Madhur Knit Crafts

Book Building issueSMENSE₹53.27 Cr issue
0.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹95 – ₹100
Issue size
₹53.27 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,20,000
Lot size
1,200shares
Open
24 Aug 2026
Close
27 Aug 2026
Allotment
28 Aug 2026
Listing
01 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹100
Listed at
₹100
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
0.00%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    24 Aug 2026
  2. Close
    27 Aug 2026
  3. Allotment
    28 Aug 2026
  4. Refund
    31 Aug 2026
  5. Demat credit
    31 Aug 2026
  6. Listing
    01 Sep 2026

Subscription

1.50×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
1.01×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
0.87×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
0.72×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
2.18×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹2 +2.00%
24 Sept, 06:20 pm
18 Aug 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹16 over 15 days 01 Sep 2026
Day-wise premium · 15 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
01 Sep 2026₹2+2.00%₹1,800₹102₹2,400
31 Aug 2026₹2+2.00%₹1,800₹102₹2,400
30 Aug 2026₹2+2.00%₹1,800₹102₹2,400
29 Aug 2026₹2+2.00%₹1,800₹102₹2,400
28 Aug 2026₹2+2.00%₹1,800₹102₹2,400
27 Aug 2026₹2+2.00%₹1,800₹102₹2,400
26 Aug 2026₹14+14.00%₹12,800₹114₹16,800
25 Aug 2026₹16+16.00%₹14,600₹116₹19,200
24 Aug 2026₹16+16.00%₹14,600₹116₹19,200
23 Aug 2026₹9+9.00%₹8,200₹109₹10,800
22 Aug 2026₹00.00%₹0₹100₹0
21 Aug 2026₹00.00%₹0₹100₹0
20 Aug 2026₹00.00%₹0₹100₹0
19 Aug 2026₹00.00%₹0₹100₹0
18 Aug 2026₹00.00%₹0₹100₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional2,02,8002,04,000₹2.04 Cr1.01×
Non-institutional22,77,60016,78,800₹16.79 Cr0.74×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII12,52,00010,82,400₹10.82 Cr0.86×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII7,59,2006,04,800₹6.05 Cr0.80×
Retail individual22,77,60052,41,600₹52.42 Cr2.30×
Total47,58,00071,32,800₹71.33 Cr1.50×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 27 Aug, 05:11 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
24 Aug 2026 – 27 Aug 2026
Listing date
01 Sep 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹95 – ₹100
Issue price
₹100 per share
Lot size
1,200 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹53.27 Cr
Fresh issue
₹50.60 Cr 50,60,400 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹187 Cr
Promoter holding
98.01% → 70.55% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1P5601010
CIN
U17301PB1997PLC020381
Registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
SKI Capital Services Ltd.
Registered office
Village - Seera, Sattowal Road, Rahon Road, Eros Bajra Road, Ludhiana, Punjab, India, 141007

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 2,02,8004.26%4.04%
Anchor investor · within QIB3,02,400—6.02%
NII (HNI) 22,77,60047.87%45.33%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII15,18,400—30.22%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII7,59,200—15.11%
Retail (RII) 22,77,60047.87%45.33%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 2,66,400—5.30%
Total issue50,24,400—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 47,58,000 shares, out of a total issue of 50,24,400. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 1,200 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹100

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,200₹1,20,000
S-HNI (min)22,400₹2,40,000
S-HNI (max)89,600₹9,60,000
B-HNI (min)910,800₹10,80,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
3,02,400
6.02% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹3.02 Cr
at ₹100 per share
Share of QIB portion
149.11%
of 2,02,800 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹100 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)8.237.19
P/E (×)12.1513.91
Price to book (×)4.40—
Market cap—₹187 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
37.42%
ROCE
33.49%
Debt / equity
2.28
PAT margin
6.43%
EBITDA margin
13.56%
NAV per share
₹22.75
Price to book
4.40

