Orient Cables

Book Building issueMainboardBSE₹552 Cr issue
+65.44%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹258 – ₹272
Issue size
₹552 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,960
Lot size
55shares
Open
25 Sep 2026
Close
29 Sep 2026
Allotment
30 Sep 2026
Listing
05 Oct 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹450
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+65.44%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    25 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    29 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    30 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    01 Oct 2026
  5. Demat credit
    01 Oct 2026
  6. Listing
    05 Oct 2026

Subscription

97.28×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
182.76×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
123.18×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
99.68×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
29.10×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹110
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
22 Sep 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹123 over 14 days 05 Oct 2026
Day-wise premium · 14 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
05 Oct 2026₹110—₹4,600₹382₹6,050
04 Oct 2026₹121—₹5,100₹393₹6,655
03 Oct 2026₹115—₹4,800₹387₹6,325
02 Oct 2026₹123—₹5,100₹395₹6,765
01 Oct 2026₹107—₹4,500₹379₹5,885
30 Sep 2026₹90—₹3,800₹362₹4,950
29 Sep 2026₹85—₹3,600₹357₹4,675
28 Sep 2026₹72—₹3,000₹344₹3,960
27 Sep 2026₹90—₹3,800₹362₹4,950
26 Sep 2026₹86—₹3,600₹358₹4,730
25 Sep 2026₹80—₹3,300₹352₹4,400
24 Sep 2026₹113——₹385₹6,215
23 Sep 2026₹45——₹317₹2,475
22 Sep 2026₹34—₹1,400₹306₹1,870

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional40,58,82578,20,53,085₹21,272 Cr192.68×
Non-institutional30,44,11837,10,91,875₹10,094 Cr121.90×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII20,29,41226,35,45,535₹7,168 Cr129.86×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII10,14,70610,75,46,340₹2,925 Cr105.99×
Retail individual71,02,94122,87,53,580₹6,222 Cr32.21×
Total1,42,05,8841,38,18,98,540₹37,588 Cr97.28×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 29 Sept, 05:11 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
25 Sep 2026 – 29 Sep 2026
Listing date
05 Oct 2026
Face value
₹1 per share
Price band
₹258 – ₹272
Lot size
55 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹552 Cr
Fresh issue
₹320 Cr 1,17,64,705 shares
Offer for sale
₹232 Cr 85,29,409 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹3,095 Cr
Promoter holding
98.38% → 80.71% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0J1N01028
CIN
U31300DL2005PLC140809
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
IIFL Capital Services Ltd.
Registered office
House No. 8 BLK-D, Second Floor, Ashok Vihar PH-1, New Delhi, Delhi – 110 052, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 42,79,06928.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB60,88,233—40.65%
NII (HNI) 32,09,30221.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII21,39,535—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII10,69,767—7.14%
Retail (RII) 74,88,37250.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue1,49,76,743—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 1,49,76,743 shares, out of a total issue of 1,49,76,743. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 55 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹272

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)155₹14,960
Retail (max)13715₹1,94,480
S-HNI (min)14770₹2,09,440
S-HNI (max)663,630₹9,87,360
B-HNI (min)673,685₹10,02,320

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
60,88,233
40.65% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹166 Cr
at ₹272 per share
Share of QIB portion
142.28%
of 42,79,069 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹272 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)5.2513.04
P/E (×)51.8120.86
Price to book (×)11.77—
Market cap—₹3,095 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated and standalone

Return on net worth
25.84%
ROCE
31.00%
Debt / equity
0.94
PAT margin
4.55%
EBITDA margin
8.23%
NAV per share
₹23.11
Price to book
11.77

