Elevate Campuses
Listing performance
Scheduled dates
Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed
Subscription
- Qualified institutionalQIB
- 2.52×
- Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
- 0.83×
- Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
- 0.78×
- Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
- 0.66×
Grey market premium
Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast
Day-wise premium · 13 observations
| Date | GMP | % | Sauda | Est. listing | Gain / lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹6.50 | — | ₹200 | ₹368.50 | ₹266.50 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹6.50 | — | ₹200 | ₹368.50 | ₹266.50 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹6 | — | ₹200 | ₹368 | ₹246 |
| 27 Sep 2026 | ₹9.50 | — | ₹300 | ₹371.50 | ₹389.50 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | ₹10 | — | ₹300 | ₹372 | ₹410 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹4 | — | ₹100 | ₹366 | ₹164 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹2.50 | — | ₹100 | ₹364.50 | ₹102.50 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹4.50 | — | ₹100 | ₹366.50 | ₹184.50 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹5 | — | ₹200 | ₹367 | ₹205 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹16 | — | — | ₹378 | ₹656 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | ₹16 | — | ₹500 | ₹378 | ₹656 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | ₹16 | — | ₹500 | ₹378 | ₹656 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹15 | — | ₹500 | ₹377 | ₹615 |
Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.
Bids received
The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth
| Category | Shares offered | Shares bid for | Bids (₹ Cr) | Times |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualified institutional | 1,74,03,315 | 4,63,16,552 | ₹1,677 Cr | 2.66× |
| Non-institutional | 87,01,657 | 77,53,715 | ₹281 Cr | 0.89× |
| Big non-institutionalwithin NII | 58,01,105 | 50,61,450 | ₹183 Cr | 0.87× |
| Small non-institutionalwithin NII | 29,00,552 | 26,92,265 | ₹97.46 Cr | 0.93× |
| Retail individual | 58,01,105 | 61,99,405 | ₹224 Cr | 1.07× |
| Total | 3,19,06,077 | 6,02,69,672 | ₹2,182 Cr | 1.89× |
Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 25 Sept, 05:12 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.
Issue details
- IPO date
- 23 Sep 2026 – 25 Sep 2026
- Listing date
- 30 Sep 2026
- Face value
- ₹1 per share
- Price band
- ₹343 – ₹362
- Lot size
- 41 shares
- Sale type
- Fresh capital
- Issue type
- Book Building issue
- Listing at
- BSE
- Total issue size
- ₹2,100 Cr
- Fresh issue
- ₹2,100 Cr 5,80,11,049 shares
- Offer for sale
- ₹0 Cr 0 shares
- Market cap at offer price
- ₹6,101 Cr
- Promoter holding
- 100.00% → 65.58% pre-issue → post-issue
- ISIN
- INE147X01013
- CIN
- U74994MH2005PLC339336
- Registrar
- Kfin Technologies Ltd.
- Lead managers
- JM Financial Ltd.
- Registered office
- Naman Midtown, Unit No 902-906, 9th Floor, Tower B, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai 400 013, Maharashtra, India
Reservation and application size
How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid
| Investor category | Shares | % of net | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 1,83,67,347 | 54.55% | 54.55% |
| Anchor investor · within QIB | 2,61,04,972 | — | 77.52% |
| NII (HNI) | 91,83,673 | 27.27% | 27.27% |
| bNII > ₹10L · within NII | 61,22,449 | — | 18.18% |
| sNII < ₹10L · within NII | 30,61,224 | — | 9.09% |
| Retail (RII) | 61,22,448 | 18.18% | 18.18% |
| Employee | 0 | — | 0.00% |
| Market maker | 0 | — | 0.00% |
| Total issue | 3,36,73,468 | — | 100.00% |
Net offer to the public of 3,36,73,468 shares, out of a total issue of 3,36,73,468. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.
Application size
Minimum 41 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹362
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (min) | 1 | 41 | ₹14,842 |
| Retail (max) | 13 | 533 | ₹1,92,946 |
| S-HNI (min) | 14 | 574 | ₹2,07,788 |
| S-HNI (max) | 67 | 2,747 | ₹9,94,414 |
| B-HNI (min) | 68 | 2,788 | ₹10,09,256 |
Category limits
| Category | Bid size | Cut-off |
|---|---|---|
| Retail (RII) | Up to ₹2 lakh | Yes |
| Small HNI (sNII) | ₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakh | No |
| Big HNI (bNII) | Above ₹10 lakh | No |
| Employee | Up to ₹5 lakh | Yes |
Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.
