Peshwa Wheat

Book Building issueSMEBSE₹53.52 Cr issue
-0.94%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹95 – ₹101
Issue size
₹53.52 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,21,200
Lot size
1,200shares
Open
24 Sep 2026
Close
28 Sep 2026
Allotment
29 Sep 2026
Listing
01 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹100.05
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
-0.94%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    24 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    28 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    29 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    30 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    30 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    01 Oct 2026

Subscription

2.77×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
177.12×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
0.33×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
0.65×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.51×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹0
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
23 Sep 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹0 over 9 days 01 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 9 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
01 Oct 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
30 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
29 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
28 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
27 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
26 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
25 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
24 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0
23 Sep 2026₹0—₹0₹101₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional49,20087,14,400₹88.02 Cr177.12×
Non-institutional24,51,6008,65,200₹8.74 Cr0.35×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII16,34,4002,54,400₹2.57 Cr0.16×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII8,17,2006,10,800₹6.17 Cr0.75×
Retail individual25,03,20043,00,800₹43.44 Cr1.72×
Total50,04,0001,38,56,400₹140 Cr2.77×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 28 Sept, 05:50 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
24 Sep 2026 – 28 Sep 2026
Listing date
01 Oct 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹95 – ₹101
Lot size
1,200 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹53.52 Cr
Fresh issue
₹50.54 Cr 50,04,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹192 Cr
Promoter holding
72.61% → 52.39% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0SR101016
CIN
U10797MP2023PLC069079
Registrar
Maashitla Securities Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Finaax Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
308 The One, A Block RNT Marg, Near Silver Mall, Tukoganj, Indore- 452001, Madhya Pradesh

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 49,2000.98%0.93%
Anchor investor · within QIB0—0.00%
NII (HNI) 24,51,20048.99%46.26%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII16,34,000—30.84%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII8,17,200—15.42%
Retail (RII) 25,03,20050.03%47.24%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 2,95,200—5.57%
Total issue52,98,800—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 50,03,600 shares, out of a total issue of 52,98,800. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 1,200 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹101

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,200₹1,21,200
S-HNI (min)22,400₹2,42,400
S-HNI (max)89,600₹9,69,600
B-HNI (min)910,800₹10,90,800

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
0
0.00% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹0 Cr
at ₹101 per share
Share of QIB portion
0.00%
of 49,200 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹101 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)11.518.31
P/E (×)8.7712.15
Price to book (×)3.22—
Market cap—₹192 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
36.71%
ROCE
38.00%
Debt / equity
0.55
PAT margin
7.32%
EBITDA margin
10.53%
NAV per share
₹31.37
Price to book
3.22

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +25.9% · PAT +33.5%
Total income
₹216 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹15.81 Cr
7.32% margin
Total assets
₹80.60 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹43.06 Cr
36.72% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income215.96171.5543.81
Revenue from operations215.94171.5343.79
Other income0.020.010.01
Total expenses194.72155.5137.12
Operating profit21.2416.046.69
Operating margin9.84%9.35%15.27%
Profit before tax21.2416.046.69
Profit after tax15.8111.845.21
PAT margin7.32%6.90%11.89%
Balance sheet
Total assets80.665.9531.17
Current assets76.2352.8225.71
Current liabilities36.7538.215.36
Total liabilities37.5338.6915.75
Net worth43.0627.2615.42
Current ratio2.07×1.38×1.67×
Return on equity36.72%43.43%33.79%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow15.64-13.1-2.02
Investing cash flow0.12-0.29-1.69
Financing cash flow0.0413.555.03
Net cash flow15.810.151.33

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹38.20 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding Capital Expenditure towards Purchase of Plant and Machineries ₹6.69 Cr

    The company intends to expand its installed manufacturing capacity by purchasing new plant and machinery to be installed at its existing facility in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. This expansion is aimed at increasing production capacity, improving efficiency, and catering to a wider customer base.

  2. 2 Funding Capital Expenditure towards Civil Construction ₹5.01 Cr

    The company proposes to undertake vertical expansion of its existing manufacturing facility by constructing a first and second floor to accommodate new machinery, as the current ground-floor space is insufficient for installation of all proposed equipment.