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated and standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +42.0% · PAT +0.5%
Total income
₹1,182 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹53.56 Cr
4.53% margin
Total assets
₹581 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹236 Cr
22.71% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income1,181.67831.86664.98
Revenue from operations1,171.65824.96657.77
Other income10.026.917.21
Total expenses1,109.07760.15610.62
Operating profit72.671.7154.36
Operating margin6.14%8.62%8.17%
Profit before tax72.671.7154.36
Profit after tax53.5653.3240.07
PAT margin4.53%6.41%6.03%
Balance sheet
Total assets580.79427.19293.22
Current assets384.92259.13208.88
Current liabilities305.6215.34161.13
Total liabilities344.95246.49165.68
Net worth235.84180.7127.54
Current ratio1.26×1.20×1.30×
Return on equity22.71%29.51%31.42%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-26.64-9.7942.18
Investing cash flow-63.58-59.82-32.69
Financing cash flow101.6663.11-6.1
Net cash flow11.44-6.53.39

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹247 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding of Capital Expenditure for Manufacturing Facilities ₹91.50 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize Net Proceeds towards purchase of machinery, equipment, and civil works at its Manufacturing Facilities to expand capacity and enhance operational efficiency across its cable and networking product segments.

  2. 2 Repayment or Prepayment of Outstanding Borrowings ₹156 Cr

    The company intends to utilize Net Proceeds for repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings to reduce indebtedness, improve debt-equity ratio, and strengthen balance sheet for future growth.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company plans to utilize Net Proceeds for general corporate purposes including marketing, working capital, business development, employee welfare, and other operational expenses, not exceeding a specified percentage of Gross Proceeds.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Orient Cables

Orient Cables (India) Limited, incorporated in 2005 and converted to a public company in 2024, is engaged in the manufacture and supply of networking cables (including Optical Fibre Cables and copper-based cables) and specialty cables. The company operates three manufacturing facilities—two in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan and one in Bengaluru—and derives 68.60% of its revenue from networking cables and 78.23% in Fiscal 2026 from this segment. The company serves customers across telecommunications, data center, government, and renewable energy sectors, with 90.74% of its Fiscal 2026 revenue from domestic markets. It sources primary raw materials (copper and PVC compounds) from both domestic and international suppliers and serves major customers in India and exports to Middle East, USA, UK, Canada, Australia, and other countries.

www.orientcables.in ↗

Management

  • Vipul Nagpal

    MD

  • Garima Nagpal

    COO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • One of the Leading Specialty Cable Manufacturers for Telecommunications in India

    The company is recognized as one of India's top four players in the networking cables industry with a market share of approximately 22.9% in Fiscal 2026, operating in an industry with high entry barriers including stringent quality audits and ~6-month supplier onboarding processes.

  • Diversified Portfolio of Customized Products and Solutions Across End User Industries

    The company manufactures a broad range of products across Networking Cables, Specialty Power & Optical Fibre Cables, EV Charging Assemblies, and Allied Products, generating total revenue of ₹11,716.54 million in Fiscal 2026, catering to broadband, telecom, data centres, and renewable energy sectors.

  • Long Standing Customer Relationships with Marquee Clientele

    The company has maintained relationships with its top ten customers for an average of over nine years, with 93.92% of revenue from operations derived from retained top-50 customers in Fiscal 2026, and caters to two out of the top three telecom companies by revenue as of March 31, 2026.

  • Strategically Located Manufacturing Facilities with Focus on Product Innovation Through In-House Capabilities

    The company operates three manufacturing facilities (two in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan and one in Bengaluru) with an installed capacity of 895,776 kms of cables as of June 30, 2026, supported by backward integration in PVC compounding, copper drawing, FRP, and IGFR manufacturing.

  • Experienced Promoters and Professional Management with Domain Knowledge

    The company is led by promoter Vipul Nagpal with over 20 years of experience in cable manufacturing, supported by a senior management team with expertise across operations, finance, and compliance, recognized as one of India's top four networking cable manufacturers.

  • Strong Financial Performance with High Balance Sheet Efficiency Through Automation

    The company achieved a revenue CAGR of approximately 33.45% from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026 (₹6,577.67 million to ₹11,716.54 million), with the highest ROE among peers in Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2026, and ROCE of 36.46% and 23.82% in Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2026 respectively.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The company derives 84.00% and 76.52% of its revenue from operations from its top 10 customers as of the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, respectively. Any failure to retain these customers, defaults in payments, or termination of purchase orders could materially and adversely affect the company's business, financial condition, and results of operations.

