Kwick Forensic Solutions

Book Building issueSMEBSE₹50.77 Cr issue
+66.67%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹85 – ₹90
Issue size
₹50.77 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,44,000
Lot size
1,600shares
Open
27 Aug 2026
Close
31 Aug 2026
Allotment
01 Sept 2026
Listing
03 Sept 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹90
Listed at
₹150
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+66.67%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    27 Aug 2026
  2. Close
    31 Aug 2026
  3. Allotment
    01 Sept 2026
  4. Refund
    02 Sept 2026
  5. Demat credit
    02 Sept 2026
  6. Listing
    03 Sept 2026

Subscription

289.00×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
15.03×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
190.50×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
145.29×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
225.94×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹78 +86.67%
29 Sept, 06:20 pm
20 Aug 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹85 over 15 days 03 Sept 2026
Day-wise premium · 15 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
03 Sept 2026₹78+86.67%₹94,800₹168₹1,24,800
02 Sept 2026₹78+86.67%₹94,800₹168₹1,24,800
01 Sept 2026₹75+83.33%₹91,200₹165₹1,20,000
31 Aug 2026₹85+94.44%₹1,03,400₹175₹1,36,000
30 Aug 2026₹70+77.78%₹85,100₹160₹1,12,000
29 Aug 2026₹70+77.78%₹85,100₹160₹1,12,000
28 Aug 2026₹64+71.11%₹77,800₹154₹1,02,400
27 Aug 2026₹64+71.11%₹77,800₹154₹1,02,400
26 Aug 2026₹64+71.11%₹77,800₹154₹1,02,400
25 Aug 2026₹64+71.11%₹77,800₹154₹1,02,400
24 Aug 2026₹64+71.11%₹77,800₹154₹1,02,400
23 Aug 2026₹61+67.78%₹74,200₹151₹97,600
22 Aug 2026₹51+56.67%₹62,000₹141₹81,600
21 Aug 2026₹430.00%₹0₹133₹68,800
20 Aug 2026₹150.00%₹0₹105₹24,000

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional10,70,40024,01,10,400₹2,161 Cr224.32×
Non-institutional8,06,40025,68,65,600₹2,312 Cr318.53×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII5,37,60018,69,47,200₹1,683 Cr347.74×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII2,68,8006,99,18,400₹629 Cr260.11×
Retail individual18,78,40058,82,75,200₹5,294 Cr313.18×
Total37,55,2001,08,52,51,200₹9,767 Cr289.00×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 31 Aug, 06:55 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
27 Aug 2026 – 31 Aug 2026
Listing date
03 Sept 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹85 – ₹90
Issue price
₹90 per share
Lot size
1,600 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹50.77 Cr
Fresh issue
₹38.51 Cr 42,78,400 shares
Offer for sale
₹9.72 Cr 10,80,000 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹193 Cr
Promoter holding
88.54% → 64.65% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1SFA01019
CIN
U72200TN2005PLC055566
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Corporate Capital Ventures Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
New No 12 Old No 11 East Park Road, Shenoy Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, 600030

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 10,70,40028.50%26.51%
Anchor investor · within QIB16,03,200—39.70%
NII (HNI) 8,06,40021.47%19.97%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII5,37,600—13.31%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII2,68,800—6.66%
Retail (RII) 18,78,40050.02%46.51%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 2,83,200—7.01%
Total issue40,38,400—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 37,55,200 shares, out of a total issue of 40,38,400. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 1,600 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹90

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,600₹1,44,000
S-HNI (min)23,200₹2,88,000
S-HNI (max)69,600₹8,64,000
B-HNI (min)711,200₹10,08,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
16,03,200
39.70% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹14.43 Cr
at ₹90 per share
Share of QIB portion
149.78%
of 10,70,400 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹90 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)8.006.30
P/E (×)11.2514.29
Price to book (×)5.44—
Market cap—₹193 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
30.68%
ROCE
38.15%
Debt / equity
0.12
PAT margin
13.16%
EBITDA margin
18.84%
NAV per share
₹16.53
Price to book
5.44