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +13.4% · PAT +12.0%
Total income
₹195 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹12.35 Cr
6.34% margin
Total assets
₹160 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹43.61 Cr
28.32% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income194.79171.76108.41
Revenue from operations194.69171.63108.38
Other income0.10.130.02
Total expenses178.21156.87106.42
Operating profit16.5814.891.99
Operating margin8.51%8.67%1.84%
Profit before tax16.5814.891.99
Profit after tax12.3511.031.7
PAT margin6.34%6.42%1.57%
Balance sheet
Total assets159.97122.5990.6
Current assets126.9189.0960.38
Current liabilities85.2460.1742.79
Total liabilities116.3793.174.36
Net worth43.6129.4916.24
Current ratio1.49×1.48×1.41×
Return on equity28.32%37.40%10.47%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow4.44-2.56-3.68
Investing cash flow-3.83-3.6-15.7
Financing cash flow1.36.0619.5
Net cash flow1.9-0.10.12

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹40.44 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Capital Expenditure ₹3.67 Cr

    Funding capital expenditure for the purchase of Solar panel

  2. 2 Working Capital ₹15.92 Cr

    Working Capital Requirement of the Company.

  3. 3 Debt Repayment ₹20.85 Cr

    Prepayment or repayment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company

  4. 4 General Corporate Purposes —

1 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Madhur Knit Crafts

Madhur Knit Crafts Limited, incorporated in 1997 and based in Ludhiana, Punjab, is a vertically integrated textile manufacturer that commenced commercial operations in 2013. The company operates a fully integrated yarn-to-cloth manufacturing model with advanced machinery supporting knitting, dyeing, printing, brushing, and finishing processes. Located in Ludhiana, a key textile hub, the company benefits from proximity to raw material suppliers, skilled labor, and established logistics networks. Its product portfolio includes anti-pilling fabric, knitted fabrics, sherpa fabric, and blankets (mink, fleece, woolen, and flannel). The company generates revenue primarily from knitted cloth (88.30% of revenue as of February 28, 2026), followed by blankets, job work, and garments. It emphasizes sustainability through an in-house effluent treatment plant for wastewater management.

www.mkcpl.in ↗

Management

  • Arun Gupta

    MD

  • Piyush Gupta

    Director & CFO

  • Chirag Gupta

    Whole Time Director

  • Avinash Rai

    Independent Director

  • Sanjay Kapoor

    Independent Director

  • Gurpreet Kaur

    Independent Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Vertically Integrated Manufacturing Operations

    "The company operates an integrated facility covering knitting, dyeing, printing, stentering, brushing, raising and finishing, reducing external vendor dependence and supporting customized production.

  • Advanced Machinery and Infrastructure

    The company has invested in advanced textile machinery sourced from Germany, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China, supported by a manufacturing area exceeding 300,000 sq. ft.

  • Strategic Location Advantage

    The company benefits from its Ludhiana location, providing access to raw materials, skilled labour, ancillary industries and logistics, with just-in-time procurement and lower freight costs.

  • Diversified Product Portfolio

    The company offers mink, woolen, fleece and flannel blankets, knitted winterwear fabrics, garments and technical textiles, enabling coverage of consumer and industrial markets.

  • Order-Based and Demand-Driven Production Model

    The company follows a made-to-order model based on confirmed customer orders, minimizing overproduction and excess inventory while optimizing raw material utilization and working capital.

  • Robust Supplier and Distribution Network

    The company has established suppliers across Ludhiana and other textile-producing states and maintains a broad B2B network of dealers, wholesalers and institutional customers, supporting geographical reach and revenue diversification.

  • Experienced Promoters and Skilled Workforce

    The company is supported by promoters with decades of textile industry experience and a professionally trained workforce and technical staff, supporting productivity, innovation and quality compliance.

  • Emphasis on Quality Assurance and Customization

    The company conducts quality checks at critical manufacturing stages and provides customized fabrics based on weight, blend, design and finish; ISO 9001:2015 certification reinforces its quality standards.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • High geographical concentration in Punjab exposing the company to region-specific risks

    The company derives more than 90% of its revenue from Punjab, exposing it to regional economic conditions, regulatory developments, political events, natural calamities, and other localized disruptions. Any adverse developments in Punjab may materially affect the company's business, financial condition and operational performance.

  • Major portion of revenue depends upon few customers

    The company derives significant revenue from a limited customer base, with top 10 customers contributing 34.14% of total revenue in February 2026. The loss of any major customers would have a material adverse effect on business operations and profitability.

  • Negative cash flows from operations in previous years

    The company has reported negative cash flows from operating activities in FY 2025 (-255.82 lakhs), FY 2024 (-367.70 lakhs), and FY 2023 (-4.78 lakhs). Any such negative cash flows in the future could affect the company's business, results of operations and prospects.

