ESDS Software Solution

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹720 Cr issue
+76.46%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹408 – ₹429
Issue size
₹720 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,586
Lot size
34shares
Open
28 Aug 2026
Close
01 Sept 2026
Allotment
02 Sept 2026
Listing
04 Sept 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹429
Listed at
₹757
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+76.46%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    28 Aug 2026
  2. Close
    01 Sept 2026
  3. Allotment
    02 Sept 2026
  4. Refund
    03 Sept 2026
  5. Demat credit
    03 Sept 2026
  6. Listing
    04 Sept 2026

Subscription

142.88×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
261.51×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
208.84×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
160.18×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
38.45×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹311 +72.49%
30 Sept, 06:20 pm
25 Aug 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹372 over 11 days 04 Sept 2026
Day-wise premium · 11 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
04 Sept 2026₹311+72.49%₹8,000₹740₹10,574
03 Sept 2026₹247+57.58%₹6,400₹676₹8,398
02 Sept 2026₹252+58.74%₹6,500₹681₹8,568
01 Sept 2026₹255+59.44%₹6,600₹684₹8,670
31 Aug 2026₹316+73.66%₹8,200₹745₹10,744
30 Aug 2026₹335+78.09%₹8,700₹764₹11,390
29 Aug 2026₹372+86.71%₹9,600₹801₹12,648
28 Aug 2026₹360+83.92%₹9,300₹789₹12,240
27 Aug 2026₹325+75.76%₹8,400₹754₹11,050
26 Aug 2026₹365+85.08%₹9,400₹794₹12,410
25 Aug 2026₹275+64.10%₹7,100₹704₹9,350

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional33,56,64392,29,92,424₹39,596 Cr274.97×
Non-institutional25,17,48351,07,16,856₹21,910 Cr202.87×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII16,78,32236,85,36,268₹15,810 Cr219.59×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII8,39,16114,21,80,588₹6,100 Cr169.43×
Retail individual58,74,12624,48,54,060₹10,504 Cr41.68×
Total1,17,48,2521,67,85,63,340₹72,010 Cr142.88×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 01 Sept, 06:10 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
28 Aug 2026 – 01 Sept 2026
Listing date
04 Sept 2026
Face value
₹1 per share
Price band
₹408 – ₹429
Issue price
₹429 per share
Lot size
34 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹720 Cr
Fresh issue
₹720 Cr 1,67,83,216 shares
Offer for sale
₹0 Cr 0 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹5,028 Cr
Promoter holding
46.06% → 39.47% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0DRI01029
CIN
U72200MH2005PLC155433
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd.
Registered office
Plot No. B- 24 & 25, NICE Area, MIDC, Satpur, Nashik – 422 007, Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 35,29,41228.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB50,34,964—40.76%
NII (HNI) 26,47,05921.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII17,64,706—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII8,82,353—7.14%
Retail (RII) 61,76,47150.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue1,23,52,942—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 1,23,52,942 shares, out of a total issue of 1,23,52,942. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 34 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹429

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)134₹14,586
Retail (max)13442₹1,89,618
S-HNI (min)14476₹2,04,204
S-HNI (max)682,312₹9,91,848
B-HNI (min)692,346₹10,06,434

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
50,34,964
40.76% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹216 Cr
at ₹429 per share
Share of QIB portion
142.66%
of 35,29,412 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹429 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)12.0310.31
P/E (×)35.6641.61
Market cap—₹5,028 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
13.71%
ROCE
24.73%
Debt / equity
0.15
PAT margin
15.39%
EBITDA margin
42.86%

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +27.6% · PAT +117.3%
Total income
₹481 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹121 Cr
25.14% margin
Total assets
₹1,938 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹544 Cr
22.20% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income480.65376.64292.14
Revenue from operations472.21361.34286.52
Other income8.4415.315.62
Total expenses313.23293.91268.76
Operating profit167.4282.7323.38
Operating margin34.83%21.97%8.00%
Profit before tax167.4282.622.3
Profit after tax120.8255.6113.61
PAT margin25.14%14.76%4.66%
Balance sheet
Total assets1,937.9655.95547.71
Current assets1,514.14270.75208.53
Current liabilities1,303.72126.83129.79
Total liabilities1,393.7238.37321.2
Net worth544.2417.58226.51
Current ratio1.16×2.13×1.61×
Return on equity22.20%13.32%6.01%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,367.71162.6253.05
Investing cash flow-131.17-109.34-1.45
Financing cash flow-44.727.45-66.41
Net cash flow1,191.8360.73-14.81

