Ahasolar Technologies

Fixed Price issueSME₹12.85 Cr issue
+29.30%
Listing gain over issue price
Issue size
₹12.85 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,25,600
Lot size
800shares
Open
10 Jul 2023
Close
13 Jul 2023
Allotment
18 Jul 2023
Listing
21 Jul 2023

Listing performance

Issue price
₹157
Listed at
₹203
Listing-day close
₹213.15
Latest price
₹60.20
Close on 23 Oct 2026
Listing gain
+29.30%
Return since issue
-61.66%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    10 Jul 2023
  2. Close
    13 Jul 2023
  3. Allotment
    18 Jul 2023
  4. Refund
    19 Jul 2023
  5. Demat credit
    20 Jul 2023
  6. Listing
    21 Jul 2023

Issue details

IPO date
10 Jul 2023 – 13 Jul 2023
Listing date
21 Jul 2023
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue price
₹157 per share
Lot size
800 shares
Issue type
Fixed Price issue
Total issue size
₹12.85 Cr
Market cap at offer price
₹48.39 Cr
Promoter holding
50.31% → 36.95% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE0NEV01011
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
Lead managers
Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
Office No.207, Kalasagar Shopping Hub, Opp.Saibaba Temple, Sattadhar Cross Road, Ghatlodiya, Gujarat

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
Market maker 42,400——

Application size

Minimum 800 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹157

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1800₹1,25,600
S-HNI (min)21,600₹2,51,200
S-HNI (max)75,600₹8,79,200
B-HNI (min)86,400₹10,04,800

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹157 per share
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)7.94—
P/E (×)19.77—
Market cap—₹48.39 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period
Return on net worth
43.54%
ROCE
63.53%
PAT margin
8.38%
NAV per share
₹17.89

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

About Ahasolar Technologies

Ahasolar Technologies Limited was incorporated on July 28, 2017, and converted to a public limited company on January 6, 2023. The company is engaged in CleanTech enabling energy transition through digital transformation, empowering stakeholders to adopt renewable energy via multiple digital solutions and advisory services. It is a DPIIT-recognised startup (registration no. DIPP34701). The company has developed AI-based intelligent solar digital platforms including SaaS products for solar companies to streamline processes, design photovoltaic systems, manage projects, monitor generation, and operate an integrated marketplace connecting demand and supply. It also provides SaaS products for governments implementing distributed renewable programmes. The company's core business is divided into three categories: Solar Software Service, Solar Marketplace, and Solar Advisory and Consultancy Service. It is also involved in advisory for sustainable development and energy transition, including software on process management, solar EPC company services, project management, policy and regulation advisory, transactional advisory, e-commerce for solar products, drone surveys, and automation.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Ahasolar Technologies Limited is a CleanTech company enabling energy transition through digital transformation in renewable energy, primarily serving the solar industry through SaaS products, marketplace solutions, and advisory services.

Ahasolar Technologies Limited was incorporated on July 28, 2017, and converted to a public limited company on January 6, 2023. The company is engaged in CleanTech enabling energy transition through digital transformation, empowering stakeholders to adopt renewable energy via multiple digital solutions and advisory services. It is a DPIIT-recognised startup (registration no. DIPP34701). The company has developed AI-based intelligent solar digital platforms including SaaS products for solar companies to streamline processes, design photovoltaic systems, manage projects, monitor generation, and operate an integrated marketplace connecting demand and supply. It also provides SaaS products for governments implementing distributed renewable programmes. The company's core business is divided into three categories: Solar Software Service, Solar Marketplace, and Solar Advisory and Consultancy Service. It is also involved in advisory for sustainable development and energy transition, including software on process management, solar EPC company services, project management, policy and regulation advisory, transactional advisory, e-commerce for solar products, drone surveys, and automation.

Renewable EnergySolar EnergySoftware as a Service (SaaS)Digital TransformationEnergy Advisory

Objects of the Issue

  • Development of Solar PV Plant
    ₹705.13 Lakhs p.15
  • Setting up of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
    ₹32.50 Lakhs p.15
  • Purchase of Electric Vehicles
    ₹9.02 Lakhs p.15
  • To Meet Working Capital Requirements
    ₹240.00 Lakhs p.15
  • General Corporate Purpose
    ₹195.94 Lakhs p.15
  • Development of Solar PV Plant
    ₹705.13 Lakhs p.73
  • Setting up of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
    ₹32.50 Lakhs p.73
  • Purchase of Electric Vehicles
    ₹9.02 Lakhs p.74
  • To Meet Working Capital Requirements
    ₹240.00 Lakhs p.75
  • General Corporate Purpose
    ₹195.94 Lakhs p.77
  • Public Issue Expenses
    ₹102.29 Lakhs p.78

