to ₹3,869.88 million in FY2026, with profit after tax margins improving from 11.63% to 26.95% over the same period. As of March 31, 2026, the company had 253,825 live subscribers across 17 cities with 82 experience stores.

furniture rentalappliances rentalsubscription servicesconsumer durablesflexible living solutions

Objects of the Issue

  • Not specified in this part of the document
  • Repayment/prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest thereon
    p.61
  • Payment of lease rental/license fee for warehouses and experience stores
    p.61
  • General corporate purposes
    p.61
  • Repayment/prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest thereon
    ₹700.00 million p.151
  • Payment of lease rental/license fee for warehouses and experience stores
    ₹425.00 million p.149
  • General corporate purposes
    p.149
  • Lease / license payments for any new warehouse and experience stores which has been subsequently set up by our Company
    ₹ 425.00 million (maximum) p.155
  • General corporate purposes
    up to 25% of Gross Proceeds p.155
  • Not specified in Part 7 - Objects of the Issue section not included in this document part
  • Fresh Issue
    ₹ 1,500.00 million p.359
  • Offer for Sale by Selling Shareholders
    p.373

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Fresh Issue
Fresh issue of up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹1 each aggregating up to ₹ 1,500.00 million
Offer for Sale
Offer for Sale of up to 27,365,529 Equity Shares of face value of ₹1 each aggregating up to ₹ [●] million
Price Band
[●] per Equity Share (Floor Price) to [●] per Equity Share (Cap Price) - to be determined
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares minimum bid lot with multiples of [●] thereafter
Face Value
₹1 each

Business Model

Rentomojo operates a full-stack subscription model for home furniture and appliances rental. The company generates recurring revenue by renting furniture and appliances to subscribers on a monthly basis (97.90% of FY2026 revenue), supplemented by ancillary services including delivery charges, installation charges, quality check charges, and next-day delivery services (2.10% of revenue). The company manages the entire asset lifecycle—procurement, deployment, maintenance, refurbishment, and recovery—to maximize asset utilization and financial returns across multiple rental cycles.

Business Segments

Rental of furniture products including beds, mattresses, sofas, dining sets, wardrobes and other home furniture items
Rental of large appliances including refrigerators, washing machines, televisions, air conditioners, air coolers and major kitchen appliances
Revenue from other rental categories, delivery charges, installation charges, quality check charges, next-day delivery and Mojo Mover services
Procures, refurbishes, and rents furniture and appliances to subscribers on a monthly subscription basis, with deployment across multiple subscriber cohorts and geographies.
Leasing of furniture and appliances through warehouse facilities
Retail experience centers for furniture and appliances leasing
Rental of home furniture products including beds, mattresses, sofas, wardrobes, dining sets, study tables, chairs
Rental of large appliances including washing machines, refrigerators, televisions, water purifiers, microwaves, air conditioners
Manufacturing and rental of private-label refrigerators, washing machines, and water purifiers; partnership with Dixon Technologies (India) Limited for manufacturing electronics
Rental of furniture products including beds, mattresses, sofas, chairs, study tables, wardrobes, centre tables, bedside tables, dressing tables, and dining sets
Rental of household appliances including refrigerators, washing machines, air conditioners, microwaves, televisions, air purifiers, dishwashers, and water purifiers
Rental of water purifiers with automated filter replacements, zero servicing costs, and free maintenance included in subscription
The company rents furniture, appliances, and consumer electronics to customers on a subscription basis, with options for monthly payment and flexibility to return or purchase items.
The company provides delivery and installation services for rented assets to customers.
The company earns revenue from quality maintenance services, inspection charges, and optional value-added services where customers pay monthly fees for the company not to recover specified damage and repair costs.
Rental of furniture items to subscribers on monthly subscription basis
Rental of appliances including air conditioners, air purifiers and other consumer durables on subscription basis
Rental of water purifiers and other consumer products

