---
title: "Tata Steel Long Products Ltd(Merged) (TATASTLLP) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "TATASTLLP"
company: "Tata Steel Long Products Ltd(Merged)"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/TATASTLLP"
sector: "Industrials"
industry: "Industrial Products"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:58:19.299Z"
---

# Tata Steel Long Products Ltd(Merged) (TATASTLLP)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/TATASTLLP

## Company

- **Sector:** Industrials
- **Industry:** Industrial Products
- **Macro Sector:** Industrials
- **Stock Type:** DELISTED
- **Listed Since:** 2003-02-24
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** tatasponge.com

## About

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd, formerly known as Tata Sponge Iron Limited, is engaged in manufacturing high alloy steel, primarily for the auto sector and wire rope industry, and sponge iron for use by the secondary steel sector. [1]

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Weaknesses

- Stock is trading at 13.6 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.212 Cr.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- |
| revenue growth | 37% | 62% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 999 | 1008 | 653 | 1186 | 1364 | 1547 | 1688 | 1869 | 2113 | 3016 | 3568 | 2948 |
| Expenses | 964 | 872 | 646 | 1002 | 955 | 1049 | 1167 | 2124 | 2485 | 3058 | 3407 | 2854 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 136 | 7 | 184 | 410 | 498 | 520 | -255 | -372 | -42 | 161 | 94 |
| OPM % | 3.5 | 14 | 1.1 | 15 | 30 | 32 | 31 | -14 | -18 | -1.4 | 4.5 | 3.2 |
| Other Income | 9 | -115 | 11 | 16 | 36 | 15 | 39 | 52 | 33 | 57 | 64 | 58 |
| Interest | 73 | 72 | 69 | 63 | 57 | 46 | 31 | 345 | 350 | 351 | 356 | 368 |
| Depreciation | 83 | 82 | 80 | 79 | 85 | 84 | 84 | 227 | 204 | 199 | 198 | 221 |
| Profit before tax | -112 | -132 | -130 | 58 | 304 | 383 | 444 | -775 | -893 | -535 | -329 | -437 |
| Tax % | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 11 | 25 | -15 | -12 | -2 | -23 | 5 |
| Net Profit | -112 | -133 | -131 | 59 | 304 | 340 | 332 | -662 | -787 | -524 | -254 | -460 |
| EPS in Rs | -24.88 | -29.54 | -29.12 | 13.1 | 67.49 | 75.36 | 73.53 | -143.29 | -170.63 | -111.23 | -53.03 | -97.14 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | TTM |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 777 | 790 | 574 | 557 | 800 | 992 | 3490 | 4750 | 8992 | 11644 |
| Expenses | 632 | 690 | 549 | 496 | 617 | 847 | 3335 | 3642 | 9729 | 11803 |
| Operating Profit | 145 | 99 | 24 | 62 | 183 | 145 | 155 | 1108 | -737 | -159 |
| OPM % | 19 | 13 | 4.2 | 11 | 23 | 15 | 4.5 | 23 | -8 | -1.4 |
| Other Income | 35 | 56 | 37 | 37 | 43 | 58 | -82 | 69 | 302 | 212 |
| Interest | 13 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 293 | 235 | 1387 | 1425 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 311 | 327 | 716 | 822 |
| Profit before tax | 150 | 137 | 43 | 84 | 210 | 188 | -530 | 615 | -2538 | -2194 |
| Tax % | 32 | 33 | 26 | 30 | 33 | 34 | -3 | 7 | -9 | — |
| Net Profit | 101 | 92 | 32 | 59 | 141 | 124 | -516 | 572 | -2304 | -2025 |
| EPS in Rs | 20.91 | 19 | 6.6 | 12.14 | 29.11 | 25.7 | -114.46 | 126.83 | -498.55 | -432.03 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15 | 17 | 48 | 29 | 22 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 707 | 780 | 811 | 850 | 971 | 1068 | 1972 | 2549 | 913 | 230 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2755 | 1424 | 14757 | 14767 |
| Other Liabilities | 207 | 178 | 161 | 181 | 228 | 241 | 1405 | 1890 | 6510 | 6545 |
| Total Liabilities | 929 | 973 | 987 | 1046 | 1214 | 1324 | 6177 | 5909 | 22225 | 21587 |
| Fixed Assets | 150 | 148 | 164 | 155 | 149 | 220 | 4615 | 4342 | 16466 | 16278 |
| CWIP | 16 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 37 | 24 | 235 | 292 |
| Investments | 204 | 208 | 285 | 263 | 200 | 244 | 18 | 21 | 1124 | 879 |
| Other Assets | 558 | 597 | 529 | 622 | 860 | 853 | 1507 | 1522 | 4402 | 4138 |
| Total Assets | 929 | 973 | 987 | 1046 | 1214 | 1324 | 6177 | 5909 | 22225 | 21587 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 112 | 101 | -16 | 77 | 22 | 41 | 100 | -336 | 1690 | -1616 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -90 | -89 | 16 | -58 | 51 | -213 | -12 | -3574 | 91 | -2944 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -13 | -12 | -18 | -18 | -18 | -20 | -37 | 3805 | -1559 | 137 |
| Net Cash Flow | 9 | -1 | -18 | 0 | 55 | -192 | 51 | -105 | 221 | -4423 |
| Free Cash Flow | 99 | 92 | -31 | 60 | 18 | 34 | -58 | -374 | 1649 | -1829 |
| CFO/OP | 137 | 109 | 53 | 368 | 65 | 50 | 116 | -212 | 153 | 214 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 9 | 12 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 27 | 29 | 16 | 6 | 8 |
| Inventory Days | 36 | 41 | 68 | 28 | 48 | 62 | 59 | 133 | 133 | 132 |
| Days Payable | 31 | 36 | 29 | 35 | 51 | 49 | 39 | 136 | 200 | 164 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 14 | 17 | 43 | 12 | 20 | 39 | 50 | 14 | -62 | -24 |
| Working Capital Days | -16 | -33 | 0 | -38 | -31 | -12 | 6 | -26 | -50 | 16 |
| ROCE % | — | 24 | 19 | 6 | 10 | 23 | 18 | -3 | 19 | — |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 54.5% | 54.5% | 54.5% | 75.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% |
| FIIs | 5.98% | 8.72% | 3.46% | 0.93% | 0.42% | 0.63% | 0.71% | 1.2% |
| DIIs | 0.89% | 0.9% | 2.71% | 5.43% | 5.54% | 4.78% | 4.69% | 4.9% |
| Public | 38.63% | 35.88% | 39.33% | 17.73% | 19.12% | 19.68% | 19.7% | 18.99% |
| No. of Shareholders | 35915 | 35031 | 41128 | 43714 | 48969 | 73272 | 65643 | 58398 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% | 74.91% |
| FIIs | 0.32% | 0.42% | 0.51% | 0.55% | 0.53% | 0.63% | 0.51% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.71% | 1.16% | 1.2% |
| DIIs | 5.08% | 5.54% | 6.16% | 5.03% | 5% | 4.78% | 4.78% | 4.71% | 4.69% | 4.69% | 4.68% | 4.9% |
| Public | 19.69% | 19.12% | 18.42% | 19.5% | 19.56% | 19.68% | 19.79% | 20.12% | 20.13% | 19.7% | 19.24% | 18.99% |
| No. of Shareholders | 44775 | 48969 | 50899 | 53817 | 62175 | 73272 | 77076 | 76842 | 70266 | 65643 | 63123 | 58398 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Buy
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 11 / 2 / 6

