Injecto Polymers

Book Building issueSMEBSE₹56.12 Cr issue
-1.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹98 – ₹100
Issue size
₹56.12 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,20,000
Lot size
1,200shares
Open
11 Sep 2026
Close
16 Sep 2026
Allotment
17 Sep 2026
Listing
21 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹100
Listed at
₹99
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
₹94.75
Close on 14 Oct 2026
Listing gain
-1.00%
Return since issue
-5.25%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    11 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    16 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    17 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    18 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    18 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    21 Sep 2026

Subscription

1.23×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
1.57×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
1.47×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
0.22×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.28×

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional6,38,4009,99,600₹10 Cr1.57×
Non-institutional18,66,00019,68,000₹19.68 Cr1.05×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII12,44,40018,28,800₹18.29 Cr1.47×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII6,21,6001,39,200₹1.39 Cr0.22×
Retail individual18,67,20023,88,000₹23.88 Cr1.28×
Total43,71,60053,55,600₹53.56 Cr1.23×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 16 Sept, 05:12 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
11 Sep 2026 – 16 Sep 2026
Listing date
21 Sep 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹98 – ₹100
Issue price
₹100 per share
Lot size
1,200 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹56.12 Cr
Fresh issue
₹53.29 Cr 53,29,200 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹208 Cr
Promoter holding
88.14% → 64.35% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1JJF01019
CIN
U28113WB1998PLC087875
Registrar
Integrated Registry Management Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Indcap Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
5th Floor, Room No. 2, Gate No. 3, Poddar Court, 18, Rabindra Sarani, Lalbazar, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 6,38,40014.60%13.71%
Anchor investor · within QIB9,57,600—20.57%
NII (HNI) 18,66,00042.68%40.09%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII12,44,400—26.73%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII6,21,600—13.35%
Retail (RII) 18,67,20042.71%40.11%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 2,83,200—6.08%
Total issue46,54,800—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 43,71,600 shares, out of a total issue of 46,54,800. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 1,200 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹100

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,200₹1,20,000
S-HNI (min)22,400₹2,40,000
S-HNI (max)89,600₹9,60,000
B-HNI (min)910,800₹10,80,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
9,57,600
20.57% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹9.58 Cr
at ₹100 per share
Share of QIB portion
150.00%
of 6,38,400 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹100 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)10.557.70
P/E (×)9.4812.99
Price to book (×)2.40—
Market cap—₹208 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, standalone

Return on net worth
41.73%
ROCE
19.00%
Debt / equity
2.61
PAT margin
4.26%
EBITDA margin
10.13%
NAV per share
₹41.73
Price to book
2.40

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +43.5% · PAT +97.4%
Total income
₹376 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹16.01 Cr
4.26% margin
Total assets
₹271 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹63.34 Cr
25.28% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income375.83261.85109.8
Revenue from operations375.53261.48109.05
Other income0.30.380.75
Total expenses352.84250.66104.86
Operating profit22.9911.194.94
Operating margin6.12%4.27%4.50%
Profit before tax23.4511.24.94
Profit after tax16.018.114.44
PAT margin4.26%3.10%4.04%
Balance sheet
Total assets270.93170.57121.25
Current assets227.16127.785.88
Current liabilities195.84106.1566.7
Total liabilities207.59123.25100.03
Net worth63.3447.3321.22
Current ratio1.16×1.20×1.29×
Return on equity25.28%17.14%20.92%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-48.8-16.9-12.95
Investing cash flow-3.07-9.44-2.92
Financing cash flow51.7926.3115.84
Net cash flow-0.08-0.02-0.03

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹40.50 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment/pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings ₹10 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize funds for full or partial repayment of certain borrowings from banks/financial institutions to reduce outstanding indebtedness and debt servicing costs, maintain favorable debt to equity ratio and enable utilization of internal accruals for business growth.