  • Dependence on limited number of suppliers for raw materials

    The company sources significant portion of raw materials from limited suppliers, with top 10 suppliers accounting for 52.37% of total procurement in February 2026. Any disruption, price increase, or inability of these suppliers to meet quality or delivery requirements could materially affect operations and profitability.

  • High geographical concentration of raw material sourcing from Punjab

    The company sources 99.26% of total procurement from Punjab as of February 2026. This high geographical concentration exposes the company to risks from regional economic, political, or environmental developments that could materially impact operations and financial performance.

  • Dependence on short-term rental agreements for operational premises

    The company operates from premises on 11-month rental agreements that do not provide long-term security of tenure. Non-renewal or termination could result in business disruption, increased relocation costs, operational delays, and temporary loss of productivity.

  • Significant working capital requirements

    The company has substantial working capital needs driven by inventory and trade receivables. Working capital requirement as percentage of revenue stood at 43.09% in February 2026. Inability to manage working capital efficiently may necessitate additional funding and adversely affect profitability and operational flexibility.

  • Dependence on single manufacturing facility

    The company's business is primarily dependent on its sole manufacturing facility located in Punjab. Any prolonged disruption, equipment breakdown, machinery failure, or regulatory non-compliance at this facility could have a material adverse effect on business, financial condition, and results of operations.

  • Lenders have charges over company's movable and immovable properties

    The company has secured borrowings by creating charges on current assets, movable plant and machinery, fixed deposits, and equitable mortgage over immovable properties. In case of default, lenders may enforce their rights and take possession of secured properties and assets, materially affecting operations and financial condition.

  • Seasonal nature of business affecting revenue patterns

    The company's business is significantly influenced by seasonal demand, particularly due to focus on winter wear garments and fabrics. Sales are typically higher during winter months and lower during off-season periods, which could adversely affect revenue, inventory management, and overall financial performance.

Company Analysis

from PROSPECTUS

Madhur Knit Crafts Limited is a Ludhiana-based textile manufacturing company engaged in the production of fabrics and garments, with a primary focus on consumer textile products such as blankets, operating across apparel, home textile, and industrial applications.

Madhur Knit Crafts Limited, incorporated in 1997 and based in Ludhiana, Punjab, is a vertically integrated textile manufacturer that commenced commercial operations in 2013. The company operates a fully integrated yarn-to-cloth manufacturing model with advanced machinery supporting knitting, dyeing, printing, brushing, and finishing processes. Located in Ludhiana, a key textile hub, the company benefits from proximity to raw material suppliers, skilled labor, and established logistics networks. Its product portfolio includes anti-pilling fabric, knitted fabrics, sherpa fabric, and blankets (mink, fleece, woolen, and flannel). The company generates revenue primarily from knitted cloth (88.30% of revenue as of February 28, 2026), followed by blankets, job work, and garments. It emphasizes sustainability through an in-house effluent treatment plant for wastewater management.

textile manufacturingapparelhome textilesindustrial textilestechnical textiles

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure for the purchase of Solar panels
    ₹400.00 lakhs p.8
  • Working Capital Requirement of the Company
    ₹1,591.65 lakhs p.8
  • Prepayment or repayment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company
    ₹2,085.00 lakhs p.8
  • General Corporate Purpose
    p.8
  • Funding capital expenditure for the purchase of Solar panel
    ₹367.50 Lakhs p.101
  • Working Capital Requirement of the Company
    ₹1591.65 Lakhs p.101
  • Prepayment or repayment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company
    ₹2085.00 Lakhs p.101
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] p.101
  • Issue Expenses
    [●] p.101
  • Capital Expenditure
    ₹367.50 Lakhs p.116
  • Working Capital
    ₹1,591.65 Lakhs p.116
  • Debt Repayment
    ₹2,085.00 Lakhs p.116
  • General Corporate Purpose
    p.113
  • Objects of the Offer are not explicitly detailed in the provided document portion

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to ₹[●] Lakhs
Fresh Issue
Up to 53,27,693 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹[●] Lakhs
Offer for Sale
NA
Price Band
[●]
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹10 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company manufactures textile products through a vertically integrated yarn-to-cloth model, generating revenue primarily from the sale of knitted fabrics and blankets to customers in apparel, home textile, and industrial applications. Revenue is derived from both retained customers (66.55% of revenue as of February 28, 2026) and new customers (33.45%). The company operates on an order-based and demand-driven production model with a focus on quality assurance and customization.

