Adroit Industries

Book Building issueMainboardNSE₹151 Cr issue
+75.37%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹126 – ₹134
Issue size
₹151 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,874
Lot size
111shares
Open
23 Sep 2026
Close
25 Sep 2026
Allotment
28 Sep 2026
Listing
30 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
—
Listed at
₹235
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+75.37%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    23 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    25 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    28 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    29 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    29 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    30 Sep 2026

Subscription

176.85×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
195.04×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
345.97×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
302.09×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
95.09×

Grey market premium

Unofficial and indicative — not a forecast

₹55
12 Oct, 12:20 pm
18 Sep 2026 Range ₹0 – ₹58 over 13 days 30 Sep 2026
Day-wise premium · 13 observations
DateGMP%SaudaEst. listingGain / lot
30 Sep 2026₹55—₹4,600₹189₹6,105
29 Sep 2026₹55—₹4,600₹189₹6,105
28 Sep 2026₹58—₹4,900₹192₹6,438
27 Sep 2026₹58—₹4,900₹192₹6,438
26 Sep 2026₹53.50—₹4,500₹187.50₹5,938.50
25 Sep 2026₹47—₹4,000₹181₹5,217
24 Sep 2026₹37—₹3,100₹171₹4,107
23 Sep 2026₹34—₹2,900₹168₹3,774
22 Sep 2026₹34—₹2,900₹168₹3,774
21 Sep 2026₹32—₹2,700₹166₹3,552
20 Sep 2026₹32—₹2,700₹166₹3,552
19 Sep 2026₹35—₹3,000₹169₹3,885
18 Sep 2026₹37—₹3,100₹171₹4,107

Gain per lot assumes the premium holds to listing and that the application is allotted — allotment in an oversubscribed issue is a lottery, so it is indicative, not expected. Sauda is the rate paid for a submitted application itself.

Bids received

The demand behind each multiple — what was offered, what was bid for, and what those bids are worth

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forBids (₹ Cr)Times
Qualified institutional22,49,40043,87,19,397₹5,879 Cr195.04×
Non-institutional16,87,05056,06,83,422₹7,513 Cr332.35×
Big non-institutionalwithin NII11,24,70038,91,15,939₹5,214 Cr345.97×
Small non-institutionalwithin NII5,62,35017,15,67,483₹2,299 Cr305.09×
Retail individual39,36,45039,28,91,604₹5,265 Cr99.81×
Total78,72,9001,39,22,94,423₹18,657 Cr176.85×

Times subscribed is the figure published for each category, not shares bid for divided by shares offered — a category's multiple is struck against its own allottable base, which is not always the offered count shown beside it. Observed 25 Sept, 05:30 pm IST; the registrar publishes the final basis of allotment.

Issue details

IPO date
23 Sep 2026 – 25 Sep 2026
Listing date
30 Sep 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹126 – ₹134
Lot size
111 shares
Sale type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Issue type
Book Building issue
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹151 Cr
Fresh issue
₹133 Cr 98,97,000 shares
Offer for sale
₹18.09 Cr 13,50,000 shares
Market cap at offer price
₹600 Cr
Promoter holding
96.10% → 71.86% pre-issue → post-issue
ISIN
INE505M01015
CIN
U74999MH1995PLC084474
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd.
Lead managers
Choice Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Registered office
Gala No. 02, Building No. A-2, Gr. Floor, Print World Industrial Complex, Survey No. 15/1, Mankoli Road, Vehele, Shastrinagar, Bhiwandi, Thane – 421 302, Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 22,49,40028.57%28.57%
Anchor investor · within QIB33,74,100—42.86%
NII (HNI) 16,87,05021.43%21.43%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII11,24,700—14.29%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII5,62,350—7.14%
Retail (RII) 39,36,45050.00%50.00%
Employee 0—0.00%
Market maker 0—0.00%
Total issue78,72,900—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 78,72,900 shares, out of a total issue of 78,72,900. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 111 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹134

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)1111₹14,874
Retail (max)131,443₹1,93,362
S-HNI (min)141,554₹2,08,236
S-HNI (max)677,437₹9,96,558
B-HNI (min)687,548₹10,11,432

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Anchor investors

Institutional allocation placed a day before the issue opens, carved out of the QIB portion and locked in after listing.