  • Raw Material Supply Concentration and Price Volatility

    Over 74.91% and 69.71% of the company's raw materials were sourced from its top 10 suppliers in the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, respectively, with no long-term supply contracts in place. Significant price fluctuations in copper (linked to LME) and PVC compounds (linked to crude oil), or supply disruptions, could materially impact production costs, timelines, and financial performance.

  • Negative Cash Flows from Operating and Investing Activities

    The company experienced negative cash flows from operating activities of ₹(117.64) million, ₹(266.44) million, and ₹(97.85) million in the three months period ended June 30, 2026, Fiscal 2026, and Fiscal 2025, respectively. Continued negative cash flows could adversely impact the company's liquidity, business operations, and growth plans.

  • Geographic Concentration of Manufacturing Facilities

    Two of the company's three manufacturing facilities are concentrated in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan, exposing operations to regional disruptions including natural disasters, political instability, labor disputes, and evolving state-level environmental regulations. Any significant disruption or regulatory action in Rajasthan could materially impair a substantial portion of the company's manufacturing capacity and financial performance.

  • Heavy Dependence on Networking Cables Segment

    The company derives 68.60% to 87.89% of its revenue from networking cables and solutions across recent fiscal periods, making it highly exposed to fluctuations in this single product segment. Any decline in demand for networking cables due to technological disruption, slower broadband adoption, or adverse market conditions could have a pronounced adverse effect on the company's business and financial results.

  • Adverse Credit Rating and Indebtedness Risk

    The company's last credit rating was CRISIL B/Stable (Issuer not cooperating) as of November 29, 2024, and it has not updated its ratings since Fiscal 2025, with total outstanding borrowings of ₹2,584.57 million as of June 30, 2026. The absence of a current credit rating, combined with restrictive covenants in financing agreements, could limit access to capital, increase borrowing costs, and adversely affect financial flexibility.

  • Brand and Intellectual Property Disputes

    The company faces an active trademark dispute with Orient Electric Limited, which has filed a civil suit seeking damages of ₹20.00 million and permanent injunctions against the company's use of the 'ORIENT' brand in wires and cables. Additionally, the company's logo trademark application has been opposed by two parties, and unregistered logos expose the company to potential infringement risks that could harm its brand, disrupt operations, and negatively affect business performance.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Orient Cables manufactures and supplies networking cables, specialty cables, and allied products for broadband telecommunications, data centers, and power transmission industries in India and exports.

Orient Cables (India) Limited, incorporated in 2005 and converted to a public company in 2024, is engaged in the manufacture and supply of networking cables (including Optical Fibre Cables and copper-based cables) and specialty cables. The company operates three manufacturing facilities—two in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan and one in Bengaluru—and derives 68.60% of its revenue from networking cables and 78.23% in Fiscal 2026 from this segment. The company serves customers across telecommunications, data center, government, and renewable energy sectors, with 90.74% of its Fiscal 2026 revenue from domestic markets. It sources primary raw materials (copper and PVC compounds) from both domestic and international suppliers and serves major customers in India and exports to Middle East, USA, UK, Canada, Australia, and other countries.

telecommunicationsdata centerspower transmissionbroadband infrastructurenetworking cables

Objects of the Issue

  • Capital expenditure for purchase of machinery/equipment for manufacturing facilities including production of fungible cables and non-fungible Other Allied Products
    p.43
  • Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of machinery, equipment and civil works at our Manufacturing Facilities
    ₹915.00 million p.123
  • Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹1,555.00 million p.123
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] p.123

Issue Structure

Total Issue
₹5,520.00 million
Fresh Issue
₹3,200.00 million
Offer for Sale
₹2,320.00 million
Face Value
₹1 each

Business Model

The company manufactures networking cables, specialty cables and allied products which it sells to telecommunications, data center operators, government entities and power transmission companies. Revenue is generated through the sale of these cables on a project or supply basis, primarily through purchase orders specifying price per unit and delivery schedules. The company maintains inventory of raw materials (typically 2-3 weeks) and finished goods, and extends credit to customers with payment terms typically up to 90 days.