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹576 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Purchase and installation of cloud computing and other equipment and infrastructure for Relevant Data Centres ₹576 Cr

    The company intends to utilize Net Proceeds for purchasing and installing cloud computing equipment including computer servers, data storage devices, networking equipment and supporting infrastructure at their Airoli, Bengaluru, Mohali and Nashik Data Centres to augment compute and storage capacity and upgrade existing infrastructure for operational efficiency.

  2. 2 General corporate purposes —

    The company proposes to deploy the balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes including strategic initiatives, funding growth opportunities, strengthening marketing capabilities, brand building exercises, working capital requirements, payment of lease liabilities, repayment of borrowings and other business requirements as approved by the Board.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About ESDS Software Solution

ESDS Software Solution Limited was incorporated as a private limited company in 2005 and converted to a public limited company in 2021. The company operates five data centres across India (Navi Mumbai, Nashik, Bengaluru, Mohali, and Noida) and provides infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) through cloud computing and colocation services, managed services, and software-as-a-service (SaaS) offerings. The company serves banking, financial services, insurance, government, and enterprise customers both in India and internationally, particularly in the United Arab Emirates. Revenue from government and quasi-government entities represented 27.37% of total revenue for Fiscal 2026.

www.esds.co.in ↗

Management

  • Piyush Prakashchandra Somani

    MD

  • Komal Piyush Somani

    CEO

  • Sameer Suresh Redij

    COO

  • Thandankorai Ganapathy Dhandapani

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Leading End-to-End Cloud and Data Centre Solutions Provider

    The company is one of only two players in India providing the entire spectrum of GPUaaS, cloud, managed services, data centre infrastructure and software solutions, and is the largest in terms of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 with ₹4,722.10 million.

  • Comprehensive Security-as-a-Service Framework

    The company delivers SECaaS solutions with SOC services monitoring over 123 customers across 7,175+ devices, analyzing 5,143+ security alerts and investigating 0.63 million alerts in H1 FY2026, preventing potential security breaches.

  • Long-term Customer Relationships with Established Businesses

    The company maintains relationships with over 100 banks and well-established businesses, with customers having relationships over 3 years rising from 49.28% to 65.60% and over 5 years increasing from 23.25% to 47.75% from Fiscal 2024 to 2026.

  • Strong Government Partnerships and Policy Advocacy

    The company collaborates with STPI operating three of their six tier-3 compliant Data Centres and is MeitY STQC-audited and empanelled, with leadership serving as President of Bharath Digital Infrastructure Association advocating for digital infrastructure policies.

  • AI-driven Innovations and Patented Technology

    The company holds patents for SWARAJ vertical auto scalable cloud technology in US and India, launched fully managed GPUaaS in November 2025, and operates in a cloud GPU market projected to grow from USD 67.31 million to USD 513.67 million by Fiscal 2030 at 50.15% CAGR.

  • Transparent and Flexible Customised Billing System

    The company offers multiple billing models including pay-per-consumption, pay-per-branch, pay-per-transaction, and custom consumption metrics, enabling organizations to access advanced cloud services without heavy upfront investments and optimize cost and performance.

  • Experienced Leadership and Technical Teams

    The company attributes growth to experienced leadership with Chairman Piyush Somani having 20+ years IT experience, and maintains 993 employees as of June 30, 2026, with core technical teams averaging 6-14 years experience across departments.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Technological Innovation and Infrastructure Obsolescence Risk

    The company operates in an industry characterized by rapid technological innovation and evolving industry standards. The company's cloud computing infrastructure may become obsolete due to new systems development, and power/cooling systems are difficult and expensive to upgrade, potentially requiring significant costs that may not be passed to customers.