Anchor investors
Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.
Valuation and performance
Valuation at offer price
₹362 per share
| Metric | Pre-issue | Post-issue |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (₹) | 15.72 | 10.31 |
| P/E (×) | 23.03 | 35.11 |
| Price to book (×) | 1.14 | — |
| Market cap | — | ₹6,101 Cr |
Key performance indicators
Latest reported period, consolidated
- Return on net worth
- 7.11%
- ROCE
- 9.00%
- Debt / equity
- 2.71
- PAT margin
- 12.62%
- EBITDA margin
- 65.06%
- NAV per share
- ₹316.58
- Price to book
- 1.14
Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.
Company financials
Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document
| Period ended | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and loss | |||
| Total income | 603.39 | 394.13 | 362.61 |
| Revenue from operations | 568.63 | 369.81 | 347 |
| Other income | 34.76 | 24.32 | 15.61 |
| Total expenses | 504.55 | 303.83 | 290.41 |
| Operating profit | 98.84 | 90.3 | 72.2 |
| Operating margin | 16.38% | 22.91% | 19.91% |
| Profit before tax | 203.76 | 79.63 | 62.13 |
| Profit after tax | 173.76 | 49.74 | 39.69 |
| PAT margin | 28.80% | 12.62% | 10.95% |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 5,773.35 | 2,421.2 | 2,104.74 |
| Current assets | 484.23 | 522.3 | 259.75 |
| Current liabilities | 521.94 | 415.59 | 284.86 |
| Total liabilities | 4,817.06 | 1,721.42 | 1,448.97 |
| Net worth | 956.29 | 699.78 | 655.77 |
| Current ratio | 0.93× | 1.26× | 0.91× |
| Return on equity | 18.17% | 7.11% | 6.05% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Operating cash flow | 297.07 | 218.72 | 264.45 |
| Investing cash flow | -3,184.32 | -104.01 | -119.48 |
| Financing cash flow | 2,679.49 | 114.63 | -151.36 |
| Net cash flow | -207.75 | 229.34 | -6.39 |
Objects of the issue
Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation
1 Payment of Purchase Consideration for Acquisition of K-12 Entities and Campuses ₹1,100 Cr
The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds towards payment of purchase consideration for the acquisition of K-12 Entities and Campuses from the fellow subsidiaries of its Promoters, consolidating them into its existing platform across key metropolitan and emerging urban centers in India.
2 Repayment and/or Prepayment of Outstanding Borrowings ₹750 Cr
The company proposes to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds towards repayment and/or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company and certain wholly-owned Subsidiaries, namely GHS Shoolini, GHS Sonipat, Data Ram Sons Private Limited, Souk HIS UAE, and Souk NLCS UAE, to reduce indebtedness and debt servicing costs.
3 Funding Inorganic Growth through Unidentified Acquisitions and Other Strategic Initiatives —
The company intends to deploy a portion of the Net Proceeds towards funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and strategic initiatives, targeting opportunities that complement business operations, strengthen market presence, and align with strategic objectives across student accommodation and K-12 school segments.
4 General Corporate Purposes —
The company intends to utilize the balance Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes including marketing and brand building, capital expenditure for student accommodation and K-12 school infrastructure, funding working capital requirements, and meeting ordinary course business expenses, subject to applicable regulatory limits.
2 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.
About Elevate Campuses
Elevate Campuses Limited (formerly Good Host Spaces Limited) is a platform that owns, operates and manages student accommodation facilities for higher education institutions (HEIs) and K-12 educational infrastructure assets. The company was originally incorporated as Woodstock Ambience Private Limited on April 8, 2005, and subsequently underwent name changes to Good Host Spaces Private Limited and then to Elevate Campuses Limited following a rebranding exercise. As of March 31, 2026, the Pre-Acquisition Group owns seven student accommodation campuses totaling 20,368 beds across six Indian cities and manages fourteen additional student accommodation campuses totaling 55,487 beds. The company also owns two K-12 Assets in Dubai. The company generates revenue primarily through rental income from leasing of student accommodation buildings and school infrastructure to HEIs and K-12 operators, interest income on finance lease receivables, and facility management fees. The company proposes to expand significantly through the acquisition of K-12 Entities and Campuses from fellow subsidiaries of its promoters.
