---
title: "Brandhouse Retails Ltd (BRANDHOUSE) — Share Price, Financials & Analysis"
symbol: "BRANDHOUSE"
company: "Brandhouse Retails Ltd"
canonical: "https://tapetide.com/stocks/BRANDHOUSE"
generated_at: "2026-10-13T11:01:40.247Z"
---

# Brandhouse Retails Ltd (BRANDHOUSE)

Canonical page: https://tapetide.com/stocks/BRANDHOUSE

## Company

- **Stock Type:** EQUITY
- **Face Value:** ₹10
- **F&O Eligible:** No
- **Website:** brandhouseretails.com

## About

Brandhouse Retails Limited (BHRL) is an India-based fashion retailer. The Company is focused on retailing of fashion wear, including textiles, apparels, home textiles and fashion accessories. The Company operates under the brands, such as Reid and Taylor (R&T), Belmonte and Carmichael House and dunhill through brand outlets across India.

## Latest Price

## Key Insights

### Strengths

- Stock is trading at 0.05 times its book value

### Weaknesses

- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.46% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 167 days.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high

## Growth Rates

| Metric | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| net income growth | -269% | — | — |
| revenue growth | 4% | 7% | 21% |

## Financial Statements

### Quarterly Results

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2013 | Jun 2013 | Sep 2013 | Dec 2013 | Mar 2014 | Jun 2014 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 175.14 | 126.98 | 180.15 | 108.71 | 96.19 | 67.81 |
| Expenses | 191.82 | 122.53 | 173.73 | 106.76 | 94.83 | 72.6 |
| Operating Profit | -16.68 | 4.45 | 6.42 | 1.95 | 1.36 | -4.79 |
| OPM % | -9.52 | 3.5 | 3.56 | 1.79 | 1.41 | -7.06 |
| Other Income | -41.44 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 12.26 | 11.17 | 11.9 | 11.66 | 7.45 | 1.23 |
| Depreciation | 2.58 | 0.3 | 0.31 | 0.51 | 0.92 | 0.31 |
| Profit before tax | -72.96 | -7 | -5.78 | -10.19 | -6.9 | -6.32 |
| Tax % | -20.46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit | -58.03 | -7 | -5.78 | -10.19 | -6.9 | -6.33 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.83 | -1.31 | -1.08 | -1.9 | -1.29 | -1.18 |

### Profit & Loss

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | TTM |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sales | 3 | 55 | 314 | 552 | 657 | 737 | 783 | 815 | 453 |
| Expenses | 3 | 55 | 283 | 511 | 601 | 678 | 728 | 796 | 448 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 1 | 30 | 41 | 56 | 60 | 56 | 19 | 5 |
| OPM % | 7 | 1.5 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 2.4 | 1.1 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1 | -42 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 30 | 40 | 32 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 23 | 24 | 31 | 22 | 15 | -69 | -29 |
| Tax % | 41 | 81 | 42 | 45 | 48 | 7 | 45 | -19 | — |
| Net Profit | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 8 | -56 | -29 |
| EPS in Rs | — | — | 20.81 | 2.5 | 3.02 | 3.76 | 1.59 | -10.35 | -5.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |

### Balance Sheet

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 6 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Reserves | 0 | 0 | 50 | 58 | 71 | 90 | 98 | 42 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 66 | 102 | 188 | 175 | 179 | 157 |
| Other Liabilities | 1 | 68 | 122 | 255 | 253 | 229 | 230 | 416 |
| Total Liabilities | 2 | 69 | 244 | 468 | 565 | 547 | 560 | 669 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 34 | 54 | 52 | 45 | 36 | 26 | 7 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 29 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 2 | 33 | 189 | 416 | 519 | 498 | 505 | 663 |
| Total Assets | 2 | 69 | 244 | 468 | 565 | 547 | 560 | 669 |

### Cash Flow

All figures in ₹ crore unless the row name says otherwise.

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash from Operating Activity | -1 | 11 | -89 | -19 | -68 | 50 | 40 | -27 |
| Cash from Investing Activity | 0 | -11 | -17 | -6 | -2 | -13 | -17 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity | 1 | 0 | 107 | 27 | 67 | -37 | -23 | 27 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | -108 | -24 | -69 | 49 | 39 | -27 |
| CFO/OP | -354 | 1286 | -295 | -68 | -120 | 118 | 71 | -138 |

### Ratios

| Item | Mar 2006 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Debtor Days | 2 | 67 | 90 | 145 | 149 | 122 | 126 | 167 |
| Inventory Days | 420 | 120 | 94 | 114 | 131 | 123 | 105 | 139 |
| Days Payable | 193 | 201 | 80 | 178 | 135 | 116 | 100 | 149 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 230 | -14 | 105 | 81 | 145 | 128 | 130 | 157 |
| Working Capital Days | 111 | 45 | 133 | 104 | 148 | 115 | 111 | 107 |
| ROCE % | — | 44 | 43 | 20 | 19 | 16 | 14 | 4 |