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +62.6% · PAT +57.8%
Total income
₹106 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹13.51 Cr
12.77% margin
Total assets
₹60.53 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹41.41 Cr
32.62% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income105.865.0830.26
Revenue from operations105.7165.0330.18
Other income0.090.050.08
Total expenses87.5953.8626.48
Operating profit18.2111.223.78
Operating margin17.21%17.24%12.49%
Profit before tax18.2111.213.79
Profit after tax13.518.562.83
PAT margin12.77%13.15%9.35%
Balance sheet
Total assets60.5346.7919.19
Current assets54.7243.7217.2
Current liabilities18.8518.689.14
Total liabilities19.1218.899.33
Net worth41.4127.99.86
Current ratio2.90×2.34×1.88×
Return on equity32.62%30.68%28.70%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow7.624.65-2.61
Investing cash flow-2.73-0.97-0.4
Financing cash flow-3.88.36-0.87
Net cash flow1.112.03-3.87

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹31.42 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding the Working Capital requirement of the company ₹31.42 Cr

    The company intends to utilize the net proceeds to fund working capital requirements including trade receivables, inventory, and vendor advances. The company operates in a tender-based business model serving government and institutional clients with extended receivable cycles requiring substantial funds to support operations and ensure smooth business continuity.

  2. 2 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company will deploy net proceeds towards general corporate expenses to drive business growth including business development, marketing capabilities, meeting exigencies, and other purposes as approved by the Board of Directors. The amount will not exceed fifteen percent of the amount being raised or ten crores, whichever is less.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Kwick Forensic Solutions

Kwick Forensic Solutions Limited, incorporated in 2005 and converted to a public limited company in April 2025, operates in the forensic solutions sector across four key business segments: Forensic Science & Physical Evidence Solutions, Mobile CSI Vehicles (mini/macro mobile crime scene investigation vehicles), Cyber & Digital Forensics, and DNA Forensics. The company also provides services including rental of forensic equipment and Annual Maintenance Contracts (AMC). The company derives 55.22% of its revenue from government entities and 44.78% from non-government entities as of FY 2026. Revenue from operations grew from ₹3,018.33 lakhs in FY 2024 to ₹10,571.28 lakhs in FY 2026. The company is tender-led and supplies, integrates, deploys and services forensic products and solutions for government and private sector customers. Operations are concentrated in Bihar (9.02% of FY 2026 revenue) and Gujarat (29.39% of FY 2026 revenue), with the remainder from other states (61.59%).

https://kwickforensic.com/ ↗

Management

  • Mr. Shammer Saralal Shah

    Director

  • Mr. Neeraj Bakulesh Jhaveri

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Strategic tie-ups and relationships with Global Leaders

    The company has established strong long-term relationships with leading OEMs including Sirchie (USA), Thermo Fisher Scientific, Invitrogen, Rapiscan Systems, Smallpond, MHC Hardware Software Trading LLC, and Seratec through non-exclusive distribution agreements and purchase orders.

  • Quality Assurance and Quality Certification

    The company holds multiple internationally recognized certifications including ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 200001:2018, ISO 27001:2022, and is registered with MSME, DSIR, and NSIC, maintaining quality standards from procurement to delivery.

  • Niche Market Segments with No Listed Competitors

    The company operates in a specialized segment with no competitors in the listed space offering similar end-to-end solutions, serving government departments and law enforcement agencies with established trust and decade-long experience creating significant barriers to entry.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Geographic Revenue Concentration in Bihar and Gujarat

    The company's revenue is significantly concentrated in Bihar (9.02% in FY2026) and Gujarat (29.39% in FY2026), making operations highly exposed to local and regional risks including policy changes, economic conditions, natural disasters, and civil unrest in these specific geographies. Any adverse developments in these key states could disproportionately affect business performance.

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The company derives 58.04% of revenue from its top 5 customers and 77.64% from top 10 customers in FY2026, with most customers operating without long-term agreements. Loss of significant customers or reduction in business from key accounts could severely impact revenue and financial performance.

  • Heavy Dependence on Government Entities

    The company derives 55.22% of revenue from government entities in FY2026, making business operations significantly dependent on government procurement policies, budget allocations, and payment schedules. Changes in government policies or delays in payments could materially affect revenue and cash flows.