Shares allocated
33,74,100
42.86% of the total issue
Anchor portion
₹45.21 Cr
at ₹134 per share
Share of QIB portion
150.00%
of 22,49,400 QIB shares

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹134 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS (₹)7.495.84
P/E (×)17.8922.95
Price to book (×)3.64—
Market cap—₹600 Cr

Key performance indicators

Latest reported period, consolidated

Return on net worth
22.51%
ROCE
22.00%
Debt / equity
0.41
PAT margin
18.69%
EBITDA margin
27.66%
NAV per share
₹36.84
Price to book
3.64

Single period as reported. Year-on-year movement is in the financials table below, where every period is published.

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +4.7% · PAT +44.2%
Total income
₹143 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹26.16 Cr
18.29% margin
Total assets
₹213 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹129 Cr
20.34% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income143.04136.61125.1
Revenue from operations139.94133.89124.53
Other income3.12.720.57
Total expenses110.14113.79107.14
Operating profit32.922.8217.96
Operating margin23.00%16.70%14.36%
Profit before tax32.922.8217.96
Profit after tax26.1618.1414.53
PAT margin18.29%13.28%11.61%
Balance sheet
Total assets212.74187.01199.38
Current assets119.99104.07108.79
Current liabilities78.372.0492.35
Total liabilities84.1383.52111.62
Net worth128.62103.4987.76
Current ratio1.53×1.44×1.18×
Return on equity20.34%17.53%16.56%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow29.4120.3119.94
Investing cash flow-12.093.21-0.46
Financing cash flow-16.99-23.52-19.66
Net cash flow0.330-0.18

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹87.99 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Funding Capital Expenditure at Dewas Facility ₹19.91 Cr

    The company intends to fund capital expenditure towards procurement of machinery and equipment for enhancement of operations at the Dewas Facility, along with a transportation vehicle for local transportation of goods between the Manufacturing Facilities.

  2. 2 Investment in Subsidiary for Capital Expenditure at Pithampur Facility ₹43.96 Cr

    The company plans to invest in its subsidiary, Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited, in the form of equity, to fund capital expenditure towards procurement of machinery and equipment for enhancement of operations at the Pithampur Facility, along with a transportation vehicle for inter-facility goods movement.

  3. 3 Investment in Subsidiary for Loan Repayment ₹24.12 Cr

    The company intends to invest in its subsidiary, Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited, in the form of equity, to facilitate repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by the subsidiary, thereby reducing its outstanding indebtedness and improving its debt-equity profile.

  4. 4 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company proposes to deploy a portion of the Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes, including meeting ongoing corporate exigencies, strengthening marketing capabilities, supporting business development initiatives, and funding employee welfare activities, subject to applicable regulatory limits.

1 of 4 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Adroit Industries

Adroit Industries (India) Limited is an integrated manufacturer and supplier of propeller shafts and related torque-transmission components for automotive and industrial applications. Originally formed as a partnership firm in 1966 and converted to a public limited company in 1995, the company operates three manufacturing facilities in Madhya Pradesh: the Dewas Facility for upstream processes (forging, heat treatment, shot-blasting), the Pithampur Facility (via subsidiary ADPL) for downstream operations (machining, assembly, balancing), and the Sanwer Facility for finishing operations. The company generates revenue primarily through export sales to customers across multiple international markets including the United States, Colombia, Canada, Australia, and Mexico, with export revenue representing 95.39% of its revenue from sale of products in Fiscal 2026. Domestic revenue contributes 4.61% of product sales.

www.adroitindustries.com ↗

Management

  • Saurabh Sangla

    MD

  • B.R. Patidar

    CFO

  • Mukesh Sangla

    Director

  • Surabhi Agrawal

    Director

  • Anirudha Chauhan

    Director

  • Narendra Kumar Maheshwari

    Director

  • Garima Shukla

    Director of Operations

  • Anirudha Arya

    VP of Marketing

  • Milan Jade

    COO

  • Rahul Laad

    Director

  • Rohidas Dhone

    Director of Operations

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Offering over 5,000 SKUs of torque-transmission components and assemblies forming part of driveline systems

    The company offers over 5,250 SKUs (as of July 31, 2026) across categories including propeller shafts, yoke components, shaft components, flange components, joint components, and other driveline parts, with SKUs growing from 3,821 in Fiscal 2024 to 5,250 in Fiscal 2026, supported by integrated manufacturing capabilities across forging, machining, heat treatment, assembly, and balancing.