  • Government Revenue Dependency Risk

    The company's revenue from government entities and projects represented 27.37%, 29.52%, and 34.04% of revenue from operations for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Changes in government policies, budgetary allocations, or eligibility criteria could adversely affect the company's ability to retain business from government clients.

  • Subsidiary Loss Risk - ESDS Cloud FZ-LLC

    The company's subsidiary ESDS Cloud FZ-LLC had losses of ₹40.46 million and ₹60.19 million for Fiscals 2025 and 2024, representing (7.28%) and (44.23%) of the company's profit respectively. Continued losses could affect the subsidiary's ability to operate as a going concern and impact consolidated financial condition.

  • Cybersecurity and Data Breach Risk

    The company's cloud platform involves storage and transmission of data, including personally identifiable information. Security breaches could result in loss of data, litigation, fines, penalties, and reputational damage. The company is subject to data protection laws including the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023.

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    In Fiscal 2026, revenue from the company's top client and top 10 clients represented 15.93% and 45.36% of revenue from operations, respectively. Loss or reduction of business from these clients could have a material adverse effect on business and financial performance.

  • Asset Hypothecation and Debt Security Risk

    As at March 31, 2026, 96.72% of total current assets were hypothecated and 18.89% of property, plant and equipment was mortgaged as security for borrowings. Lenders may enforce security in case of failure to service debt obligations, which could adversely affect business operations.

  • Trade Receivables and Credit Risk

    The company extends credit to customers ranging from 30 to 140 days and faces counterparty credit risk. Loss allowance was ₹345.85 million as at March 31, 2026. Inability to collect receivables or bill unbilled services could materially adversely affect financial condition.

  • Geopolitical and Macroeconomic Exposure Risk

    The company is exposed to macroeconomic downturns and geopolitical tensions in export countries, primarily UAE. The company's top client in Fiscal 2026 from UAE represented 15.93% of revenue, and regional conflicts could materially affect client business and the company's revenue.

Company Analysis

from RHP

ESDS Software Solution Limited provides cloud infrastructure, data centre, and software-as-a-service solutions across India and internationally, serving BFSI, government, and enterprise sectors.

ESDS Software Solution Limited was incorporated as a private limited company in 2005 and converted to a public limited company in 2021. The company operates five data centres across India (Navi Mumbai, Nashik, Bengaluru, Mohali, and Noida) and provides infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) through cloud computing and colocation services, managed services, and software-as-a-service (SaaS) offerings. The company serves banking, financial services, insurance, government, and enterprise customers both in India and internationally, particularly in the United Arab Emirates. Revenue from government and quasi-government entities represented 27.37% of total revenue for Fiscal 2026.

Cloud Computing and Infrastructure as a ServiceData Centre OperationsManaged IT ServicesSoftware as a ServiceInformation Technology ServicesBanking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)Government and Public Sector IT Services

Objects of the Issue

  • Purchase and installation of cloud computing and other equipment and infrastructure for the Relevant Data Centres
    p.47
  • General corporate purposes
    p.47
  • Purchase and installation of cloud computing equipment and other equipment and infrastructure for the Relevant Data Centres (Airoli Data Centre, Bengaluru Data Centre, Mohali Data Centre and Nashik Data Centre)
    ₹5,760.00 million p.65
  • General corporate purposes
    p.69
  • Purchase and installation of cloud computing and other equipment and infrastructure for our Relevant Data Centres
    ₹5,760.00 million p.135
  • General corporate purposes
    [●] million (not exceeding 25% of Gross Proceeds) p.135
  • Infrastructure expansion and optimisation including scaling data centre resources (investments in compute, storage, memory, power, cooling and other essential components), lifecycle management (upgrading and replacing end-of-life systems), and technology rebalancing (adopting next-generation infrastructure). Majority of capital expenditure focused on expanding existing infrastructure besides replacement or upgradation. Includes investment in cloud node and GPU node servers, storage, and networking equipment.
    p.252

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 1 each aggregating up to ₹ 7,200.00 million
Fresh Issue
Up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 1 each aggregating up to ₹ 7,200.00 million
Offer for Sale
Not applicable
Price Band
[●] (Floor Price) to [●] (Cap Price)
Lot Size
[●]
Face Value
₹ 1 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company generates revenue through three primary service lines: (1) Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) including cloud computing services (public, private, virtual private, hybrid, and community clouds) and colocation/data centre services; (2) Managed services providing ongoing IT infrastructure, cloud, security, and operational support; and (3) Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) offerings including data centre management services, vulnerability scanners, web access firewalls, and VPN services. Revenue from contract price represented 87.63% of total revenue for Fiscal 2026, with unbilled revenue at 13.42% and unearned revenue at 1.05%.

