---
title: "Phoenix Lamps Ltd(Merged) (PHOENIXLL) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "PHOENIXLL"
company: "Phoenix Lamps Ltd(Merged)"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/PHOENIXLL"
isin: "INE455B01016"
nse_symbol: "PHOENIXLL"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:59:10.871Z"
---

# Phoenix Lamps Ltd(Merged) (PHOENIXLL)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/PHOENIXLL

## Company

- **NSE Symbol:** PHOENIXLL
- **ISIN:** INE455B01016
- **Stock Type:** DELISTED
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** phoenixlamps.co.in

## About

Phoenix Lamps promoted in the year 1991 as an Indo Japanese Joint Venture, is counted amongst the most preferred manufacturers and suppliers of Halogen Lamps for Automotive.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company has reduced debt.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 35.0% CAGR over last 5 years

### Weaknesses

- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -4.81% over past five years.
- Debtor days have increased from 59.8 to 79.3 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 101 days to 142 days

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | 19% | 44% | 35% |
| revenue growth | 1% | -12% | -5% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Jun 2014 | Sep 2014 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2015 | Jun 2015 | Sep 2015 | Dec 2015 | Mar 2016 | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 86.41 | 95.75 | 92.97 | 90.01 | 68.3 | 88.53 | 78.35 | 92.86 | 85.6 | 72.65 | 84.59 | 87.71 |
| Expenses | 78.37 | 80.01 | 78.14 | 82.06 | 60.32 | 78.25 | 65.04 | 76.77 | 73.84 | 61.15 | 71.18 | 75.72 |
| Operating Profit | 8.04 | 15.74 | 14.83 | 7.95 | 7.98 | 10.28 | 13.31 | 16.09 | 11.76 | 11.5 | 13.41 | 11.99 |
| OPM % | 9.3 | 16.44 | 15.95 | 8.83 | 11.68 | 11.61 | 16.99 | 17.33 | 13.74 | 15.83 | 15.85 | 13.67 |
| Other Income | 0.4 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 1.28 | 1.62 | 0.53 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.35 |
| Interest | 1.29 | 1.31 | 1.74 | 1.77 | 1.7 | 1.33 | 1.05 | 1.24 | 0.86 | 0.87 | 1.01 | 0.83 |
| Depreciation | 2.91 | 3.46 | 2.65 | 2.91 | 3.66 | 2.51 | 1.65 | 1.3 | 1.25 | 1.66 | 1.45 | 1.67 |
| Profit before tax | 4.24 | 11.09 | 10.68 | 3.55 | 2.77 | 6.53 | 11.89 | 15.17 | 10.18 | 9.86 | 11.79 | 9.84 |
| Tax % | 42.45 | 26.24 | 35.67 | 41.69 | 69.68 | 37.83 | 36.5 | 31.11 | 33.79 | 35.19 | 30.87 | 17.68 |
| Net Profit | 2.44 | 8.18 | 6.88 | 2.07 | 0.84 | 4.06 | 7.54 | 10.45 | 6.74 | 6.38 | 8.14 | 8.1 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.87 | 2.92 | 2.46 | 0.74 | 0.3 | 1.45 | 2.69 | 3.73 | 2.41 | 2.28 | 2.91 | 2.89 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | TTM |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 384 | 437 | 419 | 452 | 483 | 494 | 365 | 327 | 331 |
| Expenses | 354 | 426 | 401 | 411 | 474 | 447 | 319 | 284 | 282 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 11 | 18 | 41 | 9 | 47 | 46 | 43 | 49 |
| OPM % | 8 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 9 | 1.8 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 15 |
| Other Income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 62 | 2 | 9 | 3 |
| Interest | 17 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 22 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | -20 | -11 | 4 | -24 | 78 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Tax % | 49 | 0 | -11 | -56 | 2 | 15 | 34 | 37 | — |
| Net Profit | 2 | -20 | -10 | 6 | -24 | 66 | 20 | 23 | 29 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.58 | -7.14 | -3.61 | 2.04 | -8.6 | 23.71 | 6.99 | 8.18 | 10.49 |
| Dividend Payout % | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 114 | 94 | 84 | 90 | 65 | 75 | 89 | 114 |
| Borrowings | 141 | 146 | 146 | 169 | 179 | 72 | 56 | 65 |
| Other Liabilities | 60 | 73 | 94 | 94 | 150 | 115 | 67 | 55 |
| Total Liabilities | 343 | 341 | 351 | 381 | 422 | 290 | 240 | 263 |
| Fixed Assets | 114 | 106 | 110 | 103 | 126 | 68 | 53 | 51 |
| CWIP | 8 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 221 | 223 | 238 | 278 | 296 | 222 | 187 | 210 |
| Total Assets | 343 | 341 | 351 | 381 | 422 | 290 | 240 | 263 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 29 | 28 | 39 | -1 | 34 | -11 | 151 | 18 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -19 | -10 | -13 | -2 | 1 | 91 | -4 | 49 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -5 | -11 | -15 | 4 | -43 | -72 | -57 | 3 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 7 | 11 | 0 | -9 | 9 | 91 | 70 |
| Free Cash Flow | 8 | 19 | 24 | -4 | 31 | -12 | 147 | 2 |
| CFO/OP | 107 | 259 | 198 | 10 | 389 | 55 | 346 | 60 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 72 | 82 | 93 | 100 | 79 | 42 | 58 | 79 |
| Inventory Days | 198 | 132 | 143 | 170 | 173 | 134 | 161 | 172 |
| Days Payable | 56 | 45 | 69 | 89 | 123 | 77 | 92 | 72 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 213 | 169 | 167 | 181 | 129 | 99 | 126 | 179 |
| Working Capital Days | 150 | 116 | 104 | 129 | 90 | 55 | 106 | 142 |
| ROCE % | — | -1 | 2 | 11 | -1 | 23 | 21 | 22 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 61.93% | 61.93% |
| FIIs | 0.73% | 0.99% |
| DIIs | 0.18% | 0.27% |
| Public | 37.16% | 36.81% |
| No. of Shareholders | 23388 | 22805 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 61.93% | 61.93% | 61.93% | 61.93% | 61.93% |
| FIIs | 0.15% | 0.84% | 0.84% | 0.73% | 0.99% |
| DIIs | 0.25% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.18% | 0.27% |
| Public | 37.67% | 37.04% | 37.04% | 37.16% | 36.81% |
| No. of Shareholders | 23269 | 23037 | 23543 | 23388 | 22805 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Buy
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 13 / 5 / 1