Management
Anami Narayan Roy
Director
Vinod Raja Rao
CFO
Strengths
As stated in the offer document
Institutionalized and Independent Platform with Market-Leading Scale
The company operates a student accommodation portfolio of 78,542 beds as of June 15, 2026, representing approximately 2.1 times the capacity of the next largest PMSA player and approximately 6.2 times that of the third largest, while serving only ~0.85% of the TAM of 12.66 million total student enrollment in India, indicating significant future growth opportunities.
Strong Operational Capabilities and Superior Asset Management Expertise
The company has established strong operating capabilities across the value chain, growing its student accommodation portfolio to 75,855 Owned and Managed Beds as of March 31, 2026, from 53,717 in Academic Year 2023-2024; asset enhancement initiatives such as renovation at Shoolini University generated a 20% return on investment on capital expenditure incurred.
Commitment to Superior Student Experience and Well-Being
The company facilitates over 50,000 meals daily across HEIs in its Owned Portfolio and manages over 1,562 service requests daily across Good Host Spaces campuses; three of its K-12 Assets are among only five schools in India awarded the prestigious WELL Health-Safety Rating as of Academic Year 2024-2025.
Strategically Located, Quality Modern Portfolio
The company's Owned Portfolio achieved 89.37% occupancy for Academic Year 2025-2026 (till March 31, 2026), compared to the estimated national average of 85-90% for its TAM; its K-12 Asset HIS Dubai is rated 'Outstanding' by BSO as of April 2025 and 'Very Good' by KHDA for Academic Year 2023-2024.
Derisked Business Model with Clear Cash Flow Visibility and Consistent Growth and Profitability
The company's contracts with HEIs for student accommodation in its Owned Portfolio generally range from 50 to 60 years with minimum occupancy guarantees (blended ~87.55% for Owned Portfolio under HEI), and its Pre-Acquisition Group revenue from operations grew at a CAGR of 28.01% to ₹5,686.33 million in Financial Year 2026 from ₹3,470.01 million in Financial Year 2024, with restated profit for the year increasing to ₹1,737.59 million from ₹396.89 million over the same period.
Highly Experienced Senior Management Team
The company's leadership team comprises three Key Managerial Personnel and six Senior Managerial Personnel (excluding KMPs) with in-depth experience in education, real estate investment, operations, facility management, project management, deal financing, governance, risk and compliance, and financial control.
Risk factors
As stated in the offer document
High Revenue Concentration from a Few HEIs
The Pre-Acquisition Group derived 61.46%, 89.00%, and 88.60% of its revenue from operations in FY2026, FY2025, and FY2024, respectively, from just three HEIs (O.P. Jindal Global University, Manipal University Jaipur, and Shoolini University). Any adverse developments affecting these institutions or deterioration in relationships with them could materially impact the company's financial performance and results of operations.
Dependency on Occupancy Rates in Student Accommodation (Owned Portfolio)
The Pre-Acquisition Group derived 65.74%, 99.24%, and 99.72% of its revenue from operations in FY2026, FY2025, and FY2024, respectively, from student accommodation in its Owned Portfolio, with occupancy rates declining from 99.92% in AY2024 to 89.37% in AY2026. Any failure to maintain high occupancy rates — due to competition, regulatory changes, or reputational events — could significantly reduce revenues and adversely affect cash flows.
Risks Associated with Proposed Acquisition of K-12 Assets (52.38% of Gross Proceeds)
The company proposes to utilize approximately 52.38% of Gross Proceeds (₹11,000 million) to acquire K-12 Entities and Campuses from fellow subsidiaries of its Promoters, with ongoing operational issues including notices from K-12 Operators regarding rent adjustments, structural rectifications, and statutory approval discrepancies. Failure to realize anticipated benefits, inability to identify associated liabilities, or integration challenges could adversely affect business operations and the value of Equity Shares post-acquisition.