  3. 3 Funding Working Capital Requirements ₹26.50 Cr

    The company intends to utilize a portion of the net proceeds to meet its incremental working capital requirements for FY 2026-27 and FY 2027-28, with the balance to be funded through borrowings and internal accruals.

  4. 4 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company intends to deploy a portion of the net proceeds towards general corporate purposes including meeting operating expenses, strengthening business development and marketing capabilities, subject to a cap of the lower of a specified percentage of gross proceeds or a maximum amount in lakhs.

1 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Peshwa Wheat

Peshwa Wheat Limited, incorporated as a public limited company on December 26, 2023 (converted from a partnership firm established September 13, 2017), operates in the grain milling and flour production business. The company procures raw materials (wheat, chana dal, maize kernel) primarily from Madhya Pradesh and processes them into finished flour products for institutional and retail customers across multiple Indian states. Revenue for FY 2026 was ₹21,593.52 lakhs, with 97.21% derived from Madhya Pradesh. The company operates a processing unit and warehouses on leased premises and has 24 employees as of March 31, 2026. It derives revenue through the sale of wheat flour, gram flour, maize flour, semolina, bran, and by-products.

www.peshwawheat.com ↗

Management

  • Rahat Ali Saiyed

    MD

  • Sadaf Saiyed

    COO

  • Shehnaj

    Director

  • Aditya Sharma

    Director

  • Shiksha Sharma

    Director

  • Ruchika Gupta

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Established Promoters and Skilled Management Team

    The company is promoted by individuals with over 7 years of experience each in the Agriculture and Food Industry, whose entrepreneurial vision and expertise drive strategic and day-to-day business operations, enabling the company to capitalize on current and future market opportunities.

  • Integrated Processing Operations

    The company benefits from fully integrated processing operations covering the entire value chain — from raw material procurement to packaging and dispatch — reducing logistics costs, eliminating third-party processing margins, and enabling competitive pricing while preserving healthy margins.

  • Strategic Procurement Relationship and Strong Supply Chain

    The company has established long-standing procurement networks with farmers, local aggregators, mandis, and regional partners, enabling direct sourcing at optimized prices, avoiding intermediary margins, and ensuring traceability and superior end-product quality.

  • Strong Focus on Quality, Food Safety Standards, and Hygienic Processing

    The company maintains high-quality standards supported by modern equipment, trained personnel, and strict monitoring protocols; it holds accreditations including FSSAI State and Centre Licenses and ISO 22000:2018 certification for food safety management.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The company relies heavily on a limited number of customers, with the top 10 customers accounting for 71.14% of revenue from operations in FY2026 and 70.98% in FY2025. Loss of any major customer could materially and adversely affect revenue and operational results.

  • Supplier Concentration and Related Party Procurement Dependency

    The top single supplier accounted for 38.48% of total purchases in FY2026 and 54.54% in FY2025, with approximately 38.49% of raw materials procured from related party Peshwa Nutrition Private Limited. This concentration limits bargaining power and exposes the company to supply disruptions, pricing volatility, and potential conflicts of interest.

  • Geographical Concentration of Raw Material Sourcing

    The company procures 100% of its raw materials — wheat, chana dal, and maize kernel — exclusively from Madhya Pradesh, with no established alternative sourcing arrangements. Any regional disruption, policy change, natural calamity, or crop failure could materially affect procurement continuity, operating costs, and financial performance.

  • Negative Cash Flows and Working Capital Intensity

    The company reported negative operating cash flows of ₹1,310.47 lakhs in FY2025 and ₹202.41 lakhs in FY2024, driven by rising inventories and trade receivables. The business is highly working capital intensive, and inadequate financing or delayed recoveries could result in liquidity constraints and adversely affect operations.

  • Significant Indebtedness and Debt Servicing Risk

    As of March 31, 2026, the company had total borrowings of ₹2,373.60 lakhs, including unsecured loans of ₹1,508.46 lakhs repayable on demand and secured debt of ₹865.14 lakhs backed by personal guarantees from promoters. Inability to service debt or comply with loan covenants could result in acceleration of repayment, asset forfeiture, and material adverse impact on financial condition.