Business Segments

Infrastructure as a service including public clouds, private clouds, virtual private clouds, hybrid clouds, and community cloud offerings
Data centre and colocation services provided through five operational data centres in India
Ongoing IT infrastructure, cloud, security, and operational support services
Software-as-a-service offerings including data centre management services, vulnerability scanners, web access firewalls, VPN services, and SPOCHUB digital marketplace
Comprises cloud services and cloud computing, and colocation and data centre services
Managed services offerings
Software-as-a-Service offerings
IaaS includes colocation, Data Centre services and cloud computing. The service provides cloud-based computing resources, including servers, storage, and networking, on a subscription or pay-per-use basis and colocation income.
Managed Services involves providing ongoing IT infrastructure, cloud, security, and operational support under a subscription or contract-based model.
SaaS involves providing cloud-based software applications on a subscription or pay-per-use basis.
Provides public cloud, private cloud, hybrid cloud, and government community cloud services to enterprises, SMEs, and government entities. Services include infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS), platform-as-a-service (PaaS), and software-as-a-service (SaaS).
Operates data centers providing colocation, managed data center services, and hyperscaler facilities. Provides physical infrastructure including power, cooling, security, and connectivity for customer servers and networking equipment.
Provides managed security services, managed cloud hosting services, managed data center services, disaster recovery, application management, database management, backup services, and remote infrastructure management to optimize IT operations.
Provides cloud infrastructure and colocation services through five Tier-3 data centres. Includes public cloud, private cloud, virtual private cloud, hybrid cloud, community clouds (Government, BFSI, SAP HANA, Smart Cities, Enterprise), and GPUaaS offerings. Revenue generated from cloud services and cloud computing (₹1,678.90 million in FY2026) and colocation and data centre services (₹393.07 million in FY2026).
Offers diverse services to complement day-to-day IT management including cloud managed services, data centre managed services, security managed services, IT infrastructure and network managed services, backup and disaster recovery services, managed database services, and managed DevOps and automation. Includes 24/7 IT support, data backup and recovery, migration services, database administration, SAP administration, SOC services, and disaster recovery services.
Provides both in-house developed and third-party applications hosted on cloud platform including SWARAJ Cloud (patented vertical autoscaling technology), eMagic (data centre management suite), VTMscan (vulnerability scanner), SWARAJ GPU (GPU monitoring), SWARAJ WAF (web application firewall), SWARAJ Web VPN, SCOS (cloud object storage), SWARAJ IoT, SWARAJ Meet (communications), security and cybersecurity solutions, loan origination platforms, healthcare management systems, Famrut (digital agri-ecosystem), education management systems, and document digitisation software. Offered on subscription basis through digital marketplace SPOCHUB.
Provides intelligent cloud computing platform Swaraj (formerly eNlight Cloud) with unique pricing models including pay-per-consumption, pay-per-branch, and pay-per-transaction
Operates and manages data centres across multiple locations including Nashik, Bengaluru, Mohali, Airoli, Kolkata, and Noida with tier III specifications
Provides IT infrastructure services, managed services, web hosting, IT consultancy, and IT-enabled services
Comprises colocation services, cloud services, and cloud computing and Data Centre services including vertical autoscaling cloud technology (eNlight) developed through R&D initiatives
Provides managed IT and cloud services supporting customer infrastructure operations and maintenance
Provides well-architected cloud-adoption solutions aimed at reducing cost while providing security, flexibility, scalability and reliability
Cloud infrastructure hosting services
Managed IT services for enterprise customers
Software-as-a-service solutions