  • Working Capital Intensive Business Model

    The company requires substantial working capital of ₹3,587.14 lakhs as of March 31, 2026, with requirements estimated at ₹4,442.00 lakhs for FY2027. The tender-led business model involves extended receivable cycles and significant funds for inventory, which could strain cash flows and require additional financing.

  • Supplier Concentration and Import Dependencies

    The company procures 67.74% of materials from top 5 suppliers in FY2026 and relies on imports for 8.65% of purchases. Disruption from key suppliers or adverse developments in international markets (currency fluctuations, trade policies) could impact supply chain and operational costs.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Kwick Forensic Solutions Limited provides end-to-end forensic products and services across Crime Scene Investigation, Mobile CSI Vehicles, Cyber & Digital Forensics, and DNA Forensics, serving primarily government agencies and law enforcement in India.

Kwick Forensic Solutions Limited, incorporated in 2005 and converted to a public limited company in April 2025, operates in the forensic solutions sector across four key business segments: Forensic Science & Physical Evidence Solutions, Mobile CSI Vehicles (mini/macro mobile crime scene investigation vehicles), Cyber & Digital Forensics, and DNA Forensics. The company also provides services including rental of forensic equipment and Annual Maintenance Contracts (AMC). The company derives 55.22% of its revenue from government entities and 44.78% from non-government entities as of FY 2026. Revenue from operations grew from ₹3,018.33 lakhs in FY 2024 to ₹10,571.28 lakhs in FY 2026. The company is tender-led and supplies, integrates, deploys and services forensic products and solutions for government and private sector customers. Operations are concentrated in Bihar (9.02% of FY 2026 revenue) and Gujarat (29.39% of FY 2026 revenue), with the remainder from other states (61.59%).

Crime Scene Investigation (CSI)Forensic Science & Physical EvidenceMobile CSI VehiclesCyber & Digital ForensicsDNA ForensicsLaw Enforcement Services

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding Working Capital Requirements of our Company
    ₹3,142.00 Lakhs p.29
  • Funding the Working Capital requirement of our Company
    ₹3,142.00 Lakhs p.89
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] p.88
  • Not specified in this part of the document

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Upto 56,41,600 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ [•] Lakhs
Fresh Issue
Upto 45,61,600 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ [•] Lakhs
Offer for Sale
Upto 10,80,000 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ [•] Lakhs
Price Band
₹ [●] to ₹ [●] PER EQUITY SHARE OF FACE VALUE OF ₹ 10/- EACH
Lot Size
1600 Equity Shares and in multiples of 1600 Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹ 10 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company operates through a tender-led model, serving government and private customers with forensic products and services. Revenue is derived from Sales of Goods (91.08% in FY 2026) comprising Forensic Science & Physical Evidence Solutions (36.99%), Mobile CSI Vehicles (10.00%), Cyber & Digital Forensics (33.32%), and DNA Forensics (10.76%), and Sales of Services (8.92%) including rental of forensic equipment (8.75%) and AMC & other services (0.17%). The company procures products from OEM partners and domestically, with imports reduced from 34.58% of purchases in FY 2024 to 8.65% in FY 2026. Purchases of goods constituted 70.44% of revenue from operations in FY 2026.