  • Tax and Regulatory Compliance Risks

    The company faces outstanding tax proceedings totaling ₹475.58 lakhs, along with GST discrepancy notices and delayed TDS/TCS payments of over ₹23 lakhs across FY2025–26. Multiple instances of delayed ROC filings and ESIC non-compliance further expose the company to penalties, regulatory actions, and reputational damage.

  • Unauthorized Related Party Transactions and Corporate Governance Non-Compliance

    The company entered into related party transactions with Promoter Mr. Riyazuddin Qureshi that were not in the ordinary course of business and lacked requisite prior approvals under the Companies Act, 2013. Adjudication applications have been filed, and any adverse regulatory outcome could result in penalties, restrictions on future transactions, and reputational harm.

  • Raw Material Price Volatility and Procurement Risk

    The company's operations are significantly dependent on wheat, maize, and chana dal, whose prices are subject to volatility due to climatic conditions, government policies, and market dynamics. As the company primarily sources through spot markets without long-term supply agreements, it has limited ability to offset cost increases, which could compress margins and adversely affect profitability.

  • Geographical Revenue Concentration

    The company derives 97.21% of its FY2026 revenue from Madhya Pradesh alone, with minimal diversification across other states. Any adverse economic, regulatory, or market developments in this state could severely impact the company's financial condition and results of operations.

  • Unregistered Intellectual Property and Brand Risk

    The company's brand name and logo are not yet registered as trademarks, and existing applications have been objected to by trademark authorities. Failure to secure registration could prevent enforcement of intellectual property rights, expose the company to third-party infringement, and adversely affect its business goodwill and competitive position.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Peshwa Wheat Limited manufactures and trades wheat flour, gram flour, maize flour, and related grain-based products across India.

Peshwa Wheat Limited, incorporated as a public limited company on December 26, 2023 (converted from a partnership firm established September 13, 2017), operates in the grain milling and flour production business. The company procures raw materials (wheat, chana dal, maize kernel) primarily from Madhya Pradesh and processes them into finished flour products for institutional and retail customers across multiple Indian states. Revenue for FY 2026 was ₹21,593.52 lakhs, with 97.21% derived from Madhya Pradesh. The company operates a processing unit and warehouses on leased premises and has 24 employees as of March 31, 2026. It derives revenue through the sale of wheat flour, gram flour, maize flour, semolina, bran, and by-products.

Grain milling and flour productionFood processingAgricultural commodity trading

Objects of the Issue

  • Working capital requirement
    p.44
  • General Corporate Purposes
    p.44
  • Funding Capital Expenditure towards Purchase of Plant and Machineries
    ₹669.09 lakhs p.84
  • Funding Capital Expenditure towards Civil Construction
    ₹501.20 lakhs p.84
  • Funding Working Capital Requirements
    ₹2,650.00 lakhs p.84
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] p.115
  • Funding Capital Expenditure towards Purchase of Plant and Machineries
    p.118
  • Funding Capital Expenditure towards Civil Construction
    p.118
  • Funding working capital requirements
    p.118
  • General corporate purposes
    p.118

Issue Structure

Total Issue
52,99,200 Equity Shares of ₹10/- each aggregating to ₹[●] Lakhs
Fresh Issue
52,99,200 Equity Shares of ₹10/- each aggregating to ₹[●] Lakhs
Offer for Sale
Nil
Price Band
₹[●]/- (Floor Price) to ₹[●]/- (Cap Price)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹10/- each

Business Model

Manufacturing and trading of grain-based flour products. Revenue is generated through procurement of raw agricultural commodities, processing into value-added flour products, and sale to institutional customers (bakeries, FMCG companies, food processors, wholesalers, retailers) and the retail market. Top 5 customers accounted for 64.14% of FY 2026 revenue.

