---
title: "Tara Jewels Ltd (TARAJEWELS) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "TARAJEWELS"
company: "Tara Jewels Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/TARAJEWELS"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:02:29.100Z"
---

# Tara Jewels Ltd (TARAJEWELS)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/TARAJEWELS

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Listed Since:** 2012-12-06
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** tarajewels.in

## About

Tara Jewels is engaged in the business of exports and domestic sales of fine jewellery.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -20.6% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -10.5% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 247 days.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | -398% | — | — |
| revenue growth | -72% | -32% | -21% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 261 | 265 | 355 | 308 | 227 | 70 | 71 | 67 | 28 | 34 | 44 | 15 |
| Expenses | 243 | 241 | 329 | 299 | 218 | 90 | 72 | 84 | 84 | 293 | 101 | 195 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 24 | 27 | 9 | 9 | -20 | -1 | -17 | -56 | -259 | -57 | -180 |
| OPM % | 7 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | -28 | -1.7 | -25 | -202 | -760 | -130 | -1236 |
| Other Income | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -122 | -178 | -293 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 19 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 27 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | 1 | 3 | -11 | -9 | -164 | -200 | -340 | -84 | -287 | -84 | -215 |
| Tax % | -24 | 34 | 55 | -22 | -30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit | -5 | 1 | 1 | -9 | -7 | -167 | -201 | -348 | -84 | -287 | -84 | -215 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.98 | 0.26 | 0.54 | -3.63 | -2.69 | -67.74 | -81.7 | -141.4 | -33.99 | -116.72 | -34.04 | -87.46 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | TTM |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 776 | 1093 | 1277 | 1382 | 1415 | 1409 | 1356 | 1189 | 435 | 120 |
| Expenses | 713 | 1001 | 1155 | 1246 | 1280 | 1276 | 1255 | 1108 | 462 | 672 |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 92 | 122 | 137 | 135 | 133 | 102 | 81 | -27 | -552 |
| OPM % | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | -6 | -459 |
| Other Income | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | -591 | 3 |
| Interest | 25 | 30 | 43 | 43 | 57 | 64 | 71 | 79 | 80 | 110 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 21 | 27 | 21 | 22 | 16 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 51 | 67 | 85 | 62 | 47 | 16 | -14 | -714 | -670 |
| Tax % | 18 | 22 | 25 | 22 | 37 | 37 | 42 | -15 | 1 | — |
| Net Profit | 24 | 40 | 51 | 66 | 39 | 29 | 9 | -12 | -723 | -670 |
| EPS in Rs | — | — | — | 26.95 | 16.02 | 11.86 | 3.76 | -4.8 | -293.54 | -272.21 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 12 | 18 | 18 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 166 | 202 | 254 | 456 | 492 | 522 | 529 | 517 | -206 | -877 |
| Borrowings | 255 | 404 | 259 | 259 | 288 | 307 | 576 | 560 | 702 | 756 |
| Other Liabilities | 177 | 319 | 366 | 302 | 334 | 258 | 352 | 381 | 267 | 269 |
| Total Liabilities | 610 | 944 | 897 | 1041 | 1138 | 1111 | 1481 | 1482 | 786 | 174 |
| Fixed Assets | 61 | 67 | 76 | 75 | 112 | 111 | 116 | 107 | 81 | 65 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 8 |
| Other Assets | 549 | 870 | 817 | 948 | 1008 | 983 | 1341 | 1358 | 688 | 101 |
| Total Assets | 610 | 944 | 897 | 1041 | 1138 | 1111 | 1481 | 1482 | 786 | 174 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 27 | 88 | 5 | -4 | -48 | 42 | 48 | 67 | 79 | -93 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -7 | -16 | -22 | -18 | -30 | 5 | -22 | -29 | -3 | 4 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -15 | -71 | 19 | 18 | 108 | -18 | -31 | -42 | -77 | 90 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 30 | 29 | -5 | -4 | -1 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 17 | 71 | -15 | -24 | -69 | -10 | 22 | 34 | 67 | -93 |
| CFO/OP | 55 | 146 | 12 | 1 | -18 | 44 | 50 | 69 | 101 | 343 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 174 | 104 | 147 | 76 | 63 | 80 | 98 | 192 | 244 | 247 |
| Inventory Days | 175 | 164 | 157 | 178 | 182 | 195 | 156 | 167 | 164 | 337 |
| Days Payable | 147 | 95 | 122 | 117 | 86 | 94 | 68 | 95 | 113 | 131 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 202 | 173 | 181 | 136 | 158 | 181 | 186 | 264 | 295 | 453 |
| Working Capital Days | 197 | 161 | 176 | 124 | 140 | 156 | 167 | 245 | 276 | 323 |
| ROCE % | 14 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 20 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 6 | -4 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 60.03% | 39.22% | 9.31% |
| DIIs | 0.13% | 0.15% | 15.89% |
| Public | 39.84% | 60.63% | 74.79% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9265 | 12564 | 12363 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 60.11% | 60.11% | 60.11% | 60.03% | 60.03% | 60.03% | 39.22% | 39.22% | 9.31% | 9.31% | 9.31% | 9.31% |
| FIIs | 0.1% | 0.01% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| DIIs | 0% | 0.07% | 0.19% | 0.13% | 0.18% | 0.12% | 0.11% | 0.15% | 28.91% | 28.91% | 25.99% | 15.89% |
| Public | 39.79% | 39.81% | 39.7% | 39.84% | 39.8% | 39.86% | 60.68% | 60.63% | 61.78% | 61.78% | 64.7% | 74.79% |
| No. of Shareholders | 8028 | 8941 | 9281 | 9265 | 9247 | 9114 | 11987 | 12564 | 12325 | 11999 | 12093 | 12363 |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2018 | [Annual Report 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5347560318.pdf) |
| 2017 | [Annual Report 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5347560317.pdf) |
| 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5347560316.pdf) |
| 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5347560315.pdf) |
| 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5347560314.pdf) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport//5347560313.pdf) |

### Earnings Call Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| Nov 2017 | [Concall - Nov 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=d61a349c-019d-471c-a516-11cd7318b9b6.pdf) |
| May 2016 | [Concall - May 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=DA5CC8DA_8016_4E82_925D_E5392E96223D_150550.pdf) |
| Feb 2016 | [Concall - Feb 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=99209F6D_6FF6_4A36_A9DE_8F460A2F0B2A_112356.pdf) |
| Dec 2015 | [Concall - Dec 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=CC9C47E6_00F6_4198_A627_BDAB11E7575F_164216.pdf) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-02-17 | Credit rating update — Brickwork Ratings |
| 2024-12-10 | Credit rating update — Brickwork Ratings |
| 2023-09-19 | Credit rating update — Brickwork Ratings |
| 2022-09-27 | Credit rating update — Brickwork Ratings |
| 2021-09-29 | Credit rating update — Brickwork Ratings |
| 2020-11-18 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:02:29.100Z.
