National Stock Exchange of India

MainboardNSE₹22,569 Cr issue
+0.84%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹1700 – ₹1785
Issue size
₹22,569 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹14,280
Lot size
8shares
Open
17 Sep 2026
Close
21 Sep 2026
Allotment
22 Sep 2026
Listing
24 Sep 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹1,785
Listed at
₹1,800
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
+0.84%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    17 Sep 2026
  2. Close
    21 Sep 2026
  3. Allotment
    22 Sep 2026
  4. Refund
    23 Sep 2026
  5. Demat credit
    23 Sep 2026
  6. Listing
    24 Sep 2026

Subscription

4.97×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
10.71×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
7.23×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
3.92×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
1.23×
Employeesreserved quota
2.26×

Issue details

IPO date
17 Sep 2026 – 21 Sep 2026
Listing date
24 Sep 2026
Face value
₹1 per share
Price band
₹1700 – ₹1785
Issue price
₹1,785 per share
Lot size
8 shares
Listing at
NSE
Total issue size
₹22,569 Cr
ISIN
INE721I01024
CIN
U67120MH1992PLC069769
Registered office
Exchange Plaza, C-1, Block G, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai 400 051, Maharashtra, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 2,52,07,86728.58%28.44%
NII (HNI) 1,89,00,48321.43%21.32%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII1,26,00,322—14.21%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII63,00,161—7.11%
Retail (RII) 4,41,01,12550.00%49.75%
Employee 4,33,436—0.49%
Total issue8,86,42,911—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 8,82,09,475 shares, out of a total issue of 8,86,42,911. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 8 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹1,785

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)18₹14,280
Retail (max)14112₹1,99,920
S-HNI (min)15120₹2,14,200
S-HNI (max)70560₹9,99,600
B-HNI (min)71568₹10,13,880

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹1,785 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income -2.4% · PAT -15.5%
Total income
₹18,713 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹10,302 Cr
55.05% margin
Total assets
₹87,937 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹32,114 Cr
32.08% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income18,713.3719,176.8316,352.06
Revenue from operations16,601.3117,140.6814,780.01
Other income2,112.062,036.151,572.05
Total expenses5,999.94,806.293,608.78
Operating profit12,713.4714,370.5412,743.28
Operating margin67.94%74.94%77.93%
Profit before tax13,895.5815,474.7811,184.28
Profit after tax10,302.0612,187.698,305.74
PAT margin55.05%63.55%50.79%
Balance sheet
Total assets87,937.4469,466.6465,463.98
Current assets68,825.7246,984.342,559.3
Current liabilities41,829.1626,106.2831,711.87
Total liabilities42,744.7527,038.0632,632.86
Net worth32,113.5430,353.3323,973.88
Current ratio1.65×1.80×1.34×
Return on equity32.08%40.15%34.64%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow23,836.184,091.4929,744.28
Investing cash flow-45.87-5,430.98-8,463
Financing cash flow-8,808.85-4,599.75-3,993.69
Net cash flow14,981.46-5,939.2417,287.59

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

  1. 1 Offer for Sale by Selling Shareholders —

    The company is conducting an Offer for Sale of up to 126,436,650 Equity Shares of face value of ₹1 each by certain Selling Shareholders. Each Selling Shareholder will be entitled to its respective portion of the proceeds after deducting Offer-related expenses and relevant taxes.

  2. 2 Achieve Benefits of Listing on BSE —

    The company aims to achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on BSE. The listing is expected to enhance the company's visibility and brand image, provide liquidity to Shareholders and establish a public market for the Equity Shares in India.

2 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About National Stock Exchange of India

National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is India's premier stock exchange, incorporated in 1992 and commenced operations in 1993. The exchange provides a comprehensive range of trading platforms and services including cash market trading in equities, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), government securities, and bonds; derivatives trading in equity futures and options; and clearing and settlement services through its subsidiaries. NSE generates revenue from transaction charges on trades executed across its various segments (79.44% of revenue in Q1 FY2026), listing services from listed entities, data feed and terminal services, data connectivity charges for colocation facilities, and licensing services. The company operates as a market infrastructure institution providing equal and transparent access to market participants and maintains critical systems for the Indian capital markets.

www.nseindia.com ↗

Management

  • Shri Srinivas Injeti

    CEO

  • Shri Ashishkumar Chauhan

    MD

  • Shri Veneet Nayar

    Director

  • Prof. G. Sivakumar

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Market Leadership Position in India

    The company has been the largest stock exchange in India in terms of total turnover in cash market and equity derivatives from Fiscal 2001 to Fiscal 2026, with market share of 92.99% in cash market and 99.79% in equity futures in Fiscal 2026.