Business Segments

Processing and sale of wheat flour, semolina, bran, and other wheat-derived products
Processing and sale of gram flour (besan) and chana dal derived products
Processing and sale of maize flour and maize kernel-derived products
Processing of wheat-based products including Atta (wheat flour), Sortex Wheat, Broken Wheat, Gram Flour (Besan), and Maize Flour for bakery and domestic applications in 50kg and 30kg packing
Utilization of by-products and waste materials such as wheat bran generated during manufacturing process for cattle feed and poultry feed production
Processing and sale of Atta (wheat flour), Sortex Wheat (optically sorted premium wheat), Broken Wheat (coarsely milled wheat for poultry feed), and Wheat Bran (by-product sold as cattle feed)
Processing and sale of Gram Flour (Besan) milled from chana dal and Maize Flour derived from dried maize kernels, both used in food applications
Procurement and B2B sale of vegetables such as potatoes and tomatoes sourced from farmers in Madhya Pradesh, sold to bulk buyers
Processing and manufacturing of wheat-based flour products including Atta (wheat flour), Sortex Wheat, Broken Wheat, Gram Flour (Besan), and Maize Flour in 50 kg and 30 kg packing sizes for B2B distribution
Sale of wheat bran and other by-products generated during the flour manufacturing process as cattle feed and nutritional supplements
Trading of vegetables such as potatoes and tomatoes sourced from suppliers with quality control and distribution within Madhya Pradesh
Processing and sale of wheat-based flour products including atta (wheat flour), sortex wheat, broken wheat, and wheat bran
Processing and sale of non-wheat flour products including gram flour (besan) and maize flour
Trading of vegetables such as potatoes and tomatoes