High Indebtedness and Floating Interest Rate Exposure
The Pre-Acquisition Group's total borrowings stood at ₹41,205.34 million as of March 31, 2026 (up from ₹9,847.11 million in FY2024), with 66.61% at floating rates, leaving the company exposed to interest rate volatility without any hedging arrangements in place. Failure to meet debt obligations or restrictive covenants could result in lenders enforcing security over assets, adversely affecting operations and shareholder returns.
Early Termination, Non-Renewal, and Renegotiation of HEI and K-12 Operator Agreements
The company operates under long-term contractual arrangements with HEIs and K-12 Operators that contain provisions for early termination, non-renewal, and renegotiation upon service deficiencies, regulatory non-compliance, or reputational harm. Any termination or unfavorable renegotiation of these agreements could result in significant revenue loss, reduced occupancy, and adverse financial consequences.
Delays in Payment of Lease Rentals and Management Fees
There have been instances of delays of one to six months in payment of lease rentals by K-12 Operators, and the Post-Acquisition Group's pro forma revenue from K-12 Assets represents 45.29% of total pro forma revenue from operations in FY2026. Prolonged or frequent payment delays could create cash flow mismatches, impair operational expenditure planning, and adversely affect overall financial performance.
Limited Operating History in K-12 Assets Business
The Post-Acquisition Group will have limited operating history in the K-12 Assets business, having only entered the segment internationally in September 2025 with two Dubai acquisitions and proposing significant domestic expansion through the Proposed Acquisitions. The different asset profile, contractual framework, and regulatory environment compared to student accommodation increases execution risk and makes future performance difficult to evaluate.
Company Analysis
from RHPElevate Campuses Limited owns and operates student accommodation facilities for higher education institutions and K-12 school infrastructure assets across India and UAE.
Elevate Campuses Limited (formerly Good Host Spaces Limited) is a platform that owns, operates and manages student accommodation facilities for higher education institutions (HEIs) and K-12 educational infrastructure assets. The company was originally incorporated as Woodstock Ambience Private Limited on April 8, 2005, and subsequently underwent name changes to Good Host Spaces Private Limited and then to Elevate Campuses Limited following a rebranding exercise. As of March 31, 2026, the Pre-Acquisition Group owns seven student accommodation campuses totaling 20,368 beds across six Indian cities and manages fourteen additional student accommodation campuses totaling 55,487 beds. The company also owns two K-12 Assets in Dubai. The company generates revenue primarily through rental income from leasing of student accommodation buildings and school infrastructure to HEIs and K-12 operators, interest income on finance lease receivables, and facility management fees. The company proposes to expand significantly through the acquisition of K-12 Entities and Campuses from fellow subsidiaries of its promoters.
Objects of the Issue
- Payment of the purchase consideration for the acquisition of the K-12 Entities and Campuses from the fellow subsidiaries of our Promoters ₹11,000 million p.32
- Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and prepayment penalties, as applicable of borrowings availed by our Company and certain of our wholly-owned Subsidiaries, namely GHS Shoolini, GHS Sonipat, Data Ram Sons Private Limited, Souk HIS UAE and Souk NLCS UAE, through investment in such Subsidiaries ₹7,500 million p.32
- Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions, other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes p.32
- Payment of the purchase consideration for the acquisition of the K-12 Entities and Campuses from the fellow subsidiaries of our Promoters p.71
- Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and prepayment penalties of borrowings availed by our Company and certain of our wholly-owned Subsidiaries p.71
- Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions, other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes p.71
- Payment of the purchase consideration for the acquisition of the K-12 Entities and Campuses from the fellow subsidiaries of our Promoters ₹11,000.00 million p.137
- Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings and prepayment penalties ₹7,500.00 million p.137
- Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions, other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes p.137
- Acquisition of K-12 Entities and Campuses from fellow subsidiaries of the Promoters approximately 52.38% of the Gross Proceeds p.161
- Prepayment or repayment of borrowings of subsidiaries Souk HIS UAE and Souk NLCS UAE ₹9,965.61 million (total outstanding as of March 31, 2026) p.152
- Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions, other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes Balance Net Proceeds aggregating to ₹[●] million, not exceeding 35% of Gross Proceeds in aggregate, with general corporate purposes and unidentified acquisitions/strategic initiatives each not exceeding 25% of Gross Proceeds p.156
- Acquisition of K-12 Entities and Campuses from K-12 HoldCos for purposes of consolidating ownership and expanding K-12 Assets portfolio Approximately 52.38% of Gross Proceeds p.292
- Acquisition of K-12 Entities and Campuses - The company intends to utilize a portion of the Net Proceeds of the Issue towards acquiring the K-12 Entities and Campuses through Share Purchase Agreements dated September 24, 2025 ₹11,157.10 million (consideration for proposed acquisitions of common control entities) p.567
- Repayment of borrowings - Including borrowings availed for acquisition financing and general business purposes p.567
Issue Structure
- Total Issue
- ₹21,000.00 million
- Fresh Issue
- [●] Equity Shares bearing face value of ₹1 each aggregating up to ₹21,000.00 million
- Offer for Sale
- Not applicable
- Price Band
- [●] per Equity Share to [●] per Equity Share
- Lot Size
- [●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
- Face Value
- ₹1 each
Business Model
The company earns revenue through: (1) rental income from leasing student accommodation facilities to higher education institutions; (2) management fees from operating and managing student accommodation facilities under management agreements with HEIs; (3) rental income from leasing K-12 school infrastructure assets to K-12 school operators; and (4) interest income on finance lease receivables and ancillary facility management services.