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 285.26 | Buy |
| EMA (10) | 287.37 | Buy |
| SMA (20) | 284.92 | Buy |
| EMA (20) | 282.96 | Buy |
| SMA (50) | 276.31 | Buy |
| EMA (50) | 276.03 | Buy |
| SMA (100) | 267.18 | Buy |
| EMA (100) | 271.28 | Buy |
| SMA (200) | 270.41 | Buy |
| EMA (200) | 265.57 | Buy |

### Oscillators — summary: **Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 61.23 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 5.31 | Buy |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 49.48 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 32.77 | Buy |
| Williams %R (14) | -23.05 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 17.26 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | 9.77 | Buy |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 100 | Sell |
| UO (7,14,28) | 49.37 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2017-09-13 | [Outcome of Board Meeting](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=990aa577-a306-426d-bbe5-099f921dbe06.pdf) |
| 2017-09-13 | [Outcome of Board Meeting](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2017/9/990aa577-a306-426d-bbe5-099f921dbe06.pdf) |
| 2017-09-04 | [Board Meeting](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=1185d4cc-1b3f-4c82-9b0e-df7943d29e42.pdf) |
| 2017-09-04 | [Closure of Trading Window](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=3bbfa4b1-84de-4c31-81b5-34d38a42a39c.pdf) |
| 2017-09-04 | [Board Meeting](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2017/9/1185d4cc-1b3f-4c82-9b0e-df7943d29e42.pdf) |
| 2017-09-04 | [Closure of Trading Window](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2017/9/3bbfa4b1-84de-4c31-81b5-34d38a42a39c.pdf) |
| 2017-09-01 | [Revised Record Date](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=d4803bbd-f875-4b6a-a189-751b4cbd5c64.pdf) |
| 2017-09-01 | [Revised Record Date](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2017/9/d4803bbd-f875-4b6a-a189-751b4cbd5c64.pdf) |
| 2017-08-31 | [Record Date](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=bda93cc9-1cae-4edb-83f3-8e421af25b86.pdf) |
| 2017-08-31 | [Record Date](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2017/8/bda93cc9-1cae-4edb-83f3-8e421af25b86.pdf) |

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| Mar 2016 | [Annual Report 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/517296/5172960316.pdf) |
| Mar 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/517296/5172960315.pdf) |
| Mar 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/517296/5172960314.pdf) |
| Mar 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/517296/5172960313.pdf) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_184_HALONIX_2012_2013_01072013180425.zip) |
| Mar 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/517296/5172960312.pdf) |
| 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_HALONIX_2011_2012_25062012120205.zip) |
| Mar 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/517296/5172960311.pdf) |
| 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_HALONIX_2010_2011_21072011082625.zip) |
| Mar 2010 | [Annual Report 2010](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/517296/5172960310.pdf) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:59:10.871Z.