  • Global Leadership in Trading Volume

    The company was the largest multi-asset class exchange globally in terms of number of trades in cash equities (11.38% global market share) and contracts traded in equity derivatives (51.18% global market share) in Fiscal 2026.

  • Comprehensive Capital Formation Platform

    The company enabled mobilisation of ₹4.78 trillion in equity capital and facilitated Total Fund Mobilisation of ₹20.33 trillion through its platform in Fiscal 2026, serving as a key catalyst for India's capital formation.

  • Extensive Investor Base and Geographic Reach

    The company serves 132.37 million Unique Registered Investors across over 99% of Indian postal codes as of June 30, 2026, with 3,005 Listed Entities and Market Capitalisation of ₹474.08 trillion.

  • Vertically Integrated Business Model

    The company operates a comprehensive platform offering trading, clearing, listing and other services through a single integrated platform with unified membership, technology, and risk management framework enabling capital-efficient operations.

  • Robust Technology Infrastructure Built for Scale

    The company's platform processed 21.89 billion peak order messages in a single day and can process ~5 million messages per second with microsecond response time, supported by seven data centres with zero data breach incidents in Fiscals 2024-2026.

  • Strong Financial Performance and Profitability

    The company achieved revenue growth CAGR of 5.98% from Fiscal 2024 to 2026, with Operating EBITDA Margin of 66.85% in Fiscal 2026 and Profit After Tax Margin of 50.98%, demonstrating sustained profitability and cash generation.

  • Dominant Index and Data Services Business

    The company's Nifty Indices captured 72.59% market share of Total AUM of India Passive Funds (₹8.95 trillion as of June 2026) and are tracked by 76.89% of index fund and ETF schemes in India.

  • Leading Clearing and Settlement Infrastructure

    The company's subsidiary NCL is the largest clearing corporation in India with market share of 88.42% in cash market and 91.04% in equity derivatives in Fiscal 2026, maintaining Core Settlement Guarantee Fund of ₹133,923.06 million as of June 30, 2026.

  • Strong Brand and Regulatory Trust

    The company operates as a 'first level regulator' and Critical Information Infrastructure entity, maintaining strong governance standards with majority public interest directors on Governing Board, fostering trust across market cycles through transparent operations.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Significant Dependence on Trading Volume and Transaction Charges

    The company derives 79.44% of revenue from transaction charges, with options business contributing 60.17% of total revenue. Any significant decrease in trading volumes could severely impact financial performance, particularly given regulatory measures that reduced revenue from transaction charges by 4.24% in Fiscal 2026.

  • Concentration Risk from Top Trading Members

    The company derived 47.00% of revenue from its top ten trading members in the three months ended June 30, 2026. Loss or reduced activity of key trading members could materially impact revenues and business operations.

  • Extensive Regulatory Oversight and Enforcement Actions

    The company operates under strict SEBI oversight and has been subject to enforcement actions, monetary penalties, and adjudication proceedings. Settlement amounts totaling ₹14,912.07 million have been paid for colocation and dark fiber matters, with ongoing regulatory scrutiny posing continued risks.

  • Technology Infrastructure and System Disruption Risks

    The company's business depends on continuous, reliable IT infrastructure. Past system failures have led to trading halts lasting over 5 hours and financial penalties of ₹60.40 million. Technology-related operating expenses represent 8.01% of revenue, with significant ongoing capital expenditure requirements.

  • Cybersecurity and Data Protection Vulnerabilities

    The company faces cybersecurity risks including distributed denial of service attacks experienced in 2025. Any successful cyberattack could disrupt operations, compromise sensitive data, and result in regulatory penalties up to ₹2,500 million under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act.

  • Risk Management and Settlement Guarantee Fund Adequacy

    The company maintains Core Settlement Guarantee Fund of ₹133,923.06 million as of June 30, 2026. In extreme stress scenarios with multiple clearing member defaults, the fund may prove insufficient, potentially requiring additional contributions that could impact profitability and dividend capacity.

  • Clearing Corporation Interoperability Competition

    NCL's market share declined to 86.63% in cash market and 91.20% in equity derivatives in Q1 2026 from 94.24% and 95.67% respectively in Fiscal 2025. Increased competition from interoperability may reduce clearing revenues and operational control.

  • Outstanding Legal Proceedings and Contingent Liabilities

    The company faces contingent liabilities totaling ₹122,260.83 million (34.95% of net worth), including competition law penalties of ₹9,124.90 million and various regulatory proceedings. Adverse outcomes could materially impact financial condition.

Company Analysis

from PROSPECTUS

National Stock Exchange of India Limited operates India's leading stock exchange providing securities trading, clearing and settlement, data services, and market infrastructure across cash equities, derivatives, mutual funds, and fixed income products.