Business Segments
SWOT Analysis
- • Established operating platform with significant student accommodation portfolio(p.7)
- • Diversified revenue base across multiple HEIs and regions(p.30)
- • Strong occupancy performance in student accommodation(p.30)
- • Largest student accommodation portfolio in India at scale(p.162)
- • Significant institutional track record in acquisitions and portfolio growth(p.156)
- • Established operational capabilities across the value chain(p.162)
- • Strong occupancy rates in owned portfolio(p.163)
- • Blended asset ownership and asset-light management model(p.163)
- • Long-term contracts with occupancy guarantees from HEIs(p.163)
- • Significant revenue and EBITDA growth trajectory(p.163)
- • Largest institutional operator of hostel beds in India with significant scale advantage(p.224)
- • Largest owner-operator in PMSA segment with capital-intensive PropCo+OpCo model(p.224)
- • Strategic presence in top education hubs across India and UAE(p.233)
- • Strong partnerships with highly reputed HEIs(p.234)
- • Dual presence in both K-12 and student accommodation segments(p.234)
- • Occupancy rates higher than market average in on-campus PMSA(p.219)
- • Largest institutionalized PMSA operator in India with significant scale advantage(p.327)
- • Strong relationships with leading HEIs enabling expansion within same campuses(p.320)
- • Long-term contracts with minimum occupancy guarantees providing cash flow stability(p.319)
- • High occupancy rates exceeding market average demonstrating strong demand(p.319)
- • Comprehensive operating capabilities across value chain enabling rapid portfolio expansion(p.328)
- • Asset-light managed portfolio model reducing capital requirements and enhancing flexibility(p.327)
- • High occupancy rates and fee growth across student accommodation portfolio(p.348)
- • Freehold ownership of majority of key properties providing asset stability(p.348)
- • Long-term contractual agreements with guaranteed occupancy and fee escalation(p.353)
- • Diversified portfolio across student accommodation and K-12 assets geographies(p.352)
- • Technology-enabled operations with mobile application platform for student services(p.354)
- • Multiple revenue streams through integrated facility management and ancillary services(p.353)
- • Established governance structure with multiple Board committees(p.403)
- • Experienced leadership team with 9+ years average tenure in senior roles(p.408)
- • Strong backing from established global alternative investment manager with US$90+ billion AUM(p.410)
- • Significant real asset investment experience with US$3.5+ billion committed in Asia's growth sectors(p.411)
- • Substantial investment property portfolio valued at INR 37,057 million with strong rental income generation(p.421)
- • Growing profitability with restated profit for the year of INR 1,737.59 million, up 249% YoY(p.423)
- • Significant recurring revenue from advance collections(p.480)
- • Diversified customer base reduces credit concentration risk(p.479)
- • Long-term lease arrangements with universities provide revenue visibility(p.478)
- • Strong growth in revenue and profitability(p.469)
- • Expansion into international markets with K12 schools segment(p.469)
- • Long-term contracts with HEIs provide revenue predictability and downside protection(p.566)
- • Contracts include annual fee escalations supporting revenue growth(p.566)
- • Strong capital management with debt-equity ratio monitoring policy(p.515)
- • Revenue diversification through both owned and managed portfolios(p.565)
- • Youngest population with strong education spending propensity in India(p.569)
- • Underpenetrated higher education market with significant growth runway(p.569)
- • Sustained private HEI enrollment growth outpacing public sector(p.569)
- • Strong occupancy recovery post-COVID across portfolio(p.569)
- • Investment-grade credit ratings obtained(p.570)
- • High revenue concentration from three largest HEIs(p.31)
- • History of losses in certain Group Companies and Subsidiaries(p.42)
- • Significant dependence on student accommodation business with limited diversification(p.30)
- • Recent non-compliance with minimum shareholder requirement under Companies Act(p.43)
- • History of delays in statutory dues payment(p.46)
- • High employee attrition rate(p.54)
- • Untraceable historical corporate records(p.55)
- • High leverage with significant debt obligations(p.59)