  2. 2 Funding Capital expenditure for Phase IV expansion at existing manufacturing facility ₹30.50 Cr

    The company plans to establish additional manufacturing facility at Unit-I to add capacity and enhance production capabilities. The expansion includes civil construction, purchase of plant and machinery, and utilities installation.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company proposes to deploy balance proceeds towards general corporate purposes including meeting operating expenses, development costs for capex, business development or marketing initiatives, and other exigencies as approved by management.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Injecto Polymers

Injecto Polymers Limited (formerly Injecto Polymers Private Limited) was incorporated on September 4, 1998 and converted to a Public Limited Company on July 8, 2024. The company operates in the plastic and polymer packaging industry, engaged in both manufacturing and trading of polypropylene (PP) woven fabrics and related products. Manufacturing contributed 49.64% of revenue (₹18,640.92 lakhs) and trading contributed 50.36% (₹18,912.21 lakhs) in FY 2026. The company operates two manufacturing units in West Bengal with combined installed capacity of 10,870 MT as of March 31, 2026, achieving 95.29% capacity utilization. Its products serve industries including agriculture, construction, food grains, textiles, and chemicals, with 85.27% of FY 2026 revenue derived from West Bengal and Eastern India.

www.injectopolymers.in ↗

Management

  • RAMESH KUMAR RATERIA

    MD

  • ASHOK KUMAR RATERIA

    CEO

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Strong Customer Relationship

    The company has forged healthy relationships with customers across diverse industries, consistently delivering reliable and high-quality products. The company's expertise in designing and delivering customized packaging solutions provides customers flexibility as per their requirements.

  • Multi-Product Portfolio & Customisation Capabilities

    The company provides a comprehensive range of packaging solutions like Polypropylene Woven Fabrics, Polypropylene Sacks/Bags, BOPP bags, Leno Bags, FIBC Bags suitable for wide array of usage like food items, chemicals, and mining materials.

  • Locational Advantage of Manufacturing Units

    The company operates two manufacturing units strategically located in West Bengal with proximity to Kolkata, Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar and major rice producing belts as well as major industrial zones having good connectivity to ports, airports, and highways.

  • Quality Standard Certifications & Quality Tests

    The company's manufacturing units are certified with ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22000:2018, and possess BIS Certification for food grade packaging. The company undertakes various strength tests like tensile testing, UV testing, surface resistibility test, rig testing and drop testing.

  • Experienced Promoter and Senior Management Team

    The company is led by qualified and experienced Promoters with combined experience of 65 years in the packaging industry. The promoters are supported by management team having experience in sales, marketing, strategy and finance domains.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • High Customer Concentration

    The company derives a significant portion of revenue from a limited number of customers, with the top 10 customers contributing 40.07% of FY26 revenue. Loss of key customers, reduced orders, delayed payments, or adverse changes in terms could materially affect revenue, cash flows, and profitability.

  • Dependence on Trading Activities

    Trading activities contributed ₹18,912.21 lakhs, or 50.36% of FY26 revenue, exposing the company to price volatility, demand-supply fluctuations, higher inventory requirements, low margins, and counterparty defaults. Adverse developments in trading operations could materially affect financial performance and growth.

  • Geographic Concentration in Eastern India

    The company generated 85.27% of FY26 revenue from West Bengal and 7.04% from other eastern states. Economic, political, regulatory, infrastructure, natural disaster, or socio-political disruptions in the region could materially affect revenue and operations.

  • Raw Material Supply and Price Volatility

    Manufacturing is dependent on timely availability of polypropylene, polyethylene, PP resin and other raw materials whose prices are influenced by crude oil, inflation, supply-demand conditions and geopolitical factors. Supply disruptions or inability to pass on cost increases could adversely affect margins and cash flows.

  • High Supplier Concentration

    The top 10 suppliers accounted for 72.72% of total purchases in FY26, exposing the company to significant supplier concentration. Loss of key suppliers, supply disruptions, or pricing changes could adversely affect production schedules, order fulfilment, and financial performance.