National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is India's premier stock exchange, incorporated in 1992 and commenced operations in 1993. The exchange provides a comprehensive range of trading platforms and services including cash market trading in equities, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), government securities, and bonds; derivatives trading in equity futures and options; and clearing and settlement services through its subsidiaries. NSE generates revenue from transaction charges on trades executed across its various segments (79.44% of revenue in Q1 FY2026), listing services from listed entities, data feed and terminal services, data connectivity charges for colocation facilities, and licensing services. The company operates as a market infrastructure institution providing equal and transparent access to market participants and maintains critical systems for the Indian capital markets.

Stock Exchanges and Market InfrastructureFinancial ServicesCapital Markets

Objects of the Issue

  • Offer for Sale
    ₹[●] million (up to 126,436,650 equity shares of face value of ₹1 each) p.3
  • Offer for Sale - No proceeds to the Company
    p.83
  • Offer for Sale by Selling Shareholders
    ₹[●] million (up to 126,436,650 equity shares) p.133
  • Achieve benefits of listing on BSE
    p.133

Issue Structure

Total Issue
Up to 126,436,650 Equity Shares of face value of ₹1 each aggregating to ₹[●] million
Fresh Issue
Not applicable
Offer for Sale
Up to 126,436,650 Equity Shares of face value of ₹1 each aggregating to ₹[●] million
Price Band
[●] per Equity Share (Floor Price: ₹[●]; Cap Price: ₹[●])
Lot Size
[●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹1 each and in multiples of [●] Equity Shares thereafter
Face Value
₹1 per Equity Share

Business Model

NSE generates revenue through transaction charges levied on trading members for trades executed across cash market, futures, options, mutual fund platform, and other products (79.44% of revenue from operations in Q1 FY2026); listing fees from companies listing on its platforms; data feed and terminal services (3.28% of revenue in Q1 FY2026); data connectivity charges and data centre rack charges for colocation services (6.96% of revenue in Q1 FY2026); licensing services for index licensing and data subscriptions (0.97% of revenue in Q1 FY2026); clearing and settlement services (1.81% of revenue in Q1 FY2026); and other operating revenues from investment of funds related to operating activities (5.13% of revenue in Q1 FY2026).