- • Significant exposure to related party transactions(p.47)
- • Limited audit trail controls in accounting systems(p.60)
- • Occupancy underperformance at key assets(p.50)
- • High financial leverage with significant net debt(p.166)
- • Concentration risk in geographic presence and HEI partnerships(p.163)
- • Dependency on acquisition strategy execution for growth(p.158)
- • Significant portion of proceeds allocated to unidentified acquisitions(p.156)
- • Proposed acquisitions from related entities create related-party transaction concerns(p.161)
- • Minimal market penetration despite market size(p.234)
- • Owned portfolio represents small fraction of total beds(p.234)
- • Heavy reliance on PropCo+OpCo model requiring significant capital intensity(p.224)
- • Exposure to GST burden in PropCo+OpCo model(p.224)
- • Recent occupancy decline in Owned Portfolio from near-perfect levels(p.327)
- • High leverage with Net Debt to EBITDA ratio of 4.98x on Pre-Acquisition Group basis(p.321)
- • Below-projected occupancy at recently refurbished Woodstock asset(p.320)
- • Geographic concentration risk with 70.13% of FY2026 revenue from northern and southern regions(p.329)
- • County asset vacancy and unleased status until recently(p.330)
- • Dependence on limited number of higher education institutions as primary clients(p.28)
- • Concentrated property portfolio with exposure to specific geographic locations(p.360)
- • Recent acquisition integration challenges with multiple pending and new acquisitions(p.28)
- • Significant capital requirements for property acquisitions and infrastructure development(p.355)
- • Operational reliance on third-party service providers for critical functions(p.353)
- • High financial leverage with non-current borrowings of INR 40,032.25 million(p.421)
- • Material auditor modifications relating to maintenance of books of accounts(p.418)
- • Significant contingent liabilities with discretionary bonuses of INR 87.06 million payable upon IPO listing(p.409)
- • Recent management changes with multiple senior appointments made in first half of 2026(p.409)
- • Investment property concentration with substantial portion in UAE subsidiaries requiring foreign currency translation(p.430)
- • High debt burden from recent acquisitions(p.463)
- • Concentration of revenue in few customers(p.482)
- • Pending GST disputes and potential tax liabilities(p.476)
- • Dependence on university partnerships for revenue(p.482)
- • Recent covenant compliance issues with lenders(p.463)
- • Deteriorating debt-to-equity ratio from acquisitions(p.515)
- • High leverage and net debt-to-EBITDA ratio(p.561)
- • Concentration risk from reliance on limited number of HEI contracts(p.567)
- • Significant audit control deficiencies in accounting software systems(p.518)
- • Operational challenges post-ScholarZ acquisition with contract terminations(p.568)
- • High finance costs consuming significant portion of expenses(p.569)
- • Majority of borrowings at variable interest rates, exposed to rate volatility(p.570)
- • High leverage with debt-to-equity ratio above 4x(p.583)
- • Occupancy rate decline in owned portfolio from 99.92% to 89.37%(p.569)
- • Exposure to GST contingent liabilities on past acquisitions(p.580)
- • Significant capital deployment for K-12 Assets acquisition and expansion(p.32)
- • Growth through greenfield development projects(p.37)
- • Expansion into K-12 assets business domestically and internationally(p.38)
- • Organic and inorganic growth strategy with prudent capital allocation(p.40)
- • Expansion in growing private education sector(p.46)
- • Growth in higher education private sector(p.46)
- • Securing pipeline acquisitions(p.53)
- • Geographic expansion in student accommodation(p.48)
- • Vast underpenetrated student accommodation market in India(p.162)
- • Strong government policy support through PPP models for HEI infrastructure(p.197)
- • Growth in private HEI enrollment and internationalization of higher education(p.212)
- • Rising demand for quality K-12 infrastructure in India(p.210)
- • International expansion into high-growth education markets like UAE(p.163)
- • Asset-light management model enables rapid scalability(p.201)
- • Massive addressable market with significant demand-supply gap(p.230)
- • Substantial growth in TAM enrolments projected through 2029(p.228)
- • Growing shift from unorganized to organized PMSA sector(p.224)