Business Segments

Sales of forensic science products and physical evidence solutions
Sales of Mobile CSI Vehicles (mini/macro mobile crime scene investigation vehicles)
Sales of Cyber & Digital Forensics products and services
Sales of DNA Forensics products and services
Services including rental of forensic equipment
Annual Maintenance Contracts and other related services
Supplies a wide range of forensic kits including fingerprint forensics (powders, brushes, lifting tapes, fingerprint kits), footprint and impression kits, general forensic equipment (alternate light sources, handheld devices, laboratory instruments), evidence collection kits (for explosives, narcotics, blood, body fluids, gunshot residue), and ballistics and scene documentation kits. Also includes in-house developed handheld devices (Kwick Vision Pro, Multispectral Tablet, Digital Multipurpose Optical Comparator) and controlled environment chambers/cabinets.
Supplies fully equipped forensic vans, mobile forensic laboratories, and motorcycles fitted with scientific kits. Covers Mini Mobile CSI Vehicles (SUV, small van) and Macro Mobile CSI Laboratory (large van/traveller bus). Enables on-site crime scene investigation with tools for evidence collection, preservation, and preliminary analysis. From mid-FY2025, shifted to supply of digital and scientific kits with outsourcing of vehicle procurement and fabrication to local dealers.
Supplies tools and software for extracting, preserving, and analyzing digital evidence. Includes mobile and computer data retrievers, social media analysis tools, virtual forensic computing platforms, digital kits, forensic imagers (Falcon NEO-2), and write-blockers. Enables investigators to securely handle and interpret electronic data for criminal investigations.
Covers solutions for biological evidence management and analysis including DNA sample collection kits, sexual assault evidence kits, genetic analyzers for profiling and sequencing, DNA database systems, and rapid DNA testing solutions like RapidHIT. The company is an authorized non-exclusive reseller of SmallPond DNA database software.
Provides rental/sub-lease model for handheld scanners used by enforcement agencies for liquor detection and other forensic equipment for detection, scanning and imaging systems, bundled with manpower support wherever required.
Provides forensic science and physical evidence solutions
Provides mobile crime scene investigation vehicles with integrated forensic equipment
Provides cyber and digital forensics solutions including software-based solutions for mobile phone forensics
Provides DNA forensics solutions
Provides scanner rental and annual maintenance contract services
Provides forensic science solutions and physical evidence handling products and services
Provides mobile crime scene investigation vehicles with integrated equipment and capabilities
Provides cyber and digital forensics products and services
Provides DNA profiling and analysis products and services for forensic investigations