Business Segments

Revenue from fees levied on trading members for executing trades in cash market products including equity shares, NCDs, preference shares, ETFs, units of REITs and InvITs, treasury bills, government securities, state development loans, gold bonds and close-ended mutual fund schemes
Revenue from fees levied on trading members for executing trades in equity futures including index futures and stock futures
Revenue from fees levied on trading members for executing trades in equity options including index options and stock options
Revenue from listing fees, processing fees and book building fees earned from listed entities for listing their securities on NSE's platforms
Revenue from annual recovery charges and incidental charges billed to colocation participant members who avail rack facilities within NSE's data centres
Revenue from trading members for availing colocation and connectivity services
Revenue from online data feed service fees and data terminal service fees
Revenue from index licensing and data subscription fees
Revenue from clearing and settlement services provided through NSE's clearing subsidiaries
Trading of equities and exchange-traded funds on NSE's cash and derivatives markets
Options and futures trading in equity indices and individual stocks
Trading of commodity derivatives including coal and electricity futures
Trading in currency futures and options contracts
Central counterparty services through NSE Clearing Limited for trades executed on NSE and other exchanges under interoperability framework
Facilitating the listing of equity shares and other securities on the exchange
Provision of market data feeds, reference data, indices, benchmarks, and analytical tools to market participants
Licensing of NSE indices and intellectual property to third parties
International exchange operations at GIFT IFSC providing foreign currency-denominated trading in equities, derivatives and other products to global investors
Trading in equity shares of listed companies
Trading in equity derivatives and currency derivatives including futures and options
Settlement and clearing of trades through subsidiary clearing corporations NCL and NSEICC
Provides data feeds, terminal access, and index licensing services to market participants
Through subsidiary NSEIX, enables Indian resident investors, NRIs, PIOs, OCIs and other eligible entities to invest in global markets
Fees levied on trading members for executing trades across cash market products including equity shares, ETFs, NCDs, preference shares, treasury bills and government securities
Fees levied on trading members for executing trades across futures products (index futures and stock futures)
Fees levied on trading members for executing trades across options products (index options and stock options)
Listing fees, processing fees and book building fees earned from listed entities for listing their securities on exchange platforms
Annual recovery charges and incidental charges billed to colocation participant members who avail rack facilities
Income earned from trading members for availing colocation and connectivity services
Revenue from online data feed service fees and data terminal service fees
Revenue from index licensing and data subscription fees
Revenue from clearing and settlement services
Trading of equities, equity convertible securities, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), mutual funds, REITs, InvITs, and corporate bonds
Trading of equity futures and equity options (index and single-stock)
Trading of currency futures and currency options for hedging and risk management
Trading of commodity futures and options contracts based on metals, energy, and agricultural products; includes electricity futures and Indian natural gas futures
Admission and continuing listing of securities on exchange, including IPOs, corporate bonds, and municipal bonds; operates mainboard, SME (EMERGE), and Social Stock Exchange platforms
Colocation and connectivity services providing low-latency access to exchange infrastructure for trading members
Distribution of proprietary prices, order-book depth, and reference and historical datasets via feeds, APIs, and terminals
Licensing of NSE benchmarks and methodologies that underpin exchange-traded funds, derivatives, and investment mandates; NSE Indices Limited maintains 435 indices as of June 30, 2026
Post-trade services through NSE Clearing Limited (NCL) and NSE IFSC Clearing Corporation Limited (NSEICC) including novation, margining, netting, deliveries, settlement, and default management
Trading in equities, equity convertible securities, ETFs, REITs, InvITs, sovereign gold bonds, and government securities listed on Mainboard and EMERGE platforms
Trading in equity index futures, index options, stock futures, stock options, and weekly/monthly expiry products
Trading in futures and options across bullion (10-gram gold futures, silver), energy (brent crude oil, electricity futures), and base metals (copper, aluminium, zinc, lead, nickel)
Trading in currency futures and options for USD-INR, EUR-INR, GBP-INR, JPY-INR, EUR-USD, USD-JPY, and GBP-USD pairs
Trading in government securities, corporate bonds, tri-party repo, sovereign gold bonds, municipal bonds, and bonds with embedded options
Trading in futures contracts on 6-year, 10-year and 13-year Government of India bonds and futures on notional 91-day GoI Treasury bills
Providing listing platform and services for IPOs, direct listings, follow-on offerings, private placements of equities, debt instruments, REITs and InvITs
NSE MF Invest platform for mutual fund transactions, subscriptions and redemptions through a web-based interface for MFDs, RIAs and PMS providers
Colocation services providing FRE racks enabling trading members to position servers close to exchange trading systems, and Colocation as a Service (CaaS) for SME members
Fees for establishing and maintaining physical or virtual links connecting market participants to exchange trading systems