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Multi-service portfolio spanning IaaS, managed services, and SaaS(p.27)
  • • Strategic AI cloud infrastructure partnership with USD 1.25 billion contract value(p.40)
  • • Strong financial performance with significant profit growth(p.30)
  • • Low debt-to-equity ratio indicating strong financial stability(p.41)
  • • Diversified customer base across BFSI, Government, and Enterprise sectors(p.28)
  • • Five operational data centres across India with planned expansion(p.36)
  • • Improved working capital management with extended payment terms(p.50)
  • • Strong brand portfolio with multiple established and emerging product brands(p.51)
  • • Diversified revenue streams across IaaS, managed services, and SaaS(p.56)
  • • Significant cash generation capability and liquidity position(p.50)
  • • Improved credit ratings from major agencies(p.52)
  • • No material system downtime or service interruptions since April 1, 2023(p.58)
  • • Zero compliance breaches with data privacy regulations(p.57)
  • • Comprehensive AI-enabled cloud, managed services, and data centre solutions provider(p.146)
  • • Strong revenue retention and customer relationship longevity(p.146)
  • • Proprietary patented technology for cloud optimization(p.146)
  • • Extensive government partnerships and policy collaboration(p.146)
  • • Diversified customer base with long-standing relationships(p.146)
  • • Advanced security and compliance capabilities(p.146)
  • • Strong profitability metrics with improving margins(p.152)
  • • Leading cloud provider with early-stage market entry and infrastructure diversification(p.196)
  • • Tier-2 city presence provides cost and scalability advantages over competitors(p.215)
  • • Government partnership and STPI association enhances credibility(p.185)
  • • AI-powered autonomous cloud platform with integrated services(p.217)
  • • Full-spectrum GPU infrastructure with proprietary AI platform capabilities(p.218)
  • • End-to-end service model combining colocation and cloud benefits(p.218)
  • • 100% Indian data residency with comprehensive compliance certifications(p.214)
  • • Only two Indian players offering full spectrum of GPUaaS, cloud, managed services, data centre infrastructure and software solutions; largest by revenue from operations in FY 2026(p.243)
  • • Patented vertical auto-scaling cloud technology; only player in India with this patent; operational uptime maintained at 99.995%(p.252)
  • • Strong customer retention with 94.92% revenue retention rate; 89.04% of customers availing all three service lines (IaaS, managed services, SaaS)(p.245)
  • • Strong profitability metrics: PAT margin expanded from 15.39% in FY 2025 to 25.59% in FY 2026; EBITDA margin at 49.60%(p.239)
  • • Established government partnerships including MeitY STQC empanelment and STPI collaboration for asset-light data centre model(p.251)
  • • Flexible consumption-based billing models (pay-per-consumption, pay-per-branch, pay-per-transaction) enabling customer cost optimization(p.253)
  • • Long-standing customer relationships; 47.75% of revenue from customers with >5 year relationships (up from 23.25% in FY 2024)(p.248)
  • • Comprehensive security services portfolio monitoring >123 customers across >7,175 devices; investigated >0.63 million alerts in first half of FY 2026(p.250)
  • • Strong workplace culture and employee engagement recognized multiple times(p.274)
  • • Diverse product portfolio and unique pricing models differentiate from competitors(p.274)
  • • Comprehensive insurance coverage for operational risks(p.274)
  • • Long-term data centre operational rights secured through strategic agreements(p.291)
  • • Comprehensive IT infrastructure and cloud solutions platform across IaaS, managed services, and SaaS(p.404)
  • • Strong revenue growth from top 50 customers through long-term contracts with government institutions and enterprises(p.404)
  • • Patented proprietary cloud technology and innovation track record(p.405)
  • • Improved operational efficiency and cost optimization reducing operating expenses as percentage of revenue(p.404)
  • • Innovative billing models aligned with customer needs enabling cost-effective digital transformation(p.404)
  • • Economies of scale from operational ramp-up of new data centres with improved utilization rates(p.403)
  • • Strong profitability growth with operating profit increasing significantly(p.429)
  • • Substantial cash generation capability from operations(p.429)
  • • Declining debt burden with reduced borrowings(p.431)
