Bajaj Energy

MainboardNSE

Issue details

Listing at
NSE
CIN
U40102UP2008PLC046764
Registered office
Khambarkhera, Shardanagar Road, Lakhimpur Kheri 261 506

Company financials

Consolidated ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

FY18 income -36.1% · PAT -103.2%
Total income
₹89,763 Cr
FY18
Profit after tax
−₹340 Cr
−0.38% margin
Total assets
₹3,47,416 Cr
FY18
Net worth
₹1,30,626 Cr
−0.26% ROE
Period endedFY18FY17
Profit and loss
Total income89,762.51,40,587.6
Revenue from operations85,519.71,37,094.3
Other income4,242.83,493.3
Total expenses84,931.71,32,478.6
Operating profit4,830.88,109
Operating margin5.38%5.77%
Profit before tax4,830.88,109
Profit after tax-339.510,771.2
PAT margin-0.38%7.66%
Balance sheet
Total assets3,47,415.53,68,409.7
Current assets69,842.571,298.1
Current liabilities69,557.671,072.6
Total liabilities2,16,789.72,37,576.7
Net worth1,30,625.81,30,833
Current ratio1.00×1.00×
Return on equity-0.26%8.23%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow30,488.665,400
Investing cash flow9,494.8-26,054.7
Financing cash flow-40,278.4-38,543.8
Net cash flow-295801.5

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

₹4,972 Cr quantified
  1. 1 Purchase of LPGCL Shares ₹4,972 Cr

    To purchase 69,936,900 LPGCL Shares from BPVPL and BHSL, resulting in 100% shareholding in LPGCL. This acquisition aims to consolidate the company's power business and increase revenues.

  2. 2 General Corporate Purposes —

    To fund strategic initiatives, meet exigencies, working capital requirements, servicing interest obligations, repayment of loans, and other purposes as approved by the Board. The amount will not exceed 25% of the Net Proceeds.

1 of 2 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Bajaj Energy

The company is one of the largest independent power producers in Uttar Pradesh with long-term, regulated PPAs with a take-or-pay feature. The company has a successful track record of developing, financing and operating thermal power plants. The company is well-positioned to capitalize on the growth and demand of Uttar Pradesh's power industry. The company has an established management team with extensive operational experience. The company aims to enhance productivity and operational efficiencies, and optimize the value of its asset portfolio through an efficient capital structure.

www.bajajenergy.com ↗

Management

  • Kushagra Bajaj

    CEO

  • Tara Sankar Bhattacharya

    Director

  • Santosh Balachandran Nayar

    Director

  • Dhananjay Nilkanth Date

    Director

  • Naina Krishna Murthy

    Director

  • Shalu Laxmanraj Bhandari

    Director

  • Prabal Banerjee

    Director

  • Dr. Ajay Vikram Singh

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Large independent power producer in Uttar Pradesh with long-term regulated PPAs

    The company is one of the largest independent power producers in Uttar Pradesh with power generation capacity of 2,430 MW fully contracted through long-term regulated PPAs with take-or-pay feature and fuel cost pass-through. The PPAs have remaining average terms of 18-23 years, providing long-term stable income streams.

  • Secured fuel supply

    The company has long-term fuel supply agreements with subsidiaries of Coal India Limited for 20 years or plant life, whichever is earlier. This provides security of fuel supply in the long-term. The fuel cost pass-through structure in PPAs further mitigates fuel supply risks.

  • Successful track record in power plant development and operations

    The company has successfully developed, financed and operated multiple thermal power plants. Its plants have achieved high availability factors of at least 85% annually. It has established relationships with suppliers and raised significant debt funding for projects.

  • Well-positioned to capitalize on Uttar Pradesh's power demand growth

    The company's assets are based in Uttar Pradesh, which has the second highest power demand in India. Power demand in the state is expected to grow at 9.5% CAGR from 2019-2022, driven by increasing consumption and electrification. The company is well-positioned to benefit from this growth.

  • Experienced management team

    The company's key managerial personnel have on average over 21-28 years of experience in the power sector. They are supported by technical teams with around 750 experienced employees handling plant operations and maintenance.

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Reliance on a single customer

    The company (BEL and LPGCL) relies on a single customer. Any inability or failure by the customer to meet its payment commitments will have a significant and material adverse effect on the company's business and financial condition.

  • Disputes with UPPCL

    LPGCL is currently involved in disputes with UPPCL relating to payment of tariffs, including availability loss of fixed tariff charges due to non-availability of coal, return on equity payments during the period when coal linkage was not available, and recovery of fixed tariff charged for the period in which a transmission line was not made available.

  • Audit report qualifications

    There are qualifications in the audit report of LPGCL's financial statements for Fiscal 2018 and consolidated financial statements of the Company for Fiscal 2018. There are also emphasis of matter in the audit reports for each of LPGCL and consolidated financial statements for BEL for the nine months ended December 31, 2018, LPGCL Restated Financial Information and the Restated Consolidated Financial Information and the Unaudited Restated Proforma Financial Information for nine months ended December 31, 2018 in respect of LPGCL's ongoing dispute with UPPCL.

  • Contractual risks under PPAs

    The company is subject to contractual risks under its PPAs with power purchasers which are government entities.

  • Non-compliance with financial covenants

    The company has in the past not been, and continues not to be, compliant with certain financial and other covenants in relation to certain loan agreements. This has resulted and potentially could result in an event of default under the respective loan agreements and cross-defaults under other instruments, thereby accelerating the company's obligations.

  • Fuel supply risks

    Operation of the company's thermal power generation business has significant coal requirements. The company faces fuel supply risks, despite having entered into long-term FSAs. The company may be unable to ensure uninterrupted availability and/or required quality of coal at competitive prices or at all, which may have an adverse effect on its business, results of operations, and financial condition.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.