  • Negative Operating Cash Flows and Working Capital Requirements

    The company reported negative operating cash flows of ₹4,880.10 lakhs, ₹1,689.59 lakhs and ₹1,295.23 lakhs in FY26, FY25 and FY24, respectively. Net working capital increased to ₹18,170.85 lakhs in FY26, creating liquidity risks for working capital, debt servicing and expansion.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Injecto Polymers Limited manufactures and trades in plastic polymers and polypropylene woven fabrics and sacks for packaging across agriculture, construction, food grains, textiles, and chemicals industries.

Injecto Polymers Limited (formerly Injecto Polymers Private Limited) was incorporated on September 4, 1998 and converted to a Public Limited Company on July 8, 2024. The company operates in the plastic and polymer packaging industry, engaged in both manufacturing and trading of polypropylene (PP) woven fabrics and related products. Manufacturing contributed 49.64% of revenue (₹18,640.92 lakhs) and trading contributed 50.36% (₹18,912.21 lakhs) in FY 2026. The company operates two manufacturing units in West Bengal with combined installed capacity of 10,870 MT as of March 31, 2026, achieving 95.29% capacity utilization. Its products serve industries including agriculture, construction, food grains, textiles, and chemicals, with 85.27% of FY 2026 revenue derived from West Bengal and Eastern India.

plastic and polymerspolypropylene woven fabricspackagingagricultureconstructionfood grainstextileschemicals

Objects of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure towards setting up a new manufacturing unit – Phase IV
    ₹3,050.00 lakhs p.46
  • Repayment of long-term borrowings
    p.48
  • General corporate purposes
    p.48
  • Funding capex for the new manufacturing facility (Phase-IV)
    p.51
  • Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    Up to 1,000.00 p.107
  • Funding the Capital expenditure towards setting up phase IV at our existing manufacturing facility, Unit-I, situated at NH2 Bypass Road, Jaugram, Abujhati, Jamalpur, West Bengal 713166
    Up to 3,050.00 p.107
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] p.107
  • Expansion of manufacturing capabilities - Phase-IV expansion at NH2 Bypass Road, Jaugram, Abujhati, Jamalpur, West Bengal to add manufacturing capacity
    ₹3,050.00 lakhs p.165
  • Expansion of manufacturing capacities
    ₹2,961.96 lakhs p.165

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 56,12,400 Equity Shares of face value ₹10/- each aggregating up to ₹[●] lakhs
Fresh Issue
Up to 56,12,400 Equity Shares of face value ₹10/- each aggregating up to ₹[●] lakhs
Offer for Sale
N.A
Price Band
Price Band to be decided by the Company in consultation with the Book Running Lead Manager and advertised at least two working days prior to Bid/Issue Opening Date
Lot Size
1,200 Equity Shares (Bid Lot); minimum allotment of 2,400 Equity Shares
Face Value
₹10/- per Equity Share

Business Model

The company earns revenue through two primary segments: (1) Manufacturing of polypropylene woven fabrics and sacks, generating ₹18,640.92 lakhs (49.64% of revenue) in FY 2026; (2) Trading of plastic granules and polymer products, generating ₹18,912.21 lakhs (50.36% of revenue) in FY 2026. Revenue from top 5 customers represented 30.51% of total revenue in FY 2026. The company operates on an order-based model without long-term contracts, providing operational flexibility but limiting revenue visibility.