Business Segments

Manufacture and supply of networking cables including Optical Fibre Cables, copper-based networking cables and data transmission cables for telecommunications, broadband and data center infrastructure
Manufacture of specialty cables for power transmission and other industrial applications, including E-Beam irradiated specialty cables (commercial production commenced)
Manufacture of Keystone Jacks and other allied products
Manufacture of communication cables (CM & CMR rated), specialty cables including category 6 and 6A cables, power cables, solar cables, and power cords
Manufacture of optical fiber drop cables, armoured optical fiber cables, ADSS cables for power line alignments, and related optical fiber products
Manufacture of keystone jacks, power cords, power strips, and other passive networking components; company has begun commercial production of E-Beam irradiated specialty cables and is proposing to diversify into solar junction boxes, automotive and appliance harnesses, tethered drone systems and EV charging assemblies
Manufacture and sale of networking cables and solutions customized to customer specifications
Manufacture and sale of specialty power cables, optical fibre cables and allied solutions customized to customer specifications
Manufacture and sale of wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging gun cable assemblies customized to customer specifications
Manufacture and sale of other allied products
Structured LAN cables (Cat5, Cat6, Cat6A, Cat7) and coaxial cables for data transmission across home broadband, office broadband, telecommunications, security & surveillance, and defence applications
Single-mode and multi-mode fibre-optic cables for last-mile connectivity, citywide networks, 5G infrastructure, cloud and server communication, and high-speed data transmission
Low voltage, medium voltage, and high & extra high voltage cables for electricity distribution, renewable energy plants, industrial facilities, and power transmission infrastructure
E-beam crosslinked cables for solar and renewable energy applications that resist temperature extremes, UV radiation, and chemical degradation
Cables for tethered unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) that provide power, data transmission, and communications for persistent aerial operations in defence, law enforcement, and telecommunications applications
Keystone jacks, patch cords, and related connectivity products for structured cabling systems and network infrastructure
Manufactures CAT5, CAT5e, CAT6 and CAT6A cables and their variants; networking cable terminated assemblies with connectors (patch cords); CCTV and Coaxial Cables
Manufactures instrumentation cables, control cables, power cables, and optical fibre cables in Unitube and Multitube categories along with fibre patch cords and custom assemblies
Recently started assembly of wire and cable harness, EV Charging guns cable and other ancillary components
Manufactures keystone jacks, power strips and power cords
Manufacturing and sale of cables including networking cables, power cables, optical fiber cables and allied products
Manufactures and sells networking cables and solutions
Manufactures and sells specialty power cables, optical fiber cables, and related solutions
Manufactures and sells wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging components
Manufactures and sells other allied cable products
Manufacture and sale of networking cables and solutions
Manufacture and sale of specialty power cables, optical fibre cables and related solutions
Manufacture and sale of wire and cable harness assemblies and EV charging cable assemblies
Manufacture and sale of allied products including Keystone Jacks, Power Strips and Power Cords