Business Segments

Fabrics produced by interlooping yarns using advanced knitting machines, resulting in textiles that are soft, stretchable, and breathable. Used across multiple segments including summer shirts, blankets, cushion covers, and industrial products such as knitted gloves.
Core product line manufactured using advanced processes, designed to provide thermal insulation and comfort across different climatic conditions. Product range includes mink blankets, fleece blankets, woolen blankets, and flannel blankets.
Fabric engineered to resist the formation of fibre balls caused by friction or repeated washing, enhancing durability and appearance. Widely used in garments such as fleece jackets, tracksuits, and activewear, as well as in home textile applications like bed linen and upholstery.
Fabric designed to replicate the texture and insulation properties of natural sheepskin, featuring a soft, fluffy surface that provides superior warmth and comfort. Commonly used in jackets, hoodies, winter wear, and as lining material, as well as in blankets.
Finished garment products for apparel applications.
Job work services for textile processing and manufacturing.
Production of knitted fabrics including anti-pilling fabrics, sherpa fabrics, and knitted textiles for apparel, fashion, and home textile segments. Flexible, breathable textiles made by interlooping yarns using circular or flat knitting machines.
Manufacturing mink, woolen, fleece, and flannel blankets designed for optimal thermal insulation and comfort for winter and semi-winter use. These were the inaugural product line of the company.
Manufacturing of finished garments including knitted apparel and other garment products for consumer markets.
Providing outsourcing services for textile processing including dyeing, knitting, and finishing to third-party textile companies, utilizing spare production capacity.
Manufacturing specialized technical textiles including paint roller fabrics that require precision processes such as chemical coating and lamination for industrial applications.
Sale of textile scrap materials generated from manufacturing processes.
Manufacturing of blankets and winter textile products, commenced in 2013
Manufacturing of fabrics and technical textiles including value-added products such as chemically coated and laminated fabrics for industrial applications, expanded in 2021
Provision of manufacturing services (job work) for third parties
Manufacturing of knitted fabrics including winterwear and multi-season products, sherpa and raised fabrics
Manufacturing and sale of blankets
Manufacturing and sale of ready-made garments
Job work and fabrication services