Business Segments

Manufactures polypropylene woven fabrics and related packaging products for agricultural, construction, food grains, textiles and chemical industries
Trades in plastic granules and polymer products including polypropylene, HDPE, LDPE, LLDPE and PVC
Manufactures polypropylene woven fabrics used in packaging, construction, agriculture and other industries
Manufactures various types of polypropylene woven bags including BOPP bags, HDPE/PP bags, laminated woven bags, FIBC bags, and HM/LD liners
Procures and trades plastic granules and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) resins in bulk, with a portion used for captive consumption and remainder deployed for trading activities
Manufacturing of polypropylene (PP) and polyethylene-based packaging products including tape production, lamination, BOPP printing, needle looming, bag making, and finished product assembly (FIBC bags, laminated bags, pouches, printed bags).
Trading in plastic and polymer products including BOPP films, polypropylene materials, and related polymer goods.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established manufacturing operations with installed solar power generation for energy resilience(p.50)
  • • Revenue growth trajectory with 3-year compound growth(p.65)
  • • Consistent profitability with improving margins(p.65)
  • • Strong customer relationships with repeat orders(p.164)
  • • Multi-product portfolio with customisation capabilities(p.164)
  • • Strategic location advantage near major industrial zones and ports(p.164)
  • • ISO and BIS quality certifications demonstrating quality standards(p.164)
  • • Experienced promoter and management team with 65 years combined experience(p.164)
  • • Strong financial performance with 43.62% YoY revenue growth(p.160)
  • • Diversified manufacturing and trading portfolio serving multiple industries(p.262)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory with 139.78% increase in FY2025 and 43.62% in FY2026(p.270)
  • • Improved profitability with PAT growing from ₹444.36 lakhs (FY2024) to ₹1,601.28 lakhs (FY2026)(p.276)
  • • B2B business model with established customer relationships across institutional and industrial segments(p.262)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity with Phase-III expansion of 1,200 MT underway(p.263)
Weaknesses
  • • High debt burden with significant short-term borrowings(p.52)
  • • Material related party transactions creating potential conflicts of interest(p.49)
  • • Heavy dependence on single logistics provider with no long-term binding agreement(p.50)
  • • Pending trademark application with objection filed(p.51)
  • • Concentrated promoter shareholding limiting minority shareholder influence(p.55)
  • • Directors lack experience with listed companies(p.55)
  • • High dependence on few key suppliers for raw materials(p.163)
  • • Significant customer concentration with top 5 customers contributing 30.51% of revenue(p.163)
  • • High level of financial indebtedness requiring repayment(p.109)
  • • High leverage with Debt-to-Equity ratio of 2.61x as of March 31, 2026(p.248)
  • • Significant short-term borrowing requirement with ₹15,695.18 lakhs in short-term borrowings as of March 31, 2026(p.264)
  • • Substantial inventory holding requirements with 126 days holding period in FY2026(p.265)
  • • Dependence on limited number of suppliers, with top 5 suppliers representing 58.07% of total purchases in FY2026(p.281)
  • • Concentrated customer base with top 5 customers contributing 30.51% of revenue from operations in FY2026(p.282)
  • • Negative operating cash flows with ₹4,880.10 lakhs cash used in operations in FY2026(p.278)
  • • Significant retrospective entry tax liabilities from West Bengal tax authorities affecting multiple group companies(p.286)
  • • Multiple pending tax disputes and show cause notices for alleged issuance of fake invoices without supply of goods(p.291)
  • • Significant outstanding GST liabilities from multiple regulatory orders across group companies(p.290)
  • • Pending income tax disputes involving substantial additions to assessable income(p.286)
  • • Concentration of receivables disputes with material outstanding amounts from customers(p.284)
  • • Material outstanding service tax dispute and pending appeals affecting group company operations(p.285)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion through new manufacturing facility in West Bengal(p.51)
  • • Increased production capacity through IPO proceeds deployment(p.51)
  • • Significant capacity expansion to meet growing demand(p.113)
  • • Strong growth in Indian packaging market at 22-25% annually(p.148)
  • • Flexible packaging market expansion at 12.7% CAGR during 2024-28(p.148)
  • • Growing e-commerce and packaged food consumption driving demand(p.148)
  • • Government support through Make in India and MSME initiatives(p.148)