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Strong revenue growth from core rental business(p.31)
  • • Demonstrated profitability with high margins(p.33)
  • • Growing subscriber base and repeat customer engagement(p.32)
  • • High revenue realization and collection efficiency(p.37)
  • • Established network of physical retail locations with operational scale(p.153)
  • • Strong investor backing from marquee venture capital and private equity firms(p.121)
  • • Significant shareholder base with institutional investors providing capital(p.120)
  • • Consistently profitable D2C player with strong unit economics and high asset utilization(p.199)
  • • Market leader with 42-47% subscription revenue share and 50-55% of live subscribers(p.191)
  • • Proprietary ticketing technology enabling unique first-of-its-kind business model(p.191)
  • • Fastest D2C furnishing solution with significantly improved delivery times(p.191)
  • • Largest manpower-led refurbishment infrastructure among leading platforms(p.191)
  • • Highest brand search growth demonstrating consumer trust and advocacy(p.201)
  • • Integrated multi-stack flywheel model difficult to replicate(p.201)
  • • Integrated multi-stack flywheel with competitive moat(p.205)
  • • Proven asset longevity and multi-cycle economics(p.205)
  • • Purpose-built proprietary ticketing technology unique in industry(p.206)
  • • Strong capital efficiency and occupancy rates(p.204)
  • • Rapid delivery and logistics efficiency(p.211)
  • • Proven subscriber growth and retention momentum(p.223)
  • • Strong revenue realization efficiency from ML-driven risk assessment(p.209)
  • • Established management structure with experienced KMP team(p.261)
  • • Proprietary technology platforms developed in-house(p.280)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory(p.273)
  • • Improved profitability with significant tax benefit recognition(p.273)
  • • Substantial asset base with growing PPE(p.272)
  • • Demonstrated ability to extend asset useful life through systematic refurbishment and preventive maintenance(p.311)
  • • Strong subscriber retention and repeat engagement metrics driving recurring revenue model(p.310)
  • • Significant asset cohort longevity—over 56% of 2017 and 60% of 2018 cohorts still generating revenue after 8-9 years(p.312)
  • • Improving collections and revenue realization efficiency driven by proprietary credit-screening systems(p.311)
  • • Strong growth trajectory with revenue increasing 45.51% YoY and subscriber base growing 30.65% YoY(p.329)
Weaknesses
  • • Negative retained earnings despite profitability(p.33)
  • • Significant dependence on a few top suppliers(p.31)
  • • Limited control over office and store locations(p.37)
  • • History of FEMA non-compliances and delays(p.40)
  • • Material litigation pending involving promoter and company(p.36)
  • • Previous cyber-security breach affecting subscriber data(p.39)
  • • High level of outstanding financial indebtedness(p.151)
  • • Finance costs represent material portion of expenses(p.153)
  • • Historical non-compliance with RBI regulatory filings(p.33)
  • • Missing or untraceable corporate records and filings(p.40)
  • • High capital intensity and asset-dependent business model(p.192)
  • • Credit and collection risks from subscription defaults and asset recovery(p.192)
  • • Dependence on high occupancy rates for capital efficiency(p.192)
  • • Execution-intensive operations across 11 customer touchpoints(p.192)
  • • High dependence on single product category (furniture and appliances)(p.216)
  • • Asset insurance coverage shortfall(p.228)
  • • Heavy reliance on leasehold properties with no land ownership(p.229)
  • • Increasing refurbishment costs as fleet ages(p.205)
  • • Occupancy rate decline from prior periods(p.204)
  • • Negative working capital position(p.272)
  • • High leverage with significant borrowing obligations(p.286)
  • • Accumulated losses from prior years despite recent profitability(p.285)
  • • Significant allowance for credit losses on trade receivables(p.281)
  • • Dependence on a few customer segments(p.297)
  • • High concentration of equity ownership(p.283)
  • • Current liabilities exceed current assets by significant margin, indicating working capital pressure(p.325)
  • • High depreciation intensity with depreciation and amortisation expense representing 17.88% of total income(p.329)
  • • Declining occupancy rate from 86.43% (Fiscal 2024) to 83.34% (Fiscal 2026) indicating underutilization of rental asset base(p.312)
  • • Significant outstanding statutory tax disputes totaling ₹ 6.25 million as of March 31, 2026, indicating historical tax compliance issues(p.305)
  • • Significant trademark opposition and objection issues affecting brand protection(p.349)
  • • Multiple pending trade license approvals across key warehouse and office locations(p.349)
  • • Outstanding shops and establishments registration certificates pending for key locations(p.349)
  • • Pending Contract Labour registration for critical manpower services at multiple warehouses(p.349)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion of experience store network across new geographies(p.40)
  • • Growing market for furniture and appliance rental(p.31)
  • • Leverage of AI and ML for operational optimization(p.41)
  • • Deleveraging through IPO proceeds and debt reduction(p.151)
  • • Enhanced market visibility and brand recognition from public listing(p.149)
  • • Capacity for future capital raising at improved terms post-listing(p.151)
  • • Funding for warehouse and retail expansion infrastructure(p.149)
  • • Large and rapidly expanding TAM expected to reach ₹1,172.1 billion by CY2030P(p.195)
  • • Rental penetration currently low at 1-1.4% with strong growth momentum(p.184)