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Vertically integrated yarn-to-cloth manufacturing model enabling end-to-end value addition(p.4)
  • • Advanced machinery and infrastructure with modern systems for multiple manufacturing processes(p.4)
  • • Strategic location in Ludhiana textile hub with proximity to suppliers, skilled labor, and logistics networks(p.4)
  • • Diversified product portfolio across apparel, home textile, and industrial applications(p.5)
  • • Commitment to sustainability through in-house effluent treatment plant for wastewater management(p.4)
  • • Experienced promoter team with decades of textile industry expertise(p.7)
  • • Lack of prior Company Secretary guidance but now appointed with experienced consultants(p.52)
  • • Current debt-to-equity ratio of 1.69 provides borrowing capacity(p.52)
  • • Made-to-order production model minimizes overproduction and optimizes raw material usage(p.52)
  • • Solar investment expected to reduce annual electricity costs by approximately ₹141.75 lakhs(p.104)
  • • Strong project economics for solar investment with payback period of 2.46 years and XIRR of 36.76%(p.104)
  • • Vertically integrated manufacturing with in-house control of all major textile processing stages(p.152)
  • • State-of-the-art imported machinery from technologically advanced countries(p.152)
  • • Strategic location in Ludhiana textile hub with access to suppliers and infrastructure(p.152)
  • • Diversified product portfolio across multiple textile categories(p.152)
  • • Order-based production model minimizes overproduction and optimizes working capital(p.152)
  • • ISO 9001:2015 certification ensuring stringent quality standards(p.152)
  • • Experienced promoters with decades of industry experience(p.152)
  • • Strong supplier and distribution network in textile hub(p.152)
  • • Diversified product portfolio spanning blankets, ready-made garments, and knitted cloth(p.210)
  • • Established presence in textile sector with operational history since 2013(p.176)
  • • Strategic product expansion into value-added textiles(p.176)
  • • Recent revenue milestone exceeding ₹100 crores demonstrating market traction(p.176)
  • • Significant capital investment in advanced machinery and technological upgradation(p.176)
  • • Strong promoter shareholding demonstrating commitment and alignment(p.197)
  • • Vertically integrated manufacturing with modern equipment(p.254)
  • • Strategic location enabling operational efficiency(p.254)
  • • Order-based production model improving working capital(p.254)
  • • Significant capacity expansion completed(p.254)
  • • Reduced customer concentration improving stability(p.254)
  • • Strong revenue and profit growth trajectory(p.262)
Weaknesses
  • • High geographical concentration with 98.18% of revenue from Punjab exposing to regional risks(p.39)
  • • Major revenue dependence on few customers with top 5 customers accounting for 24.86% of revenue(p.39)
  • • History of negative cash flows in prior years affecting operational liquidity(p.39)
  • • Concentration of raw material sourcing from limited number of suppliers (top 3 = 30.48%)(p.40)
  • • High dependence on Punjab region for 99.26% of raw material procurement(p.40)
  • • Dependence on short-term 11-month rental agreements without long-term tenure security(p.41)
  • • Significant working capital requirements growing with business expansion(p.45)
  • • History of delays and defaults in statutory payment obligations including GST, TDS and EPF/ESI(p.53)
  • • Recurrent delays in TDS and employee welfare contribution deposits due to operational and technical challenges(p.53)
  • • Risk of delays or non-payment by clients impacting cash flows(p.52)
  • • Made-to-order model exposes company to customer disputes over quality and payment delays(p.52)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio of 1.69 limits financial flexibility(p.52)
  • • Directors lack experience in listed company environment affecting corporate governance(p.56)
  • • Dependence on ability to attract and retain qualified personnel with competition from well-resourced competitors(p.53)
  • • High dependence on top customers with significant revenue concentration(p.149)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio indicating significant financial leverage(p.150)
  • • Limited technical textiles revenue contribution despite investment in segment(p.153)
  • • High employee attrition rate(p.148)
  • • Negative operating cash flow in prior years(p.150)
  • • High financial leverage with debt-to-equity ratio of 1.69(p.235)
  • • Significant short-term borrowings of ₹4432.66 crores indicating working capital dependency(p.207)
  • • Concentration of shareholding among three promoters representing 69.82% of paid-up capital(p.199)
  • • Trade receivables aging with significant amounts outstanding beyond one year(p.225)
  • • Deferred tax liabilities of ₹168.49 crores indicating timing differences in depreciation(p.222)
  • • Provision for doubtful debts increased to ₹44.69 crores, indicating credit quality concerns(p.225)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio(p.240)
  • • Significant dependence on few suppliers(p.268)
  • • Dependence on key customers(p.270)
  • • Moderate capacity utilization(p.254)
  • • Outstanding litigation affecting receivables(p.272)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion into technical textiles segment as key growth driver(p.6)
  • • Increasing geographical presence beyond Punjab to reduce regional concentration(p.6)
  • • Revival and expansion of fabric exports to international markets(p.6)
  • • India's textile industry projected to grow at CAGR of around 10% reaching US$ 350 billion by 2030(p.6)