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Strong revenue and profitability growth trajectory(p.42)
  • • Early mover advantage in organized keystone jack manufacturing(p.43)
  • • Diversified product portfolio and one-stop-shop positioning(p.43)
  • • Established certifications and quality standards(p.54)
  • • Strong debt service capability(p.56)
  • • One of India's top four networking cable manufacturers with strong market position(p.143)
  • • Diversified product portfolio across multiple end-user segments(p.143)
  • • Established long-term customer relationships with marquee clients(p.143)
  • • Strategically located manufacturing facilities with expansion capability(p.143)
  • • Experienced promoters with deep domain expertise in cables industry(p.143)
  • • Strong financial performance with growing revenues and profitability(p.144)
  • • One of India's top 4 players in networking cables with ~22.9% market share in FY26(p.176)
  • • Fastest-growing player with 33.46% revenue CAGR (FY24-26), significantly outpacing peer average of 17.27%(p.211)
  • • Highest ROE among peers: 25.84% in FY26 with strong ROCE of 23.82%(p.211)
  • • Low net working capital days at 48 days in FY26, among the lowest in the industry(p.211)
  • • Broad product portfolio including networking cables, fibre-optic cables, power cables, solar DC wire, tethered cables, and keystone jacks(p.211)
  • • Early mover in keystone jacks manufacturing; one of the earliest in the organised segment alongside Polycab, Havells, and Finolex(p.204)
  • • Supplies to top telecom companies; serves 2 out of top 3 telecom companies by revenue(p.211)
  • • Established global presence across 8 countries; young company founded in 2005 with significant growth potential(p.211)
  • • Top 4 player in networking cables with 22.9% market share(p.216)
  • • Fastest growing player in wires & cables with 33.45% revenue CAGR(p.216)
  • • Highest ROE among peers with strong operational efficiency (ROCE 23.82%-36.46%)(p.216)
  • • Long-standing customer relationships with marquee clients for 9+ years average(p.224)
  • • Vertically integrated manufacturing with in-house copper, PVC and FRP/IGFR production(p.225)
  • • Diversified customized product portfolio across multiple end-use industries(p.222)
  • • Multiple global certifications (UL, ETL, CPR, CE) enabling international market access(p.223)
  • • Experienced promoters with 20+ years cable industry experience(p.218)
  • • Over 20 years of industry experience by founding team(p.271)
  • • Established manufacturing operations with significant capital investment(p.303)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory(p.304)
  • • Consistent profitability across reporting periods(p.304)
  • • Established accounting policies and financial controls framework(p.325)
  • • Diversified investment portfolio management approach(p.356)
  • • Systematic lease accounting and asset management(p.327)
Weaknesses
  • • Heavy customer concentration with top 10 customers representing 84% of revenue(p.26)
  • • Heavy supplier concentration with top 10 suppliers representing 74.91% of raw material sourcing(p.24)
  • • Geographic concentration of two manufacturing facilities in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan(p.28)
  • • Declining Return on Net Worth from 37.26% (FY2024) to 25.84% (FY2026)(p.40)
  • • Negative cash flows from operating activities in recent periods(p.38)
  • • Ongoing intellectual property disputes with Orient Electric(p.24)
  • • CARO observations regarding discrepancies in quarterly bank returns(p.32)
  • • Wilful Defaulter status of promoter group member Radhika Julka(p.37)
  • • Severe underutilization of Other Allied Products capacity(p.43)
  • • Past environmental compliance violations at Unit II(p.44)
  • • Incomplete insurance coverage relative to net tangible assets(p.45)
  • • Delays in statutory compliance payments(p.51)
  • • Historical regulatory non-compliance with CSR provisions(p.46)
  • • Missing historical corporate records and challans(p.50)
  • • Promoter concentration with high dependence on key customers(p.112)
  • • Significant debt levels relative to EBITDA(p.146)
  • • No current credit rating despite previous history(p.132)
  • • Reliance on working capital facilities for operational needs(p.131)
  • • Recent manufacturing facility in Bengaluru just commenced operations(p.143)
  • • Rising net debt-to-equity ratio from 0.23 in FY24 to 0.94 in FY26, indicating increasing financial leverage(p.213)