Issue Structure

Total Issue
8,18,400 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹1,284.89 Lakhs
Fresh Issue
8,18,400 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹1,284.89 Lakhs (Entire Issue constitutes Fresh Issue of Equity Shares)
Offer for Sale
Not Applicable – The entire issue constitutes fresh issue of equity shares
Price Band
₹157 per Equity Share (Fixed Price Issue)
Face Value
₹10 per Equity Share

Business Model

The company earns revenue through multiple streams: SaaS products for solar companies (software and advisory on process management, PV design, project management, procurement, monitoring, ERP, CRM); solar marketplace (e-commerce for solar products and integrated marketplace connecting demand and supply); advisory services (solar project management, policy and regulation advisory, transactional advisory on transformation of companies, cities and states to renewables); and other services including drone surveys and automation. Revenue is derived from fees, commissions on transactions, and service contracts.

Business Segments

Provides software and advisory on process management for solar EPC companies, including PV design, project management, procurement, monitoring, ERP, and CRM services.
An integrated marketplace to connect demand and supply digitally for solar products and services. This is a high-volume low-margin business segment.
Advisory services including solar project management, policy and regulation advisory for renewable energy, transactional advisory on transformation of companies, cities and states to renewables, and related services.
Provides advisory on process management, project management, energy transition to renewables, policy and regulation advisory, financial modelling, feasibility analysis, demand aggregation, and training & skill development to governments, corporate consulting firms, and companies
Provides SaaS software solutions including AHASolar Helper (for Solar EPC companies with features for project management, PV design, procurement, monitoring), Sun Analyzer (PV design software for shadow analysis), and Unified Single Window Portals for government agencies managing rooftop solar programmes
Integrated digital marketplace connecting sellers and buyers of solar equipment and services, offering products including PV modules, inverters, cables, structures, design & engineering services, EV chargers, solar loans, solar insurance, and balance of system components
Provides SaaS products for solar companies to streamline processes, design PV, perform project management and monitor generation; provides SaaS products for governments to implement distributed renewable programs
E-commerce platform for buying and selling of renewable and solar equipment; connects demand and supply digitally
Provides advisory services including software and advisory on process management, solar project management, advisory on policy and regulation related to renewable energy, transactional advisory on transformation of companies, cities and states to renewables, drone surveys, and automation
Provides CleanTech solutions, digital transformation services, advisory on renewable energy policy and regulation, solar project management, solar engineering advisory, solar plant audits, and solar-related software and ERP design
Operates as an aggregator marketplace connecting solar industry customers and suppliers