  • Vertically integrated manufacturing operations with end-to-end control across forging, machining and assembly operations

    The company operates three manufacturing facilities in Madhya Pradesh — Dewas Facility (~15,095.50 sq. m.), Pithampur Facility (~27,535 sq. m.), and Sanwer Facility (~8,918.69 sq. m.) — enabling in-house control over upstream forging and downstream machining, assembly, and finishing, reducing reliance on third-party vendors and supporting process consistency.

  • Established relationships with diversified customer base and high degree of repeat business

    The company served 185 customers in Fiscal 2026, with repeat customers contributing 90.26% of revenue from sale of products (₹1,147.23 million); customers associated for more than 3 years contributed ₹914.01 million (71.91%) in Fiscal 2026, reflecting strong continuity across distributors, Tier-1 suppliers, and OEMs in both automotive and non-automotive sectors.

  • Entry barriers supported by established validation and advanced engineering capabilities

    The company has been qualified by Tier-1 driveline component suppliers and OEMs through rigorous validation processes spanning 12–18 months, and its facilities are equipped with CNC machining infrastructure, forging equipment, induction billet heating, heat treatment, balancing equipment, and quality certifications including IATF 16949, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001.

  • Strong export presence with diversified international customer base

    The company derived 95.39% of its revenue from sale of products from exports in Fiscal 2026 (₹1,212.44 million), supplying to over 32 countries across North America, Europe, Latin America, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia-Pacific, with subsidiaries established in Canada (Adroit Driveshafts Canada Limited) and the USA (Adroit Driveshafts USA LLC) to support international operations.

  • Experienced Promoters and competent management team

    The company is led by Promoter and Chairman cum Managing Director Saurabh Sangla, with over 18 years of experience in the torque-transmission industry, and Non-Executive Director Mukesh Sangla, with over four decades of cross-sector experience; the management team includes senior personnel with long tenures in export marketing, engineering, business development, and production operations.

  • Healthy financial performance with improving profitability

    The company's revenue from operations grew from ₹1,245.28 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹1,399.43 million in Fiscal 2026; PAT improved from ₹145.27 million (PAT margin 11.67%) to ₹261.58 million (PAT margin 18.69%); RoCE increased from 15.07% to 19.01%; and the debt-to-equity ratio reduced from 0.94 to 0.41 over the same period.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Heavy Dependence on Export Sales and U.S. Market Concentration

    The company derives 95.39%, 96.27%, and 94.56% of its revenue from Sale of Products from export sales in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively, with the U.S. alone accounting for 53.76% of export revenue in Fiscal 2026. An additional 25% Section 232 tariff applies to its U.S. exports, and the proposed preferential TRQ framework remains unoperationalized, exposing the company to significant trade policy and tariff risks.

  • Significant Customer Concentration Risk

    Revenue from the top 10 customers aggregated to ₹773.60 million, ₹798.84 million, and ₹758.00 million for Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively, representing 60.86%, 65.91%, and 68.61% of revenue from Sale of Products. The company operates without long-term supply commitments, making it highly vulnerable to order reductions, modifications, or terminations by key customers.

  • Unhedged Foreign Currency Exposure

    The company has no hedging policy in place, leaving substantially all foreign currency exposure unhedged across Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, resulting in net foreign exchange losses of ₹38.15 million and ₹53.78 million in Fiscals 2025 and 2024 respectively. With 95%+ of revenue denominated in foreign currencies, adverse exchange rate movements directly impact revenue realizations, profitability, and cash flows.

  • Multiple Statutory Filing Delays and Regulatory Non-Compliances

    The company has experienced 46+ instances of delayed statutory filings with the Registrar of Companies, with delays extending up to 3,771 days, as well as non-compliances under the Companies Act, 2013, FEMA, and other applicable laws. Pending suo motu adjudication applications and non-compoundable charge-related filing defaults expose the company to potential penalties, regulatory actions, and reputational harm.