- • On-campus PMSA preferred by HEIs and families over unorganized alternatives(p.219)
- • HEIs seeking to unlock capital through asset monetization(p.220)
- • Expansion potential in management model with lower capital requirements(p.230)
- • PMSA revenue growth projected at 17% CAGR through 2029(p.229)
- • Massive underserved PMSA market with estimated 0.22 million bed demand-supply gap(p.332)
- • Only serving 0.85% of TAM indicating substantial expansion headroom(p.327)
- • K-12 Operators increasingly adopting asset-light models creating opportunity for infrastructure providers(p.332)
- • Greenfield and brownfield development pipeline with secured projects and estimated returns(p.328)
- • Expansion into GCC region with HIS Dubai acquisition capitalizing on Dubai market growth(p.330)
- • Off-campus student housing opportunity with fragmented market and strong demand in micro-markets(p.336)
- • Growth in India's higher education sector creating rising demand for student accommodation(p.356)
- • Consolidation of fragmented unorganized student accommodation market(p.356)
- • Expansion into international K-12 markets through existing Dubai school operations(p.348)
- • Growth in K-12 sector through acquisition of quality schools with expansion potential(p.352)
- • Asset-light model expansion through managed portfolio and service agreements(p.352)
- • Strategic expansion into higher education accommodation across multiple geographies(p.428)
- • Growing investment property under development portfolio of INR 2,026.65 million for capacity expansion(p.453)
- • Acquisition and consolidation strategy with successful business combinations completed during the year(p.426)
- • International diversification with UAE-based educational institution partnerships for revenue growth(p.430)
- • Facility management services as separate revenue stream with integrated service offerings(p.432)
- • Expansion of K12 Schools segment internationally(p.506)
- • Growing student accommodation demand in India(p.476)
- • Acquisition-led growth strategy(p.509)
- • Long-term lease arrangements provide revenue predictability(p.477)
- • Diversification through managed beds and facility management services(p.469)
- • Strategic expansion through K-12 education asset acquisitions(p.567)
- • Growth through additional HEI partnerships and expansion of managed services(p.567)
- • Geographic expansion with PPP models for new hostels(p.516)
- • New university partnerships and asset leasing arrangements(p.516)
- • Rising household income with increasing education budget allocation at higher income levels(p.569)
- • Growing share of private universities among top-ranked institutions(p.569)
- • Highest number of higher education institutions globally offering expansion potential(p.569)
- • Planned acquisition of PE Chennai and SMESPL to expand geographic footprint(p.597)
- • Expansion of managed portfolio with lower capital requirements(p.575)
- • High occupancy rate dependency and vulnerability to student enrolment declines(p.30)
- • Geographic concentration risk in northern and southern India regions(p.32)
- • Payment delays from HEIs and K-12 Operators affecting cash flows(p.33)
- • Risk of early termination, non-renewal, or renegotiation of agreements with HEIs and K-12 Operators(p.34)
- • Land title and property record risks due to absence of centralized title registry(p.39)
- • Shift towards digital and online education alternatives(p.41)
- • Education sector cyclicality and structural shifts(p.46)
- • Geopolitical tensions affecting UAE operations(p.45)
- • Regulatory changes affecting education infrastructure valuation(p.45)
- • Government controls limiting HEI fee increases(p.45)
- • Intense competition from off-campus operators(p.46)
- • Floating interest rate exposure(p.61)
- • GST rate increases affecting affordability(p.57)
- • Macroeconomic inflation pressures(p.48)
- • Regulatory changes in education sector and fee regulation frameworks(p.205)
- • Emerging competition from other institutional players entering K-12 segment(p.201)
- • Risk of no projected benefits from K-12 acquisitions(p.161)
- • Volatility and geopolitical risks in UAE operations(p.191)
- • Improvement in public school infrastructure reducing private sector differentiation(p.205)
- • Dependence on HEI partner performance and enrollment stability(p.204)
- • Unproven benefits of unidentified acquisition strategy(p.158)
