---
title: "Kejriwal Metallisation Ltd (KAWIRES) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "KAWIRES"
company: "Kejriwal Metallisation Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/KAWIRES"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T10:59:32.208Z"
---

# Kejriwal Metallisation Ltd (KAWIRES)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/KAWIRES

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No

## About

K A Wires is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and trading of Zinc Wire and Aluminium Wire at their manufacturing unit at Chamrail,West Bengal.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.37% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.85% over last 3 years.

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | -11% | 9% | -13% |
| revenue growth | 19% | 0% | 3% |

## Financial Statements

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 21.32 | 23.4 | 25.91 | 29.47 | 30.31 | 29.45 | 25.8 | 30.58 |
| Expenses | 19.82 | 21.57 | 24.01 | 27.94 | 28.67 | 27.8 | 23.95 | 28.79 |
| Operating Profit | 1.5 | 1.83 | 1.9 | 1.53 | 1.64 | 1.65 | 1.85 | 1.79 |
| OPM % | 7.04 | 7.82 | 7.33 | 5.19 | 5.41 | 5.6 | 7.17 | 5.85 |
| Other Income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.32 | 0.04 | 0.37 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Interest | 0.9 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.33 | 1.13 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.23 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.29 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 0.41 | 0.5 | 0.69 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.72 | 0.38 | 0.35 |
| Tax % | -14.63 | 0 | 13.04 | -9.09 | 4 | 5.56 | 5.26 | 14.29 |
| Net Profit | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.68 | 0.35 | 0.31 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.14 | 3.2 | 3.99 | 1.5 | 1.57 | 4.45 | 2.29 | 2.03 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 |
| Reserves | 4.84 | 5.33 | 5.94 | 6.17 | 6.41 | 7.09 | 7.44 | 7.75 |
| Borrowings | 10.64 | 11.28 | 10.95 | 13.33 | 11.79 | 11.14 | 9.99 | 12.31 |
| Other Liabilities | 3.06 | 3.48 | 4.61 | 1.29 | 0.52 | 2.18 | 3.64 | 6.51 |
| Total Liabilities | 20.07 | 21.62 | 23.03 | 22.32 | 20.25 | 21.94 | 22.6 | 28.1 |
| Fixed Assets | 7.91 | 7.84 | 7.71 | 7.52 | 7.24 | 6.97 | 6.71 | 6.44 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.92 |
| Investments | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Other Assets | 12.13 | 13.63 | 15.23 | 14.7 | 12.91 | 14.87 | 15.79 | 20.64 |
| Total Assets | 20.07 | 21.62 | 23.03 | 22.32 | 20.25 | 21.94 | 22.6 | 28.1 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | -0.04 | 1.27 | 1.73 | -0.77 | 2.24 | — | 2.26 | -0.26 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | -1.97 | -0.37 | -0.08 | -0.11 | -0.02 | — | -0.01 | -0.86 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 2.02 | -0.79 | -1.6 | 0.82 | -2.22 | — | -2.14 | 1.16 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0.11 | 0.05 | -0.07 | -0.01 | — | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1.99 | 1.04 | 1.57 | -0.88 | 2.21 | — | 2.23 | -1.18 |
| CFO/OP | -2 | 69 | 91 | -50 | 137 | — | 122 | -13 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 49.13 | 71.13 | 38.6 | 38.52 | 50.22 | 33.22 | 22.07 | 30.44 |
| Inventory Days | 131.32 | 101.83 | 152.9 | 111.24 | 82.11 | 138.93 | 198.92 | 212.76 |
| Days Payable | 46.08 | 48.85 | 61.09 | 13.51 | 1.78 | 20.8 | 54.96 | 86.09 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 134.37 | 124.1 | 130.41 | 136.24 | 130.55 | 151.35 | 166.03 | 157.11 |
| Working Capital Days | 11.64 | 3.9 | 12.96 | 74.07 | 60.21 | 49.08 | 78.23 | 52.52 |
| ROCE % | — | 8.93 | 9.63 | 7.86 | 6.77 | 6.94 | 8.42 | 7.79 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Strong Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 1 / 5 / 13

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 1.4 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 1.4 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 1.47 | Sell |
| EMA (20) | 1.46 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 1.68 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 1.63 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 1.85 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 1.81 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 2.1 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 2.08 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 39.61 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.09 | Sell |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 32.03 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 27.02 | Buy |
| Williams %R (14) | -62.75 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 0.13 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | -7.89 | Sell |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 100 | Sell |
| UO (7,14,28) | 49.81 | Neutral |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T10:59:32.208Z.
