IC Electricals

Book Building issueSMENSE SME₹47.91 Cr issue
+67.68%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹99
Issue size
₹47.91 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,18,800
Lot size
1,200shares
Open
25 Jun 2026
Close
07 Jul 2026
Allotment
08 Jul 2026
Listing
10 Jul 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹99
Listed at
₹166
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+67.68%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    25 Jun 2026
  2. Close
    07 Jul 2026
  3. Allotment
    08 Jul 2026
  4. Refund
    09 Jul 2026
  5. Demat credit
    09 Jul 2026
  6. Listing
    10 Jul 2026

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹47 +47.47%
17 Jul, 05:20 pm
28 Jun 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹55 over 13 days 10 Jul 2026
Day-wise premium · 13 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
10 Jul 2026₹47+47.47%₹42,900₹146₹56,400
09 Jul 2026₹47+47.47%₹42,900₹146₹56,400
08 Jul 2026₹45+45.45%₹41,000₹144₹54,000
07 Jul 2026₹42+42.42%₹38,300₹141₹50,400
06 Jul 2026₹49+49.49%₹44,700₹148₹58,800
05 Jul 2026₹55+55.56%₹50,200₹154₹66,000
04 Jul 2026₹47+47.47%₹42,900₹146₹56,400
03 Jul 2026₹45+45.45%₹41,000₹144₹54,000
02 Jul 2026₹44+44.44%₹40,100₹143₹52,800
01 Jul 2026₹40+40.40%₹36,500₹139₹48,000
30 Jun 2026₹28+28.28%₹25,500₹127₹33,600
29 Jun 2026₹28+28.28%₹25,500₹127₹33,600
28 Jun 2026₹00.00%—₹99₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Issue details

IPO date
25 Jun 2026 – 07 Jul 2026
Listing date
10 Jul 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹99
Issue price
₹99 per share
Lot size
1,200 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE SME
Total issue size
₹47.91 Cr
Fresh issue
₹45.51 Cr 45,97,200 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹181 Cr
Promoter holding
82.92% → 60.94% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0XE501015
Registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
NEXGEN Financial Solutions Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
156 DSIDC, Okhla Inustrial Area, New Delhi

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
Anchor investor · within QIB13,68,000——
Market maker 2,42,400——

Application size

Minimum 1,200 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹99

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,200₹1,18,800
S-HNI (min)22,400₹2,37,600
S-HNI (max)89,600₹9,50,400
B-HNI (min)910,800₹10,69,200

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
13,68,000
Anchor portion
₹13.54 Cr
at ₹99 per share

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹99 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)10.507.72
P/E (×)9.4312.82
Price to book (×)2.02—
Market cap—₹181 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period

Return on net worth
23.88%
ROCE
18.18%
Debt / equity
1.13
PAT margin
9.84%
EBITDA margin
17.83%
NAV per share
₹48.98
Price to book
2.02

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

About IC Electricals

IC Electricals Company Limited, incorporated in 2005 and converted to a public company in 2024, is engaged in manufacturing power electronics, instrumentation and distribution systems, microprocessor-based control systems for railway applications, rotating machines, and railway electrification equipment. The company derives approximately 82% of its revenue from government and railway-related contracts, with the remainder from non-government customers. It holds approved supplier registrations with the Ministry of Railways including RDSO. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Haridwar, Uttarakhand and maintains branch offices in multiple states.

https://www.icelectricals.in/ ↗

Company Analysis

from RHP

IC Electricals manufactures power electronics, instrumentation, distribution systems, microprocessor-based control systems, rotating machines, and provides railway electrification solutions for Indian Railways and government entities.

IC Electricals Company Limited, incorporated in 2005 and converted to a public company in 2024, is engaged in manufacturing power electronics, instrumentation and distribution systems, microprocessor-based control systems for railway applications, rotating machines, and railway electrification equipment. The company derives approximately 82% of its revenue from government and railway-related contracts, with the remainder from non-government customers. It holds approved supplier registrations with the Ministry of Railways including RDSO. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Haridwar, Uttarakhand and maintains branch offices in multiple states.