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established flour processing operations with modern integrated facility(p.86)
  • • Significant revenue growth trajectory(p.115)
  • • Strong financial performance with increasing profitability(p.48)
  • • Established super stockist distribution network(p.112)
  • • Plans for significant capacity expansion(p.115)
  • • Established promoters with 7+ years of agriculture and food industry experience(p.163)
  • • Fully integrated end-to-end processing operations from procurement to distribution(p.163)
  • • Long-standing direct procurement relationships with farmers and regional suppliers(p.164)
  • • Strong quality certifications and food safety compliance(p.144)
  • • Modern, fully automated milling unit with advanced cleaning and processing technology(p.144)
  • • High capacity utilization at 90.10% as of March 31, 2026(p.163)
  • • Strong financial performance with PAT margin of 7.32% and ROE of 44.96% in FY2026(p.145)
  • • Robust earnings growth with weighted average EPS of ₹9.39(p.120)
  • • Modern integrated processing infrastructure with advanced milling technology(p.181)
  • • Zero waste manufacturing model with by-product monetization(p.181)
  • • Food safety certifications and compliance credentials(p.181)
  • • Experienced promoter leadership with 7+ years in agriculture and food industry(p.181)
  • • Direct control over production enabling cost effectiveness and quality monitoring(p.181)
  • • Modern integrated flour processing unit with advanced technology(p.265)
  • • Zero waste and zero discharge operations through by-product utilization(p.265)
  • • Food safety certifications and quality management systems(p.265)
  • • Experienced promoter management team(p.266)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory and improved profitability(p.272)
Weaknesses
  • • Heavy customer concentration with top 1 customer representing 18.89% of FY2026 revenues(p.19)
  • • Heavy supplier concentration with top 1 supplier representing 38.48% of FY2026 purchases(p.20)
  • • Sustained negative cash flows from operating activities in FY2025 and FY2024(p.21)
  • • 100% raw material procurement from single state (Madhya Pradesh) creating geographic concentration risk(p.22)
  • • High state concentration with 97.21% of FY2026 revenues from Madhya Pradesh(p.23)
  • • Trademark registration objected; unable to enforce intellectual property rights(p.23)
  • • Facilities (registered office, processing unit, warehouses) are leased, not owned(p.24)
  • • Related party transactions with promoter without requisite approvals(p.25)
  • • Unsecured loans repayable on demand of ₹1,508.46 lakhs as of March 31, 2026(p.31)
  • • High employee attrition rate of 72.73% in FY2026(p.31)
  • • Secured debt with movable and immovable property charges and personal guarantees from promoters(p.37)
  • • Under-utilized manufacturing capacity(p.34)
  • • Delays in filing statutory forms and GST/TDS/TCS returns with regulatory authorities(p.28)
  • • Significant dependence on related party Peshwa Nutrition Private Limited for raw material procurement (38.49% in FY2026)(p.30)
  • • Dependence on key promoters and managerial personnel for business operations(p.30)
  • • Income tax demand notice and GST discrepancies notice received(p.29)
  • • Non-deposit of ESIC statutory dues; payment guidance letter submitted with authorities(p.29)
  • • Dependence on few customers and super stockists(p.112)
  • • Significant reliance on related party transactions(p.52)
  • • High contingent liabilities and pending tax demands(p.51)
  • • Working capital intensive business model(p.110)
  • • Significant debt burden and finance costs(p.48)
  • • Planned capital expenditure not yet ordered(p.87)
  • • Heavy dependence on top customers, with top 5 customers representing 64.14% of FY2026 revenue(p.152)
  • • High supplier concentration, with top supplier accounting for 38.48% of procurement in FY2026(p.155)
  • • Moderate debt-equity ratio of 0.55 times as of March 31, 2026(p.145)
  • • Working capital intensive operations requiring significant inventory of raw materials and finished goods(p.165)
  • • Geographic concentration with 97.21% of FY2026 revenue from Madhya Pradesh(p.146)
  • • Limited product diversification with wheat products representing 85.79% of FY2026 revenue(p.146)
  • • High employee attrition rate of 72.73% in FY2026(p.167)
  • • High dependence on working capital loans and related party financing(p.218)
  • • Significant accumulated income tax contingent liabilities(p.228)
  • • Recurring changes in key management personnel with high turnover(p.201)
  • • Single geographically concentrated production facility with limited redundancy(p.181)
  • • High short-term borrowing relative to long-term debt structure(p.268)
  • • Significant unsecured borrowings from related parties(p.264)
  • • Heavy dependence on a few super-stockist customers(p.272)
  • • Pending income tax demand notice for the company(p.280)
  • • Recent conversion from partnership to company with limited track record as public company(p.265)
Opportunities
  • • Capacity expansion to capture growing market demand(p.87)
  • • Expansion of super stockist network(p.115)
  • • Growth in processed wheat products market(p.87)
  • • Vertical integration through multi-floor expansion(p.108)
  • • Government subsidy eligibility for expansion(p.107)
  • • Market expansion initiative with allocation of ₹1170.29 Lakhs for development of new automated roller flour mill and chakki whole wheat atta mill(p.164)
  • • Growth in domestic wheat processing market through sub-geographic penetration and product diversification(p.164)
  • • India's agriculture sector growth at 5% average CAGR from FY17-FY23(p.138)
  • • Growing demand for processed foods and convenience products from increasing urbanization(p.166)