  • • Deteriorating net debt-to-EBITDA from 0.49x in FY24 to 2.31x in FY26, signaling rising debt burden(p.213)
  • • Declining ROE from 37.26% in FY24 to 25.84% in FY26, and Q1FY27 at 13.17%, showing weakening profitability(p.213)
  • • Declining ROCE from 41.13% in FY24 to 23.82% in FY26, and further to 10.36% in Q1FY27(p.213)
  • • Deteriorating gross fixed asset turnover from 8.44x in FY24 to 5.81x in FY26, indicating lower asset efficiency(p.213)
  • • Declining EBITDA margin from 10.17% in FY25 to 8.23% in FY26, showing margin pressure(p.212)
  • • Worsening net working capital position; NWC days increased from 14 in FY24 to 48 in FY26(p.213)
  • • High dependence on top 10 suppliers for ~70% of raw materials(p.215)
  • • High dependence on contract labour creating operational vulnerability(p.215)
  • • Increasing working capital days from 14 to 48 days over 3 years(p.228)
  • • Rising debt levels with Net Debt/Equity increasing from 0.23x to 0.94x(p.228)
  • • Declining ROE and ROCE trends from FY24 to Q1FY27(p.228)
  • • Retention risk requiring ability to generate higher revenue from existing customers(p.215)
  • • Significant reliance on short-term borrowings(p.303)
  • • Newly incorporated subsidiary with negative net worth and losses(p.267)
  • • Concentrated promoter shareholding with ongoing promoter litigation(p.289)
  • • High working capital requirements evidenced by negative operating cash flow(p.306)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio indicating significant financial leverage(p.360)
  • • Concentration risk with top customers representing majority of revenue(p.352)
  • • Significant exposure to trade receivables credit risk(p.356)
  • • Outstanding CSR compliance issues and pending adjudication(p.351)
  • • Pending litigation with Orient Electric over trademark and corporate name(p.351)
  • • High dependence on working capital facilities from banks(p.345)
  • • High customer concentration with top 10 customers accounting for 84% of revenue(p.376)
  • • High supplier concentration with top 10 suppliers accounting for 74.91% of raw material procurement(p.378)
  • • Significant outstanding foreign exchange realization beyond stipulated time(p.363)
  • • Outstanding foreign import payables beyond stipulated time(p.363)
  • • High leverage with total borrowings to equity ratio of 0.96(p.370)
  • • Negative operating cash flow in recent periods(p.402)
  • • Ongoing trademark infringement litigation with orient Electric over 'ORIENT' brand(p.410)
  • • CSR non-compliance proceedings initiated by Ministry of Corporate Affairs(p.410)
  • • Fraud and misappropriation by copper supplier affecting working capital(p.410)
  • • Promoter Group member declared Wilful Defaulter by bank(p.419)
  • • Trademarks largely under examination or opposed at regulatory stage(p.417)
Opportunities
  • • Capitalize on networking cables and optical fiber industry tailwinds(p.42)
  • • Diversify into high-growth and emerging product segments(p.42)
  • • Expand geographical footprint internationally(p.42)
  • • Leverage rapid growth in keystone jack market in India(p.43)
  • • Capacity expansion to support growing demand(p.42)
  • • Capacity expansion from 895,776 KM to 1,255,296 KM through capex deployment(p.125)
  • • Growth in high-growth industries including broadband, telecom, data centre, renewable energy(p.124)
  • • Geographic expansion through South India manufacturing facility(p.143)
  • • Debt reduction through Net Proceeds allocation of ₹1,555 million for repayment(p.131)
  • • Investment in advanced manufacturing equipment and technology(p.124)
  • • Networking cables market growing at CAGR of 18.7% (FY26-31) to reach INR 84.5B by FY31(p.176)
  • • Fibre-optic cables market growing at 17.3% CAGR (FY26-31) to reach INR 233.1B by FY31(p.176)
  • • Broadband cables market (networking + fibre-optic) growing at 17.6% CAGR (FY26-31) to reach INR 317.5B by FY31(p.174)
  • • Solar e-beam market growing rapidly at 37.8% CAGR (FY26-31) to reach INR 266.7B by FY31(p.200)
  • • Keystone jacks market growing at 12.2% CAGR (FY26-31) to reach INR 19.4B by FY31, where Orient is an early mover(p.205)
  • • Data centre market in India expanding at 42.5%-47.8% CAGR (FY26-31); power capacity to reach 10-12 GW(p.195)
  • • Fixed broadband subscriptions projected to grow from 46.5M (FY26) to 110-126M (FY31) at CAGR of 19-22%(p.182)
  • • Organised segment of Indian wires & cables market growing to 87.5% by FY31, displacing unorganised players(p.171)
  • • India broadband cables market projected to grow at 17.6% CAGR (FY26-31) to ₹317.5B(p.229)