Distribution of trading data including real-time, snapshot, historical and corporate data; data terminals and analytics through subsidiary Cogencis Information
Ownership and management of Nifty branded indices; licensing indices to financial institutions and asset managers; development of customized indices; ESG ratings and analytics
Provision of centralized post-trading infrastructure for clearing and settlement operations across multiple asset classes through subsidiary NSE Clearing Limited
Investment income from own funds and deposits from market participants through treasury management operations
Screen-based trading of equity securities and cash settlement
Trading of government securities, corporate bonds, and other debt instruments
Trading of index futures and options, single stock futures and options, interest rate derivatives, currency derivatives, and commodity derivatives
Trading of commodity futures including WTI Crude Oil, Natural Gas, base metals, and Brent Crude Oil
Trading in currency futures and options including US Dollar-Indian Rupees and cross currency pairs
Development, computation and maintenance of indices and provision of market data services through NSE Indices Limited and NSE Data & Analytics Limited
Clearing and settlement of shares, securities, derivatives, and commodities through NSE Clearing Limited
Listing and trading platform for SME securities with market capitalization exceeding ₹1 trillion as of 2023
Mutual fund service system (MFSS) and platforms for mutual fund distributors
Listing and trading platform for social enterprises and impact organizations
Transaction charges on trading transactions on exchanges, recognized at point in time as and when the transaction is completed
Listing fees recognized when listing event has taken place; annual listing fees and processing fees recognized on straight-line basis over the period to which they relate
Data centre rack charges and data connectivity charges recognized over the period of contract with customer
Revenue from clearing and settlement of transactions executed on exchanges recognized at point in time as per fee scales
Application Development and Maintenance services, E-learning Solutions, Online examination services, Infrastructure Management Services, IT security services and IT cloud services
Subscription and other fees related to data feed and terminal services, revenue recognized over period of time to which fee relates
Services related to trading in equity, equity derivatives, debt, currency derivatives and commodity derivatives segments. Revenue includes transaction charges, listing & book building fees, data centre-rack charges and data connectivity charges.
Clearing and settlement of trades executed in cash market, future & options, currency derivatives and commodity derivatives segments.
Operations from data feed services, data terminal services, strategic investments and index licensing services.
Offers services relating to trading in the equity, equity derivatives, debt, exchange-traded currency derivatives and commodity derivatives segments. Revenue primarily includes transaction charges, revenue from listing services, revenue from Data Centre - Rack charges and revenue from Data Connectivity charges.
Offers clearing and settlement of trades executed in the cash markets, futures and options, currency derivatives and commodity derivatives segments, and associated investment income.
Comprises the results of operations from data feed services, data terminal services, strategic investments and licensing services.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths
  • • Established market infrastructure institution with long operational history(p.3)
  • • Diversified revenue streams across multiple market segments and services(p.33)
  • • Dominant market position with significant transaction volumes(p.33)
  • • Dominant market position in equity derivatives with 91.04% NCL clearing market share in FY2026(p.44)
  • • Strong clearing operations across multiple segments (cash, F&O, currency derivatives, IRF)(p.44)
  • • Substantial Core Settlement Guarantee Fund (Core SGF) corpus of ₹133,923.06 million as of June 30, 2026(p.59)
  • • Significant investment in technology infrastructure with IT capex as 71.94% of total capex in FY2026(p.47)
  • • Launched integrated digital platform NSEIXGA enabling Indian residents and overseas investors to seamlessly invest in global markets(p.70)
  • • Strong revenue generation from diversified transaction-based income streams(p.74)
  • • Established market position with significant trading volumes and liquidity in Indian securities market(p.75)
  • • Largest stock exchange in India by turnover and derivatives volumes(p.136)
  • • Global leadership in equity derivatives and options trading(p.136)
  • • Massive investor base of 132.37 million registered accounts(p.136)
  • • First-mover advantage in electronic trading and clearing infrastructure(p.137)
  • • Strong technical infrastructure with high processing capacity(p.137)
  • • Robust risk management with strong settlement guarantee funds(p.137)
  • • High profitability with strong margins and cash generation(p.137)
  • • Designated as Critical Information Infrastructure by NCIIPC(p.137)
  • • Largest stock exchange in India across cash market, equity derivatives and currency derivatives(p.215)
  • • Global leadership in equity derivatives and cash equity trading volume(p.215)
  • • Dominant clearing and settlement capabilities through NCL(p.215)
  • • High profitability and operating efficiency compared to global peers(p.211)
  • • Broad investor base across 99% of Indian postal codes(p.215)
  • • Leading position in index licensing for passive investing(p.216)
  • • Technology resilience and low outage rate compared to global peers(p.199)
  • • Strong revenue growth with diversified revenue streams(p.211)
  • • Largest stock exchange in India with dominant market share across cash market, derivatives, and other instruments(p.230)