  • • Improving profitability margins across key metrics(p.406)
  • • Exceptional growth in managed services revenue(p.421)
Weaknesses
  • • High concentration in top 10 clients representing 45.36% of revenue(p.31)
  • • Significant revenue dependency on government entities (27.37% of revenue)(p.28)
  • • Past losses in subsidiary ESDS Cloud FZ-LLC raising going concern questions(p.29)
  • • High asset concentration with 96.72% of current assets hypothecated(p.32)
  • • Substantial R&D expenses declining as percentage of revenue(p.28)
  • • High unbilled revenue (13.42% of operations) creates collection risk(p.35)
  • • Negative working capital position constraining cash flow(p.51)
  • • High employee attrition rate affecting operational continuity(p.59)
  • • Heavy dependence on IaaS revenue creates concentration risk(p.56)
  • • Recent credit rating downgrade by Acuite limiting financing access(p.52)
  • • Outstanding litigation and contingent liabilities(p.54)
  • • Promoter personal guarantees on significant debt obligations(p.53)
  • • Lack of board experience in listed company governance(p.58)
  • • Equipment orders not yet placed, risking implementation delays(p.136)
  • • Significant exposure to customer concentration(p.152)
  • • Dependence on limited vendor base for critical equipment(p.141)
  • • Limited GPU capacity compared to hyperscalers and some competitors(p.210)
  • • Smaller scale relative to global hyperscalers like AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud(p.205)
  • • Significant customer concentration in new customer revenue; 27.37% of revenue from new customers in FY 2026, up from 7.09% in FY 2024(p.241)
  • • Dependency on top suppliers; top supplier represented 11.40% of other expenses plus additions to property, plant and equipment in FY 2026; top 10 suppliers represented 52.28%(p.266)
  • • Modest R&D expenses at 1.32% of revenue in FY 2026, down from 2.28% in FY 2025; R&D team only 87 employees(p.268)
  • • Days Sales Outstanding at 79 days in FY 2026, indicating extended payment cycles and working capital requirements(p.247)
  • • Concentration of data centre operations with STPI across multiple locations creates dependency(p.291)
  • • Two subsidiaries (ESDS Global and ESDS Cloud FZ) are unaudited with negative net worth(p.332)
  • • Reliance on property leases across multiple locations with varying tenure(p.275)
  • • Heavy dependence on top 50 customers representing 73.76% of total revenue(p.404)
  • • Customer concentration risk with single new enterprise customer contributing 15.93% of FY2026 revenue(p.405)
  • • Significant exposure to Russian BFSI customer with material revenue dependency and geopolitical risk(p.405)
  • • Declining R&D investment as percentage of revenue despite innovation requirements(p.405)
  • • Unresolved contingent liabilities including GST demands and litigation risks(p.383)
  • • Heavy reliance on a single major customer for revenue(p.433)
  • • Top 10 customers represent a significant concentration of revenue(p.433)
  • • Contingent liabilities and pending legal proceedings(p.431)
  • • Excess monetary assets exceeding 50% of net tangible assets(p.452)
Opportunities
  • • Expanding data centre infrastructure with proposed Kolkata and Sahibabad facilities(p.7)
  • • Growing demand for cloud services and AI infrastructure in India(p.40)
  • • Government digitalization initiatives supporting cloud adoption(p.28)
  • • Diversification into AI and managed services offerings(p.27)
  • • Technology and business partnerships enabling market expansion(p.39)
  • • Rising adoption of cloud services market in India and abroad(p.60)
  • • Strategic AI/ML infrastructure investment with major commitment(p.64)
  • • Transition to 100% renewable energy aligning with global sustainability trends(p.63)
  • • Expansion of data centre infrastructure to new geographies(p.71)
  • • International expansion with subsidiaries in UAE and US(p.64)
  • • Enhancing partner ecosystem and digital marketplace capabilities(p.60)
  • • Expansion of GPU and AI infrastructure capabilities(p.138)
  • • Planned expansion to new data centre locations(p.137)
  • • Growing demand for Tier II and Tier III data centre services(p.146)
  • • Strategic objectives of enhancing infrastructure and driving AI/ML innovation(p.137)
  • • Increasing adoption of cloud and managed services across customer segments(p.146)
  • • Explosive growth in cloud GPU market with 50% CAGR through 2030(p.208)
  • • Rapidly expanding AI startup ecosystem demanding GPU infrastructure(p.183)
