Happy Steels

Book Building issueSMENSE SME₹25 Cr issue
+3.03%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹62 – ₹66
Issue size
₹25 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,32,000
Lot size
2,000shares
Open
09 Jul 2026
Close
13 Jul 2026
Allotment
14 Jul 2026
Listing
16 Jul 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹66
Listed at
₹68
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+3.03%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    09 Jul 2026
  2. Close
    13 Jul 2026
  3. Allotment
    14 Jul 2026
  4. Refund
    15 Jul 2026
  5. Demat credit
    15 Jul 2026
  6. Listing
    16 Jul 2026

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹10 +15.15%
17 Jul, 05:20 pm
03 Jul 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹14 over 14 days 16 Jul 2026
Day-wise premium · 14 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
16 Jul 2026₹10—₹15,200—₹20,000
15 Jul 2026₹10—₹15,200—₹20,000
14 Jul 2026₹12—₹18,200—₹24,000
13 Jul 2026₹8—₹12,200—₹16,000
12 Jul 2026₹14—₹21,300—₹28,000
11 Jul 2026₹14—₹21,300—₹28,000
10 Jul 2026₹7—₹10,600—₹14,000
09 Jul 2026₹8—₹12,200—₹16,000
08 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
07 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
06 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
05 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
04 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0
03 Jul 2026₹0—₹0—₹0

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Issue details

IPO date
09 Jul 2026 – 13 Jul 2026
Listing date
16 Jul 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹62 – ₹66
Issue price
₹66 per share
Lot size
2,000 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE SME
Total issue size
₹25 Cr
Fresh issue
₹23.75 Cr 35,98,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹94.29 Cr
Promoter holding
99.33% → 72.99% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE1GFG01011
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Share India Capital Services Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
Kanganwal Road, Jaspal, Banger, Punjab

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
Anchor investor · within QIB10,76,000——
Market maker 1,90,000——

Application size

Minimum 2,000 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹66

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)12,000₹1,32,000
S-HNI (min)24,000₹2,64,000
S-HNI (max)714,000₹9,24,000
B-HNI (min)816,000₹10,56,000

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
10,76,000
Anchor portion
₹7.10 Cr
at ₹66 per share

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹66 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)6.774.97
P/E (×)9.7513.28
Price to book (×)1.73—
Market cap—₹94.29 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period

Return on net worth
17.76%
ROCE
20.89%
Debt / equity
1.18
PAT margin
7.50%
EBITDA margin
16.14%
NAV per share
₹38.09
Price to book
1.73

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

About Happy Steels

Happy Steels Limited (formerly Happy Steels Private Limited) is a manufacturer of precision-engineered forged and machined steel components. Incorporated on June 14, 1996, the company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on March 20, 2025. The company operates a single integrated manufacturing facility in Ludhiana, Punjab with cutting, forging, and machining capabilities. Its primary business involves manufacturing components for automotive and industrial applications. The company generates revenue through the sale of these engineered components to customers concentrated in Punjab, Haryana, and Tamil Nadu, with growing export operations to markets including Indonesia and the USA.

https://happysteels.com/ ↗

Company Analysis

from RHP

Happy Steels Limited manufactures precision-engineered forged and machined steel components for the automotive and industrial sectors through cutting, forging, and machining operations.

Happy Steels Limited (formerly Happy Steels Private Limited) is a manufacturer of precision-engineered forged and machined steel components. Incorporated on June 14, 1996, the company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on March 20, 2025. The company operates a single integrated manufacturing facility in Ludhiana, Punjab with cutting, forging, and machining capabilities. Its primary business involves manufacturing components for automotive and industrial applications. The company generates revenue through the sale of these engineered components to customers concentrated in Punjab, Haryana, and Tamil Nadu, with growing export operations to markets including Indonesia and the USA.

Automotive components manufacturingEngineering manufacturingPrecision forging and machining

Objects of the Issue

  • Capital Expenditure for Plant & Machinery
    1247.76 lakhs p.43
  • Capital Expenditure for Other Expenses
    68.07 lakhs p.43
  • Repayment/Prepayment of Term Loan to HDFC Bank Limited (Account No. 750)
    200.44 lakhs p.43
  • Repayment/Prepayment of Term Loan to HDFC Bank Limited (Account No. 746)
    40.27 lakhs p.43
  • Repayment/Prepayment of Term Loan to HDFC Bank Limited (Account No. 546)
    146.87 lakhs p.43
  • Repayment/Prepayment of Term Loan to HDFC Bank Limited (Account No. 160)
    110.57 lakhs p.43
  • Capital expenditure towards purchase of additional plant and machinery for our existing manufacturing unit
    Rs. 1,315.83 lakhs p.100
  • Repayment/Prepayment of Term Loans to Banks
    Rs. 498.15 lakhs p.100
  • General Corporate Purpose
    p.100
  • Funding capex for technological and forging infrastructure enhancement, including advanced forging technologies, equipment and patented forging technology
    p.163
  • Repayment of borrowings
  • General corporate purposes
  • Funding capex for new manufacturing facilities and machinery
    p.247
  • SAP implementation and IT infrastructure
    p.247
  • Building construction
    p.247
  • Repayment of borrowings
    p.304