  • • Networking cables market to grow 18.7% CAGR (FY26-31) to ₹84.5B from ₹35.9B(p.230)
  • • Fibre-optic cables market to grow 17.3% CAGR to ₹233.1B from ₹105B(p.230)
  • • E-beam irradiated cables market growing 49.3% CAGR, projected to reach ₹266.7B by FY31(p.231)
  • • EV charging cables market to grow with EV sales projected at 16M units by 2030 (47.4% CAGR)(p.233)
  • • Tethered drone market projected to grow 30.9% CAGR to ₹7B by FY31 from ₹1.82B(p.232)
  • • Low fixed broadband penetration in India (<5%) vs developed countries (39-49%), creating vast growth potential(p.220)
  • • Solar junction boxes market to grow 10.7% CAGR to ₹40.2B by FY31 from ₹24.2B(p.231)
  • • Keystone jacks market to grow 12.2% CAGR to ₹19.4B by FY31, with company positioned as early mover(p.230)
  • • Subsidiary authorized for EV charging infrastructure products(p.267)
  • • Joint venture established for specialized cable products(p.268)
  • • Planned strategic initiatives for inorganic growth(p.271)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity through capex investments(p.338)
  • • Growth in specialized cable segments(p.352)
  • • Expansion into new product categories and EV charging solutions(p.352)
  • • Capital expenditure program indicating infrastructure expansion(p.352)
  • • High growth in Indian broadband market projected at 17.6% CAGR through Fiscal 2031(p.375)
  • • Networking cables market in India projected to grow at 9.6% CAGR globally to US$26.2 billion by 2030(p.375)
  • • Very low fixed broadband penetration in India at less than 5% vs developed countries at 39-49%(p.376)
  • • Rapid growth in Indian data centre sector with capacity expected to expand to 10-12 GW by Fiscal 2031(p.376)
  • • Government initiatives like BharatNet and National Broadband Mission driving fibre-optic infrastructure expansion(p.376)
  • • Diversification into allied products like Keystone Jacks and Power Strips to strengthen one-stop shop positioning(p.377)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity with new Unit III in Karnataka(p.416)
  • • Capacity enhancement through e-beam cable production authorization(p.416)
  • • Solar installation infrastructure for operational efficiency(p.416)
  • • Export capabilities through Authorized Economic Operator status(p.415)
  • • Registration with Federation of Indian Export Organisations(p.416)
Threats
  • • Volatility in commodity prices for primary raw materials copper and PVC(p.25)
  • • Supply chain disruptions affecting raw material availability(p.25)
  • • Heavy dependence on networking cables market (78.23% of revenue in FY2026)(p.39)
  • • Intense competition from larger established players(p.40)
  • • Risk of product obsolescence due to technological advancement(p.41)
  • • Regulatory risks including environmental compliance in Rajasthan(p.28)
  • • Logistics disruptions affecting raw material procurement and product delivery(p.42)
  • • Rising freight and export tariff costs(p.42)
  • • Dependence on water transportation and nearby ports(p.42)
  • • Foreign exchange fluctuation risks on imports and exports(p.45)
  • • EU anti-dumping duties and US reciprocal tariffs on Indian telecom products(p.53)
  • • Industry threats of rising commodity prices and competition(p.55)
  • • Slower broadband fiberization adoption and technology disruptions(p.55)
  • • Macroeconomic slowdown risks in India(p.65)
  • • Inflation pressure on costs not fully passable to customers(p.67)
  • • Objects not appraised by financial institutions; potential cost overruns(p.124)
  • • Industry cyclicality and external market conditions affecting deployment(p.124)
  • • Prepayment penalties and conditions on existing borrowings(p.131)
  • • Absence of current credit rating affecting market perception and financing costs(p.132)
  • • High industry competition with established peers (Polycab, Havells, Finolex, KEI) having larger scale and established market positions(p.211)
  • • Price competition and commoditization risk in networking and fibre-optic cables markets(p.188)
  • • Dependency on telecom sector for a significant portion of revenues; exposure to telecom operator purchasing patterns and capacity additions(p.211)
  • • Raw material price volatility and input cost inflation impacting profitability(p.162)
  • • FX risk from exports (40.33% of revenues); INR depreciation could impact export competitiveness(p.211)
  • • Last-mile connectivity challenges in India's fixed broadband expansion limiting market growth(p.178)
