Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds

SMEBSE₹26.73 Cr issue
0.00%
Listing gain over issue price
Price band
₹95 – ₹99
Issue size
₹26.73 Cr
1 lot at cut-off
₹1,18,800
Lot size
1,200shares
Open
19 Aug 2026
Close
21 Aug 2026
Allotment
24 Aug 2026
Listing
26 Aug 2026

Listing performance

Issue price
₹99
Listed at
₹99
Listing-day close
—
Latest price
—
Listing gain
0.00%

Scheduled dates

Tentative timetable — a past date is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Open
    19 Aug 2026
  2. Close
    21 Aug 2026
  3. Allotment
    24 Aug 2026
  4. Refund
    25 Aug 2026
  5. Demat credit
    25 Aug 2026
  6. Listing
    26 Aug 2026

Subscription

1.59×
Overall
Qualified institutionalQIB
1.00×
Big non-institutionalbNII · above ₹10 lakh
0.21×
Small non-institutionalsNII · ₹2–10 lakh
0.57×
Retail individualRII · up to ₹2 lakh
2.86×

Issue details

IPO date
19 Aug 2026 – 21 Aug 2026
Listing date
26 Aug 2026
Face value
₹10 per share
Price band
₹95 – ₹99
Issue price
₹99 per share
Lot size
1,200 shares
Listing at
BSE
Total issue size
₹26.73 Cr
ISIN
INE0VWO01011
CIN
U46101GJ2024PLC148851
Registered office
Survey No. 289/1, Opp. Saffron School, Rajkot- Kalawad Highway, At- Jashapar, Kalavad-361160, Jamnagar, Gujarat, India

Reservation and application size

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid

Investor categoryShares% of net% of total
QIB 28,8001.12%1.12%
NII (HNI) 12,67,20049.44%49.44%
bNII > ₹10L · within NII8,44,800—32.96%
sNII < ₹10L · within NII4,22,400—16.48%
Retail (RII) 12,67,20049.44%49.44%
Employee 0—0.00%
Total issue25,63,200—100.00%

Net offer to the public of 25,63,200 shares, out of a total issue of 25,63,200. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

Application size

Minimum 1,200 shares per lot, in multiples, at ₹99

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)11,200₹1,18,800
S-HNI (min)22,400₹2,37,600
S-HNI (max)89,600₹9,50,400
B-HNI (min)910,800₹10,69,200

Category limits

CategoryBid sizeCut-off
Retail (RII)Up to ₹2 lakhYes
Small HNI (sNII)₹2 lakh – ₹10 lakhNo
Big HNI (bNII)Above ₹10 lakhNo
EmployeeUp to ₹5 lakhYes

Bidding at cut-off means accepting the final issue price without naming one. Only retail and employee applicants may do so.

Valuation and performance

Valuation at offer price

₹99 per share

MetricPre-issuePost-issue

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY26 income +69.0% · PAT +183.3%
Total income
₹74.59 Cr
FY26
Profit after tax
₹6.12 Cr
8.20% margin
Total assets
₹36.99 Cr
FY26
Net worth
₹19.66 Cr
31.13% ROE
Period endedFY26FY25FY24
Profit and loss
Total income74.5944.1335.49
Revenue from operations74.5944.1335.49
Other income00.010
Total expenses66.2640.7832.86
Operating profit8.333.352.63
Operating margin11.17%7.59%7.41%
Profit before tax8.333.352.63
Profit after tax6.122.161.91
PAT margin8.20%4.89%5.38%
Balance sheet
Total assets36.9921.077.89
Current assets3217.876.07
Current liabilities15.846.914.23
Total liabilities17.337.84.24
Net worth19.6613.273.65
Current ratio2.02×2.59×1.43×
Return on equity31.13%16.28%52.33%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-2.49-6.060
Investing cash flow-2.14-1.55-1.79
Financing cash flow1.4311.281.47
Net cash flow-3.193.66-0.32

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹19.20 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Repayment or prepayment of borrowings ₹7.60 Cr

    The company proposes to utilize net proceeds towards full or partial repayment or prepayment of borrowings availed from banks and financial institutions to reduce outstanding indebtedness and debt servicing costs.

  2. 2 Funding working capital requirements ₹11.60 Cr

    The company operates in a working capital intensive industry and proposes to fund working capital requirements including inventories, trade receivables, and other current assets to support business operations.