  • • First-mover advantage with innovative product launches including fully automated screen-based trading system and exchange-traded currency derivatives(p.220)
  • • Vertically integrated business model with trading, clearing, settlement, and data services(p.221)
  • • Robust technology infrastructure designed for scale with high processing capacity(p.219)
  • • Strong brand synonymous with trust, efficiency and transparency in Indian capital markets(p.218)
  • • Comprehensive surveillance and risk management framework to protect market integrity(p.218)
  • • Protective clearing and settlement infrastructure with strong guarantee mechanisms(p.219)
  • • Financial inclusion initiatives promoting market participation across geographies and investor classes(p.219)
  • • World's largest derivatives exchange by trading volume for 7th consecutive year(p.257)
  • • Second position in cash market trades globally in 2024(p.257)
  • • Massive scale: 110+ million unique investors and 220+ million investor accounts(p.257)
  • • Market capitalization leadership: Listed companies surpassed ₹416.57 trillion ($5 trillion)(p.257)
  • • Leading IPO facilitator: 220 IPOs raising ₹1.78 trillion in 2025(p.257)
  • • Strong SME ecosystem: NSE EMERGE crossed 650 SME listings with ₹180,000 million raised(p.257)
  • • Strong cash clearing and settlement subsidiary (NSE Clearing Limited) with consistent profitability(p.260)
  • • Diversified subsidiary portfolio with strong financial performance in data and indices(p.266)
  • • Substantial Core Settlement Guarantee Fund with multi-segment coverage(p.376)
  • • Diversified investment portfolio across quoted and unquoted instruments(p.352)
  • • Strong cash position and liquidity management(p.355)
  • • Structured investment platforms for capital deployment(p.353)
  • • Dominant market position with consistent revenue growth across transaction charges(p.420)
  • • Diversified revenue streams beyond transaction charges, including high-growth data services(p.420)
  • • Strong liquidity and cash generation from operations(p.433)
  • • Growing listing services revenue and market activity(p.420)
  • • Substantial treasury investments providing financial flexibility(p.433)
  • • Market-leading position in securities clearing and settlement(p.460)
  • • Established regulatory recognition and approvals from SEBI and RBI(p.468)
Weaknesses
  • • High concentration of revenue from derivatives trading (options and futures)(p.34)
  • • Dependency on top ten trading members for significant portion of revenue(p.34)
  • • Decline in transaction charge revenue in FY2026(p.34)
  • • Significant decline in futures business revenue(p.34)
  • • High customer concentration with top 10 trading members accounting for 46.78% of revenue in FY2026(p.36)
  • • Declining NCL market share in cash market (88.42% in FY2026 from 94.24% in FY2025) due to interoperability(p.44)
  • • Some subsidiaries incurring losses with NAL Academy Limited showing ₹(57.00) million loss in Q3 FY2026(p.53)
  • • Dependence on third-party service providers with Vendor 1 accounting for 1.23% of FY2026 revenues(p.48)
  • • Multiple regulatory violations and compliance lapses including non-compliance with SEBI Listing Regulations(p.60)
  • • Previous enforcement actions and settlements totaling ₹6,430.53 million for TAP Architecture issues(p.39)
  • • Substantial contingent liabilities from pending litigation and regulatory enforcement actions(p.92)
  • • Concentrated investment in Subsidiaries and Associates with no guaranteed dividend returns(p.70)
  • • Significant unspent CSR obligations that must be deployed within three years or face penalties(p.71)
  • • Governance restrictions limiting shareholder influence due to Public Interest Director appointment process not requiring shareholder approval(p.71)
  • • Disputes with Associates causing dilution of economic interests and reputational impact(p.70)
  • • Regulatory restrictions severely limiting capital raising flexibility through shareholding caps(p.71)
  • • Outstanding litigation including material civil and criminal cases(p.122)
  • • Past regulatory compliance issues with RBI filing delays(p.122)
  • • Declining equity derivatives volumes due to regulatory changes(p.206)
  • • High dependence on transaction charges revenue(p.179)
  • • Limited revenue diversification in data and index licensing(p.177)
  • • Exposure to commodity derivatives volatility and market share fluctuations(p.174)
  • • High dependence on transaction charges as primary revenue source creating earnings volatility(p.230)
  • • Significant capital expenditure requirements for technology infrastructure maintenance and upgrades(p.223)
  • • Dependence on Nifty indices and Indian capital market for significant portion of revenue and brand value(p.234)
  • • Exposure to regulatory changes and compliance requirements that could increase operational costs(p.248)
  • • Newly-established international exchange (NSEIX) generating losses(p.262)
  • • High concentration in subsidiary investments through NSE Investments Limited(p.260)
  • • Dependent on single clearing subsidiary for clearing and settlement operations(p.260)
  • • Recently-established Administration subsidiary (NASL) operating at a loss(p.262)
  • • No identifiable promoter resulting in potential governance dispersal(p.302)
  • • Reliance on unaudited financial information from subsidiaries and associates(p.313)
  • • Significant regulatory penalties and ongoing SEBI adjudication matters with uncertain outcomes(p.307)
  • • Substantial provision made for SEBI-related penalties affecting profitability(p.308)
  • • Significant regulatory settlement liabilities and contingent obligations(p.373)
  • • High contingent liabilities from regulatory and legal disputes(p.375)
  • • Concentration of assets in clearing services segment(p.367)
  • • Elevated tax disputes and contested demands(p.375)
  • • Significant dependence on top 10 trading members for revenue generation(p.437)