  • • Emergence of satellite broadband (Starlink) posing potential disruption to fixed broadband cable demand(p.192)
  • • Regulatory compliance burden and certification requirements acting as barriers for market entry and expansion(p.184)
  • • Rising commodity prices (copper, aluminium, polymers) squeeze profit margins(p.214)
  • • Intensifying competition from domestic and global players drives down prices(p.214)
  • • Rapid technological advancements demand continuous R&D investment risk of obsolescence(p.214)
  • • Slower adoption of fixed broadband/fiberisation reduces revenue opportunities(p.214)
  • • Rupee-dollar exchange rate volatility impacts cost for imported raw materials(p.215)
  • • Starlink satellite technology could reduce demand for fixed wireless equipment and fibre networks(p.215)
  • • Litigation involving group company and brand name conflict(p.295)
  • • Dependence on external finance with material guarantees from promoters(p.266)
  • • Exposure to raw material cost and foreign currency fluctuations(p.304)
  • • Operational risk from recent leadership transitions(p.288)
  • • Foreign exchange volatility impact on export revenues and import costs(p.356)
  • • Interest rate risk on floating rate borrowings(p.356)
  • • Raw material price volatility and cost inflation(p.361)
  • • Competitive and regulatory pressures on cable industry(p.351)
  • • Credit risk concentration with limited customer base(p.356)
  • • Highly competitive market with multiple domestic and international players(p.376)
  • • Dependence on macroeconomic conditions and industry-specific factors affecting demand(p.375)
  • • Vulnerability to raw material price fluctuations with 82.23% of revenue as cost of materials consumed(p.396)
  • • Risk of order cancellations, reductions or delays impacting inventory and margins(p.377)
  • • Significant finance costs representing 1.57% of revenue with high leverage(p.396)
  • • Counterclaim by Orient Electric for trademark infringement damages(p.411)
  • • Regulatory challenge to company name from Orient Electric(p.410)
  • • Regulatory compliance requirements for manufacturing licenses and environmental permits(p.417)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Vipul NagpalPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Garima NagpalPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Vipul Family TrustPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Garima Family TrustPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Vardaan NagpalPromoter——
Vipul NagpalPromoterNot specified in this part—
Garima NagpalPromoterNot specified in this part—
Vipul NagpalPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder24.23%[●]
Garima NagpalPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder5.67%[●]
Vardaan NagpalPromoter0.10%[●]
Vipul Family TrustPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder35.00%[●]
Garima Family TrustPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder35.00%[●]
Darshan Lal NagpalMember of Promoter GroupNegligible[●]
Prem NagpalMember of Promoter GroupNegligible[●]
Vipul NagpalPromoter——
Vardaan NagpalPromoter Group——
Prem NagpalPromoter Group——
Darshan Lal NagpalPromoter Group——
Vipul NagpalPromoter/Managing Director——
Garima NagpalPromoter/Whole time Director——
Vardaan NagpalPromoter——
Vipul NagpalPromoter24.23%—
Garima NagpalPromoter5.67%—
Vardaan NagpalPromoter0.10%—
Vipul Family TrustPromoter Group——
Garima Family TrustPromoter Group——
Vipul NagpalPromoter24.23%—
Garima NagpalPromoter5.67%—
Vipul Family TrustPromoter Group35.00%—
Garima Family TrustPromoter Group35.00%—
Vipul NagpalPromoter and Chairman and Managing Director——
Vipul NagpalPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder——
Garima NagpalPromoter/Promoter Selling Shareholder——
Vipul Family TrustPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Garima Family TrustPromoter Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Vipul Nagpal · Chairman and Managing Director
Garima Nagpal · Whole-time Director
Vardaan Nagpal · Whole-time Director
Rahul Sharma · Chief Financial Officer
Mona Kaushik · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Orient Cables (India) Limited THIS ISSUE
5.2723.1120.86, computed at the offer price11.77, computed at the offer price25.84%
43.53227.6154.85—20.83%
177.53805.5046.69—24.58%
46.67397.9326.29—12.33%
26.95150.9542.69—18.97%
96.09697.1748.99—14.75%
1.9625.4933.47—7.99%
5.6393.6363.54—6.33%
1.1546.46708.38—2.63%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.