  • • Expansion into specialized packaging segments including food-grade, pharmaceutical, and hygiene products(p.262)
  • • Growing demand across agriculture, construction, textiles, chemicals and consumer goods industries(p.262)
  • • Capacity expansion strategy to increase production and capture market share(p.263)
  • • Trading segment growth with expanded procurement network and sourcing capabilities(p.274)
Threats
  • • Critical dependence on electricity supply with interruption risk(p.50)
  • • Exposure to foreign currency fluctuations in raw material imports(p.53)
  • • Lack of formal hedging policy for forex risk(p.54)
  • • Expansion project exposed to execution and capital cost risks(p.51)
  • • Dependence on IPO proceeds as sole funding source for expansion(p.51)
  • • Slowdown in Indian economic growth impacting demand(p.58)
  • • Volatility in raw material prices affecting profitability(p.150)
  • • Dependence on few suppliers creates supply chain risk(p.164)
  • • Competition from alternative packaging materials(p.150)
  • • Global economic slowdown and trade uncertainties impacting demand(p.144)
  • • Regulatory changes including Extended Producer Responsibility guidelines(p.149)
  • • Intense competition from both organized and unorganized manufacturers with price pressure(p.263)
  • • Rising raw material costs dependent on global crude oil price fluctuations(p.263)
  • • Competition from imported woven sacks from China, Bangladesh and Vietnam(p.264)
  • • Regulatory compliance requirements including BIS certification and ISO standards for quality(p.263)
  • • Cyclical demand from agriculture sector impacting seasonal revenue volatility(p.263)
  • • Competition from alternative packaging materials including jute bags, paper bags and other materials(p.264)
  • • Regulatory risk from retrospective tax legislation changes in West Bengal affecting entry tax liabilities(p.286)
  • • Risk of increased GST scrutiny and enforcement actions related to invoice documentation and supply verification(p.291)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Ramesh Kumar RateriaIndividual Promoter——
Ashok Kumar RateriaIndividual Promoter——
Suman Financial Advisory Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Suman Towers Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Vinayak Tie-Up Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Nivedeeka Commercial Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Bhagyashri Trading Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Ramesh Kumar RateriaPromoter21.62%15.78%
Ashok Kumar RateriaPromoter1.52%1.11%
Suman Financial Advisory Private LimitedPromoter Group14.23%10.39%
Suman Towers Private LimitedPromoter Group14.23%10.39%
Vinayak Tie-Up Private LimitedPromoter Group10.59%7.73%
Nivedeeka Commercial Private LimitedPromoter Group6.64%4.85%
Bhagyashri Trading Private LimitedPromoter Group5.13%3.75%
Ramesh Kumar RateriaPromoter21.62%[●]
Ashok Kumar RateriaPromoter1.52%[●]
Suman Financial Advisory Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Suman Towers Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Bhagyashri Trading Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Nivedeeka Commercial Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Vinayak Tie-up Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Ramesh Kumar RateriaPromoter & Managing Director21.62%—
Ashok Kumar RateriaPromoter & Whole-Time Director1.52%—
Suman Financial Advisory Private LimitedPromoter14.23%—
Suman Towers Private LimitedPromoter14.23%—
Vinayak Tie-Up Private LimitedPromoter10.59%—
Nivedeeka Commercial Private LimitedPromoter6.64%—
Bhagyashri Trading Private LimitedPromoter5.13%—

Leadership

Ramesh Kumar Rateria · Managing Director
Ashok Kumar Rateria · Whole Time Director
Chaman Chhajer · Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Ramavatar Kankani · Chief Financial Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Injecto Polymers Ltd. THIS ISSUE
10.55—12.99, computed at the offer price2.40, computed at the offer price25.28%
4.22—19.43—4.06%
19.17—9.04—13.74%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Injecto Polymers IPO FAQs

What is the price band of Injecto Polymers IPO?
The price band of Injecto Polymers IPO is ₹98 – ₹100 per share.
What is the lot size of Injecto Polymers IPO?
The minimum lot size of Injecto Polymers IPO is 1,200 shares. One lot costs ₹1,20,000 at the cut-off price.
When does Injecto Polymers IPO open and close?
Injecto Polymers IPO opened for subscription on 11 Sep 2026 and closed on 16 Sep 2026.
What is the listing date of Injecto Polymers IPO?
Injecto Polymers IPO listed on 21 Sep 2026.
What is the subscription status of Injecto Polymers IPO?
Injecto Polymers IPO has been subscribed 1.23x overall, with retail 1.28x and QIB 1.57x.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.