  • • Government-backed IndiaAI Mission creating subsidized demand for GPU capacity(p.209)
  • • Strong sovereign cloud and data localization tailwinds from DPDP Act 2023(p.188)
  • • Expansion opportunities in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities with lower costs and government incentives(p.214)
  • • Cloud infrastructure market growing at 26.9% CAGR with significant headroom(p.182)
  • • High growth in managed services market at 25.69% CAGR through 2030(p.199)
  • • Strong FDI inflow to Computer Software & Hardware sector positioning India as IT hub(p.174)
  • • Rapidly expanding GPU-as-a-Service market in India projected to grow from USD 67.31 million in FY 2025 to USD 513.67 million by FY 2030 at 50.15% CAGR(p.252)
  • • AIOps market in India growing at 19.01% CAGR to reach INR 1,97,165 million by FY 2030 from INR 98,297 million in FY 2026(p.228)
  • • Data localization regulations mandating personal data storage within India, creating opportunity for domestic data centre providers(p.250)
  • • Planned expansion to two new data centres: Kolkata (Q3 FY 2027) and Sahibabad (Q1 FY 2028) to increase geographic reach(p.254)
  • • Strategic AI cloud infrastructure agreement with Australia-based neocloud provider for USD 1,250 million over 5 years (with 2-year extension option)(p.243)
  • • Government sector cloud adoption accelerating with 104 Government clients using government community cloud as at June 30, 2026(p.258)
  • • BFSI community cloud expansion serving 115 banks and financial institutions across 1,045 branches as at June 30, 2026(p.259)
  • • Application Performance Monitoring & Observability market growing at 21.42% CAGR to INR 91,372 million by FY 2030 from INR 42,036 million in FY 2026(p.229)
  • • Expansion of data centre infrastructure into new geographies(p.289)
  • • Government incentivization schemes for data centre sector development(p.281)
  • • Growing digital transformation and cloud adoption demand(p.281)
  • • Enhanced regulatory framework supporting data protection and cybersecurity services(p.280)
  • • Expansion of managed services business segment growing from 20.94% to 41.21% of total revenue(p.404)
  • • International expansion with growing revenue from outside India reaching higher percentages(p.379)
  • • Hybrid cloud model and multi-geography service delivery enabling market expansion(p.404)
  • • Subsidiary presence in UAE, USA and India enabling global footprint for cloud and managed IT services(p.341)
  • • Growing automation and digitalization initiatives improving productivity and operational efficiency(p.403)
  • • Significant revenue growth from managed services segment(p.421)
  • • International expansion driving growth(p.421)
  • • Expansion through capital investments in infrastructure(p.431)
Threats
  • • Revenue concentration risk from major client in UAE exposed to geopolitical tensions(p.35)
  • • Dependency on STPI for three major data centre locations(p.49)
  • • Potential loss of major client due to sanctions (prior client from Russia)(p.31)
  • • Rapid technological change requiring continuous innovation and investment(p.27)
  • • Macroeconomic downturn risks affecting customer spending(p.35)
  • • Changes in government policies and budget allocations affecting revenue(p.28)
  • • Interest rate risk from floating rate borrowings(p.39)
  • • Intense competition from domestic and international players(p.62)
  • • Macroeconomic downturn in India affecting domestic customer base(p.71)
  • • Global GPU shortage and supply chain constraints(p.65)
  • • Regulatory and compliance complexities with evolving data protection laws(p.56)
  • • Rising inflation increasing operational costs(p.74)
  • • Dependence on third-party infrastructure providers for power and connectivity(p.58)
  • • Community protests and environmental concerns delaying data centre expansion(p.62)
  • • Risk of future shareholder disputes and dilution from new equity issuances(p.80)
  • • Potential delays and cost overruns in equipment procurement and deployment(p.136)
  • • Vendor pricing and supply chain volatility(p.136)
  • • Macroeconomic factors affecting deployment timelines(p.136)
  • • Industry competition from other cloud and data centre providers(p.146)
  • • Intense competition from global hyperscalers with superior scale and resources(p.205)
  • • GPU supply constraints and export control restrictions on advanced chips(p.208)
  • • Low GPU utilization rates in the market at below 20% versus traditional 60-70%(p.209)