  • Manufacturing Concentration and Operational Dependency on Subsidiary (ADPL)

    All three manufacturing facilities are located in Madhya Pradesh, creating geographic concentration risk, while downstream operations are entirely dependent on subsidiary Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited (ADPL). As of March 31, 2026, outstanding loans to ADPL were ₹143.87 million and corporate guarantees on its behalf totaled ₹669.90 million, representing approximately 52% of the company's net worth.

  • Supplier Concentration and Raw Material Price Volatility

    The top 10 suppliers accounted for 75.97%, 90.41%, and 88.09% of total purchase costs in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively, with procurement conducted on a purchase-order basis without long-term contracts. Steel price volatility, safeguard duties on steel imports, and geopolitical supply chain disruptions pose significant risks to procurement costs and margins.

  • Negative Cash Flows and Working Capital Intensity

    The company has experienced negative cash flows from investing and financing activities across multiple periods, including consolidated financing outflows of ₹169.87 million, ₹235.17 million, and ₹196.58 million in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively. Net working capital days remained elevated at approximately 237 days, with inventory constituting ~46% of current assets and receivable turnover days increasing to 111 days in Fiscal 2026.

  • Credit Rating Downgrades and 'Issuer Not Cooperating' Classification

    The company's credit rating from Brickwork Ratings was downgraded from BWR BBB/Stable in Fiscal 2022 to BWR BB-/Stable in Fiscal 2025, with ratings categorized as 'Issuer Not Cooperating' since Fiscal 2023. Outstanding borrowings of ₹689.76 million as of July 31, 2026 are subject to variable interest rates and restrictive covenants, and any further adverse rating perception may increase borrowing costs or restrict access to financing.

  • Exposure to Automotive Sector Disruption and EV Transition Risk

    Automotive applications contributed 74.54% of revenue from Sale of Products in Fiscal 2026, making the company highly exposed to sector-wide downturns and structural shifts toward electric vehicles. EV architectures that eliminate conventional propeller shaft requirements could reduce long-term demand for the company's core products, requiring significant R&D and product adaptation investment.

  • Outstanding Legal Proceedings and Promoter-Level Litigation

    The company faces 25 tax proceedings with aggregate amounts of ₹19.95 million, while its Promoter Mukesh Sangla is subject to 5 criminal proceedings and 8 tax proceedings aggregating ₹50.64 million, including a ₹37.75 million income tax penalty appeal and central excise duty evasion allegations. Adverse outcomes could result in financial liabilities, reputational damage, and disruption to business operations.

Company Analysis

from RHP

Adroit Industries manufactures and exports propeller shafts and driveline components to automotive OEMs, Tier-1 suppliers, and distributors across international and domestic markets.

Adroit Industries (India) Limited is an integrated manufacturer and supplier of propeller shafts and related torque-transmission components for automotive and industrial applications. Originally formed as a partnership firm in 1966 and converted to a public limited company in 1995, the company operates three manufacturing facilities in Madhya Pradesh: the Dewas Facility for upstream processes (forging, heat treatment, shot-blasting), the Pithampur Facility (via subsidiary ADPL) for downstream operations (machining, assembly, balancing), and the Sanwer Facility for finishing operations. The company generates revenue primarily through export sales to customers across multiple international markets including the United States, Colombia, Canada, Australia, and Mexico, with export revenue representing 95.39% of its revenue from sale of products in Fiscal 2026. Domestic revenue contributes 4.61% of product sales.

automotive componentspropeller shaftsdriveline componentsmanufacturing

Objects of the Issue

  • Not disclosed in this section
    p.114
  • Funding capital expenditure by our Company towards procurement of (i) machinery and equipment for enhancement of operations at Dewas Facility; and (ii) transportation vehicle for local transportation of goods between the Manufacturing Facilities
    ₹199.07 million p.188
  • Investment in our Subsidiary, Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited, in the form of equity, for funding capital expenditure towards procurement of (i) machinery and equipment for enhancement of operations at Pithampur Facility; and (ii) transportation vehicle for local transportation of goods between the Manufacturing Facilities
    ₹439.56 million p.188
  • Investment in our Subsidiary, Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited, in the form of equity, for re-payment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by our Subsidiary
    ₹241.19 million p.188
  • General Corporate Purposes
    p.188
  • Expansion of manufacturing capabilities through installation of additional machinery and equipment at Dewas Facility and Pithampur Facility, including new forging press line and CNC machining equipment
    p.310