  3. 3 General Corporate Purposes —

    The company proposes to utilize proceeds for general corporate purposes in accordance with regulatory requirements, not exceeding fifteen percent of the amount being raised or specified limits.

1 of 3 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds

The company operates in the agricultural seed business, procuring improved genetic seed material from recognized institutions and open market sources for seed production through contractual arrangements with seed-growing farmers. The company's operations involve systematic seed processing including cleaning, grading, treatment, and quality checks at their processing facility, followed by packing, labeling, and storage before market distribution. The company offers a diverse product portfolio including oil seeds (56.67% of revenue), pulses (20.91%), spices (12.09%), and various vegetable seeds, with revenue growing from ₹35.49 crores in FY2024 to ₹74.59 crores in FY2026.

www.dhanwelseeds.com ↗

Management

  • Mr. Kishankumar Gordhanbhai Meghani

    MD

  • Mr. Vimal Mansukhbhai Vekariya

    CEO

  • Mr. Sudhir Mohanbhai Pipaliya

    COO

  • Ms. Nikunj Mansukhlal Suvagiya

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Integrated Seed Production and Supply Capabilities

    The company is supported by an integrated process covering genetic material sourcing, seed production, processing, quality control, packaging, and supply of field crop and vegetable seeds.

  • Modern Seed Processing Infrastructure

    The company operates a modern seed processing facility at Jashapar, Kalavad, Jamnagar, spread across over 10,218 square feet and equipped for cleaning, grading, treatment, and packaging.

  • Diversified Seed Sourcing Model

    Seed availability is supported through contract-growing farmers as well as direct procurement from farmers and the open market, reducing exclusive dependence on contract farmers.

  • Experienced Technical and Agronomy Team

    The company is supported by experienced agronomists, field staff, and technicians who oversee quality standards, productivity improvement, and sustainable agricultural practices.

  • Strong Farmer Relationships and Quality Focus

    The company has established working relationships with the farming community and applies field supervision, prescribed cultivation protocols, and quality controls throughout seed production.

  • Established Brand and Quality Certification

    Seeds are marketed under the 'Dhanwel Seeds' brand, while the company is ISO 9001:2015 certified, supporting its focus on consistent seed quality.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Seasonality and Climatic Dependency

    The company's operations are closely aligned with agricultural cycles and seasonal patterns, with demand for seed products largely dependent on monsoon patterns, rainfall timing and quantity, and farmers' sowing decisions. Adverse climatic conditions during peak sowing seasons may have a material adverse effect on the company's business, financial condition, and results of operations.

  • Customer Concentration Risk

    The company's top ten customers accounted for 64.27%, 22.23%, and 17.26% of revenue from operations for Fiscal 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively. The company has not entered into long-term agreements with customers, making it significantly dependent on maintaining good relationships with major customers.

  • Supplier Concentration Risk

    The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 58.55%, 24.61%, and 13.63% of total purchases for Fiscal 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively. The company has not entered into long-term agreements with suppliers, creating dependency on maintaining good relationships for regular supply of raw materials.

  • Negative Cash Flow from Operations

    The company experienced negative cash flows from operating activities of ₹248.64 lakhs and ₹606.45 lakhs in Fiscal 2026 and 2025 respectively. Sustained negative cash flows may restrict the company's ability to fund operations, meet working capital requirements, or pursue expansion plans without raising additional financing.

  • High Working Capital Requirements

    The company's business is working capital intensive, with total working capital requirements of ₹2,240.03 lakhs, ₹1,607.71 lakhs, and ₹377.48 lakhs as of March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively. Any inability to maintain adequate working capital may adversely affect business operations and growth prospects.

  • Low Capacity Utilization

    The company's capacity utilization was 55.77% in Fiscal 2026 and 38.00% in Fiscal 2025, compared to 68.75% in Fiscal 2024. Prolonged periods of low capacity utilization may result in higher per-unit operating costs and reduced operating leverage, adversely impacting profitability.

  • Product Concentration in Oil Seeds

    Oil seeds contributed 56.67%, 55.41%, and 65.39% to the company's revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively. This high product concentration exposes the company to risks related to performance of a single product category and market demand fluctuations.

  • Cash Transaction Exposure

    A major portion of the company's sales transactions are conducted in cash, particularly with farmers and dealers. Cash-based transactions involve risks including limited traceability, handling risks, and increased scrutiny from regulatory and tax authorities.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.