Railway electrificationPower electronicsInstrumentation systemsDistribution systemsControl systemsElectrical equipment manufacturing

Objects of the Issue

  • Working capital requirements
    p.73
  • General corporate purposes
    p.73
  • Funding the working capital requirements of our Company
    Rs. 3,360.00 lakhs p.131
  • General Corporate Purposes
    [●] (not exceeding 15% of Gross Proceeds or Rs. 10 Crores, whichever is lower) p.130

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 48,39,600 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10/- each aggregating up to ₹[●] Lakhs
Fresh Issue
Up to 48,39,600 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10/- each aggregating up to ₹[●] Lakhs
Offer for Sale
NIL
Lot Size
1200 Equity Shares and in multiples of 1200 Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹10/- each

Business Model

The company generates revenue through contracts awarded by the Ministry of Railways, Indian Railways zonal railways, and government entities via competitive bidding processes. Revenue is derived from manufacturing and supply of electrical and electronic equipment for railway applications, with a small portion from non-government commercial customers.

Business Segments

Design, development and manufacture of specialized electrical and electronic components for Ministry of Railways and associated railway entities
Manufacturing of electronic components for railways and rotating motors
EPC work for railways electrification
Advanced electronic systems and control units for railway safety, reliability, and passenger experience. Products include Electronic Rectifier-cum-Regulating Units (ERRU) in 4.5 kW and 25 kW capacities, Regulated Battery Chargers, Vigilance Control Device (VCD), GPS-Based Passenger Announcement & Passenger Information System (PAPIS), and Emergency Light Unit (ELU).
Design, development, and manufacturing of critical electrical and electromechanical components for Indian Railways including power generation, traction, and auxiliary systems. Products include 4.5 kW Brushless Alternator with Rectifier-cum-Regulating Unit (RRU), 25 kW Brushless Alternator for AC Coaches, Traction Motors, Oil Cooling Units, and various coil assemblies for traction motors (armature coils, main field coils, commutating pole coils, equalizer coils).
End-to-end execution of 25 kV AC single-phase Overhead Equipment (OHE) systems and railway electrification projects. Services include detailed engineering and design, procurement and supply chain management, precision erection, rigorous testing, and final commissioning. Supports both development of new railway lines and modernization of existing infrastructure.
Manufactures electrical components including power cables, cable terminations, cable heads, high-voltage cables, insulators, bushings and related products for railway and industrial applications.
Provides installation, erection, maintenance, and repair services for electrical products and systems, particularly for railway electrification applications.
Includes manufacturing and sale of electronic components, rotating machines, and related products for railways
Includes execution of railway electrification and maintenance work contracts, turnkey railway electrification projects including design, supply, erection, testing, and commissioning of 25 kV AC overhead equipment and traction substation systems