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 11,247,000 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹[●] million
Fresh Issue
Up to 9,897,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹[●] million
Offer for Sale
Up to 1,350,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each aggregating up to ₹[●] million by Mukesh Sangla HUF
Price Band
₹[●] to ₹[●] per Equity Share (Price Band to be decided and advertised at least two Working Days prior to Bid/Offer Opening Date)
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹10 each

Business Model

The company manufactures propeller shafts and driveline components through vertically integrated operations spanning forging, heat treatment, machining, assembly, and balancing. It generates revenue through order-based sales to distributors, Tier-1 driveline component suppliers, and OEMs, with approximately 62.45% of revenue from distributors, 23.10% from OEMs and approximately 14.45% from Tier-1 suppliers as indicated in the risk factors section. The company operates on a largely order-based procurement model without long-term supply contracts.

Business Segments

Manufacture and supply of propeller shafts and related torque-transmission components for automotive and industrial applications, including forging, heat treatment, machining, assembly, balancing, and dynamic balancing activities
Revenue from propeller shafts and driveline components supplied for passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles
Revenue from torque transmission components supplied to defence, emergency services, heavy equipment, off-highway machinery and industrial equipment sectors
Sales to independent automotive parts wholesalers, retailers and supply-chain intermediaries
Sales to Tier-1 suppliers that supply components directly to OEM manufacturers
Direct sales to Original Equipment Manufacturers
Operates the Pithampur Facility undertaking machining, assembly and balancing activities, wherein forged components received from upstream operations are processed into finished driveline products, including propeller shafts and related torque-transmission components.
Manufacture of propeller shafts for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and off-road vehicles for torque transmission in rear-wheel-drive, four-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive configurations
Supply of propeller shafts for locomotives and rolling stock to transfer power from engines to wheels
Supply of propeller shafts for military vessels, submarines, military vehicles and fire-fighting equipment
Supply of propeller shafts for fire-fighting pump systems and construction machinery including cranes, rollers, and pavers
Supply of marine propeller shafts that connect engines to ship propellers for vessel propulsion
Supply of propeller shafts for heavy machinery such as dump trucks and underground mining equipment designed to handle extreme loads and harsh conditions
Supply of propeller shafts for industrial equipment including power generators, compressors, pumps and material handling systems
Supply of propeller shafts, yoke components, shaft components, flange components, joint components and other driveline components for commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles (primarily SUVs), and light/medium/heavy-duty automotive applications
Supply of torque-transmission components for defence, emergency services, heavy equipment, off-highway machinery, industrial equipment and other torque-transmission related applications
Manufacture and assembly of complete propeller shaft assemblies
Manufacture of precision-machined torque-transmission components

