---
title: "AMNS Khopoli Ltd (Merged) (UTTAMSTL) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "UTTAMSTL"
company: "AMNS Khopoli Ltd (Merged)"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/UTTAMSTL"
sector: "Industrials"
industry: "Industrial Products"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:58:21.038Z"
---

# AMNS Khopoli Ltd (Merged) (UTTAMSTL)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/UTTAMSTL

## Company

- **Sector:** Industrials
- **Industry:** Industrial Products
- **Macro Sector:** Industrials
- **Stock Type:** DELISTED
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** uttamgalva.com

## About

Uttam Galva Steels Ltd has been promoted by Miglani Family since the year 1985. In FY10, ArcelorMittal joined as a co-promoter and later sold their entire stake in 2018, thus resulting in the termination of the Co-Promotion Agreement. It is situated at Khopoli, Mumbai, the Western part of India. [1]

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company has reduced debt.
- Debtor days have improved from 70.6 to 44.3 days.

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -30.8% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.663 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.63.4 Cr.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 14% | 22% | 8% |
| revenue growth | 14% | 4% | -31% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 150 | 119 | 88 | 189 | 185 | 192 | 196 | 216 | 216 | 212 | 238 | 234 |
| Expenses | 159 | 147 | 106 | 173 | 186 | 207 | 215 | 238 | 222 | 221 | 245 | 249 |
| Operating Profit | -9 | -28 | -17 | 16 | -1 | -14 | -19 | -22 | -6 | -10 | -6 | -15 |
| OPM % | -6 | -24 | -20 | 8 | -0.5 | -8 | -10 | -10 | -2.8 | -4.6 | -2.6 | -7 |
| Other Income | -154 | -227 | -40 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | -9 | 5 | 41 | 13 | 5 |
| Interest | 51 | 219 | 44 | -57 | -22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 62 | 62 | 58 | 59 | 59 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 57 | 57 | 58 |
| Profit before tax | -277 | -536 | -160 | 19 | -33 | -68 | -74 | -90 | -60 | -26 | -51 | -68 |
| Tax % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit | -277 | -536 | -160 | 19 | -27 | -69 | -79 | -90 | -59 | -28 | -50 | -68 |
| EPS in Rs | -19.46 | -37.68 | -11.21 | 1.36 | -1.88 | -4.83 | -5.56 | -6.33 | -4.17 | -1.94 | -3.54 | -4.78 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | TTM |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 5440 | 8433 | 8295 | 5270 | 3418 | 757 | 521 | 654 | 840 | 900 |
| Expenses | 4913 | 7914 | 8335 | 5046 | 3456 | 823 | 568 | 671 | 897 | 938 |
| Operating Profit | 527 | 518 | -39 | 225 | -37 | -66 | -46 | -17 | -57 | -37 |
| OPM % | 10 | 6 | -0.5 | 4.3 | -1.1 | -9 | -9 | -2.6 | -7 | -4.1 |
| Other Income | 69 | 31 | -616 | 64 | 69 | -889 | -733 | -25 | 39 | 63 |
| Interest | 304 | 279 | 517 | 621 | 654 | 938 | 391 | -35 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 216 | 225 | 283 | 286 | 258 | 253 | 248 | 234 | 231 | 231 |
| Profit before tax | 76 | 45 | -1455 | -619 | -881 | -2146 | -1418 | -241 | -250 | -204 |
| Tax % | 61 | 56 | -28 | -29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | — |
| Net Profit | 30 | 20 | -1051 | -437 | -881 | -2146 | -1414 | -236 | -256 | -205 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.09 | 1.39 | -73.91 | -30.74 | -61.93 | -150.82 | -99.41 | -16.55 | -18 | -14.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 | 142 |
| Reserves | 1097 | 1122 | 1787 | 1087 | 671 | -213 | -2340 | -3744 | -3953 | -4273 |
| Borrowings | 3046 | 3573 | 3750 | 4166 | 5981 | 6007 | 7441 | 7627 | 7580 | 62 |
| Other Liabilities | 2716 | 3200 | 4008 | 5052 | 3491 | 2302 | 1783 | 1962 | 1964 | 9923 |
| Total Liabilities | 7001 | 8037 | 9688 | 10447 | 10285 | 8238 | 7027 | 5988 | 5734 | 5855 |
| Fixed Assets | 3225 | 4014 | 4707 | 5680 | 5458 | 5197 | 4939 | 4691 | 4458 | 4227 |
| CWIP | 548 | 695 | 799 | 152 | 154 | 156 | 118 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Investments | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Other Assets | 3222 | 3324 | 4178 | 4607 | 4668 | 2880 | 1964 | 1190 | 1170 | 1524 |
| Total Assets | 7001 | 8037 | 9688 | 10447 | 10285 | 8238 | 7027 | 5988 | 5734 | 5855 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 1172 | 826 | 384 | 1206 | 348 | 215 | 200 | 295 | -69 | -12 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -471 | -962 | -441 | -298 | -35 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -595 | -26 | 88 | -974 | -351 | -233 | -223 | -297 | 82 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | 107 | -163 | 31 | -67 | -38 | -17 | -18 | -1 | 13 | -13 |
| Free Cash Flow | 659 | -166 | -65 | 907 | 310 | 215 | 205 | 295 | -69 | -12 |
| CFO/OP | 201 | 163 | 74 | -3094 | 155 | -572 | -315 | -650 | 466 | 20 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 45 | 66 | 80 | 81 | 109 | 21 | 76 | 94 | 74 | 44 |
| Inventory Days | 75 | 69 | 69 | 46 | 90 | 50 | 308 | 815 | 508 | 344 |
| Days Payable | 128 | 202 | 165 | 206 | 194 | 6 | 43 | 106 | 53 | 53 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -8 | -68 | -16 | -78 | 4 | 65 | 340 | 803 | 529 | 336 |
| Working Capital Days | -56 | -65 | -26 | -164 | -326 | -600 | -28 | -330 | -3973 | -3119 |
| ROCE % | 11 | 8 | 6 | -4 | 0 | -4 | -5 | -6 | -6 | — |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Sep 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 60.87% | 60.87% | 60.87% | 60.69% | 60.69% | 12.25% | 2.97% |
| FIIs | 27.18% | 8.15% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.08% | 0.08% |
| DIIs | 0.15% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Public | 11.8% | 30.86% | 38.92% | 39.11% | 39.2% | 87.64% | 96.93% |
| No. of Shareholders | 31656 | 37832 | 37872 | 36359 | 38398 | 70503 | 74760 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 60.69% | 60.69% | 60.69% | 60.69% | 60.69% | 60.69% | 19.68% | 16.25% | 16.25% | 12.25% | 2.97% | 2.97% |
| FIIs | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% |
| DIIs | 0.16% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Public | 39.07% | 39.11% | 39.11% | 39.11% | 39.11% | 39.2% | 80.2% | 83.63% | 83.64% | 87.64% | 96.92% | 96.93% |
| No. of Shareholders | 36703 | 36359 | 37467 | 38087 | 37834 | 38398 | 45846 | 56541 | 62354 | 70503 | 74971 | 74760 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Buy
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 10 / 6 / 3