  • • Government support through PLI schemes, PM MITRA parks, and National Technical Textiles Mission(p.6)
  • • Technical textiles emerging as key growth area with increasing industrial applications(p.6)
  • • Efficient working capital utilization to avail supplier discounts(p.6)
  • • Solar power plant investment to reduce energy costs and support sustainability objectives(p.103)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity with transition to fully integrated yarn-to-cloth operations(p.105)
  • • Working capital deployment to support incremental business growth and profitability(p.105)
  • • Debt reduction to improve balance sheet strength and lower future borrowing costs(p.109)
  • • Listing on NSE EMERGE to enhance corporate image and create public market for equity shares(p.101)
  • • Expansion into technical textiles for higher margin potential(p.153)
  • • Growing Indian textile market projected to reach USD 350 billion by 2030(p.138)
  • • Increasing geographical presence in under-penetrated domestic markets(p.153)
  • • Revival and expansion of fabric export operations(p.153)
  • • Government support through PLI scheme and textile policy initiatives(p.138)
  • • Robust demand for Indian textiles with exports projected to reach USD 100 billion(p.138)
  • • Expansion into technical textiles and specialty fabrics with industrial applications(p.176)
  • • Growing demand across multiple business verticals driving market penetration(p.176)
  • • Potential for operational efficiency through continued technological upgradation(p.176)
  • • Access to capital markets through IPO to fund growth and reduce debt dependency(p.177)
  • • Technical textiles expansion for higher margins(p.254)
  • • Domestic market distribution deepening(p.254)
  • • Working capital optimization through early payment discounts(p.254)
  • • Growing demand for knitted fabrics(p.263)
  • • Export potential through compliance and service improvement(p.254)
Threats
  • • Volatility in raw material prices (polyester yarn, cotton, etc.) affecting production costs(p.44)
  • • Geopolitical tensions (Iran-US conflict) impacting crude oil prices and petrochemical-based raw materials(p.44)
  • • Seasonal business nature with higher winter demand and lower off-season sales(p.43)
  • • Intense competition from organized, unorganized and international players(p.47)
  • • Dependence on adequate and uninterrupted supply of electricity and water at reasonable costs(p.47)
  • • Rapidly changing consumer preferences and evolving industry trends in fashion-oriented textile industry(p.48)
  • • Customer disputes may lead to delayed or withheld payments impacting financial condition(p.52)
  • • Cannot assure adequate financing availability in future on acceptable terms(p.52)
  • • Changes in government laws and regulations could affect operations and increase compliance costs(p.53)
  • • Stringent environmental, health and safety regulations may result in increased liabilities and capital expenditures(p.54)
  • • Interest rate fluctuations may adversely affect borrowing costs and profitability(p.54)
  • • External shocks like COVID-19 pandemic may disrupt business and logistics operations(p.56)
  • • Indian tax regime undergoing substantial changes including GST implementation and GAAR provisions(p.59)
  • • Political instability or changes in economic liberalization policies could harm business(p.59)
  • • Global economic, political and social conditions beyond company control may negatively affect stock price(p.59)
  • • Intense competition from organized and unorganized textile players(p.162)
  • • High dependence on domestic market with minimal export presence(p.149)
  • • Geographic concentration of revenue with 98.18% from Punjab(p.149)
  • • Global trade uncertainties and tariff measures affecting textile sector(p.130)
  • • Dependence on raw material supplies in volatile commodity market(p.155)
  • • Exposure to seasonal demand fluctuations(p.152)
  • • Exposure to raw material price volatility affecting cost of production(p.228)
  • • Dependence on related party entities for raw material sourcing (National Yarn Agency purchased ₹1539.06 crores)(p.233)
  • • Exposure to interest rate fluctuations given high level of floating rate debt(p.228)
  • • Contingent GST and income tax liabilities pending resolution(p.231)
  • • Dependence on concentrated customer base for revenue generation(p.225)
  • • Seasonality affecting business demand(p.270)
  • • Competitive market conditions(p.270)
  • • Dependence on input costs and supply chain(p.269)
  • • General economic changes affecting operations(p.269)
  • • Regulatory and compliance risks(p.255)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Arun GuptaPromoter33.58%—
Piyush GuptaPromoter16.71%—
Chirag GuptaPromoter19.53%—
Arun GuptaPromoter33.58%[●]
Chirag GuptaPromoter19.53%[●]
Piyush GuptaPromoter16.71%[●]
Arun Gupta HUFPromoter Group9.21%[●]
Sangeeta GuptaPromoter Group12.85%[●]
Nitasha GuptaPromoter Group5.13%[●]
Vani GuptaPromoter Group1.00%[●]
Arun GuptaPromoter——
Rajesh GuptaPromoter——
Ravi GuptaPromoter——
Vishnu GuptaPromoter——
Arun GuptaPromoter33.58%—
Piyush GuptaPromoter16.71%—
Chirag GuptaPromoter19.53%—
Arun GuptaPromoter——
Piyush GuptaPromoter——
Chirag GuptaPromoter——

Leadership

Arun Gupta · Managing Director
Piyush Gupta · Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer
Chirag Gupta · Whole Time Director
Nikita Tayal · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's PROSPECTUS using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official PROSPECTUS before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Madhur Knit Crafts Ltd. THIS ISSUE
8.5122.3113.91, computed at the offer price4.40, computed at the offer price37.42%
12.7979.274.690.7614.96%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.