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Distributor-led model enables access to wider customer base and international markets(p.55)
  • • Established relationships with multiple distributors and Tier-1 customers with continuity in business(p.55)
  • • Vertically integrated manufacturing with downstream operations through subsidiary(p.71)
  • • Export revenue contribution of 95.39% in Fiscal 2026 demonstrates strong international market presence(p.55)
  • • Repeat customers constitute 59.46% of total customers in Fiscal 2026(p.89)
  • • Over 5,000 SKUs of torque-transmission components with vertically integrated manufacturing(p.215)
  • • Established repeat customer base with 90.26% of revenue from repeat customers(p.215)
  • • Strong export presence across 32+ countries(p.215)
  • • High-capacity utilization at manufacturing facilities (87.87% at Dewas, 74.70% at Pithampur)(p.191)
  • • Improving financial performance with growing revenue and profitability(p.216)
  • • Entry barriers supported by advanced engineering capabilities and customer validation(p.215)
  • • Diversified product portfolio of over 5,000 SKUs across multiple driveline component categories(p.312)
  • • Vertically integrated manufacturing with end-to-end control across forging, machining, and assembly operations(p.313)
  • • High customer retention with 90.26% revenue from repeat customers(p.315)
  • • Strong export presence with sales to 32+ countries and 95.39% revenue from outside India(p.317)
  • • Improved financial performance with PAT margin expanding from 11.67% to 18.69% and debt-to-equity reducing from 0.94 to 0.41(p.318)
  • • Experienced promoters with 18+ years in the torque-transmission industry(p.318)
  • • Entry barriers supported by stringent OEM/Tier-1 supplier qualification requirements spanning 12-18 months(p.316)
  • • Quality management certifications and in-house testing capabilities aligned with IATF 16949, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001(p.310)
  • • Strong profitability growth with PAT margin expansion(p.368)
  • • Exceptional return metrics on capital and net worth(p.368)
  • • Improved current ratio indicating better liquidity position(p.368)
  • • Experienced promoter with extensive industry background(p.372)
  • • Established board composition compliant with governance requirements(p.370)
Weaknesses
  • • Significant export revenue concentration (95.39% from outside India) with high dependency on US market (51.28% of total product sales)(p.35)
  • • Revenue concentration among limited customers (top 10 customers represent 60.86% of revenue)(p.39)
  • • Manufacturing operations geographically concentrated in Madhya Pradesh(p.40)
  • • Significant dependence on subsidiary ADPL for downstream operations and consolidated cash flows(p.41)
  • • No hedging policy in place to manage foreign currency exposure despite 95%+ export revenue(p.37)
  • • Multiple instances of delays in statutory filings and regulatory non-compliances(p.43)
  • • Concentration of supplier base with top 10 suppliers accounting for 75.97% of purchases(p.52)
  • • Heavy dependence on distributor-led sales channels (62.45% of revenue from distributors)(p.54)
  • • Limited direct visibility over end-use demand trends due to distributor-led model(p.55)
  • • High dependence on few customer segments with 74.54% revenue from automotive in Fiscal 2026(p.57)
  • • Elevated trade receivable turnover days of 111 days in Fiscal 2026 indicating working capital stress(p.56)
  • • Export receivables not secured through export credit insurance or formal credit risk mitigation(p.56)
  • • No long-term agreements with customers; sales are purchase order-based with no minimum commitments(p.69)
  • • Trademark and logo not yet registered; pending trademark applications only(p.88)
  • • Significant contingent liabilities of ₹43.92 million relating to income tax and customs duty disputes(p.80)
  • • Credit rating downgraded to BWR BB-/Stable and categorized as 'Issuer Not Cooperating'(p.81)
  • • Accounting standard differences may obscure true financial position(p.107)
  • • Heavy dependence on related party transactions for significant revenue(p.126)
  • • Contingent liabilities from tax and customs disputes(p.123)
  • • High dependence on subsidiary (ADPL) for revenue generation(p.199)
  • • Significant debt levels in subsidiary requiring repayment from IPO proceeds(p.207)
  • • History of compliance weaknesses and delays in statutory filings(p.187)
  • • High working capital requirements (237 days)(p.218)
  • • High concentration of revenue with top 10 customers representing 60.86% of sales(p.339)
  • • Significant dependence on distributor-led sales with 62.45% of revenue from distributors(p.339)
  • • Concentration among top 5 distributors representing 41.55% of distributor revenue(p.339)
  • • High supplier concentration with top 10 suppliers representing 75.97% of purchases(p.342)