  • • Substantial litigation exposure and settlement costs(p.421)
  • • Significant recent SEBI enforcement actions and penalties settled(p.453)
  • • High capital expenditure requirements for technology infrastructure(p.435)
  • • Significant regulatory enforcement history and multiple SEBI penalty orders(p.464)
  • • Substantial tax litigation involving subsidiary NSE Clearing Limited(p.463)
  • • Litigation involving subsidiary NSE Investments over shareholder dilution(p.461)
  • • Multiple unresolved civil litigation matters affecting investor protection(p.461)
Opportunities
  • • Expansion of ancillary services and new product offerings(p.33)
  • • Potential growth from increased retail investor participation(p.33)
  • • Expansion of listing services and market segments(p.20)
  • • GIFT City expansion with NSEIX holding 99.62% market share in equity derivatives at GIFT IFSC as of June 30, 2026(p.68)
  • • Strategic partnerships with global exchanges including SGX Connect launched July 3, 2023(p.68)
  • • Data monetisation through NSE Indices Limited and NSE Data & Analytics Limited with licensing services growing to ₹1,518.45 million in FY2026(p.52)
  • • Expansion into new asset classes including electricity futures and coal trading(p.61)
  • • International operations with NSEIX launching innovative products like 0DTE Options in FY2026(p.69)
  • • Expand international market connectivity through NSEIXGA and global investor access(p.70)
  • • Capture growing household financial asset allocation from high liquidity decade(p.75)
  • • Benefit from India's economic growth and capital market development trends(p.74)
  • • India becoming world's third-largest economy by Fiscal 2032(p.161)
  • • Rapid expansion of investor base and financialisation of savings(p.169)
  • • Rising household incomes and middle-class expansion(p.162)
  • • Structural shift from physical to financial assets(p.166)
  • • Large pool of investable enterprises through growing start-up ecosystem(p.164)
  • • Strong demand for IPOs and capital raising on NSE platform(p.167)
  • • Expansion of GIFT City and international trading capabilities(p.137)
  • • Expansion of index-linked passive investing products(p.186)
  • • Growth of corporate bond market and debt capital formation(p.183)
  • • Expansion of GIFT City international financial services(p.205)
  • • Capital formation through primary market IPOs(p.211)
  • • SME and smaller company listings ecosystem growth(p.173)
  • • Data monetization and analytics services expansion(p.179)
  • • Technology exports and licensing to emerging markets(p.205)
  • • Rising household financialization and retail investor participation(p.216)
  • • Expansion into new asset classes and unorganized markets through new product launches(p.227)
  • • Growing financialisation of savings and expanding participant base creating network effects(p.217)
  • • Expanding geographic reach with growing AUM contribution from beyond tier-1 cities(p.217)
  • • Deepening global capital allocation to India and indexation creating strong tailwinds for index-linked products(p.217)
  • • Strong growth potential in international markets through GIFT City and global partnerships(p.228)
  • • Data monetization opportunities through comprehensive market data ecosystem as AI and systematic investing grow(p.228)
  • • Strong pipeline of capital formation through robust listing services and growing IPO activity(p.225)
  • • Emerging social capital markets and ESG-focused investing as new revenue and impact opportunities(p.219)
  • • Expansion of commodity derivatives trading across metals and energy products(p.257)
  • • Growth in municipal bonds and government securities markets(p.257)
  • • Social Stock Exchange and ESG-aligned securities issuance platform expansion(p.257)
  • • International expansion through IFSC and cross-border trading infrastructure(p.256)
  • • Technology-enabled settlement innovations (T+0 settlement)(p.256)
  • • Emerging asset classes and digital infrastructure (electronic gold receipts, national coal exchange)(p.257)
  • • Expansion of indices and analytics products through subsidiaries(p.257)
  • • Expansion of data and analytics services revenue streams(p.362)
  • • Growth in listing services and capital market infrastructure(p.362)
  • • Development of modernised technology platforms and infrastructure(p.351)
  • • Expansion of interoperability framework and clearing corporation services(p.375)
  • • Expansion of data services and connectivity offerings(p.420)
  • • Growth in clearing and settlement services revenue(p.420)
  • • Expansion of index licensing services and Nifty Indices(p.420)
  • • Growing data centre and colocation rack utilization(p.420)
  • • Increased market participants and ADTV growth(p.420)
  • • Expansion of derivative products across multiple segments(p.467)
  • • Growth in commodity and interest rate derivatives markets(p.468)
  • • New platform capabilities for debt securities and government securities trading(p.468)
  • • SME platform and institutional trading opportunities(p.468)
Threats
  • • Adverse macroeconomic conditions affecting market participation(p.33)
  • • Geopolitical risks and global market disruptions(p.33)
  • • Migration to alternative asset classes reducing platform demand(p.33)
  • • Regulatory interventions restricting derivatives trading(p.34)
  • • Increased competition from alternative trading venues and asset classes(p.34)
  • • Regulatory scrutiny of intermediaries affecting market participation(p.34)
  • • Regulatory scrutiny and enforcement actions from SEBI with multiple show cause notices and settlement orders requiring ₹14,912.07 million payment for colocation, dark fibre and governance matters(p.52)
  • • Major technical glitch on February 24, 2021 causing complete trading halt for 5 hours 24 minutes across all segments(p.40)
  • • Intense competition from other exchanges with equity options market share declining to 68.48% in Q3 FY2026 from 87.43% in FY2025(p.57)