## Shareholding Pattern

### annual

| Category | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 37.51% | 37.51% | 37.51% | 35.89% | 35.89% | 40.81% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% |
| FIIs | 0.48% | 0.48% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.33% | 1% | 1.48% | 1.34% | 2.25% |
| DIIs | 0.28% | 0.45% | 0.02% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1.03% |
| Public | 61.73% | 61.56% | 62.43% | 64.07% | 64.07% | 58.86% | 57.26% | 56.76% | 56.9% | 54.95% |
| No. of Shareholders | 20556 | 19316 | 18375 | 17209 | 13829 | 19952 | 21719 | 19913 | 19982 | 18606 |

### Quarterly

| Category | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Promoters | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% |
| FIIs | 1% | 0.98% | 1.03% | 1.59% | 1.48% | 1.06% | 1.18% | 1.11% | 1.34% | 2.25% | 1.86% | 2.25% |
| DIIs | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.11% | 0.75% | 1.03% |
| Public | 57.26% | 57.26% | 57.21% | 56.65% | 56.76% | 57.17% | 57.06% | 57.13% | 56.9% | 55.89% | 55.62% | 54.95% |
| No. of Shareholders | 21719 | 20498 | 19267 | 19560 | 19913 | 19614 | 19557 | 19771 | 19982 | 19307 | 17725 | 18606 |

## Technical Indicators

Derived from daily closing prices and recomputed each trading session; values move with the market.

- **Overall Signal:** Sell
- **Buy / Neutral / Sell:** 3 / 7 / 9

### Moving Averages — summary: **Strong Sell**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SMA (10) | 117.17 | Sell |
| EMA (10) | 117.79 | Sell |
| SMA (20) | 115.64 | Buy |
| EMA (20) | 116.9 | Sell |
| SMA (50) | 117.1 | Sell |
| EMA (50) | 117.98 | Sell |
| SMA (100) | 122.28 | Sell |
| EMA (100) | 120.57 | Sell |
| SMA (200) | 125 | Sell |
| EMA (200) | 123.78 | Sell |

### Oscillators — summary: **Buy**

| Indicator | Value | Signal |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RSI (14) | 49.46 | Neutral |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.59 | Buy |
| Stochastic (14,3,3) | 52.89 | Neutral |
| ADX (14) | 17.18 | Neutral |
| Williams %R (14) | -57.64 | Neutral |
| ATR (14) | 6.15 | High Volatility |
| ROC (12) | 4.76 | Buy |
| Stoch RSI (14) | 41.49 | Neutral |
| UO (7,14,28) | 50.73 | Neutral |

## Filings & Documents

### Other Documents

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-03-02 | [Disclosure Of Information Received From Promoter Group Companies Regarding Merger.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/c05d496a-3e01-4c10-8b7f-c0ce3afe9230.pdf) |
| 2026-01-31 | [Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/689595f8-78f5-4180-a1cd-0555388631c9.pdf) |
| 2026-01-29 | [Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 29Th January 2026](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/ed350070-e7f4-4c82-9905-487cf8274e4f.pdf) |
| 2026-01-29 | [Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results As On 31St December 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/42e67b84-90fc-40d5-abe5-9581b4f89877.pdf) |
| 2026-01-22 | [Venus Remedies Awarded With Rs. 11,77,50,000 Incentive Under The PLI Scheme.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/28ce6ac3-e19b-4d7f-8c85-38dc29a39f30.pdf) |
| 2026-01-19 | [Board Meeting Intimation for The Meeting Of Board Is Scheduled To Be Held On 29Th January 2026.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/eb9c06c6-f959-4dfc-81b4-83d1a9f111a3.pdf) |
| — | [Social Media Post Pertaining To Transfer Of Physical Shares.](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/ec8f91d0-f5f4-45cc-8072-4f97c9bf947f.pdf) |

### Annual Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2025 | [Financial Year 2025](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/e5b28718-7978-40a3-a892-ab35ec560b71.pdf) |
| 2024 | [Financial Year 2024](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/7522bed0-0f5d-44dc-a68c-9b0d22470e7f.pdf) |
| 2023 | [Financial Year 2023](https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/5ae83770-5c32-449f-8e09-c115c5c43429.pdf) |
| 2022 | [Financial Year 2022](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/526953/73987526953.pdf) |
| 2021 | [Financial Year 2021](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/526953/69540526953.pdf) |
| 2020 | [Financial Year 2020](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/526953/67475526953.pdf) |
| Mar 2019 | [Financial Year 2019](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/526953/5269530319.pdf) |
| Mar 2018 | [Financial Year 2018](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/526953/5269530318.pdf) |
| Mar 2017 | [Financial Year 2017](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/526953/5269530317.pdf) |
| Mar 2016 | [Financial Year 2016](https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/526953/5269530316.pdf) |

### Credit Rating Reports

| Date | Document |
| --- | --- |
| 2020-12-17 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2020-10-23 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2019-07-04 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |
| 2018-04-16 | Credit rating update — CRISIL |

---

Provenance differs by section. Financial statements, shareholding and filings are as reported in company disclosures to NSE/BSE/SEBI. Price, volume and 52-week levels are exchange market data. Technical indicators are computed by Tapetide from daily closing prices. The Tapetide Score is Tapetide's own analysis. Analyst ratings are third-party estimates, not company statements. All figures are for research and information only and are not investment advice. Generated 2026-10-13T11:01:40.247Z.