  • • Significant reliance on contract labour (213 as of July 31, 2026) with workforce attrition rate of 24%(p.346)
  • • Low domestic revenue representing only 4.61% of product sales(p.317)
  • • Limited long-term purchase agreements with customers; sales primarily purchase order-based(p.339)
  • • Declining capacity utilization at Sanwer Facility from 65.97% to 33.45% due to facility reorganization(p.331)
  • • High dependence on personal guarantees from promoters(p.393)
  • • Significant outstanding debt obligations requiring servicing(p.405)
  • • Key promoter concentration and family-controlled structure(p.375)
  • • Incomplete disclosure of promoter group members(p.395)
  • • Frequent changes in key managerial personnel(p.386)
  • • Significant dependence on top customers for revenue(p.490)
  • • Multiple criminal litigations involving promoter Mukesh Sangla(p.492)
  • • Income tax penalty dispute involving promoter(p.494)
  • • Central Excise duty evasion allegations involving promoter(p.495)
  • • Wage and allowance payment disputes with employees(p.494)
  • • Contingent tax liabilities and customs duty demands(p.487)
Opportunities
  • • Commercial vehicle segment showing strong growth with 1,079,871 units in Fiscal 2026(p.57)
  • • Electric commercial vehicle market expanding with 20,155 units and 1.85% penetration in Fiscal 2026(p.57)
  • • Expansion plans include installation of additional machinery for enhanced production capabilities(p.66)
  • • Non-automotive applications represent 25.46% of revenue with potential for diversification(p.57)
  • • OEM capacity expansions and new vehicle platforms supporting demand for auto components(p.57)
  • • Aluminium driveline components introduced to address evolving customer requirements(p.59)
  • • Capacity expansion at Dewas Facility from 3,000 MT to 5,500 MT(p.193)
  • • Capacity expansion at Pithampur Facility from 900,000 to 1,800,000 units(p.201)
  • • Growing global propeller shaft market with 6% CAGR through 2030(p.246)
  • • India positioned as fastest-growing major economy with 6.4% projected growth for 2026(p.233)
  • • Improving operational efficiency through process automation and de-bottlenecking(p.192)
  • • Global propeller shaft market projected to grow from USD 32 billion in 2026 to USD 39 billion by 2030 at 6% CAGR(p.307)
  • • Indian propeller shaft market projected to grow from USD 2.3 billion in 2025 to USD 3.3 billion by 2030(p.307)
  • • Expansion of manufacturing capabilities through new forging press line and CNC machining equipment at Dewas and Pithampur facilities(p.319)
  • • Product portfolio expansion into aluminum driveline components and hybrid/electric vehicle architectures(p.319)
  • • Strengthening international presence through subsidiaries in Canada (established 2022) and USA (established 2026)(p.320)
  • • Digital transformation and automation initiatives including ERP systems, IoT, and collaborative robots across manufacturing(p.322)
  • • Expansion into non-automotive sectors including defence, emergency services, heavy equipment and off-highway machinery(p.307)
  • • Geographic diversification with growing sales from emerging markets like Colombia, Peru, Argentina, and Poland(p.317)
  • • Expansion into North American market through USA subsidiary(p.368)
  • • Strategic business development and global business expansion(p.384)
  • • Revenue growth momentum with increasing sales trajectory(p.406)
  • • Capacity expansion through capital investments and subsidy support(p.407)
Threats
  • • Additional 25% US tariff on propeller shafts and automotive components under Section 232(p.36)
  • • Exposure to adverse macroeconomic developments in US market affecting demand(p.37)
  • • Currency appreciation risk with Indian Rupee affecting export realisations(p.37)
  • • Rising commodity prices, particularly steel, affecting manufacturing costs(p.53)
  • • Geopolitical tensions affecting global supply chains and shipping routes(p.38)
  • • Emerging macroeconomic and credit challenges in Colombia (now second-largest export market)(p.38)
  • • Interest rate volatility affecting debt servicing costs(p.49)
  • • Outstanding litigation against Promoters potentially affecting company reputation(p.50)
  • • Electric vehicle adoption reducing demand for conventional propeller shafts in passenger vehicles(p.57)
  • • EV penetration in passenger vehicles reached 4.30% in Fiscal 2026, potentially accelerating structural decline(p.58)
  • • Geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions affecting export operations and global shipping(p.65)
  • • US aftermarket auto-parts distributors reporting revenue moderation in 2025(p.55)
  • • Tariff-related cost pressures and inflationary trends in US aftermarket sector affecting procurement(p.56)
  • • Foreign exchange fluctuation risks with export revenue constituting 95.39% of product sales(p.75)