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 384.74 | Buy |
| EMA (10) | 392.94 | Buy |
| SMA (20) | 403.15 | Buy |
| EMA (20) | 392.81 | Buy |
| SMA (50) | 368.15 | Buy |
| EMA (50) | 370.68 | Buy |
| SMA (100) | 333.86 | Buy |
| EMA (100) | 335.12 | Buy |
| SMA (200) | 269.01 | Buy |
| EMA (200) | 287.92 | Buy |

### Oscillators — summary: **Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 56.49 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 3.77 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 49.35 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 21.44 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -41.57 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 19.57 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -5.57 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 48.19 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 72.11 | Sell |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | [Annual Report 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//72777513216.pdf) |
| 2020 | [Annual Report 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//65798513216.pdf) |
| 2019 | [Annual Report 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5132160319.pdf) |
| 2018 | [Annual Report 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5132160318.pdf) |
| 2017 | [Annual Report 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5132160317.pdf) |
| 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5132160316.pdf) |
| 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5132160315.pdf) |
| 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5132160314.pdf) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5132160313.pdf) |
| 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_UTTAMSTL_2011_2012_27062012105305.zip) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025-08-11 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2024-09-10 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2023-09-18 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2022-09-16 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2021-08-10 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2020-08-26 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:58:21.038Z.