  • • Interoperability framework enabling participants to clear through other clearing corporations, reducing NCL volumes(p.57)
  • • Cybersecurity threats including 395 million DDoS attack hits in 11 minutes in May 2025 on NSE website(p.43)
  • • Increased STT rates on equity derivatives effective April 2026 including increase from 0.02% to 0.05% on equity futures sales(p.57)
  • • Regulatory restrictions on new products with SEBI circular mandating single weekly expiry per exchange for index derivatives(p.57)
  • • Withdrawal of ESMA recognition for NCL and NSEICC as third country CCPs under EMIR as of April 30, 2023(p.68)
  • • Litigation risks from MCX Stock Exchange with ₹8,569.90 million compensation claim pending before NCLAT(p.65)
  • • Dependence on connectivity and third parties with critical systems experiencing operational disruptions historically(p.40)
  • • Complex and evolving international regulations creating operational and legal risks for foreign operations(p.70)
  • • Potential economic slowdown and reduced investment activity affecting transaction volumes and revenues(p.74)
  • • Risk of household savings reverting from financial assets to physical assets like gold and real estate(p.75)
  • • Global financial instability and geopolitical conflicts causing market volatility and capital outflows(p.75)
  • • Foreign portfolio investor outflows due to high Indian market valuations and global capital reallocation(p.75)
  • • Increased regulatory scrutiny and potential enforcement actions under Competition Act(p.76)
  • • Rising inflation increasing operational costs that may not be offset by revenue growth(p.76)
  • • Natural disasters, pandemics and climate change disrupting operations and capital markets(p.81)
  • • Potential sovereign credit rating downgrade affecting investor confidence and market conditions(p.75)
  • • Global competition from leading international exchanges(p.136)
  • • Regulatory changes in capital markets and tax regimes(p.137)
  • • Market cyclicality and volatility affecting trading volumes(p.141)
  • • Dependence on transaction-based revenue subject to market conditions(p.141)
  • • Market penetration remains lower than developed economies(p.167)
  • • Technology risks and system failures affecting market infrastructure(p.205)
  • • Cybersecurity risks and data breach exposure(p.205)
  • • Reversal of liquidity super-cycle and shift to physical assets(p.205)
  • • External shocks and geopolitical disruptions affecting market flows(p.206)
  • • Monetary policy tightening reducing trading activity and valuations(p.206)
  • • Regulatory restrictions limiting derivatives trading and competition between exchanges(p.206)
  • • Tighter regulations on capital market intermediaries and liquidity providers(p.207)
  • • Market infrastructure capacity constraints from accelerated settlement cycles(p.206)
  • • Competitive pressure from BSE and international exchanges for trading and listing market share(p.240)
  • • Index competition from global providers with established international brands and relationships(p.240)
  • • Regulatory changes and compliance risks including securities market reforms and new regulations(p.247)
  • • Systemic risks and market volatility impacting trading volumes and participant participation(p.230)
  • • Technology disruption and cybersecurity threats to exchange operations and market integrity(p.223)
  • • Economic downturn and currency depreciation affecting capital market activity and investor participation(p.232)
  • • Foreign investment restrictions and ownership regulations limiting global investor participation(p.247)
  • • Regulatory changes and SEBI compliance requirements affecting operations(p.289)
  • • Competition from BSE and international exchanges in domestic and global markets(p.273)
  • • Dependency on market volatility and investor participation for revenue generation(p.257)
  • • Technology and cybersecurity risks affecting trading platform stability(p.258)
  • • Ongoing regulatory enforcement actions and compliance risks(p.373)
  • • Significant litigation and compensation claims from market participants(p.374)
  • • Market competition impacting clearing and trading services revenue(p.366)
  • • Systemic risks from clearing corporation guarantees and collateral obligations(p.375)
  • • Exposure to trading volume volatility and market conditions(p.420)
  • • Significant regulatory and enforcement proceedings with ongoing litigation risk(p.452)
  • • Potential for additional regulatory penalties and settlement requirements(p.453)
  • • Concentration risk in member base and member default exposure(p.437)
  • • Ongoing regulatory scrutiny and enforcement risk from SEBI(p.31)
  • • Dependence on regulatory approvals for new product launches(p.469)
  • • Pending litigation involving subsidiary clearing corporation related to share pledging disputes(p.460)

Promoters

NameRolePre-IssuePost-Issue
State Bank of IndiaSelling Shareholder——
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaSelling Shareholder——
Industrial Development Bank of IndiaPromoter/Selling Shareholder——
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaShareholder10.72%—
Aranda Investments (Mauritius) Pte LtdShareholder/Selling Shareholder4.54%—
Stock Holding Corporation of India LimitedShareholder/Selling Shareholder4.44%—
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaShareholder10.72%10.72%

Leadership

Shri Srinivas Injeti · Chairperson
Shri Ashishkumar Chauhan · Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Shri Ian Desouza · Chief Financial Officer
Smt. Prajakta Powle · Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Auto-extracted from the company's PROSPECTUS using AI, with each fact linked to its source passage (hover any row to see the quote & page). Provided for research only, not investment advice — verify against the official PROSPECTUS before relying on it.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.