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 37,88,000 Equity Shares of face value of Rs. 10/- each aggregating to Rs. [●] lakhs
Fresh Issue
Up to 37,88,000 Equity Shares of face value of Rs. 10/- each aggregating to Rs. [●] lakhs
Offer for Sale
NIL
Price Band
FROM RS. 62.00 TO RS. 66.00
Lot Size
Bid Lot: 4,000 equity shares and in multiples of 2,000 equity shares thereafter. Lot Size: 2000 Equity Share.
Face Value
Rs. 10/-

Business Model

The company manufactures precision forged and machined steel components through an integrated production process comprising cutting, forging, and machining operations. It procures raw materials (primarily steel bars) and allied inputs, processes them through its manufacturing operations, and sells finished components to automotive and industrial customers on a purchase-order basis. Revenue is generated from domestic sales and export operations.

Business Segments

Cutting, forging, and machining of precision-engineered steel components for automotive and industrial applications
Manufacture of safety-critical and load-bearing components through cutting, forging, and machining processes
Involves Industrial equipment, agricultural (tractors), construction and other off-highway applications where design priorities differ from passenger and commercial vehicles.
Involves OEM and Tier-1/Tier-2 suppliers of two-wheelers, passenger cars and light, medium and heavy commercial vehicles.
Axle components for transmission and driveline systems
Long spline shafts and transmission components
Spindle components for driveline systems
Forged components for customer machining
Single segment business dealing in manufacturing of auto components and other related products including rear axles, spindles, cross-u joints and related automotive components