- • Competition from unorganized PG sector with lower pricing(p.225)
- • GST burden disadvantaging organized operators vs unregulated sector(p.225)
- • Risks from HEI institutional mismanagement and reputational damage(p.225)
- • Lack of clear recognition as distinct asset class limiting policy support(p.224)
- • Barriers to university partnerships and asset acquisition(p.224)
- • Risk of government policy shifts affecting sector viability(p.225)
- • Vulnerability of PropCo+OpCo model to external risks(p.223)
- • Risk of failure to achieve anticipated benefits from K-12 acquisitions(p.294)
- • Valuation of K-12 acquisitions based on assumptions may not reflect true value(p.294)
- • PMSA segment growth dependent on external factors including privatization and regulatory environment(p.331)
- • Litigation risk affecting Marwadi University acquisition timeline(p.335)
- • Unaudited pro forma financial information may not accurately reflect future financial condition(p.317)
- • Reliance on third-party industry report with potential inherent risks(p.318)
- • Regulatory changes in education sector and real estate could impact operations(p.357)
- • Student enrolment fluctuations due to economic conditions and educational competition(p.28)
- • Increased competition from organized sector players and HEI-operated accommodations(p.356)
- • Litigation and legal disputes involving educational institutions and property rights(p.369)
- • Foreign exchange fluctuations impacting international operations and investments(p.383)
- • Educational sector regulatory changes and potential tightening of foreign investment norms in higher education(p.403)
- • Substantial foreign currency translation exposure with significant UAE assets translating at variable exchange rates(p.425)
- • Interest rate sensitivity with significant portion of borrowings exposed to rate fluctuations(p.423)
- • Dependence on long-term lease agreements with contracted minimum occupancy ranging 80-100%(p.447)
- • Macroeconomic sensitivity including foreign exchange volatility and potential monetary policy tightening(p.414)
- • Regulatory risk related to GST classification of accommodation services(p.476)
- • Currency risk from international operations(p.481)
- • Interest rate risk on variable rate borrowings(p.481)
- • Liquidity risk from substantial debt repayment obligations(p.480)
- • Dependence on university partnerships and risk of contract termination(p.482)
- • Termination and non-renewal of significant contracts post-acquisition(p.567)
- • Geopolitical risks affecting operations and supply chains(p.516)
- • Risk of contract disputes and breach allegations from university partners(p.516)
- • External acquisition funding dependency and integration risks(p.567)
- • Occupancy challenges and revenue decline in existing assets(p.566)
- • Macroeconomic uncertainties including inflation and interest rate volatility(p.569)
- • Intense competition from unorganized sector operating at lower fees(p.571)
- • New market entrants and established players expanding with high-grade infrastructure(p.571)
- • Interest rate sensitivity of profitability and covenant compliance risk(p.570)
- • Regulatory risks on GST treatment of hostel accommodation services(p.580)
Promoters
| Name | Role | Pre-Issue | Post-Issue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genius Bidco Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | — | — |
| Genius Rajkot Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | — | — |
| Genius Bidco Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | 80.00% | — |
| Genius Rajkot Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | 20.00% | — |
| Genius Bidco Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | — | — |
| Genius Rajkot Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | — | — |
| Genius Bidco | Promoter/Holding Company | — | — |
| Genius Bidco Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | 62.00% | — |
| Genius Rajkot Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Promoter | 27.13% | — |
| Genius Bidco Holdings Pte Ltd | Holding Company / Promoter | 100.00% | — |
| Broad Street Investments Holding (Singapore) Pte Ltd | Former Promoter | 62.55% | — |
| Stonebridge 2017 (Singapore) Pte Ltd | Former Promoter | 6.47% | — |
| Baskin Lake Investment Ltd | Former Promoter | 30.86% | — |
Leadership
Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.