---
title: "Reliance MediaWorks Ltd (RELMEDIA) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "RELMEDIA"
company: "Reliance MediaWorks Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/RELMEDIA"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:59:29.683Z"
---

# Reliance MediaWorks Ltd (RELMEDIA)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/RELMEDIA

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹5
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** reliancemediaworks.com

## About

Reliance MediaWorks Limited is primarily engaged in theatrical exhibition, film production services, and film production and distribution and related services. The Company has three business segments: Film Production Services, Theatrical Exhibition, and Television / Film Production and Distribution.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Debtor days have improved from 25.8 to 20.1 days.

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -41.8% over past five years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.65.6 Cr.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 45% | 19% | 12% |
| revenue growth | 13% | -30% | -42% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Jun 2013 | Sep 2013 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 145 | 180 | 187 |
| Expenses | 202 | 203 | 201 |
| Operating Profit | -57 | -23 | -14 |
| OPM % | -39 | -13 | -8 |
| Other Income | -53 | 14 | 6 |
| Interest | 72 | 76 | 74 |
| Depreciation | 43 | 36 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | -224 | -121 | -120 |
| Tax % | -1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net Profit | -223 | -122 | -122 |
| EPS in Rs | -48.18 | -26.81 | -6.41 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Sep 2012 18m | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 685 | 755 | 792 | 1234 | 1013 | 509 | 202 | 66 | 60 | 68 |
| Expenses | 582 | 703 | 876 | 1458 | 1188 | 635 | 783 | 133 | 126 | 127 |
| Operating Profit | 104 | 52 | -84 | -223 | -175 | -126 | -582 | -67 | -66 | -59 |
| OPM % | 15 | 7 | -11 | -18 | -17 | -25 | -289 | -101 | -110 | -88 |
| Other Income | 116 | 60 | 104 | -46 | -725 | 27 | 840 | 247 | 11 | 66 |
| Interest | 143 | 164 | 207 | 423 | 425 | 311 | 313 | 312 | 288 | 193 |
| Depreciation | 127 | 96 | 132 | 213 | 267 | 175 | 47 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -50 | -149 | -320 | -905 | -1593 | -584 | -102 | -137 | -343 | -187 |
| Tax % | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Net Profit | -55 | -149 | -331 | -903 | -1598 | -593 | -215 | -139 | -344 | -190 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.15 | -31.07 | -71.34 | -197.5 | -82.94 | -30.84 | -11.16 | -7.21 | -17.8 | -9.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Sep 2012 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 |
| Reserves | 501 | 352 | 20 | -590 | -975 | -1552 | -1758 | -2165 | -2476 | -2571 |
| Borrowings | 1296 | 1892 | 1476 | 1826 | 2256 | 2722 | 2406 | 2682 | 2850 | 3340 |
| Other Liabilities | 219 | 264 | 790 | 618 | 297 | 344 | 292 | 129 | 257 | 383 |
| Total Liabilities | 2040 | 2531 | 2309 | 1876 | 1675 | 1610 | 1036 | 743 | 727 | 1248 |
| Fixed Assets | 879 | 1201 | 1298 | 1035 | 880 | 816 | 166 | 5 | 5 | 99 |
| CWIP | 230 | 274 | 150 | 123 | 95 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 12 | 92 | 11 | 6 | 93 | 309 | 493 | 483 | 470 | 970 |
| Other Assets | 919 | 965 | 850 | 712 | 607 | 464 | 377 | 255 | 252 | 179 |
| Total Assets | 2040 | 2531 | 2309 | 1876 | 1675 | 1610 | 1036 | 743 | 727 | 1248 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Sep 2012 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | -9 | 51 | -91 | -82 | -126 | -33 | -52 | -82 | 41 | -8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -409 | -384 | 7 | -40 | -65 | -248 | 120 | 35 | 18 | 134 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 237 | 419 | 54 | 123 | 192 | 231 | -60 | 47 | -62 | -86 |
| Net Cash Flow | -181 | 86 | -30 | 2 | 0 | -51 | 8 | 0 | -3 | 40 |
| Free Cash Flow | -357 | -358 | -175 | -150 | -193 | -73 | -28 | -82 | 41 | -8 |
| CFO/OP | 11 | 127 | 123 | 42 | 69 | 29 | 8 | 125 | -48 | 19 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Sep 2012 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 134 | 113 | 100 | 55 | 65 | 117 | 15 | 11 | 46 | 20 |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1390 | — | — |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 134 | 113 | 100 | 55 | 65 | 117 | 15 | -1373 | 46 | 20 |
| Working Capital Days | 347 | 307 | -142 | -62 | 27 | -31 | 26 | 348 | -287 | -1477 |
| ROCE % | 4 | 1 | -8 | -29 | -30 | -20 | -16 | 24 | -10 | 1 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Neutral
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 6 / 7 / 6

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 4.83 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 4.82 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 4.8 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 4.83 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 4.94 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 4.8 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 4.63 | Buy |
| EMA (100) | 4.61 | Buy |
| SMA (200) | 4.15 | Buy |
| EMA (200) | 4.42 | Buy |

### Oscillators — summary: **Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 47.61 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.01 | Buy |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 55.75 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 12.29 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -60.53 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 0.19 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | 0.84 | Buy |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 29.49 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 48.72 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| Sep 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532399/5323990912.pdf) |
| Mar 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532399/5323990311.pdf) |
| 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_RELMEDIA_2010_2011_06092011102526.zip) |
| Mar 2010 | [Annual Report 2010](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532399/5323990310.pdf) |
| 2010 | [Annual Report 2010](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_RELMEDIA_2009_2010_18082010121500.zip) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2018-10-17 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2018-01-05 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2017-07-24 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2017-04-05 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |
| 2017-02-09 | Credit rating update — CARE Ratings |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:59:29.683Z.