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established company with 30 years operational history and experienced promoter team(p.2)
  • • Recent revenue and profitability growth trend(p.31)
  • • Improving capacity utilization rates across manufacturing operations(p.31)
  • • Strong ROE performance relative to peer group(p.117)
  • • Higher ROCE than most peers(p.117)
  • • Excellent debt service capacity(p.117)
  • • Integrated manufacturing enabling diversified product offerings with enhanced value addition(p.158)
  • • Safety-critical and load-bearing products vital to vehicle performance(p.158)
  • • Scale and experience with three decades of operations and promoter expertise(p.159)
  • • Quality assurance systems with ISO certifications and comprehensive inspection processes(p.159)
  • • Diversified domestic and international geographical presence reducing market concentration risk(p.160)
  • • Long-term customer relationships reflecting consistent delivery performance(p.161)
  • • Integrated manufacturing capabilities with comprehensive forging and machining processes(p.269)
  • • Long-term customer relationships with OEMs and Tier-I suppliers across multiple segments(p.269)
  • • Diversified customer base reducing dependence on single customer or vehicle segment(p.269)
  • • Strong profitability improvement with PAT margin increasing from 2.85% to 7.50%(p.277)
  • • Robust ROCE of 20.89% and ROE of 19.49% demonstrating efficient capital deployment(p.271)
Weaknesses
  • • High customer concentration with top 10 customers representing 67.47% of revenue(p.28)
  • • No long-term firm commitment agreements with customers(p.28)
  • • High supplier concentration with top 10 suppliers representing 91.73% of purchases(p.32)
  • • Significant dependence on single supplier (30.30% of purchases in FY2026)(p.32)
  • • No long-term procurement arrangements with key suppliers(p.32)
  • • Geographic concentration with 60.39% of revenue from three states(p.28)
  • • Missing documentary evidence of Consent to Establish for manufacturing facility(p.29)
  • • Single manufacturing facility creating operational concentration risk(p.46)
  • • High inventory levels with 204 days inventory days in FY2026(p.35)
  • • Historical delays in statutory filings with penalties paid(p.35)
  • • Past delays in payment of statutory dues (ESI and EPF)(p.47)
  • • Missing corporate records and regulatory filings with RoC(p.41)
  • • Outstanding debt of Rs. 4,759.65 lakhs as of May 31, 2026(p.44)
  • • High employee attrition with 36% attrition rate in FY2026(p.39)
  • • Promoter dependence with critical roles of key management(p.44)
  • • Higher leverage than industry peers(p.117)
  • • Smallest revenue scale among listed peers(p.117)
  • • Concentration of revenue in top three states (Punjab, Haryana, Tamil Nadu)(p.160)
  • • Dependence on top ten customers for majority of revenue(p.161)
  • • Export operations concentrated in select overseas markets, particularly Indonesia(p.161)
  • • Significant supplier concentration with top ten suppliers(p.173)
  • • High employee attrition rate(p.176)
  • • Inadequate insurance coverage relative to asset base(p.179)
  • • High debt-to-equity ratio of 1.18 indicating substantial leverage(p.271)
  • • Heavy dependence on top customers with top 5 customers contributing 50.43% of revenue(p.271)
  • • Significant interest-bearing debt with finance costs of Rs. 262.49 lakhs in FY 2026(p.273)
  • • Low current ratio of 1.42 indicating tight working capital position(p.271)
  • • Pending litigation regarding customs allegation of undervaluation(p.247)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capacity through IPO proceeds(p.34)
  • • Growing export operations with Indonesia and USA markets(p.33)
  • • Debt reduction through loan prepayment from IPO proceeds(p.44)
  • • Planned capacity expansion through IPO proceeds(p.100)
  • • Debt reduction through IPO proceeds(p.100)
  • • Expansion to new export geographies with growing international demand(p.162)
  • • Growing Indian automotive tractor market with 10.93% CAGR through 2031(p.140)
  • • Expansion of automotive axle market at 11.7% CAGR through 2035(p.151)
  • • Rising demand for EV components and advanced technologies(p.147)
  • • Product mix optimization with higher-value components(p.163)
  • • Technological infrastructure enhancement and advanced forging technology adoption(p.163)
  • • Significant export growth with 111.78% increase in export sales in FY 2026(p.274)
  • • Strategic expansion into new geographies including Indonesia and USA markets(p.275)
  • • Growing on-highway automotive segment with revenue from automotive industry increasing(p.275)
  • • Product portfolio expansion including spindles and components for defence and EV applications(p.269)
  • • Capacity expansion with capex investments in machinery and infrastructure(p.247)
Threats
  • • Fluctuation in raw material, power, and fuel prices(p.35)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations in export markets(p.50)
  • • Dependence on third-party logistics providers(p.52)
  • • Indian economic slowdown could reduce demand(p.52)
  • • Political and geopolitical risks in India affecting operations(p.56)
  • • Natural calamities and pandemic risks(p.54)
  • • Changes in environmental, health and safety regulations(p.47)
  • • Regulatory and compliance changes affecting listed company status(p.51)
  • • Global economic instability and geopolitical tensions(p.55)
  • • Global economic slowdown affecting manufacturing(p.128)
  • • TREM Stage V emission standards requiring costly component redesigns(p.141)
  • • High fragmentation of agricultural holdings limiting component viability(p.141)
  • • Competition from established global players in automotive components(p.177)
  • • Market saturation and price competition in automotive axle segment(p.153)
  • • Supply chain risks from geopolitical and international trade disruptions(p.161)
  • • High production costs and stringent regulatory requirements in automotive components(p.152)
  • • Volatility in raw material prices affecting operating margins(p.272)
  • • Global economic conditions and geopolitical risks impacting export markets(p.272)
  • • Domestic market decline with sales reducing 8.28% in FY 2025(p.277)
  • • Dependence on OEM customer JIT model requiring high inventory levels(p.276)
  • • Conflict of interest with promoter group companies in similar business(p.215)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Mr. Parveen Kumar GargPromoter——
Mr. Abhishek GargPromoter——
Mr. Deepak GargPromoter——
M/S PARVEEN GARG HUFPromoter Group——
Parveen Kumar GargPromoter77.13%—
Parveen Garg HUFPromoter Group6.18%—
Bindu GargPromoter Group4.67%—
Deepak GargPromoter4.64%—
Abhishek GargPromoter4.63%—
Charushree GargPromoter Group1.04%—
Ridhima GargPromoter Group1.03%—
Parveen Kumar GargPromoter & Whole-Time Director77.13%—
Abhishek GargPromoter & Managing Director4.63%—
Deepak GargPromoter & Whole-Time Director4.64%—
Parveen Kumar GargPromoter & Whole-time Director77.13%—
Abhishek GargPromoter & Managing Director4.63%—
Deepak GargPromoter & Whole-time Director4.64%—
Parveen Garg HUFPromoter Group6.18%—
Abhishek GargPromoter/MD——
Sanjeev GargPromoter/MD——
Parveen Kumar GargPromoter/Director——
Neeraj GargPromoter——

Leadership

Abhishek Garg · Managing Director
Parveen Kumar Garg · Whole-Time Director/Promoter
Deepak Garg · Whole-Time Director/Promoter
Isha Ghai · Company Secretary cum Compliance Officer
Varun Sharma · Chief Financial Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.