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Pending trademark registration for 'IC Electricals' brand(p.57)
  • • Substantial experience of promoters in electrical industry(p.62)
  • • Technology-based company with specialized technical capabilities(p.74)
  • • Fully paid-up equity shares with no pledge restrictions(p.128)
  • • Experienced management and motivated workforce(p.140)
  • • Strong EBITDA margin growth trajectory(p.143)
  • • Growing order book and revenue momentum(p.143)
  • • Strong return on equity and capital efficiency(p.141)
  • • Cordial relations with customers(p.140)
  • • Quality assurance and control capabilities(p.140)
  • • Designing and execution capabilities(p.140)
  • • Strong focus on Research & Development for product innovation(p.238)
  • • Well-equipped manufacturing facilities with latest technological advancements(p.238)
  • • Experienced management team with proven track record(p.238)
  • • Extensive sales and service network across India(p.238)
  • • ISO 9001:2015 Quality Certification(p.249)
  • • Specialized knowledge of Indian Railways requirements(p.237)
  • • Track record of successful project execution(p.237)
  • • Extensive managerial experience in electrical industry(p.288)
  • • Diversified revenue from manufacturing and contract segments(p.340)
  • • Growing profitability with improving margins(p.337)
  • • Subsidiary company generating additional revenue streams(p.305)
Weaknesses
  • • Heavy dependence on Ministry of Railways for revenue(p.26)
  • • Significant working capital requirements with negative cash flows(p.28)
  • • Revenue concentration among limited customer base(p.31)
  • • Dependence on limited suppliers for raw materials(p.32)
  • • Leased properties create operational discontinuity risk(p.34)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities(p.36)
  • • History of compliance delays and regulatory filing lapses(p.37)
  • • Clerical error in statutory filing of PAS-3 with RoC(p.49)
  • • Extensive history of delayed statutory filings under Companies Act(p.50)
  • • Significant reliance on promoter and key personnel leadership(p.62)
  • • Heavy dependence on related party transactions(p.57)
  • • High leverage from unsecured promoter loans repayable on demand(p.69)
  • • Some board members lack experience in listed companies(p.63)
  • • Previous director association with struck-off company(p.76)
  • • Current promoters are not original promoters of the Company(p.76)
  • • Working capital intensive business with no history of dividend payments(p.76)
  • • Negative operating cash flow(p.143)
  • • High working capital requirements and dependence on bank financing(p.131)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio(p.147)
  • • Elevated inventory holding and working capital intensity(p.135)
  • • Dependence on government and railways customers(p.133)
  • • High dependency on public sector procurement through IREPS(p.237)
  • • Complex and slow tendering processes limiting market responsiveness(p.237)
  • • Concentration of revenue among top customers(p.241)
  • • Limited brand visibility outside government sector(p.237)
  • • Vulnerability to delays in railway project execution affecting revenue(p.237)
  • • Dependence on leased manufacturing facilities with tenure constraints(p.212)
  • • High leverage with debt-to-equity ratio above 1(p.337)
  • • Dependence on related party financing(p.330)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities from claims and guarantees(p.336)
  • • High concentration of promoter shareholding creates governance risk(p.329)
  • • Multiple arbitration disputes with Indian Railways involving significant contract terminations and substantial claim rejections(p.435)
  • • Abrupt contract termination by Railway Department without mandatory notice period(p.436)
  • • Corporate promoter (Safe System India Private Limited) involved in civil litigation over unpaid material supplies(p.437)
  • • Multiple pending income tax demand orders against corporate promoter (Safe System India Pvt Ltd) totaling significant amounts across multiple assessment years(p.439)
  • • GST compliance issues and show-cause notices against corporate promoter including demand for excess ITC and penalties(p.440)
  • • Significant outstanding dues to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises indicating supply chain stress(p.446)
  • • Negative operating cash flows in recent years(p.456)
Opportunities
  • • Growth in railway sector demand for electrical components(p.68)
  • • Diversification into private sector markets(p.69)
  • • R&D capabilities for new product development(p.74)
  • • Expansion of order book and new customer acquisition(p.131)
  • • Significant growth in Indian railway locomotive and rolling stock production(p.172)
  • • Increased government spending on railway electrification and modernization(p.178)
  • • Growing domestic manufacturing of railway components(p.174)
  • • Expansion of EPC division and railway electrification projects(p.195)
  • • Strategic initiatives to strengthen domestic supply chains and reduce import dependency(p.174)
  • • Increased collaborations between private players and Indian Railways(p.175)
  • • Government commitment to 100% railway electrification(p.238)