  • • Cybersecurity threats and rising malware attacks targeting data centres(p.178)
  • • Regulatory compliance complexity and changing data protection requirements(p.185)
  • • Talent shortage in cloud and AI expertise with 30-40% supply-demand gap(p.180)
  • • Dependence on NVIDIA GPUs with limited multi-vendor alternatives(p.206)
  • • Network latency challenges impacting hybrid cloud and data integration workloads(p.180)
  • • Intense competition from global hyperscalers AWS, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure with significantly larger scale and resources(p.224)
  • • Emerging decentralized cloud providers (Filecoin, Storj) offering lower-cost alternatives with blockchain-based peer-to-peer models disrupting traditional cloud markets(p.224)
  • • Rising operational costs driven by inflation (India's retail inflation at 4.4% as of 2026), labor shortages, and increased CPU/memory chip prices(p.224)
  • • Data Centre regulatory compliance burden, particularly under Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023, deterring foreign investment from major global players(p.225)
  • • Power supply reliability concerns with high costs of outages exceeding USD 100,000; power downtime remains top root cause of data centre outages(p.225)
  • • Geopolitical supply chain disruptions, particularly semiconductor technology limitations from US-China tensions affecting data centre expansion(p.225)
  • • Data Centres generate approximately 3.5% of global greenhouse gas emissions; sustainability costs and regulatory requirements increasing operational expenses(p.225)
  • • RBI regulatory uncertainty including previous blockchain ban (though overturned by Supreme Court) creating compliance complexity and potential market access constraints(p.225)
  • • Highly competitive market with multiple established players(p.274)
  • • Regulatory compliance and cybersecurity incident reporting mandates(p.282)
  • • Potential operational risks from physical infrastructure dependencies(p.274)
  • • Stringent environmental and e-waste compliance requirements(p.282)
  • • Litigation from former ESDS Internet Services subsidiary on licensing fees with contingent liability of Rs 60.07 million(p.383)
  • • Significant exposure to geopolitical risks with major Russian BFSI customer revenue declining from 20.15% to 2.80%(p.405)
  • • Tax disputes and GST demands on improper ITC availment creating compliance and financial risks(p.383)
  • • Pending litigation from ex-employee claiming share issuance under ESOP with alleged exposure of Rs 184.40 million(p.383)
  • • Vendor dispute from Sara Infosec Private Limited seeking Rs 30 million in advocacy fees in addition to service dues(p.383)
  • • Customer concentration risk with single major customer(p.433)
  • • Dependence on top suppliers for critical infrastructure(p.433)
  • • Geopolitical exposure and macroeconomic downturns(p.433)
  • • Pending GST litigation with potential financial exposure(p.440)
  • • Litigation risk from former employee regarding share entitlements(p.440)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Piyush Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter——
Komal Piyush SomaniPromoter——
P.O. Somani Family TrustPromoter Group——
Piyush Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter——
Piyush Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter24.54%[●]
Komal Piyush SomaniPromoter10.13%[●]
P.O. Somani Family TrustPromoter11.19%[●]
Sarla Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter GroupNegligible[●]
Pooja Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter Group0.10%[●]
Prajakta Rushikesh JadhavPromoter Group0.10%[●]
Piyush Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter——
Piyush Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter, Managing Director and Chairman——
Komal Piyush SomaniPromoter, Whole-time Director——
P.O. Somani Family TrustPromoter——
Piyush SomaniPromoter/Chairman and Managing Director——
Komal SomaniPromoter/Whole-Time Director——
Piyush Prakashchandra SomaniPromoter——

Leadership

Piyush Prakashchandra Somani · Managing Director and Chairman
Komal Piyush Somani · Whole-time Director
Nadukuru Sita Ramaiah · Chief Financial Officer
Prasad Deochand Deokar · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
ESDS Software Solution Ltd. THIS ISSUE
12.0352.6641.61, computed at the offer price—22.85%
-0.7881.97-804.977.69-0.92%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E here is computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and is comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.