---
title: "Lumax Automotive Systems Ltd(Under Liquidation) (LUMAXAUTO) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "LUMAXAUTO"
company: "Lumax Automotive Systems Ltd(Under Liquidation)"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/LUMAXAUTO"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:00:20.567Z"
---

# Lumax Automotive Systems Ltd(Under Liquidation) (LUMAXAUTO)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/LUMAXAUTO

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** lumaxauto.com

## About

LumaxAutomotiveSystemsLimited(LASL)manufacturesandsuppliesautomotivefiltersandawide varietyofplasticmouldedpartstoseveralautomotiveoriginalequipmentsmanufacturers(OEMs)in India.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Company has reduced debt.

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -8.26% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -22.2% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.29.2 Cr.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | -158% | — | — |
| revenue growth | -46% | -17% | -8% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Jun 2013 | Sep 2013 | Dec 2013 | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 | Sep 2014 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2015 | Jun 2015 | Sep 2015 | Dec 2015 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 23.37 | 19.29 | 20.8 | 21.71 | 16.76 | 18.96 | 18.02 | 15.92 | 15.6 | 7.89 | 6.86 | 7.5 |
| Expenses | 19.65 | 16.32 | 17.34 | 18.51 | 20.9 | 17.7 | 16.85 | 15.51 | 21.2 | 12.35 | 8.34 | 14.07 |
| Operating Profit | 3.72 | 2.97 | 3.46 | 3.2 | -4.14 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 0.41 | -5.6 | -4.46 | -1.48 | -6.57 |
| OPM % | 15.92 | 15.4 | 16.63 | 14.74 | -24.7 | 6.65 | 6.49 | 2.58 | -35.9 | -56.53 | -21.57 | -87.6 |
| Other Income | -0.15 | -0.18 | -0.21 | -0.32 | 1.03 | -0.05 | -0.1 | -0.18 | 3.6 | 0.02 | -9.36 | 4.67 |
| Interest | 2.47 | 2.02 | 2.43 | 2.09 | 2.8 | 2.47 | 2.42 | 2.19 | 3.44 | 2.3 | 2.71 | 2.38 |
| Depreciation | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 1.24 | 0.86 | 0.8 | 0.73 | 1.22 | 1.05 | 0.69 | 0.83 |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -7.15 | -2.12 | -2.15 | -2.69 | -6.66 | -7.79 | -14.24 | -5.11 |
| Tax % | -13.79 | 0 | 0 | 75 | -6.57 | 0 | -95.35 | -10.04 | 48.05 | -13.74 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit | 0.32 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.01 | -6.68 | -2.12 | -0.1 | -2.42 | -9.86 | -6.72 | -14.24 | -5.1 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.43 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.01 | -9.02 | -2.86 | -0.14 | -3.27 | -13.32 | -9.08 | -19.23 | -6.89 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | TTM |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 97 | 102 | 99 | 99 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 77 | 65 | 38 |
| Expenses | 87 | 92 | 89 | 90 | 96 | 104 | 95 | 72 | 67 | 56 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 6 | -3 | -18 |
| OPM % | 10 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 7 | -4.2 | -48 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 8 | -1 | 0 | 3 | -1 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 3 | 2 | -4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | -7 | -14 | -34 |
| Tax % | 39 | 64 | 43 | -7 | 20 | 16 | 30 | -6 | 5 | — |
| Net Profit | 2 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -7 | -14 | -36 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.17 | 1.72 | 1.15 | -4.73 | 1.57 | 4.32 | 2.13 | -8.87 | -19.58 | -48.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 31 | 27 | 29 | 22 | 6 |
| Borrowings | 23 | 33 | 39 | 45 | 54 | 52 | 55 | 52 | 47 | 49 |
| Other Liabilities | 33 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 43 | 41 | 46 | 44 | 53 | 54 |
| Total Liabilities | 92 | 109 | 118 | 124 | 134 | 131 | 135 | 132 | 129 | 116 |
| Fixed Assets | 49 | 50 | 57 | 67 | 62 | 61 | 57 | 54 | 51 | 48 |
| CWIP | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Investments | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 38 | 50 | 54 | 52 | 67 | 69 | 75 | 76 | 75 | 65 |
| Total Assets | 92 | 109 | 118 | 124 | 134 | 131 | 135 | 132 | 129 | 116 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | 8 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -7 | -8 | -10 | -13 | -3 | -1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | -1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -8 | -6 | -12 | -10 | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | -3 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 7 |
| CFO/OP | 81 | 27 | 117 | 106 | 35 | 38 | 86 | 79 | 211 | -303 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 80 | 89 | 86 | 80 | 96 | 72 | 78 | 81 | 45 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 94 | 114 | 124 | 152 | 182 | 171 | 172 | 187 | 266 | 256 |
| Days Payable | 183 | 181 | 178 | 186 | 200 | 138 | 141 | 122 | 170 | 154 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -10 | 22 | 32 | 46 | 77 | 105 | 110 | 146 | 140 | 151 |
| Working Capital Days | 29 | 54 | 49 | 51 | 76 | 65 | 72 | 82 | 16 | -10 |
| ROCE % | — | 10 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 3 | -7 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Buy
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 10 / 7 / 2

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 11.89 | Buy |
| EMA (10) | 11.84 | Buy |
| SMA (20) | 11.6 | Buy |
| EMA (20) | 11.71 | Buy |
| SMA (50) | 11.35 | Buy |
| EMA (50) | 11.59 | Buy |
| SMA (100) | 11.73 | Buy |
| EMA (100) | 11.68 | Buy |
| SMA (200) | 12.06 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 12.11 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 55.11 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.15 | Buy |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 59.39 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 16.54 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -36.21 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 0.35 | Neutral |
| ROC (12) | 4.29 | Buy |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 44.43 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 55.66 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2016-05-03 | [Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=ABE2E166_3B2F_4306_92F2_A8989788399E_092800.pdf) |
| 2016-05-03 | [Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2016/5/ABE2E166_3B2F_4306_92F2_A8989788399E_092800.pdf) |
| 2016-02-12 | [Financial Results, Limited Review Report for December 31, 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/stockinfo/AnnPdfOpen.aspx?Pname=176EBB31_03B0_4084_BFA9_ACB8198E939B_141912.pdf) |
| 2016-02-12 | [Financial Results, Limited Review Report for December 31, 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/CorpAttachment/2016/2/176EBB31_03B0_4084_BFA9_ACB8198E939B_141912.pdf) |

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| Mar 2015 | [Annual Report 2015](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532537/5325370315.pdf) |
| Mar 2014 | [Annual Report 2014](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532537/5325370314.pdf) |
| Mar 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532537/5325370313.pdf) |
| 2013 | [Annual Report 2013](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_989_LUMAXAUTO_2012_2013_13082013104142.zip) |
| Mar 2012 | [Annual Report 2012](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532537/5325370312.pdf) |
| Mar 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532537/5325370311.pdf) |
| 2011 | [Annual Report 2011](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_LUMAXAUTO_2010_2011_08092011023535.zip) |
| Mar 2010 | [Annual Report 2010](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/532537/5325370310.pdf) |
| 2010 | [Annual Report 2010](https://archives.nseindia.com/annual_reports/AR_LUMAXAUTO_2009_2010_24092010120000.zip) |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:00:20.567Z.