  • • Rising infrastructure investments in railway modernization including Vande Bharat and DFC(p.237)
  • • Government initiatives like Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat(p.237)
  • • Expansion into metro rail and urban transport systems(p.237)
  • • Expected growth in Indian Railway locomotive fleet(p.205)
  • • Opportunity for exports to markets where DC traction motors are prevalent(p.238)
  • • Adoption of automation and green technologies in railways(p.237)
  • • Increasing demand for railway electrification and modernization(p.237)
  • • Growth in railway electrification and contract work(p.298)
  • • Expansion through group entities in electrical components and insulation materials(p.307)
  • • Market expansion with improved trade receivables turnover(p.337)
  • • Railway sector approved vendor status enabling access to large government procurement contracts(p.450)
  • • Established registrations with multiple Railway authorities and RDSO for electrical equipment and components(p.450)
  • • ISO 9001:2015 certification enabling quality compliance for railway and institutional contracts(p.451)
  • • Multi-state GST registration enabling pan-India operational capability(p.449)
  • • Listing on SME Emerge platform enabling capital access and market visibility for growth(p.448)
Threats
  • • Reduction in Ministry of Railways spending or adverse policy changes(p.27)
  • • Intense competition from domestic and multinational companies(p.27)
  • • Risk of blacklisting by Government authorities(p.28)
  • • Contract modification, cancellation or suspension at client discretion(p.34)
  • • Physical hazards and operational risks in manufacturing(p.53)
  • • Geographical concentration of revenue in Uttarakhand(p.55)
  • • Raw material procurement concentrated in Delhi(p.56)
  • • Competitive tendering process with no guarantee of contract awards(p.55)
  • • Complex and time-consuming government tendering processes(p.68)
  • • Price-based competition under L1 tender system(p.73)
  • • Delays in railway project execution(p.74)
  • • Regulatory changes and compliance requirements(p.78)
  • • Economic slowdown and inflation in India(p.79)
  • • Interest rate fluctuations affecting borrowing costs(p.63)
  • • Environmental, health, safety and labour law compliance costs(p.75)
  • • Natural disasters and epidemics affecting operations(p.80)
  • • Global financial instability affecting Indian economy(p.79)
  • • Heavy dependence on government/railway contract awards(p.133)
  • • Extended payment cycles and receivable collection risks(p.133)
  • • Reliance on specific divisions for profitability (EPC division concentration)(p.131)
  • • Competition from domestic and global players in railway component manufacturing(p.174)
  • • Input price volatility and supply chain risks(p.174)
  • • Regulatory and policy changes affecting railway procurement(p.183)
  • • Intense competition from established players and multinational corporations(p.237)
  • • Price wars due to L1 tender system in government procurement(p.237)
  • • Policy changes and bureaucratic delays in government projects(p.237)
  • • Fluctuating raw material prices and supply chain disruptions(p.237)
  • • Uncertain project timelines and funding delays affecting cash flow(p.209)
  • • Electromagnetic interference and noise compliance challenges(p.209)
  • • Stringent government regulations and certification requirements(p.208)
  • • High exposure to unsecured loans from non-institutional sources(p.329)
  • • Substantial aging of trade receivables indicates collection risk(p.331)
  • • Interest rate risk from high-cost borrowings(p.329)
  • • Exposure to working capital volatility with inventory dependent operations(p.337)
  • • Dependent on Railway contracts subject to government arbitration disputes and contract termination risks(p.435)
  • • Railway sector procurement cycles and policy changes affecting demand for electrical and overhead equipment(p.436)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Mr. Sunil Kumar VermaPromoter——
Mrs. Renu VermaPromoter——
Ms. Aakansha VermaPromoter——
Ms. Davisha VermaPromoter——
Mrs. Savita SachdevaPromoter——
M/S SHBD LLPPromoter——
M/S SAFE SYSTEM INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter——
Sunil Kumar VermaPromoter10.09%—
Renu VermaPromoter5.79%—
Aakansha VermaPromoter3.02%—
Davisha VermaPromoter0.00%—
Savita SachdevaPromoter4.16%—
SHBD LLPPromoter11.18%—
Safe System India Private LimitedPromoter39.26%—
Mr. Sunil Kumar VermaPromoter10.09%—
Mrs. Renu VermaPromoter5.79%—
M/s SHBD LLPPromoter Group——
M/s Safe System India Private LimitedPromoter Group——
Ms. Aakansha VermaPromoter——
Ms. Davisha VermaPromoter——
Mr. Sunil Kumar VermaIndividual Promoter10.09%—
Mrs. Renu VermaIndividual Promoter5.79%—
Ms. Aakansha VermaIndividual Promoter3.02%—
Ms. Davisha VermaIndividual Promoter——
Mrs. Savita SachdevaIndividual Promoter4.16%—
M/s SHBD LLPLimited Liability Partnership Promoter11.18%—
M/s Safe System India Private LimitedPrivate Limited Company Promoter39.26%—
Sunil Kumar VermaPromoter/Managing Director10.09%—
Renu VermaPromoter/Director5.79%—
Safe System India Private LimitedPromoter39.26%—
SHBD LLPPromoter11.18%—

Leadership

Mr. Subodh Kumar · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.