  • • Structural tailwinds from urbanization, formal workforce growth and mobility(p.195)
  • • Gen Z and Gen Alpha's preference for access-over-ownership models(p.179)
  • • Adjacent revenue opportunities in RaaS and event rentals(p.186)
  • • Expansion into Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities with growing urban centres(p.185)
  • • Expansion into high-margin water purifier category(p.215)
  • • Reference market validation: South Korea water purifier penetration(p.216)
  • • Capital-light expansion to Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities(p.214)
  • • Experience store expansion strengthening consumer trust(p.213)
  • • Entry into additional product categories (baby products, laptops)(p.216)
  • • Relocation benefit strengthening subscriber lifetime value across cities(p.214)
  • • Continued technology investment for cost optimization(p.214)
  • • Expansion of asset rental business model(p.289)
  • • Enhancement of value-added services(p.289)
  • • Scaling of proprietary technology platforms(p.280)
  • • Debt optimization through refinancing(p.287)
  • • Geographic and segment expansion opportunities(p.297)
  • • Significant market expansion potential in under-penetrated geographies with growing urban migration and urbanization(p.313)
  • • Consumer shift to rental model during economic slowdowns as households defer capital expenditure(p.313)
  • • Cross-category expansion and deepening subscriber engagement to increase Average Revenue Per Item(p.310)
  • • Opportunity to scale experience stores and modernize warehouse infrastructure to support operational efficiency(p.312)
  • • Further leverage of proprietary subscription technology stack managing 11-touchpoint consumer lifecycle(p.313)
Threats
  • • Revenue concentration risk in top-10 cities(p.34)
  • • Dependence on vendor relationships and supply chain(p.31)
  • • Cyclical nature of consumer spending and economic sensitivity(p.31)
  • • Regulatory changes in telecommunications and privacy(p.41)
  • • Asset damage and operational disruption risks(p.34)
  • • Emerging data protection regulatory requirements(p.38)
  • • Payment defaults and subscriber credit risk(p.36)
  • • Exposure to changes in real estate lease market conditions and rental escalation(p.153)
  • • Interest rate risk on borrowings affecting finance costs(p.152)
  • • Regulatory risk from past compliance failures with potential future proceedings(p.33)
  • • Competitive intensity from multiple business models and potential OEM entry(p.192)
  • • Macroeconomic sensitivity affecting customer payment behavior and employment(p.192)
  • • Evolving regulatory landscape across consumer protection, taxation and labor(p.192)
  • • Technology and data security risks from cybersecurity incidents(p.193)
  • • Competition from traditional ownership and other rental models(p.226)
  • • E-commerce regulatory compliance burden(p.232)
  • • Consumer data privacy and cybersecurity regulation exposure(p.237)
  • • Environmental and waste management compliance requirements(p.230)
  • • Regulatory risks from dark pattern guidelines(p.232)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities from tax and regulatory disputes(p.301)
  • • Regulatory changes impacting employee costs(p.294)
  • • High customer credit risk with substantial impairment provisions(p.281)
  • • Refinancing and interest rate risk from significant debt obligations(p.286)
  • • Operational challenges from rapid expansion and lease obligations(p.278)
  • • Intense competition from organized rental platforms, online/offline retailers, and unorganized operators affecting pricing(p.312)
  • • Volatility in operating costs from fuel prices, labour availability, and warehouse rentals impacting margins(p.313)
  • • Seasonal demand fluctuations for appliances like air conditioners affecting revenue predictability(p.337)
  • • Material litigation involving promoter and FIR with potential to disrupt operations and shareholder value(p.343)
  • • Regulatory compliance risk from recent fire incident destroying assets worth ₹ 110.20 million (2% of net block)(p.324)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Geetansh BamaniaPromoter——
Geetansh BamaniaPromoter14.69%—
Geetansh BamaniaPromoter14.69%—
Geetansh BamaniaPromoter——
Geetansh BamaniaPromoter——
Geetansh BamaniaPromoter14.69% (pre-Issue on a fully diluted basis, as at the date of RHP)—
Not explicitly named in Part 7Promoter——
Geetansh BamaniaPromoter Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Geetansh Bamania · Chairperson, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Ketan Krishna · Executive Director and Nominee Director
Hakim Fakhruddin Ujjainwala · Chief Financial Officer
Deepika N Bhandiwad · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Dr. Niddodi Subrao Rajan · Independent Director
Deepali Nair · Independent Director
Dr. Sandesh Madhukar Kirkire · Independent Director
Prashanth Prakash · Non-Executive Nominee Director

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Rentomojo IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Rentomojo IPO?
The price band of Rentomojo IPO is ₹384 – ₹404 per share.
What is the lot size of Rentomojo IPO?
The minimum lot size of Rentomojo IPO is 37 shares. One lot costs ₹14,948 at the cut-off price.
When does Rentomojo IPO open and close?
Rentomojo IPO opened for subscription on 09 Sep 2026 and closed on 11 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Rentomojo IPO?
Rentomojo IPO listed on 17 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Rentomojo IPO?
Rentomojo IPO has been subscribed 72.89x overall, with retail 15.62x and QIB 177.29x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.