  • • Government support for food processing industry through various initiatives and modernization benefits(p.166)
  • • Opportunity to leverage technology adoption for process optimization and AI/ML applications(p.166)
  • • Expansion into processed food categories beyond flour(p.184)
  • • Geographic expansion beyond existing four-state market presence(p.181)
  • • Leveraging B2B channel distribution model for scale(p.181)
  • • Entry into vegetables trading segment with further growth potential(p.181)
  • • Expansion through super-stockist channel model(p.273)
  • • Capacity utilization improvement potential(p.273)
  • • New product line expansion in vegetables trading(p.273)
  • • Geographic market expansion across multiple states(p.265)
  • • Additional product lines including other flour products(p.265)
Threats
  • • Changing consumer preferences shifting away from traditional wheat flour to alternative grains and specialty products(p.22)
  • • Raw material quality variations from agricultural commodities impacting product quality and consistency(p.23)
  • • Supply chain and logistics disruptions from weather, transportation constraints, and market seasonality(p.25)
  • • Storage facility risks leading to spoilage, infestation, or product loss due to inadequate environmental controls(p.22)
  • • Raw material price volatility due to global commodity trends, climate, government policies, and FX fluctuations(p.26)
  • • Equipment breakdown and manufacturing facility disruptions affecting production and order fulfillment(p.25)
  • • Intense competition from local, multinational, and unorganized sector competitors with greater resources(p.32)
  • • Regulatory and licensing approval risks; failure to obtain or renew permits could disrupt operations(p.32)
  • • Economic downturn and macroeconomic factors adversely affecting India's economy and domestic demand(p.40)
  • • Interest rate fluctuations increasing cost of debt servicing and reducing profitability(p.40)
  • • Natural calamities (earthquakes, floods, droughts) disrupting operations and affecting agricultural supply(p.40)
  • • Global pandemics or infectious disease outbreaks disrupting workforce and customer operations(p.40)
  • • Terrorist attacks, civil disturbances, and political instability adversely affecting business sentiment and markets(p.41)
  • • Electricity shortage or non-availability disrupting processing unit operations(p.36)
  • • Tax rate and regulatory changes imposing additional costs and affecting financial performance(p.41)
  • • Seasonal nature of raw material (wheat) procurement(p.113)
  • • Risk of cost overruns in capital expenditure(p.107)
  • • Dependence on unconfirmed construction supplier(p.108)
  • • Exposure to input price volatility(p.113)
  • • No definitive agreements for capital equipment procurement(p.107)
  • • Risk of delays in implementation of expansion(p.107)
  • • Intense competition from organized FMCG brands, regional millers and local chakki units(p.165)
  • • Raw material price volatility due to climatic conditions, government procurement policies and international market dynamics(p.166)
  • • Regulatory risks from FSSAI regulations, food safety standards and government policies(p.166)
  • • Supply chain disruptions from transport constraints, labor shortages or adverse weather(p.166)
  • • Shifting dietary trends toward gluten-free and low-carb/keto diets reducing wheat consumption(p.166)
  • • Storage and pest management challenges requiring temperature control and fumigation(p.165)
  • • Global economic slowdown with growth projected at 2.8% in CY2025, slowest since 2020(p.131)
  • • Raw material price volatility and supply uncertainties(p.181)
  • • Regulatory compliance burden and evolving labor laws(p.178)
  • • Multiple layers of local approvals and licensing requirements(p.180)
  • • Changing depreciation method regulatory requirements affecting profitability reporting(p.230)
  • • Volatility in wheat prices and procurement costs affecting margins(p.267)
  • • Competition from organized players and local mills(p.267)
  • • Dependence on consumer demand and seasonal procurement cycles(p.267)
  • • Regulatory changes in food safety and standards(p.267)
  • • Adverse weather and climatic conditions affecting supply(p.267)
  • • Changes in government policies and taxation(p.267)
  • • Inflation and interest rate volatility impacts(p.267)
  • • Technological disruption in milling and supply chain(p.267)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Rahat Ali SaiyedPromoter——
Sadaf SaiyedPromoter——
ShehnajPromoter——
Mo. JedPromoter——
Riyazuddin QureshiPromoter——
Rahat Ali SaiyedPromoter17.85%12.88%
Sadaf SaiyedPromoter21.12%15.24%
ShehnajPromoter15.57%11.24%
Riyazuddin QureshiPromoter13.55%9.77%
Mo JedPromoter4.52%3.26%
Rahat Ali SaiyedPromoter——
Sadaf SaiyedPromoter——
ShehnajPromoter——
Mo. JedPromoter——
Rahat Ali SaiyedPromoter Group6.50% (6,50,000 shares)—
Rahat Ali SaiyedPromoter Group2.00% (2,00,000 shares)—
Rahat Ali SaiyedPromoter/Chairman and Managing Director22.58%17.85%
Sadaf SaiyedPromoter/Whole Time Director22.58%21.12%
ShehnajPromoter/Non-Executive Director17.03%15.57%
Mo. JedPromoter——
Riyazuddin QureshiPromoter13.55%13.55%
Rahat Ali SaiyedPromoter——
Sadaf SaiyedPromoter——
ShehnajPromoter——
Mo. JedPromoter——

Leadership

Rahat Ali Saiyed · Chairman and Managing Director (CMD)
Sadaf Saiyed · Whole-Time Director (WTD)
Ms. Ritu Jain · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Anshul Garg · Chief Financial Officer (CFO)

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Peshwa Wheat Ltd. THIS ISSUE
11.5131.3712.15, computed at the offer price3.22, computed at the offer price36.71%
Baba Foods Processing India Ltd.
1.8940.6413.100.604.63%
8.1190.4240.933.688.97%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.