Arohan Financial Services

MainboardNSE

Issue details

Listing at
NSE
CIN
U74140WB1991PLC053189
Registered office
PTI Building, 4th Floor, DP 9, Sector 5, Salt Lake, Kolkata 700 091, West Bengal, India

Company financials

Standalone ·₹ crore unless a row shows % or ×, as reported in the offer document

Total income
₹50,739 Cr
FY21
Profit after tax
₹6,256 Cr
12.33% margin
Total assets
₹5,81,312 Cr
FY21
Net worth
₹1,01,527 Cr
6.16% ROE
Period endedFY21FY20
Profit and loss
Total income50,739.393,450.6
Revenue from operations49,598.892,180
Other income1,140.51,140.5
Total expenses42,588.376,692
Operating profit8,15116,758.6
Operating margin16.06%17.93%
Profit before tax8,15116,758.6
Profit after tax6,256.412,680.1
PAT margin12.33%13.57%
Balance sheet
Total assets5,81,311.75,28,082.1
Current assets5,73,065.25,21,397.6
Current liabilities4,74,140.14,28,343.1
Total liabilities4,79,785.14,31,819
Net worth1,01,526.696,263.1
Current ratio1.21×1.22×
Return on equity6.16%13.17%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-892.7-76,140.4
Investing cash flow-96.6-474.5
Financing cash flow46,893.81,28,072.6
Net cash flow45,904.551,457.7

Objects of the issue

Stated use of the net proceeds— open a row for the issuer's full explanation

  1. 1 Augment capital base —

    To meet future capital requirements.

1 of 1 objects carry no stated amount — typically general corporate purposes, funded from whatever remains — so the total above is the quantified portion only, not the whole issue.

About Arohan Financial Services

The company is the largest NBFC-MFI in Eastern India and the fifth largest NBFC-MFI in India, with a focus on Low Income States. The company operates with a seasoned business model incorporating a well-established risk management framework and loan approval process. A customer-centric approach is maintained with diverse product offerings. The company has an advanced and scalable technology-enabled infrastructure, diverse borrowing relationships, and access to multiple sources of capital. The company benefits from Promoter ownership and experienced Board and management teams. The company's strategy includes focusing on growing business in financially underpenetrated Low Income States, increasing customer touchpoints by continuing to cross-sell product suite, improving customer experience and optimising operational expenses through technology development, and enhancing customer acquisition and experience through innovative product/service offerings. Key operational aspects include Customer Due Diligence, Credit Appraisal, Loan Origination, Evaluation and Sanction Processing. The company has adopted precautionary measures in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and is engaged in Corporate Social Responsibility and Environmental Efforts.

www.arohan.in ↗

Management

  • Manoj Kumar Nambiar

    MD

  • Milind Ramchandra Nare

    CFO

  • Anirudh Singh G. Thakur

    Director

  • Shirish Chandra Panda

    Director

  • Shailesh Kumar

    Director

  • Ranjan Das

    Director

  • Harshavardhan Patnaik

    Director

  • Abin Mukhopadhyay

    Director

  • Arvind Murarka

    Director

  • Prashant Rai

    Director

  • Reema Mukherjee

    Director

Strengths

As stated in the offer document

  • Largest NBFC-MFI in Eastern India and fifth largest NBFC-MFI in India

    As of September 30, 2020, the company was the largest NBFC-MFI in Eastern India and the fifth largest NBFC-MFI in India based on GLP. Among the top 10 NBFC-MFIs, the company had the third highest GLP CAGR between Fiscal 2017 and Fiscal 2020. Among the Eastern India-based NBFC-MFIs, it had the highest growth in customers between Fiscal 2018 and 2020.

  • Focus on Low Income States

    As of September 30, 2020, the company's microfinance business was present in 13 states, including 12 of the 14 Low Income States in India. As of Fiscal 2020, it also had the second lowest average disbursement size of ₹21,373.00 among the top 10 NBFC-MFIs. This positions the company well in a market with significant room for future growth.

  • Seasoned business model with established risk management framework

    The company has a seasoned business model incorporating well-developed approval processes and controls, and implementation of well-established risk management frameworks. It has implemented a comprehensive credit approach (CB360 approach) to determine customer indebtedness. The company continues to focus on portfolio at risk (PAR) recovery drives to manage and maintain the quality of assets and loan portfolio.

  • Customer centric approach with diverse product offerings

    The company offers a range of financial inclusion products to low-income individuals who are under-served by formal financing institutions. It provides loans from as small as ₹10,000.00 entry level business loans to as large as ₹250.00 million term loans to small MFIs. The company also cross-sells secondary loan products and offers life and health insurance policy products through partnerships with insurance companies.

  • Advanced and scalable technology-enabled infrastructure

    The company has implemented various technology-based tools and platforms to advance and scale its infrastructure, strengthen financing initiatives, and derive greater operational, cost and management efficiencies. These include 'Gravity' for loan origination, 'Profile' as a core banking system, data analytics, 'Perdix' for internal audit, and 'Diligent' for corporate governance.

  • Diverse borrowing relationships and access to multiple sources of capital

    The company has secured funding from a variety of sources including term loans, working capital facilities, revolving facilities, proceeds from loans assigned or securitisation of loans, external commercial borrowings, issuance of non-convertible debentures, and subordinated debt borrowings. As of December 31, 2020, it had over 40 lenders. The company benefits from the RBI's priority sector lending policy and has asset liability mismatch strategies in place.

  • Experienced management team and Promoter ownership

    The company's Promoters collectively hold 34.32% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital. The management consists of professionals with experience in microfinance, consumer finance, investment banking, retail banking, consulting and insurance. The company's Managing Director has extensive experience in the MFI sector and chairs the governing board of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN).

Risk factors

As stated in the offer document

  • Inability to control non-performing assets (NPAs)

    If the company is unable to control the level of non-performing assets (NPAs) in the future, or if its impairment of financial instruments allowance is insufficient to cover future loan losses, the company's financial condition and results of operations would be materially and adversely affected.

  • Disruption in funding sources

    The company's business requires funds regularly, and any disruption in its funding sources would have a material adverse effect on its operations.

  • Vulnerability to interest rate risk

    The company's financial performance is vulnerable to interest rate risk, and an inability to manage its interest rate risk may have a material adverse effect on its net interest income.

  • Asset-liability mismatches

    The company may face asset-liability mismatches which would expose it to interest rate and liquidity risks that could have a material and adverse effect on its business, financial condition and results of operations.

  • Potential loss of priority sector lending classification

    The company's loan portfolio may no longer continue to be classified as priority sector lending by the RBI, which could affect its business operations.

  • IT system security failures

    The security of the company's IT systems may fail and adversely affect its business, operations, financial condition and results of operations.

  • Concentration of loans in Low Income States

    A significant portion of the company's loans are to customers located in Low Income States, including West Bengal, Assam, Bihar and Odisha. Any adverse changes in the conditions affecting these regions, including local unrest, may have an adverse effect on the company's business and results of operations.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey Market Premium is unofficial, indicative data from unregulated grey-market dealers — it is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the issuer, and is not a forecast of the listing price. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation; read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.