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Strong financial performance with revenue growth(p.54)
  • • Healthy profitability and margins(p.105)
  • • Strong return on equity and capital employed(p.105)
  • • Debt-free balance sheet(p.105)
  • • Improved collections and working capital management(p.92)
  • • Strategic partnerships with global OEM leaders strengthening procurement and market position(p.149)
  • • Multiple internationally recognized quality certifications and accreditations(p.130)
  • • In-house R&D capability for developing forensic devices and software solutions(p.135)
  • • Niche market positioning with minimal competition in listed space(p.149)
  • • Strong established relationships with government forensic laboratories and law enforcement(p.149)
  • • Increasing domestic sourcing capability reducing import dependency(p.131)
  • • Revenue growth driven by government forensic investment policy(p.265)
  • • Strong double-digit profitability with improving margins(p.248)
  • • Debt-free capital structure as of March 31, 2026(p.257)
  • • High ROCE indicating efficient capital deployment(p.257)
  • • ISO-backed quality systems with OEM partnerships(p.256)
  • • Diversified product portfolio across four forensic segments(p.256)
Weaknesses
  • • Geographic revenue concentration in Bihar and Gujarat(p.23)
  • • Lack of long-term customer agreements creates order cancellation risk(p.23)
  • • High customer concentration with top 10 customers representing 77.64% of revenue(p.24)
  • • Heavy dependence on top supplier accounting for 40.86% of material costs(p.27)
  • • Past compliance failures in regulatory filings (Advance Tax, EPF, GST, TDS)(p.25)
  • • Negative operating cash flows in FY 2024(p.29)
  • • Trademark applications pending registration with no current statutory IP protection(p.36)
  • • Working capital intensive business with rising requirements(p.29)
  • • High purchase costs representing 85.01% of total expenditure in FY 2026(p.31)
  • • Pending adjudication and penalties related to Objects Clause non-compliance(p.27)
  • • High dependence on government clients with long payment cycles(p.92)
  • • Significant working capital requirement(p.90)
  • • Large contingent liabilities from performance guarantees(p.56)
  • • Limited scale with only 42 shareholders(p.81)
  • • High revenue concentration risk with limited customer base(p.160)
  • • Geographic revenue concentration historically dependent on two states(p.150)
  • • No power backup arrangements for uninterrupted supply at facilities(p.154)
  • • Limited scale with only 33 employees on payroll as of July 2026(p.155)
  • • Dependency on third-party outsourcing for software development and device assembly(p.135)
  • • Newly commercialized products with limited market validation and adoption(p.138)
  • • Significant customer concentration risk(p.270)
  • • High customer churn as evidenced by declining customer count(p.259)
  • • Deteriorating operating efficiency reflected in mobile van sales decline(p.259)
  • • Working capital management challenges with increasing receivables(p.257)
  • • Related party transaction dependencies(p.250)
  • • Litigation involving independent director(p.272)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion of client base beyond government to private entities(p.92)
  • • Utilization of IPO proceeds for working capital to support scaling(p.89)
  • • Potential for increased revenue from expanded operations(p.96)
  • • Enhanced market visibility through public listing(p.87)
  • • Government's major forensic infrastructure investment programs with budgeted allocations(p.150)
  • • Expansion of DNA forensics capacity following BNSS 2023 mandate(p.150)
  • • Rising demand for digital forensics and cyber investigation capabilities(p.124)
  • • Legal framework shift mandating digitization of criminal investigation processes(p.151)
  • • Government modernization initiatives targeting district-level forensic capabilities(p.125)
  • • Rapid expansion opportunity across geographies reducing state concentration(p.152)
  • • Mandatory forensic evidence requirements in new criminal justice acts(p.265)
  • • Government's ₹30,000 crore five-year forensic infrastructure investment plan(p.265)
  • • Expansion in DNA forensics driven by BNSS requirements(p.267)
  • • Rapid growth in cyber forensics segment(p.265)
  • • Strong government procurement channels via GeM and e-procurement(p.256)
  • • Training and after-sales support as revenue and retention driver(p.256)
Threats
  • • Revenue heavily dependent on government entities (55.22% in FY 2026)(p.29)
  • • Significant reliance on imports despite recent reduction, exposed to supply chain and geopolitical risks(p.28)
  • • Dependence on limited OEM partners for product sourcing(p.39)
  • • Business dependent on third-party transporters without formal agreements(p.41)
  • • Rapidly evolving regulatory environment and compliance requirements(p.41)
  • • Rental premises without assurance of renewal on acceptable terms(p.31)
  • • Incomplete insurance coverage exposes company to uninsured losses(p.43)
  • • Extended collection cycles from government clients impact cash flow(p.93)
  • • Global economic slowdown affecting demand(p.112)
  • • Supplier credit period constraints limiting operational flexibility(p.96)
  • • Dependence on tender-based procurement model(p.94)
  • • Underutilization of forensic services in Indian law enforcement remains significant challenge(p.118)
  • • Limited forensic infrastructure and capacity constraints across the country(p.119)
  • • Inadequate training and awareness among law enforcement officers on evidence handling(p.119)
  • • Cost and accessibility barriers limiting forensic service adoption particularly in rural areas(p.119)
  • • Global tariff uncertainty impacting exports and domestic investment outlook(p.117)
  • • Dependency on government tender cycle creating revenue volatility and unpredictability(p.142)
  • • Dependency on government budget allocation and policy priorities(p.259)
  • • Regulatory and procurement policy changes affecting market access(p.259)
  • • OEM supply continuity and pricing risks(p.259)
  • • Training throughput and technology adoption constraints(p.259)
  • • Macro-economic and regulatory policy changes affecting finance(p.259)
  • • Intense competitive pressures in forensic solutions market(p.270)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Mr. Shammer Saralal ShahPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Mrs. Sejal Shammer ShahPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Mr. Tulsidas Hinduja Ashok KumarPromoter Selling Shareholder——
Mr. Shammer Saralal ShahPromoter53.76%[●]
Mrs. Sejal Shammer ShahPromoter17.78%[●]
Mr. Tulsidas Hinduja Ashok KumarPromoter6.54%[●]
Shammer Saralal ShahPromoter/Founder——
Mr. Shammer Saralal ShahPromoter53.76%—
Mrs. Sejal Shammer ShahPromoter17.78%—
Mr. Tulsidas Hinduja Ashok KumarPromoter6.54%—
Shammer Saralal ShahPromoter53.76%—
Sejal Shammer ShahPromoter17.78%—
Ashok Hinduja (Tulsidas Hinduja Ashok Kumar)Promoter6.54%—

Leadership

Mr. Shammer Saralal Shah · Promoter/Chairman
Mrs. Sejal Shammer Shah · Promoter
Mr. Tulsidas Hinduja Ashok Kumar · Promoter/COO
Ms. Selvakumar Krithika · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Mr. Vishal Jain · Chief Financial Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.