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • DPIIT recognized startup with established digital platform for solar industry(p.14)
  • • Promoters have combined experience of over 48 years in renewable energy and IT(p.14)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory with PAT growth from ₹2.07 Cr (FY2020) to ₹176.38 Cr (FY2023)(p.17)
  • • Diversified business model across software, marketplace, and advisory services(p.14)
  • • AI-based intelligent solar digital platform with SaaS products for process streamlining(p.14)
  • • Experienced promoters with 48+ years combined renewable energy and IT expertise(p.104)
  • • Asset-light business model enabling cost efficiency and supplier flexibility(p.117)
  • • Established government and corporate client relationships(p.104)
  • • Experienced promoter team with combined 48+ years in renewable energy and IT(p.128)
  • • DPIIT recognized startup with established digital platform for solar industry(p.128)
  • • Diversified revenue streams across software, marketplace, and advisory services(p.128)
  • • Strong profitability growth with PAT increasing from ₹2.07L (FY20) to ₹176.38L (FY23)(p.178)
  • • Strong revenue growth trajectory(p.181)
  • • Significant profitability improvement(p.182)
  • • DPIIT-recognized startup status(p.181)
  • • Zero debt capital structure(p.186)
  • • Positive net worth and improving margins(p.182)
Weaknesses
  • • High customer concentration risk with top 10 customers contributing 89.89% of FY2020 revenues(p.22)
  • • No long-term customer agreements; loss of major customers could significantly impact revenue(p.22)
  • • Majority of revenue from AHA Marketplace dependent on transaction volumes and fees which may decline due to competition(p.22)
  • • High-volume low-margin AHA Marketplace business requiring higher turnover for profitability(p.22)
  • • Negative operating cash flow in FY2023 (-₹21.76 Cr) despite positive profitability(p.26)
  • • Company relies on leased premises which could be terminated, disrupting operations(p.21)
  • • Heavy dependence on Promoters and key management whose departure could impair business strategy execution(p.24)
  • • Past compliance issues including delayed GST filings and RoC form discrepancies(p.26)
  • • Dependency on third-party service providers(p.119)
  • • Lack of brand awareness in the market(p.119)
  • • High dependence on trade receivables (₹282.32L) relative to revenue(p.169)
  • • Concentration of revenue in few categories with marketplace accounting for 74.92% of revenue(p.170)
  • • Limited long-term asset base with intangible assets of ₹69.44L vulnerable to impairment(p.158)
  • • High customer concentration risk(p.185)
  • • Significant supplier concentration(p.185)
  • • Rapid employee cost escalation(p.182)
  • • Negative operating cash flows(p.180)
  • • Increasing working capital days(p.180)
Opportunities
  • • India on track to achieve Paris Agreement renewable energy targets with ambitious 500 GW capacity by 2030(p.15)
  • • Strong renewable energy sector growth with over ₹5.2 lakh crore invested since 2014 and FDI of US$12.57 billion(p.15)
  • • Expanding distributed renewable energy market opportunity through government programs and digitalization(p.14)
  • • Increasing adoption of digital solutions and AI-based platforms in solar and renewable energy sector(p.24)
  • • Expansion potential into new geographies and customer segments through investments in human capital and technology(p.24)
  • • India's 500 GW renewable energy target by 2030 requiring technology solutions(p.96)
  • • Expanding geographic presence across 38 Indian cities for solar adoption(p.106)
  • • Opportunities in new renewable energy verticals beyond solar(p.118)
  • • Growing data center market requiring digital infrastructure and cloud solutions(p.123)
  • • Government push for renewable energy adoption through digital transformation(p.123)
  • • Emerging technologies creating demand for IT solutions in renewable energy sector(p.123)
  • • National Digital Communications Policy 2018 framework supporting digital technology adoption(p.122)
  • • Renewable energy sector growth(p.181)
  • • Market aggregator model expansion(p.182)
  • • Government advisory and policy engagement(p.183)
  • • Diversified service offerings in solar domain(p.183)
Threats
  • • High dependence on information technology systems; failure could disrupt all business operations(p.23)
  • • Regulatory permits and licenses required for operations may not be renewed or could be suspended(p.23)
  • • Short-duration client contracts with termination clauses create revenue uncertainty(p.26)
  • • Risk of data security breaches and liability for system failures affecting client operations(p.26)
  • • Economic sensitivity to government policies, taxes, and renewable energy regulatory changes(p.31)
  • • COVID-19 pandemic or other public health emergencies could disrupt supply chains and customer demand(p.30)
  • • Cyclical nature of renewable energy sector dependent on government initiatives and macroeconomic conditions(p.13)
  • • Client payment delays or defaults affecting cash flows and liquidity(p.26)
  • • Low industry entry barriers enabling new competitor emergence(p.120)
  • • Change in government policies affecting renewable energy programs(p.119)
  • • Regulatory changes in data protection and IT operations through evolving compliance requirements(p.122)
  • • Complex regulatory landscape for foreign trade and FDI affecting overseas expansion(p.124)
  • • E-waste compliance requirements increasing operational costs and compliance burden(p.123)
  • • Multiple taxation compliance requirements including GST, income tax, and customs duties(p.123)
  • • Macroeconomic uncertainties and inflation(p.184)
  • • Competition from existing market players(p.185)
  • • Supply chain disruption risks(p.180)
  • • Technology obsolescence risk(p.180)
  • • Government policy and regulatory changes(p.180)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Mr. Piyushkumar Vasantlal BhattPromoter9.40%6.91%
Mr. Pulkit DhingraPromoter24.92%18.31%
Mr. Shatrughan Harinarayan YadavPromoter6.58%4.83%
Mr. Vipin SharmaPromoter9.40%6.91%
Mr. Piyushkumar Vasantlal BhattPromoter9.40%6.91%
Mr. Pulkit DhingraPromoter24.92%18.31%
Mr. Vipin SharmaPromoter9.40%6.91%
Mr. Shatrughan Harinarayan YadavPromoter6.58%4.83%
Piyushkumar Vasantlal BhattPromoter10.00%—
Pulkit DhingraPromoter31.00%—
Shatrughan Harinarayan YadavPromoter7.00%—
Vipin SharmaPromoter5.00%—
Piyushkumar Vasantlal BhattPromoter——

Leadership

Mr. Piyushkumar Vasantlal Bhatt · Chairman and Managing Director
Mr. Pulkit Dhingra · Whole Time Director
Mr. Shatrughan Harinarayan Yadav · Executive Director
Ms. Garima Heerani · Executive Director
Ms. Vrunda Manharbhai Patel · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Mr. Priteshkumar Krishnaraj Mashru · Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Vipin Sharma · Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Ranjan Baheti · Chief Marketing Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Ahasolar Technologies IPO FAQs

What is the lot size of Ahasolar Technologies IPO?
The minimum lot size of Ahasolar Technologies IPO is 800 shares. One lot costs ₹1,25,600 at the cut-off price.
When does Ahasolar Technologies IPO open and close?
Ahasolar Technologies IPO opened for subscription on 10 Jul 2023 and closed on 13 Jul 2023.
What is the listing date of Ahasolar Technologies IPO?
Ahasolar Technologies IPO listed on 21 Jul 2023.
Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.