  • • Stringent vendor qualification and quality control requirements from customers(p.67)
  • • Intense competition from domestic and international manufacturers with economies of scale(p.96)
  • • Dependence on third-party logistics and transportation for raw materials and finished goods(p.90)
  • • Manufacturing facilities concentration in Madhya Pradesh with operational and regulatory risks(p.86)
  • • Inflation eroding operating margins and pricing power(p.107)
  • • Competition Act enforcement and merger control scrutiny(p.108)
  • • Foreign exchange volatility impacting returns for overseas investors(p.111)
  • • Foreign investment restrictions limiting capital inflow(p.112)
  • • Regulatory changes to tax regime affecting shareholder returns(p.110)
  • • Stock price volatility and lack of established trading liquidity post-IPO(p.113)
  • • US tariff uncertainties affecting export competitiveness to major markets(p.242)
  • • Geopolitical tensions in Middle East affecting energy and logistics costs(p.234)
  • • Below-normal monsoon and potential El Niño impacting agricultural output and inflation(p.234)
  • • Commodity price volatility affecting input costs and margins(p.242)
  • • Exposure to cyclical automotive industry demand(p.246)
  • • Significant exposure to US market representing 53.76% of export revenue creates currency and economic cycle risk(p.317)
  • • High dependence on third-party sales agents and distributors with non-exclusive arrangements subject to annual renewal(p.320)
  • • Raw material price volatility with steel billets and bars as primary inputs with no long-term supply agreements(p.341)
  • • Industry entry barriers are capital-intensive and technologically demanding, creating potential competitive pressure(p.316)
  • • Cyclical nature of automotive industry affecting commercial vehicle demand(p.307)
  • • Risk of disruption in distributor relationships and customer procurement decisions due to indirect sales model(p.339)
  • • Regulatory compliance risks across multiple jurisdictions including India, North America, and other export markets(p.351)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange volatility with 95.39% of revenue from outside India(p.317)
  • • Regulatory risks related to group company trading suspension(p.393)
  • • Inability to secure required information from extended promoter group(p.395)
  • • Exposure to foreign currency fluctuations through international operations(p.406)
  • • Dividend payment restrictions from financing arrangements(p.400)
  • • No guarantee of future dividend payments despite profitability(p.400)
  • • Exposure to foreign exchange rate fluctuations(p.488)
  • • Exposure to interest rate risk on borrowings(p.488)
  • • Customer credit risk and doubtful receivables(p.488)
  • • Intensifying industry competition(p.490)
  • • Inflationary pressures on material and labor costs(p.489)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
Saurabh SanglaPromoter——
Mukesh SanglaPromoter——
Monika SanglaPromoter——
Shubhangi TrustPromoter——
Shreya TrustPromoter——
Swan Irrigation LLPPromoter——
Mukesh Sangla HUFPromoter Group Selling Shareholder——
Mukesh SanglaPromoter——
Saurabh SanglaPromoter——
Monika SanglaPromoter——
Shubhangi TrustPromoter Group——
Shreya TrustPromoter Group——
Swan Irrigation LLPPromoter Group——
Mukesh Sangla HUFPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Saurabh SanglaPromoter2.97%—
Mukesh SanglaPromoter6.74%—
Monika SanglaPromoter3.33%—
Swan Irrigation LLPPromoter Group5.43%—
Shubhangi TrustPromoter Group9.99%—
Shreya TrustPromoter Group20.23%—
Mukesh Sangla HUFPromoter Group Selling Shareholder7.11%—
Mukesh SanglaPromoter and Non-Executive Director——
Saurabh SanglaPromoter and Chairman cum Managing Director——
Mukesh SanglaPromoter——
Saurabh SanglaPromoter——
Mukesh SanglaPromoter Director——
Saurabh SanglaPromoter Director——
Mukesh Sangla HUFPromoter Group Selling Shareholder——

Leadership

Saurabh Sangla · Chairman and Managing Director
B.R. Patidar · Chief Financial Officer
Garima Shukla · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's RHP using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official RHP before relying on it.

Peer comparison

The comparable listed companies named in the offer document, as on 31 Mar 2026

CompanyEPSNAVP/EP/BVRoNW
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd. THIS ISSUE
7.4836.8422.95, computed at the offer price3.64, computed at the offer price22.51%
55.92250.2412.982.9025.00%
57.34359.2010.701.7117.32%
27.24233.8920.852.4312.28%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. This issue is unlisted, so it has no market price and the document publishes no multiple for it — its P/E and P/BV here are computed at the offer price, on the post-issue share count, and are comparable to a listed peer's.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.