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 649.51 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 643.78 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 664.01 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 637.32 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 551.51 | Buy |
| EMA (50) | 556.35 | Buy |
| SMA (100) | 390.65 | Buy |
| EMA (100) | 471.53 | Buy |
| SMA (200) | 428.78 | Buy |
| EMA (200) | 456.05 | Buy |

### Oscillators — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 49.76 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 21.31 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 0 | Buy |
| ADX (14) | 55.49 | Buy |
| Williams %R (14) | -100 | Buy |
| ATR (14) | 8.84 | Neutral |
| ROC (12) | -11.32 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 0 | Buy |
| UO (7,14,28) | 13.38 | Buy |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2023 | [Annual Report 2023](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/29c4b5d8-28d1-4e37-994f-2a8a20a41456.pdf) |
| 2022 | [Annual Report 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//73248513010.pdf) |
| 2021 | [Annual Report 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//68942513010.pdf) |
| 2020 | [Annual Report 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//64931513010.pdf) |
| 2019 | [Annual Report 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5130100319.pdf) |
| 2018 | [Annual Report 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5130100318.pdf) |
| 2017 | [Annual Report 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5130100317.pdf) |
| 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5130100316.pdf) |
| 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5130100315.pdf) |
| 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5130100314.pdf) |

### Earnings Call Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| Jul 2022 | [Concall - Jul 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=fab9f317-83be-45e0-8285-710c23065eb8.pdf) |
| May 2022 | [Concall - May 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=1d64b148-75af-467c-af2f-ce5c4635bf1a.pdf) |
| Feb 2022 | [Concall - Feb 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=8dd43eb6-b9bb-4a7a-b04b-e45f67caa129.pdf) |
| Nov 2021 | [Concall - Nov 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=5e0c9f49-5eee-499a-84c0-746ab34d6672.pdf) |
| Aug 2021 | [Concall - Aug 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=c49f3a0a-fcc3-4410-b587-659e1b715294.pdf) |
| May 2021 | [Concall - May 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=b2d8cf4e-bbf7-4935-b1a4-d6d1fae22c4d.pdf) |
| Feb 2021 | [Concall - Feb 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=efc99712-b5a7-4281-aec8-54bc0c28875e.pdf) |
| Oct 2020 | [Concall - Oct 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=334df95d-1093-481f-829e-83aff3e30d48.pdf) |
| Jan 2018 | [Concall - Jan 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=7fee75cb-8d0a-48e7-bdb8-71fc0642a033.pdf) |
| Oct 2017 | [Concall - Oct 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=1c8d5673-e6df-4bf3-8cf8-65adbbfa16ab.pdf) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2024-01-10 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2023-12-07 | Credit rating update — ICRA |
| 2023-05-11 | Credit rating update — ICRA |
| 2023-02-13 | Credit rating update — India Ratings |
| 2022-10-04 | Credit rating update — ICRA |
| 2022-02-14 | Credit rating update — ICRA |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:58:19.299Z.
